A Guide to the Directory of Administrators and New Faculty, 1988 Collection 1988 Directory of Administrators and New Faculty, 1988 Collection, Ms2005-004

A Guide to the Directory of Administrators and New Faculty, 1988 Collection 1988

A Collection in
Special Collections
Collection Number Ms2005-004


[logo]

Special Collections, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Special Collections, University Libraries (0434)
560 Drillfield Drive
Newman Library, Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, Virginia 24061
USA
Phone: (540) 231-6308
Fax: (540) 231-3694
Email: specref@vt.edu
URL: http://spec.lib.vt.edu/

© 2005 By Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. All rights reserved.

Processed by: Special Collections Staff

Repository
Special Collections, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Va.
Collection number
Ms2005-004
Title
University Directory of Administrators and New Faculty, 1988 Collection, 1988
Physical Characteristics
1 container; 0.4 cu. ft.
Language
English
Abstract
Collection consists of one-page vitas and photographs of administrators and new faculty in 1988 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Administrative Information

Access Restrictions

Collection is open to research.

Use Restrictions

Permission to publish material from the Directory of Administrators and New Faculty 1998 Collection must be obtained from Special Collections, Virginia Tech.

Preferred Citation

Directory of Administrators and New Faculty 1998 Collection, Ms2005-004 Digital Library and Archives, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, Va.

Acquisition Information

The Directory of Administrators and New Faculty 1998 Collection was donated to Special Collections in 2004.

Biographical/Historical Information

The collection was originally housed in and apparently used by the Office of the President. James D. McComas was president of Virginia Tech from 1988-1993.

Scope and Content

The collection was originally housed in and apparently used by the Office of the President. James D. McComas was president of Virginia Tech from 1988-1993.

Arrangement

The collection is arranged by college or administrative office. Within the folder for an administrative office or college, names are listed alphabetically.

Contents List

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Directory of Administrators and New Faculty, 1988 Collection 1988 .
  • College of Agriculture and Life Sciences: . 1-1, Box-folder

    Robert Adams, William A. Allen, Ruth Alscher, Michael R. Bell, Duane F. Berry, Judith Bond, Edward A. Borchers, Robert Q. Cannell, Gerald H. Cross, Brady J. Deaton, Richard R. Frahm, Thomas A. Fretz, Kevin Grueber, David Ames Herbert, Glen L. Heuberger, Robert L. Horsburgh, John Hosner, Gefa Ifju, James E. Johnson, Eluned Jones-Russell, David S. Kronfeld, Gregory S. Lewis, George S. Libey, Jesse Logan, John Allen Marcy, P. Howard Massey, Jr., Ann Mary McGuirk, Laurence D. Moore, James R. Nichols, Thomas L. Payne, John Perumpral, Merle D. Pierson, Judy Stallmann, Herbert H. Stovener, Nicholas D. Stone, Bradley J. Sullivan, Charles Swann, Andy Swiger, James L. Tramel, Jr., Richard B. Vasey, William E. Vinson, John M. White, Tracy Wilkins, Carol Wilkinson, Daniel R. Williams, John H. Wolford, Roger R. Youngman

     

  • College of Architecture and Urban Studies: . 1-2, Box-folder

    James Bohland, John Browder, William Brown, Vincent Cilimberg, W. David Conn, Ronald Daniel, Robert Dunay, Dayton Egger, Olivio Ferrari, Timothy Fluck, Dixon Hanna, Jaan Holt, Dennis Kilper, Frederick Krimgold, Patrick Miller, Hulan Rutland, Robert Schubert, Charles Steger

     

  • College of Arts and Sciences: . 1-3, Box-folder

    Herman Doswald, Joseph Aistrup, Donald Allison, Sergio Antoy, Lewis Barnett, Robert Bates, Alan Bayer, Andrew Becker, F. Donald Bloss, Lyle Broemeling, Jeffrey Brown, Richard Burian, Hilbert Campbell, Neal Castagnoli, George Crofts, Robert Denton, Jr., Paul Distler, Donald Drapeau, J. Christopher Eustis, Christopher Faraone, Mordechai Finegold, Steve Fuller, Thomas Gilmer, Jr., Susan Green, Jon Hale, Albert Hamilton, Sally Harris, Peter Haskell, Klaus Hinkelmann, Paul Hubbard, John Husser, David Johnson, James Karr, Burton Kaufman, Charles Kennedy, Hans-Dieter Klingemann, Robert Landen, Wayne Montgomery Lee, Robert Morrill, Derek Myers, Michael Ogliaruso, Robert Paterson, C. Wayne Patty, Peter Pruim, Lynette Rummel, David Russell, Ruth Salvaggio, Charles Saplak, Duane Schattle, Robert Schiek, Thomas Sevison, Joseph Sgro, George Simmons, Gary Smallwood, Jean Speer, Charles Taylor, William Tehan, III, Bailey Van Hook, James Wolfe

     

  • R. B. Pamplin College of Business: . 1-4, Box-folder

    Richard Alvarez, Dirk Baldwin, T. W. Bonham, Catherine Eckel, Richard Harshberger, Elwood Holton III, Ronald Johnson, N. Leroy Kauffman, Arthur Keown, Wayne Leininger, Robert Leitch, Robert Litschert, James Littlefield, Daniel Orr, Gerald Shapio, Richard Sorensen, Norrine Spencer, Bernard Taylor III, Nancy Templeman

     

  • College of Education: . 1-5, Box-folder

    S. Kern Alexander, Ronald Bos, Darrel Clowes, on Creamer, Nevin Frantz, Libby Hoffman, Thomas Hunt, Elizabeth Koball, Mary Ann Lewis, Susan Magliaro, Leroy Miles, Steve Parson, Dianne W. Robertshaw, Robert Smith, Jay H. Williams

     

  • College of Engineering: . 1-6, Box-folder

    Robert Beaton, Edith Berkowitz, Benjamin Blanchard, Joseph Blum, G. W. Clough, Robert Comparin, William Conger, Steven Crider, John Daigle, Richey Davis, Jesus De La Graza, Andrea Dietrich, Panayiotis Diplas, Robert Dryden, W. Samuel Easterling, David Elrod, Daniel Frederick, Daniel Gallagher, Timothy Greene, Robert Hendricks, Daniel Hodge, Owen Hughes, Mario Karfakis, Michael Karmis, Pamela Kurstedt, Robert Leonard, Daniel Ludwig, Virginia McWhorter, Thomas Murray, Charles Nunnally, Lynn Nystrom, John Osborne, Leo Padis, John Perumpral, Joseph Schetz, Joseph Sherrard, Charles Spencer, F. W. Stephenson, James Sword, Clarence Teske, Paul Torgersen, Thomas Walker

     

  • College of Human Resources: . 1-7, Box-folder

    Nancy Barclay, Mark Benson, Deloris Ellis, Gina Eubanks, Yvette Harps-Logan, Mary Helen Marshall, Joseph Maxwell, Roberta Minish, Carolyn Moore, Michael Olsen, Kathleen Parrott, Rita Purdy, S. J. Ritchey, Eleanor D. Schlenker, Vera Wall

     

  • Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine: . 1-8, Box-folder

    Donald Barber, Jim Bowen, Thomas Brown, Donald Cordes, Peter Eyre, Helen C. Foley, Frederick Fregin, William Huber, Bradley Klein, Blair Meldrum, Hara Misra, Sashi Mohanty, R. Lee Pyle, Theresa Rowles, Mark Smith, Gregory Troy, Don Waldron

     

  • Office of the Executive Vice President and Chief Business Officer: . 1-9, Box-folder

    David Braine, David Ford, David Goodyear, Katherine Johnston, Robert Madigan, Minnis Ridenour, Raymond Smoot, Ann Spencer

     

  • Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost: . 1-10, Box-folder

    David Bousquet, Eugene Carson, Bruce Chaloux, Wanda Dean, Dennis Hinckle, Gary Hooper, Patricia Hyer, Martha Johnson, Bernard Jones, Bernard La Berge, Ronald Nurse, John M. Perry, Arnold Schuetz, Richard Stillwagon, Ernest Stout, Roger Teekell, Joyce Williams-Green

     

  • Office of the Vice President for Business Affairs: . 1-11, Box-folder

    Jane Armbruster-Hu, Shauna Barnaby, Deanna Colaianne, Charles Forbes, Larry Hincker, Franklin Perry, Archie Phlegar, Gary Ragnow, Jane Robertson, Richard Stoltz, William Walker, Jr., Dorothy

     

  • Office of the Vice President for Business Affairs: . 1-12, Box-folder

    Raymond Smoot

     

  • Office of the Vice President for Development and University Relations: . 1-13, Box-folder

    Jane Armbruster-Hu, Shauna Barnaby, Deanna Colaianne, Charles Forbes, Larry Hincker, Franklin Perry, Archie Phlegar, Gary Ragnow, Jane Robertson, Richard Stoltz, William Walker, Jr., Dorothy White

     

  • Office of the Vice President for Information Systems: . 1-14, Box-folder

    Erv Blythe, Theta Bowden, Steve Chapman, Randy Crockett, Esley Dillon, Bela Foltin, Jr., Robert Frary, A. Wayne Donald, Paul Gherman, Shirley Glazener, J. Thomas Head, Robert C. Heterick, Jr., Stanley Huffman, Jr., Phyllis Johnson, Judy Lilly, John Moore, Frances Painter, William Sanders, Michael Williams

     

  • Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs: . 1-15, Box-folder

    Ernest Andrews, Phillip Barkley, Donna Cassell, Thomas Cook, Landrum Cross, Charlotte Davis, Elizabeth Bohon Dedman, Steven Janosik, H. Duane Lagan, Howard M. Lane, James H. Malone, James Lee McBride, Jr., David Ostroth, Edward Spencer, Brian Warren, Pamela Winfrey

     

  • Cooperative Extension and Continuing Education: . 1-16, Box-folder

    William Allen, John Barrett, Barbara Board, Bonnie Braun, Judy Burtner, F. Charlene Coker, Elton W. Compton, Deloris Ellis, William Flowers, Patricia Foutz, Dorothy Freeman, Edith Friend, Mitchell R. Geasler, Annie Gilmer, John Huddleston, James Johnson, C. Clark Jones, Roy Jones, Wayne Keffer, Peter Kipp, Linda Leffel, Clarence Lester, A. J. Lilly, Lorena Lyons, Kennith Martin, James McAlister, Charles Perkins, Herbert Pettaway, Arnold Travis Poole, Jr., Ann Sanderson, Robert Swain, Pat Trotter, Clinton Turner