Search Finding Aid
A Guide to the Virginia War History Commission, 1915-1931 Virginia War History Commission, Records 37219, 28390, 33311 and 28057

A Guide to the Virginia War History Commission, 1915-1931

A Collection in
the Library of Virginia
Accession Number 37219, 28390, 33311 and 28057


[logo]

Library of Virginia

© 2004 By the Library of Virginia.

Processed by: Roger Christman

Repository
Library of Virginia
Accession number
37219, 28390, 33311 and 28057
Title
Records, 1915-1931
Physical Characteristics
121.04 cubic feet
Creator
Virginia War History Commission
Physical Location
State Records Collection, Virginia War History Commission (Record Group 66)
Language
English

Administrative Information

Access Restrictions

There are no restrictions.

Use Restrictions

There are no restrictions.

Preferred Citation

Virginia War History Commission [specific series], [dates]. [specific Accession number], State Records Collection, The Library of Virginia, Richmond, Virginia.

Acquisition Information

Transferred from Virginia War History Commission, date unknown (accession 37219 and 28390).

Transferred from the University of Virginia, 2 November 1988 (accession 33311).

Gift of Mrs. Frances H. Paulette, 27 June 1973 (accession 28057).

Historical Information

On 7 January 1919, Governor Westmoreland Davis created the Virginia War History Commission whose goal was "to complete an accurate and complete history of Virginia's military, economic and political participation in the World War." The Commission consisted of sixteen leading citizens appointed by the governor including: Reverend Collins Denny, Brigadier General Jo Lane Stern, Adjutant General of Virginia, Douglas Southall Freeman, editor of the Richmond News-Leader, State Librarian Henry R. McIlwaine, and Colonel Charles R. Keiley, Executive Secretary of the Second Virginia Council of Defense. Arthur Kyle Davis, president of Southern Female College in Petersburg, was named chairman of the commission. The commission served without compensation and from January to September 1919 relied on the Second Virginia Council of Defense for financial support. Subsequently, on the governor's recommendation, the General Assembly appropriated $10,000 on 10 September 1919 to enable the commission to discharge its duties. Financial support was continued from 1919 to 1927 by annual appropriations.

Upon his appointment as chairman, Arthur Kyle Davis immediately implemented his plan for preserving Virginia's war records. On 6 August 1918, during the presentation of a service flag by the United Daughters of the Confederacy at the Sussex County Court House, Davis proposed that the people of each community in Virginia preserve the records and activities of their activities. Local branches of the Commission, consisting of a chairman and two associates, were established in Virginia's 100 counties and 21 cities, to collect records of their community's military and civilian activities. The Commission created a fifteen topic outline of subjects to be included in the statewide history. Some of the topics included Virginians of Distinguished Service, Virginia Churches, Economic Conditions, Red Cross and War Letters and Diaries. An editor assigned to each topic would then write the narrative. This material would then form the basis of the Commission's proposed four volume history of Virginia during the World War.

Unfortunately, poor or non-existent leadership by the local branches, apathy, and a lack of time and money hampered the Commission's collection of war records. The quantity and quality of records collected varied widely. In 1921 the Commission published four War History Supplements in the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography listing the source material collected by the local branches. Very few records were collected after 1921 and interest in the Commission's work quickly waned.

In addition to the magazine supplements, the Virginia War History Commission published seven volumes. Volumes I-IV were summaries of source material compiled by the commission. These volumes included lists of distinguished soldiers, newspaper clippings chronicling the war, a guide to war letters, diaries and editorials, and a series of sketches of civilian war agencies. Volumes V-VII were specific chronicles of Virginia wartime activities. Volumes include military unit histories and locality histories that describe the location of the communities, their resources, pre-war conditions, economic conditions, relief and institutional war work. Preliminary manuscripts for a narrative history of Virginia's role in the war were prepared as well. By June 1928 all of the source materials and manuscripts were transferred to the Virginia State Library, but, because of various difficulties, the narrative history was never published. The War History Commission submitted their last annual report to the Governor and General Assembly on 18 January 1928 and had ceased all operations by July 1928.

Scope and Content Information

The Virginia War History Commission Records are housed in 302 boxes and 5 oversize boxes. The collection is arranged into nineteen (19) series. Series have been designated for: I. Individual Service Records (Questionnaires); II. Virginians of Distinguished Service; III. Virginia Military Organizations; IV. Virginia's Camps and Cantonments; V. Virginia Schools and Colleges; VI. County Source Material; VII. City Source Material; VIII. Selective Service and Volunteers; IX. Virginia War Diaries and Incidents; X. Scrapbooks; XI. Office Files; XII. First Virginia Council of Defense; XIII. Virginia Agricultural Council of Safety; XIV. Second Virginia Council of Defense; XV. Margaret Ethel Kelley Kern Papers; XVI. H.R. McIlwaine Papers; XVII. Miscellaneous Records; XVIII. Lynchburg City Committee Records; and XIX. Prince Edward County Committee Records. These records include books, broadsides, checks, citations, correspondence, diaries, invitations, invoices, magazines, maps, military records, minute books, newspapers, newspaper clippings, photographs, post cards, press releases, programs, publications, questionnaires, receipts, reports, scrapbooks, sheet music, song books, and telegrams. These records document Virginia's participation in World War I and its attempt to preserve records of that participation.

Following is a brief overview of the collection. A more in-depth description of the collection can be found in the Series and Subseries level descriptions. It is recommended that the researcher read the Series level scope and content notes thoroughly before accessing the collection.

The experiences of Virginians in the military during the war are well documented throughout the collection. Information on the background and experiences of individual soldiers (and a few nurses) is recorded in the questionnaires (Series I and Series II). Additional information concerning soldiers' views of the war may be found in letters and diaries (Series VI, Series VII, Series IX and Series X).

Of note to the military historian, the collection includes histories of Virginia units including Home Guards and the history of Virginia military cantonments including Camp Humphreys and Camp Lee (Series III, Series IV and Series VIII).

For researchers interested in home front activities, there are some noteworthy records. Propaganda, food and fuel conservation, health and morality issues are highlighted in the records of the First Virginia Council of Defense (Series XII), Virginia Agricultural Council of Safety (Series XIII) and Second Virginia Council of Defense (Series XIV). Additional records of note include material on churches and schools (Series V, Series VI and Series VII).

The collection contains extensive information on the activities of the Virginia War History Commission including personnel, local branches and publications. (Series XI).

Volumes were housed in boxes for better protection. Oversized items are filed in 5 boxes. Oversize items, which were part of a regular sized filing unit, were removed from their respective folders. In their place, separation notices list the item(s) removed and the oversize box and folder number to which they have been removed. For location and content list of oversize folders see list at the end of the finding aid.

Organization

The collection is organized into the following nineteen series:

Organization
Series I: Individual Service Records (Questionnaires), 1919-1924 (bulk 1919-1921
Series II: Virginians of Distinguished Service, 1922-1925
Series III: Virginia Military Organizations, ca. 1917-1922, 1925
Series IV: Virginia's Camps and Cantonments, ca. 1917-1919
Series V: Virginia Schools and Colleges, 1919-1922
Series VI: County Source Material, 1919-1927
Series VII: City Source Material, 1919-1927
Series VIII: Selective Service and Volunteers, 1917-1921, 1925
Series IX: Virginia War Diaries and Incidents, 1915-1922 (bulk 1917-1919)
Series X: Scrapbooks, 1915-1923
Series XI: Office Files, 1917-1927
Series XII: First Virginia Council of Defense, 1917-1918
Series XIII: Virginia Agricultural Council of Safety, 1917-1918
Series XIV: Second Virginia Council of Defense, 1917-1921, 1923-1924
Series XV: Margaret Ethel Kelley Kern Papers, 1917-1925, 1928
Series XVI: H.R. McIlwaine Papers, 1919, 1921, 1928-1929 and 1931
Series XVII: Miscellaneous Records, 1917-1921 (accession 28390)
Series XVIII: Lynchburg City Committee Records, 1919-1921 (accession 33311)
Series XIX: Prince Edward County Committee Records, 1919-1920 (accession 28057)

Contents List

S eries I: Individual Service Records (Questionnaires), 1919-1924 (bulk 1919-1921)

The Individual Service Records (Questionnaires) series is housed in 20 boxes and is arranged into two (2) subseries. Subseries have been designated for Counties and Cities. Each subseries is arranged alphabetically by locality and there under alphabetically by name of soldier (with white and non-white questionnaires further segregated). This series consists of questionnaires completed by soldiers who served from Virginia during World War I or their next-of-kin. The four page questionnaire records personal and military data. The first page records personal information including the full name of the soldier, date and place of birth, name of mother and father (and their places of birth), race, religious affiliation, names of wife and children, fraternal orders and college fraternities, education, occupation prior to entering the service, name of employer, residence before and after time in service, and present home address. The second and third pages records military information including, date of induction, rank, military branch and ID number, military company, regiment and division; where trained or stationed, port of embarkation and debarkation, experiences in action, citations for and details of distinguished services, details of any injuries (or death), and occupation after the war. The fourth page contains several questions designed to elicit information about how the war affected the serviceman and how he perceived his experiences during the war. The questions deal with the effect of disabilities upon occupation and employment, the serviceman's attitude toward military service, the mental and physical effects of United States camp experiences and of overseas experiences, how the experience affected his religious beliefs, and the effects of all of these experiences as contrasted with his state of mind before the war. Nurses submitted a two page questionnaire asking similar questions. Photographs often accompany the questionnaires.

This series is arranged into two subseries. Subseries have been designated for Counties and Cities.

  • Subseries A: Counties
    • Accomack County
      • Box 1 Folder 1
        A
      • Box 1 Folder 2
        B
      • Box 1 Folder 3
        B
      • Box 1 Folder 4
        C
      • Box 1 Folder 5
        C
      • Box 1 Folder 6
        D
      • Box 1 Folder 7
        E-F
      • Box 1 Folder 8
        G
      • Box 1 Folder 9
        H
      • Box 1 Folder 10
        I-K
      • Box 1 Folder 11
        L
      • Box 1 Folder 12
        M
      • Box 1 Folder 13
        N-O
      • Box 1 Folder 14
        P
      • Box 1 Folder 15
        R
      • Box 1 Folder 16
        S
      • Box 1 Folder 17
        T
      • Box 1 Folder 18
        W-Y
    • Accomack County (Colored)
      • Box 1 Folder 19
        A-B
      • Box 1 Folder 20
        C-G
      • Box 1 Folder 21
        H-R
      • Box 1 Folder 22
        S
      • Box 1 Folder 23
        T-Y
    • Albemarle County
      • Box 1 Folder 24
        A-D
      • Box 1 Folder 25
        E-J
      • Box 1 Folder 26
        K-P
      • Box 1 Folder 27
        R-Y
    • Albemarle County (Colored)
      • Box 1 Folder 28
        D-Y
    • Albemarle County
      • Box 1 Folder 29
        Miscellaneous Correspondence
    • Alexandria County
      • Box 1 Folder 30
        Allen, Herbert Osborne
    • Alleghany County
      • Box 1 Folder 31
        A-B
      • Box 1 Folder 32
        C
      • Box 2 Folder 1
        D-J
      • Box 2 Folder 2
        K-L
      • Box 2 Folder 3
        M-R
      • Box 2 Folder 4
        S-Y
    • Alleghany County (Colored)
      • Box 2 Folder 5
        B-J
    • Alleghany County
      • Box 2 Folder 6
        Miscellaneous
    • Amelia County
      • Box 2 Folder 7
        A-Z
    • Amherst County
      • Box 2 Folder 8
        A-Z
    • Appomattox County
      • Box 2 Folder 9
        A-W
    • Appomattox County (Colored)
      • Box 2 Folder 10
        A-W
    • Alexandria County
      • Box 2 Folder 11
        A-W
    • Augusta County
      • Box 2 Folder 12
        A-W
    • Augusta County (Colored)
      • Box 2 Folder 13
        Saunders, Charley
    • Augusta County
      • Box 2 Folder 14
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Bath County
      • Box 2 Folder 15
        B-V
      • Box 2 Folder 16
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Bedford County
      • Box 2 Folder 17
        A-F
      • Box 2 Folder 18
        G-K
      • Box 2 Folder 19
        L-P
      • Box 2 Folder 20
        P-W
    • Bedford County (Colored)
      • Box 2 Folder 21
        B-W
    • Bedford County
      • Box 2 Folder 22
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Bland County
      • Box 2 Folder 23
        A-M
      • Box 2 Folder 24
        N-S
      • Box 2 Folder 25
        T-W
    • Bland County (Colored)
      • Box 2 Folder 26
        S
    • Botetourt County
      • Box 2 Folder 27
        B-W
    • Brunswick County
      • Box 2 Folder 28
        A-C
      • Box 2 Folder 29
        D-K
      • Box 2 Folder 30
        L-R
      • Box 2 Folder 31
        S-W
    • Brunswick County (Colored)
      • Box 2 Folder 32
        A-H
      • Box 2 Folder 33
        J-W
    • Buchanan County
      • Box 2 Folder 34
        B
    • Buckingham County
      • Box 2 Folder 35
        A-B
      • Box 2 Folder 36
        C
      • Box 3 Folder 1
        D-G
      • Box 3 Folder 2
        H-J
      • Box 3 Folder 3
        K-M
      • Box 3 Folder 4
        N-P
      • Box 3 Folder 5
        R-S
      • Box 3 Folder 6
        T-W
    • Buckingham County (Colored)
      • Box 3 Folder 7
        A-B
      • Box 3 Folder 8
        C-F
      • Box 3 Folder 9
        G-P
      • Box 3 Folder 10
        R-W
    • Campbell County
      • Box 3 Folder 11
        B-W
    • Caroline County
      • Box 3 Folder 12
        A-V
    • Caroline County (Colored)
      • Box 3 Folder 13
        G-Y
    • Caroline County
      • Box 3 Folder 14
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Carroll County
      • Box 3 Folder 15
        A-W
    • Charles City County
      • Box 3 Folder 16
        A-S
    • Charlotte County
      • Box 3 Folder 17
        A-W
    • Chesterfield County
      • Box 3 Folder 18
        B-L
      • Box 3 Folder 19
        M-W
    • Chesterfield County (Colored)
      • Box 3 Folder 20
        B-W
    • Chesterfield County
      • Box 3 Folder 21
        Miscellaneous
    • Clarke County
      • Box 3 Folder 22
        A-C
      • Box 3 Folder 23
        D-G
      • Box 3 Folder 24
        H-M
      • Box 3 Folder 25
        P-W
    • Clarke County (Colored)
      • Box 3 Folder 26
        B-W
    • Craig County
      • Box 3 Folder 27
        F-K
    • Culpeper County
      • Box 3 Folder 28
        A-E
      • Box 3 Folder 29
        F-L
      • Box 3 Folder 30
        M-S
      • Box 3 Folder 31
        T-W
    • Culpeper County (Colored)
      • Box 3 Folder 32
        P
    • Culpeper County
      • Box 3 Folder 33
        Miscellaneous
    • Cumberland County
      • Box 3 Folder 34
        A-K
      • Box 3 Folder 35
        P-W
    • Cumberland County (Colored)
      • Box 3 Folder 36
        A-C
      • Box 4 Folder 1
        D-M
      • Box 4 Folder 2
        N-W
    • Cumberland County
      • Box 4 Folder 3
        Miscellaneous
    • Dickenson County
      • Box 4 Folder 4
        A-B
      • Box 4 Folder 5
        C-D
      • Box 4 Folder 6
        E-H
      • Box 4 Folder 7
        K-M
      • Box 4 Folder 8
        N-R
      • Box 4 Folder 9
        s
      • Box 4 Folder 10
        S-Y
      • Box 4 Folder 11
        Miscellaneous
    • Dinwiddie County
      • Box 4 Folder 12
        A-P
      • Box 4 Folder 13
        R-Z
    • Dinwiddie County (Colored)
      • Box 4 Folder 14
        B-W
    • Elizabeth City County
      • Box 4 Folder 15
        A-B
      • Box 4 Folder 16
        C-E
      • Box 4 Folder 17
        F-G
      • Box 4 Folder 18
        H-K
      • Box 4 Folder 19
        L-R
      • Box 4 Folder 20
        S
      • Box 4 Folder 21
        T-Z
    • Elizabeth City County (Colored)
      • Box 4 Folder 22
        A-W
    • Essex County
      • Box 4 Folder 23
        A-T
    • Fairfax County
      • Box 4 Folder 24
        A-L
      • Box 4 Folder 25
        M-W
    • Fairfax County (Colored)
      • Box 4 Folder 26
        H
    • Fauquier County
      • Box 4 Folder 27
        A-E
      • Box 4 Folder 28
        F-L
      • Box 4 Folder 29
        M-W
    • Fauquier County (Colored)
      • Box 4 Folder 30
        A-W
    • Fauquier County
      • Box 4 Folder 31
        Miscellaneous
    • Floyd County
      • Box 4 Folder 32
        A-W
    • Fluvanna County
      • Box 4 Folder 33
        B-S
    • Fluvanna County (Colored)
      • Box 4 Folder 34
        C-S
    • Franklin County
      • Box 4 Folder 35
        B-T
    • Frederick County
      • Box 4 Folder 36
        C-W
    • Giles County
      • Box 4 Folder 37
        A-B
      • Box 5 Folder 1
        C-D
      • Box 5 Folder 2
        E-G
      • Box 5 Folder 3
        H-J
      • Box 5 Folder 4
        K-O
      • Box 5 Folder 5
        P-R
      • Box 5 Folder 6
        S-T
      • Box 5 Folder 7
        V-Y
    • Giles County (Colored)
      • Box 5 Folder 8
        A-W
    • Giles County
      • Box 5 Folder 9
        Unidentified Photograph
    • Gloucester County
      • Box 5 Folder 10
        A-J
      • Box 5 Folder 11
        K-W
    • Gloucester County (Colored)
      • Box 5 Folder 12
        B-Y
    • Goochland County
      • Box 5 Folder 13
        B-H
      • Box 5 Folder 14
        J-W
    • Goochland County (Colored)
      • Box 5 Folder 15
        A-F
      • Box 5 Folder 16
        G-W
    • Goochland County
      • Box 5 Folder 17
        Miscellaneous
    • Grayson County
      • Box 5 Folder 18
        A-B
      • Box 5 Folder 19
        B
      • Box 5 Folder 20
        C
      • Box 5 Folder 21
        C
      • Box 5 Folder 22
        D-F
      • Box 5 Folder 23
        G
      • Box 5 Folder 24
        H
      • Box 5 Folder 25
        H
      • Box 5 Folder 26
        I-K
      • Box 5 Folder 27
        L-M
      • Box 5 Folder 28
        M-O
      • Box 5 Folder 29
        P
      • Box 5 Folder 30
        P
      • Box 5 Folder 31
        R
      • Box 6 Folder 1
        S
      • Box 6 Folder 2
        T-V
      • Box 6 Folder 3
        W
      • Box 6 Folder 4
        W
      • Box 6 Folder 5
        Y
    • Grayson County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 6
        B-V
    • Grayson County
      • Box 6 Folder 7
        Miscellaneous
    • Greene County
      • Box 6 Folder 8
        A-Z
    • Greensville County
      • Box 6 Folder 9
        B-H
      • Box 6 Folder 10
        H-W
    • Greensville County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 11
        A-Y
    • Halifax County
      • Box 6 Folder 12
        A-Z
    • Halifax County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 13
        M
    • Hanover County
      • Box 6 Folder 14
        A-Z
    • Henrico County
      • Box 6 Folder 15
        A-W
    • Henrico County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 16
        B
    • Henrico County
      • Box 6 Folder 17
        Miscellaneous
    • Henry County
      • Box 6 Folder 18
        A-Z
      • Box 6 Folder 19
        Miscellaneous
    • Highland County
      • Box 6 Folder 20
        A-E
      • Box 6 Folder 21
        F-H
      • Box 6 Folder 22
        J-R
      • Box 6 Folder 23
        T-W
    • Highland County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 24
        C-S
    • Highland County
      • Box 6 Folder 25
        Miscellaneous
    • Isle of Wight County
      • Box 6 Folder 26
        A-Z
    • Isle of Wight County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 27
        C-J
    • James City County
      • Box 6 Folder 28
        A-Z
    • James City County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 29
        A-W
    • King and Queen County
      • Box 6 Folder 30
        A-Z
    • King and Queen County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 31
        A-Z
    • King William County
      • Box 6 Folder 32
        A-Z
    • King William County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 33
        A-W
    • Lancaster County
      • Box 6 Folder 34
        A-B
      • Box 6 Folder 35
        C
      • Box 6 Folder 36
        D-F
      • Box 6 Folder 37
        G
      • Box 6 Folder 38
        H-K
      • Box 6 Folder 39
        L-O
      • Box 6 Folder 40
        P-S
      • Box 6 Folder 41
        T-W
    • Lancaster County (Colored)
      • Box 6 Folder 42
        A-W
    • Lee County
      • Box 7 Folder 1
        A-Z
    • Loudoun County
      • Box 7 Folder 2
        N-T
      • Box 7 Folder 3
        Letters
    • Louisa County
      • Box 7 Folder 4
        A-C
      • Box 7 Folder 5
        D-H
      • Box 7 Folder 6
        J-P
      • Box 7 Folder 7
        R-W
    • Louisa County (Colored)
      • Box 7 Folder 8
        A-G
      • Box 7 Folder 9
        H-J
      • Box 7 Folder 10
        K-R
      • Box 7 Folder 11
        S-W
    • Lunenburg County
      • Box 7 Folder 12
        A-W
    • Lunenburg County (Colored)
      • Box 7 Folder 13
        A-G
      • Box 7 Folder 14
        H-T
    • Madison County
      • Box 7 Folder 15
        J-S
    • Mathews County
      • Box 7 Folder 16
        A-G
      • Box 7 Folder 17
        H-W
    • Mathews County (Colored)
      • Box 7 Folder 18
        B-W
    • Mecklenburg County
      • Box 7 Folder 19
        A-C
      • Box 7 Folder 20
        D-J
      • Box 7 Folder 21
        K-P
      • Box 7 Folder 22
        R-W
    • Mecklenburg County (Colored)
      • Box 7 Folder 23
        A-L
      • Box 7 Folder 24
        M-Z
    • Middlesex County
      • Box 7 Folder 25
        B-S
    • Montgomery County
      • Box 7 Folder 26
        A-W
      • Box 7 Folder 27
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Nansemond County
      • Box 7 Folder 28
        B-W
    • Nelson County
      • Box 7 Folder 29
        B-W
    • New Kent County
      • Box 7 Folder 30
        H
    • Norfolk County
      • Box 7 Folder 31
        A-C
      • Box 7 Folder 32
        D-G
      • Box 7 Folder 33
        H
      • Box 7 Folder 34
        J-O
      • Box 7 Folder 35
        P-S
      • Box 8 Folder 1
        T-Z
    • Norfolk County (Colored)
      • Box 8 Folder 2
        A-J
      • Box 8 Folder 3
        L-Y
    • Northampton County
      • Box 8 Folder 4
        A-C
      • Box 8 Folder 5
        D-G
      • Box 8 Folder 6
        H-O
      • Box 8 Folder 7
        P-Z
    • Northampton County (Colored)
      • Box 8 Folder 8
        M-T
    • Northumberland County
      • Box 8 Folder 9
        B-T
    • Nottoway County
      • Box 8 Folder 10
        A-Ba
      • Box 8 Folder 11
        Be-B
      • Box 8 Folder 12
        C
      • Box 8 Folder 13
        D-E
      • Box 8 Folder 14
        F-G
      • Box 8 Folder 15
        H
      • Box 8 Folder 16
        I-L
      • Box 8 Folder 17
        M-P
      • Box 8 Folder 18
        R
      • Box 8 Folder 19
        S
      • Box 8 Folder 20
        T-V
      • Box 8 Folder 21
        W-Z
    • Nottoway County (Colored)
      • Box 8 Folder 22
        A-B
      • Box 8 Folder 23
        C
      • Box 8 Folder 24
        D-E
      • Box 8 Folder 25
        F-Foster
      • Box 8 Folder 26
        Fowlkes-G
      • Box 8 Folder 27
        H-I
      • Box 8 Folder 28
        J
      • Box 8 Folder 29
        K-O
      • Box 8 Folder 30
        P-R
      • Box 8 Folder 31
        S
      • Box 8 Folder 32
        T-Williams
      • Box 8 Folder 33
        Willis-Z
    • Orange County
      • Box 9 Folder 1
        "Volunteers from Orange County and Men Sent to Camp from Orange County"
      • Box 9 Folder 2
        A-C
      • Box 9 Folder 3
        D-H
      • Box 9 Folder 4
        I-L
      • Box 9 Folder 5
        M-Q
      • Box 9 Folder 6
        R-S
      • Box 9 Folder 7
        T-W
    • Orange County (Colored)
      • Box 9 Folder 8
        B-W
    • Page County
      • Box 9 Folder 9
        A-L
      • Box 9 Folder 10
        M-Z
    • Miscellaneous
      • Box 9 Folder 11
        Unidentified photograph found in box containing questionnaires from Patrick through Scott Counties
    • Patrick County
      • Box 9 Folder 12
        A-Z
    • Pittsylvania County
      • Box 9 Folder 13
        A-B
      • Box 9 Folder 14
        C-F
      • Box 9 Folder 15
        G-M
      • Box 9 Folder 16
        N-S
      • Box 9 Folder 17
        T-Z
    • Powhatan County
      • Box 9 Folder 18
        A-Z
    • Powhatan County (Colored)
      • Box 9 Folder 19
        C-W
    • Prince Edward County
      • Box 9 Folder 20
        A-C
      • Box 9 Folder 21
        D-G
      • Box 9 Folder 22
        H-N
      • Box 9 Folder 23
        O-Z
    • Prince Edward County (Colored)
      • Box 9 Folder 24
        A-G
      • Box 9 Folder 25
        H-L
      • Box 9 Folder 26
        M-Z
    • Prince George County
      • Box 9 Folder 27
        A-E
      • Box 9 Folder 28
        G-M
      • Box 9 Folder 29
        N-Z
    • Prince George County (Colored)
      • Box 9 Folder 30
        A-Z
    • Prince George County - Miscellaneous
      • Box 9 Folder 31
        "Men Inducted into Service from Prince George and Hopewell" (copy one)
      • Box 9 Folder 32
        "Men Inducted into Service from Prince George and Hopewell" (copy two)
    • Prince William County
      • Box 9 Folder 33
        A-Z
    • Princess Anne County
      • Box 9 Folder 34
        A-C
      • Box 9 Folder 35
        D-K
      • Box 9 Folder 36
        L-P
      • Box 9 Folder 37
        S-W
    • Princess Anne County
      • Box 9 Folder 38
        C-S
    • Pulaski County
      • Box 9 Folder 39
        A-Z
    • Rappahannock County
      • Box 9 Folder 40
        A-Z
      • Box 9 Folder 41
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Richmond County
      • Box 10 Folder 1
        A-Z
    • Roanoke County
      • Box 10 Folder 2
        B-W
    • Rockbridge County
      • Box 10 Folder 3
        A-Z
    • Rockingham County
      • Box 10 Folder 4
        A-G
      • Box 10 Folder 5
        H-O
      • Box 10 Folder 6
        P-R
      • Box 10 Folder 7
        S-Y
    • Rockingham County (Colored)
      • Box 10 Folder 8
        B-W
    • Rockingham County - Miscellaneous
      • Box 10 Folder 9
        List of Soldiers
    • Russell County
      • Box 10 Folder 10
        A-Z
    • Scott County
      • Box 10 Folder 11
        A-Z
    • Shenandoah County
      • Box 10 Folder 12
        A-Be
      • Box 10 Folder 13
        Bi-Bu
      • Box 10 Folder 14
        Ca-Cl
      • Box 10 Folder 15
        Co-Cr
      • Box 10 Folder 16
        D-E
      • Box 10 Folder 17
        F
      • Box 10 Folder 18
        G
      • Box 10 Folder 19
        H
      • Box 10 Folder 20
        J-L
      • Box 10 Folder 21
        M-Miller
      • Box 10 Folder 22
        Miley-P
      • Box 10 Folder 23
        R
      • Box 10 Folder 24
        S-T
      • Box 10 Folder 25
        U-Z
    • Shenandoah County (Colored)
      • Box 10 Folder 26
        B-W
    • Shenandoah County
      • Box 10 Folder 27
        Miscellaneous
      • Box 10 Folder 28
        Soldiers not Located (B-T)
    • Smyth County
      • Box 10 Folder 29
        A-B
      • Box 10 Folder 30
        C
      • Box 10 Folder 31
        E-H
      • Box 10 Folder 32
        J-M
      • Box 10 Folder 33
        O-R
      • Box 10 Folder 34
        S-W
    • Smyth County (Colored)
      • Box 10 Folder 35
        B-M
    • Southampton County
      • Box 11 Folder 1
        All records
    • Spotsylvania County
      • Box 11 Folder 2
        All records
    • Stafford County
      • Box 11 Folder 3
        All records
    • Surry County
      • Box 11 Folder 4
        A-B
      • Box 11 Folder 5
        C-E
      • Box 11 Folder 6
        F-H
      • Box 11 Folder 7
        I-P
      • Box 11 Folder 8
        R-S
      • Box 11 Folder 9
        T-W
    • Surry County (Colored)
      • Box 11 Folder 10
        B
      • Box 11 Folder 11
        C-D
      • Box 11 Folder 12
        E-G
      • Box 11 Folder 13
        H-I
      • Box 11 Folder 14
        J-L
      • Box 11 Folder 15
        M-R
      • Box 11 Folder 16
        S-W
    • Sussex County
      • Box 11 Folder 17
        All records
    • Sussex County (Colored)
      • Box 11 Folder 18
        All records
    • Tazewell County
      • Box 11 Folder 19
        All records
    • Warren County
      • Box 11 Folder 20
        B-W
    • Warwick County
      • Box 11 Folder 21
        B-F
      • Box 11 Folder 22
        G-W
    • Washington County
      • Box 11 Folder 23
        A-B
      • Box 11 Folder 24
        C-D
      • Box 11 Folder 25
        E-G
      • Box 11 Folder 26
        H
      • Box 11 Folder 27
        I-L
      • Box 11 Folder 28
        M-P
      • Box 11 Folder 29
        R-S
      • Box 11 Folder 30
        T-W
    • Washington County (Colored)
      • Box 11 Folder 31
        All records
    • Westmoreland County
      • Box 11 Folder 32
        All records
    • Wise County
      • Box 11 Folder 33
        A-H
      • Box 11 Folder 34
        K-W
    • Wythe County
      • Box 11 Folder 35
        A-W
      • Box 11 Folder 36
        List of Soldiers
    • York County
      • Box 11 Folder 37
        A-C
      • Box 11 Folder 38
        D-F
      • Box 11 Folder 39
        G-H
      • Box 11 Folder 40
        I-M
      • Box 11 Folder 41
        P-R
      • Box 11 Folder 42
        S-W
  • Subseries B: Cities
    • Alexandria
      • Box 12 Folder 1
        A-B
      • Box 12 Folder 2
        C-F
      • Box 12 Folder 3
        G-J
      • Box 12 Folder 4
        K-N
      • Box 12 Folder 5
        P-R
      • Box 12 Folder 6
        S-W
    • Bakersville
      • Box 12 Folder 7
        L
    • Buena Vista
      • Box 12 Folder 8
        A-Z
    • Charlottesville
      • Box 12 Folder 9
        A-F
      • Box 12 Folder 10
        G-M
      • Box 12 Folder 11
        P-W
    • Charlottesville (Colored)
      • Box 12 Folder 12
        All records
    • Charlottesville
      • Box 12 Folder 13
        Miscellaneous
    • Clifton Forge
      • Box 12 Folder 14
        C-M
      • Box 12 Folder 15
        N-W
    • Covington
      • Box 12 Folder 16
        A-Z
    • Danville
      • Box 12 Folder 17
        A-C
      • Box 12 Folder 18
        D-G
      • Box 12 Folder 19
        H-L
      • Box 12 Folder 20
        M-R
      • Box 12 Folder 21
        S-Y
      • Box 12 Folder 22
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Emporia
      • Box 12 Folder 23
        A-S
    • Fredericksburg
      • Box 12 Folder 24
        A-W
    • Fredericksburg (Colored)
      • Box 12 Folder 25
        G-J
    • Fredericksburg
      • Box 12 Folder 26
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Hampton
      • Box 12 Folder 27
        B-W
    • Hampton (Colored)
      • Box 12 Folder 28
        A-W
    • Harrisonburg
      • Box 12 Folder 29
        A-Z
    • Hopewell
      • Box 12 Folder 30
        B-W
      • Box 12 Folder 31
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Lexington
      • Box 12 Folder 32
        C-W
    • Lynchburg
      • Box 12 Folder 33
        A-G
      • Box 12 Folder 34
        H-P
      • Box 12 Folder 35
        Q-W
    • Lynchburg (Colored)
      • Box 12 Folder 36
        A-S
    • New Castle
      • Box 13 Folder 1
        C-J
    • Newport News
      • Box 13 Folder 2
        A-B
      • Box 13 Folder 3
        C
      • Box 13 Folder 4
        D-I
      • Box 13 Folder 5
        J-L
      • Box 13 Folder 6
        M
      • Box 13 Folder 7
        N-Q
      • Box 13 Folder 8
        R-S
      • Box 13 Folder 9
        T-Y
      • Box 13 Folder 10
        Miscellaneous
    • Norfolk
      • Box 13 Folder 11
        A
      • Box 13 Folder 12
        B-Be
      • Box 13 Folder 13
        Bi-Brooke
      • Box 13 Folder 14
        Brown-Byrd
      • Box 13 Folder 15
        C-Cl
      • Box 13 Folder 16
        Co-Cu
      • Box 13 Folder 17
        Da-De
      • Box 13 Folder 18
        Di-Dy
      • Box 13 Folder 19
        E
      • Box 13 Folder 20
        F
      • Box 13 Folder 21
        G
      • Box 13 Folder 22
        Ha-Hi
      • Box 13 Folder 23
        Ho-Hu
      • Box 14 Folder 1
        I-J
      • Box 14 Folder 2
        K
      • Box 14 Folder 3
        L-Lewis
      • Box 14 Folder 4
        Lindley-Lyon
      • Box 14 Folder 5
        MacArtan-Marshall
      • Box 14 Folder 6
        Martin-Mizelle
      • Box 14 Folder 7
        Mon-Myers
      • Box 14 Folder 8
        N
      • Box 14 Folder 9
        O-Pettus
      • Box 14 Folder 10
        Philhower-Purtell
      • Box 14 Folder 11
        Raby-Rives
      • Box 14 Folder 12
        Robertson-Ryan
      • Box 14 Folder 13
        Sa-Sh
      • Box 14 Folder 14
        Si-Sp
      • Box 14 Folder 15
        St-Sy
      • Box 14 Folder 16
        Ta-Te
      • Box 14 Folder 17
        Th-Ty
      • Box 14 Folder 18
        U-V
      • Box 14 Folder 19
        Wa-Whitehurst
      • Box 14 Folder 20
        Whitlock-Willis
      • Box 14 Folder 21
        Wilson-Z
    • Norfolk (Nurses)
      • Box 14 Folder 22
        A-W
    • Norfolk (Colored)
      • Box 14 Folder 23
        A
      • Box 14 Folder 24
        B
      • Box 14 Folder 25
        C-E
      • Box 14 Folder 26
        F-G
      • Box 14 Folder 27
        H-I
      • Box 14 Folder 28
        J-L
      • Box 15 Folder 1
        M
      • Box 15 Folder 2
        N-P
      • Box 15 Folder 3
        R-S
      • Box 15 Folder 4
        T
      • Box 15 Folder 5
        W-Y
    • Norfolk
      • Box 15 Folder 6
        List of Soldiers
    • Petersburg
      • Box 15 Folder 7
        A-Collett
      • Box 15 Folder 8
        Conner-F
      • Box 15 Folder 9
        F-G
      • Box 15 Folder 10
        H-K
      • Box 15 Folder 11
        L-M
      • Box 15 Folder 12
        N-Q
      • Box 15 Folder 13
        R-Smith
      • Box 15 Folder 14
        St-V
      • Box 15 Folder 15
        W-Z
    • Petersburg (Colored)
      • Box 15 Folder 16
        B-W
    • Portsmouth
      • Box 15 Folder 17
        A-B
      • Box 15 Folder 18
        C
      • Box 15 Folder 19
        D-G
      • Box 15 Folder 20
        H-K
      • Box 15 Folder 21
        L-O
      • Box 15 Folder 22
        P-S
      • Box 15 Folder 23
        T-W
    • Portsmouth (Colored)
      • Box 15 Folder 24
        A-G
      • Box 15 Folder 25
        H-R
      • Box 15 Folder 26
        S-W
    • Richmond
      • Box 16 Folder 1
        Abbott-Amrhein
      • Box 16 Folder 2
        Ancarrow-Andrews
      • Box 16 Folder 3
        Angell-Arrighi
      • Box 16 Folder 4
        Ashbrook-Ayers
      • Box 16 Folder 5
        Bagley-Barfoot
      • Box 16 Folder 6
        Bargamin-Baroff
      • Box 16 Folder 7
        Barrett-Beazley
      • Box 16 Folder 8
        Beck-Berry
      • Box 16 Folder 9
        Berryman-Bixby
      • Box 16 Folder 10
        Black-Bogley
      • Box 16 Folder 11
        Boisseau-Bottoms
      • Box 16 Folder 12
        Bowen-Brame
      • Box 16 Folder 13
        Branch-Britton
      • Box 16 Folder 14
        Broadwater-Browning
      • Box 16 Folder 15
        Bruce-Bunting
      • Box 16 Folder 16
        Burger-Byrd
      • Box 16 Folder 17
        Cabell-Carneal
      • Box 16 Folder 18
        Carnell-Cass
      • Box 16 Folder 19
        Catlett-Claiborne
      • Box 16 Folder 20
        Clark-Connelly
      • Box 16 Folder 21
        Conquest-Cox
      • Box 16 Folder 22
        Crohill-Cutchins
      • Box 16 Folder 23
        Dabney-Digges
      • Box 16 Folder 24
        Diggs-Dyson
      • Box 17 Folder 1
        E
      • Box 17 Folder 2
        Faber-Forbes
      • Box 17 Folder 3
        Ford-Funsten
      • Box 17 Folder 4
        Gaines-George
      • Box 17 Folder 5
        Gerbett-Gonnella
      • Box 17 Folder 6
        Goode-Gyllenband
      • Box 17 Folder 7
        Hackett-Harris
      • Box 17 Folder 8
        Harrison-Henley
      • Box 17 Folder 9
        Herbert-Hoover
      • Box 17 Folder 10
        Hopkins-Hughes
      • Box 17 Folder 11
        Jackson-Johnstone
      • Box 17 Folder 12
        Jones-Joyce
      • Box 17 Folder 13
        Kahn-Kimbrough
      • Box 17 Folder 14
        King-Kyle
      • Box 17 Folder 15
        Lacy-LeMasurier
      • Box 17 Folder 16
        Lemmon-Lyda
      • Box 17 Folder 17
        MacDougal-Maxwell
      • Box 17 Folder 18
        May-Meck
      • Box 17 Folder 19
        Meeks-Minter
      • Box 17 Folder 20
        Mitchell-Morrissett
      • Box 17 Folder 21
        Morton-Myrtle
      • Box 18 Folder 1
        Nalle-Nunnally
      • Box 18 Folder 2
        O
      • Box 18 Folder 3
        Pace-Pettigrew
      • Box 18 Folder 4
        Pettus-Quarles
      • Box 18 Folder 5
        Raab-Reeve
      • Box 18 Folder 6
        Reid-Rogers
      • Box 18 Folder 7
        Rogerson-Ryland
      • Box 18 Folder 8
        Sacrey-Schmidt
      • Box 18 Folder 9
        Schmitt-Sheppard
      • Box 18 Folder 10
        Sherman-Smithers
      • Box 18 Folder 11
        Smyth-Stein
      • Box 18 Folder 12
        Steinbrecker-Sykes
      • Box 18 Folder 13
        Tabb-Thompson
      • Box 18 Folder 14
        Thornton-Traylor
      • Box 18 Folder 15
        Tribble-Tyson
      • Box 18 Folder 16
        U-V
      • Box 18 Folder 17
        Wade-Warren
      • Box 18 Folder 18
        Warrick-Whitlock
      • Box 18 Folder 19
        Whitmore-Wilmoth
      • Box 18 Folder 20
        Wilson-Word
      • Box 18 Folder 21
        Wortham-Young
      • Box 18 Folder 22
        Miscellaneous
    • Richmond (Colored)
      • Box 19 Folder 1
        Adams-Holmes
      • Box 19 Folder 2
        Houston-Yates
    • Richmond (Colored) - Information Taken from Discharge Certificates
      • Box 19 Folder 3
        Allen-Johnson
      • Box 19 Folder 4
        Jones-Wortham
    • Richmond (Colored) - Information Taken from Discharge Certificates, from George Mason School, 10 November 1921
      • Box 19 Folder 4a
        Beverly-Wade
    • Roanoke
      • Box 19 Folder 5
        Adams-Hutcherson
      • Box 19 Folder 6
        Johnson-Younger
    • Staunton
      • Box 19 Folder 7
        Anderson-Miller
      • Box 19 Folder 8
        Mills-Yeago
      • Box 19 Folder 9
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Suffolk
      • Box 19 Folder 10
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Williamsburg
      • Box 19 Folder 11
        D-P
    • Winchester
      • Box 19 Folder 12
        Allamong-Carson
      • Box 19 Folder 13
        Cather-Haines
      • Box 19 Folder 14
        Hardy-Lynch
      • Box 19 Folder 15
        Marshall-Robinson
      • Box 19 Folder 16
        Roe-Wood
    • Out-of-State (White and Colored)
      • Box 19 Folder 17
        Aitken-Williams
    • Name Only
      • Box 19 Folder 18
        A-B
      • Box 19 Folder 19
        C-G
      • Box 19 Folder 20
        H-N
      • Box 19 Folder 21
        O-R
      • Box 19 Folder 22
        S-W
    • Not in Virginia
      • Box 19 Folder 23
        A-W
    • No County Listed
      • Box 19 Folder 24
        F-S
      • Box 19 Folder 25
        Miscellaneous
    • Miscellaneous
      • Box 19 Folder 26
        Miscellaneous
      • Box 19 Folder 27
        No County
      • Box 19 Folder 28
        Miscellaneous Items
      • Box 19 Folder 29
        Pennsylvania War History Commission records
Series II: Virginians of Distinguished Service, 1922-1925

The Virginians of Distinguished Service series is housed in 14 boxes and arranged into five (5) subseries. Subseries have been designated for Reference Files, Correspondence, Reference Cards, Rough Drafts and Miscellaneous Materials. This series documents the Commission's efforts to gather information for its first source volume, Virginians of Distinguished Service of the World War (Richmond: 1923), edited by Arthur Kyle Davis. This series includes Individual Service Records (Questionnaires) that are not included in Series I.

The Reference Files subseries is housed in 4 boxes and is arranged alphabetically by name of soldier. This subseries has been microfilmed. See Miscellaneous Reels 4694-4701. In preparation for its first source volume, Virginians of Distinguished Service of the World War, the Commission reviewed its own files and removed all questionnaires for soldiers receiving citations, decorations or other honors. The Commission then created an alphabetical reference file consisting largely of questionnaires but also including photographs, letters from the soldier, family member or next-of-kin, newspaper clippings and certified copies of citations. Questionnaires do not exist for every soldier in the file and in a few cases the only record is a copy of soldier's citation. In addition to soldiers who received honors, the reference file includes records for soldiers who did not receive an official citation or whose citations could not be verified. Noteworthy files include Thomas Bolling Byrd, brother of Virginia Governor and Senator Harry F. Byrd, Arthur H. Kelly, who died in Poland fighting the Bolsheviks and Richard Fuller Woodward, whose widow submitted letters about her visit to her husband's grave in France.

The Correspondence subseries is housed in 3 boxes and is arranged into three distinct groupings of correspondence. The first, spanning May 1922 to February 1923, documents attempts by the Commission to get copies of citations from soldiers. Correspondence is both incoming and outgoing and is arranged alphabetically by recipient. There is extensive correspondence from Colonel Joseph R. Anderson, author of Record of Service In the World War of V.M.I. Alumni, describing his assistance in acquiring citations from V.M.I. soldiers and from John S. Patton, Librarian at the University of Virginia, documenting his efforts to acquire citations from UVA students. Additional correspondence from Newton D. Mereness and Lewis H. Machen chronicles their efforts to obtain list of Virginians of Distinguished Service for the Commission in Washington, D.C. The second group of correspondence, covering 1923-1925, relates to the publication and promotion of Virginians of Distinguished Service. Subjects covered include: errors and omissions, ordering/selling, book reviews, requests for additional information and complimentary copies. The third group is unclaimed form letters sent to soldiers in 1922 requesting copies of their citations.

The Reference Cards subseries is housed in 2 boxes and is arranged alphabetically. Each index card contains the text of each soldier's citation as well as the source of information.

The Rough Drafts subseries is housed in 3 boxes and is arranged alphabetically by name of soldier. The information on the Reference Cards (subseries C) was used to write the rough drafts of each soldier's entry in the book.

The Miscellaneous Materials subseries is housed in 2 boxes and contains miscellaneous lists and unidentified miscellaneous materials.

  • Subseries A: Reference Files (This Subseries has been microfilmed. See Miscellaneous Reels 4694-4701
    • Box 20 Folder 1
      A
    • Box 20 Folder 2
      B
    • Box 20 Folder 3
      B
    • Box 20 Folder 4
      C
    • Box 20 Folder 5
      C
    • Box 21 Folder 1
      D
    • Box 21 Folder 2
      D
    • Box 21 Folder 3
      E-F
    • Box 21 Folder 4
      G
    • Box 21 Folder 5
      H
    • Box 21 Folder 6
      H-J
    • Box 22 Folder 1
      J-K
    • Box 22 Folder 2
      L
    • Box 22 Folder 3
      M
    • Box 22 Folder 4
      M
    • Box 22 Folder 5
      N-P
    • Box 23 Folder 1
      P-R
    • Box 23 Folder 2
      S
    • Box 23 Folder 3
      S
    • Box 23 Folder 4
      T-W
    • Box 23 Folder 5
      W-Z
  • Subseries B: Correspondence
    • Correspondence, 1922-1923
      • Box 24 Folder 1
        A-B
      • Box 24 Folder 2
        C-G
      • Box 24 Folder 3
        H-N
      • Box 24 Folder 4
        O-S
      • Box 24 Folder 5
        T-Z
      • Box 24 Folder 6
        Miscellaneous
    • Correspondence, 1923-1925
      • Box 25 Folder 1
        A-C
      • Box 25 Folder 2
        D-J
      • Box 25 Folder 3
        K-M
      • Box 25 Folder 4
        N-R
      • Box 25 Folder 5
        S-T
      • Box 25 Folder 6
        U-Y
      • Box 25 Folder 7
        Miscellaneous
      • Box 25 Folder 8
        Miscellaneous
    • Unclaimed Letters, 1922
      • Box 26 Folder 1
        A-D
      • Box 26 Folder 2
        E-J
      • Box 26 Folder 3
        K-R
      • Box 26 Folder 4
        S-W
  • Subseries C: Reference Cards
    • Reference Cards
      • Box 27 Folder 1
        A-B
      • Box 27 Folder 2
        C-D
      • Box 27 Folder 3
        E-G
      • Box 27 Folder 4
        H-J
      • Box 27 Folder 5
        K-N
      • Box 28 Folder 1
        O-R
      • Box 28 Folder 2
        S
      • Box 28 Folder 3
        T-Z
    • Bibliography Cards
      • Box 28 Folder 4
        A-N
      • Box 28 Folder 5
        O-Z
  • Subseries D: Rough Drafts
    • Citations
      • Box 29 Folder 1
        A
      • Box 29 Folder 2
        B
      • Box 29 Folder 3
        C
      • Box 29 Folder 4
        D
      • Box 29 Folder 5
        E-G
      • Box 29 Folder 6
        H-I
      • Box 29 Folder 7
        J-K
      • Box 30 Folder 1
        L-M
      • Box 30 Folder 2
        N-P
      • Box 30 Folder 3
        Q-R
      • Box 30 Folder 4
        S
      • Box 30 Folder 5
        T-White
      • Box 30 Folder 6
        Whitlock-Z
    • Box 31 Folder 1
      Rough Draft - Citations Not Certified (A-G)
    • Box 31 Folder 2
      Rough Draft - Citations Not Certified (H-W)
    • Box 31 Folder 3
      Rough Draft - Divisional Commendations (A-W)
    • Box 31 Folder 4
      Rough Draft - Divisional Commendations (Miscellaneous)
    • Box 31 Folder 5
      Rough Draft - Citations Rejected (A-Z)
    • Box 31 Folder 6
      Additions and Errors in Volume
    • Box 31 Folder 7
      Rough Draft - Citations (Supplement) (A-W)
    • Box 31 Folder 8
      Reference Notes (Supplement) (Miscellaneous)
    • Box 31 Folder 9
      Reference Notes (Supplement) (Miscellaneous)
    • Box 31 Folder 10
      Reference Notes (Supplement) (Miscellaneous)
  • Subseries E: Miscellaneous Materials
    • Box 32 Folder 1
      List of Virginians Decorated by American Government published in "Heroes All"
    • Box 32 Folder 1a
      "British Decorations Awarded to the Allied Armies" printed by British War Office, 1918
    • Box 32 Folder 2
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 32 Folder 3
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 32 Folder 4
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 32 Folder 5
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 32 Folder 6
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 33 Folder 1
      War Department General Orders, 1921; American Expeditionary Forces Citation Orders, 1-9
    • Box 33 Folder 2
      War Department General Orders, 1920
    • Box 33 Folder 3
      War Department General Orders, 1921
    • Box 33 Folder 4
      War Department General Orders, 1922
    • Box 33 Folder 5
      War Department Bulletins, 1921
    • Box 33 Folder 6
      Research Notes for Potential Virginians of Distinguished Service, A-M
    • Box 33 Folder 7
      Research Notes for Potential Virginians of Distinguished Service, N-W
    • Box 33 Folder 8
      Virginia Honor List Presented to Legislature, 1923 March 8 by Arthur Kyle Davis, Sr.
Series III: Virginia Military Organizations, ca. 1917-1922, 1925

The Virginia Military Organizations series is housed in 8 boxes with oversized material separated and is arranged into five (5) subseries. Subseries have been designated for 29th Division, 42nd Division, 80th Division, Miscellaneous Units and Miscellaneous and Correspondence. This series consists primarily of unit histories written by unit members. Many of these records are described in Virginia War History Commission, Supplement No. 3, Calendar of Military Histories, Narratives and Reports (July 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography) and Supplement No. 4, Lists and Calendars of Source Material (October 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. In addition many of these unit histories were published by Arthur Kyle Davis, editor, in Virginia Military Organizations in the World War (Source Volume 5) (Richmond: 1925).

The 29th Division subseries is housed in 3 boxes and one oversized folder. Records of the 29th Division include a "History of the 'Blue and Gray,' 29th Division" by Lt. Col. John A Cutchins, a description of operations of the 29th Division, East of the Meuse River, in October 1918, histories of the 116th Infantry (by company) and histories of the 111th Field Artillery (by company).

The 42nd Division subseries is housed in 1 box. The records of the 42nd Division include a brief history of the unit and a copy of the Journal of Private G.W. Reed, 117th Train Headquarters and Military Police, describing his activities between 1917 April 8 and 1919 April 5.

The 80th Division subseries is housed in 3 boxes. The records of the 80th Division includes histories of the 317th, 318th and 320th Infantry regiments, 314th Machine Gun Battalion, 315th Field Artillery, 305th Engineers and a copy of Captain Josiah C. Peck's book, History of the 319th Infantry. Notable documents include "My Service with the A.E.F. in France," by Captain Melville Oakham, 320th Infantry and copies of The Service Magazine, published by the Eightieth Division Veterans Association, from 1921-1927.

The Miscellaneous Units subseries is housed in 1 box. Miscellaneous Units include histories of the Virginia Coast Artillery, Medical Units (Base Hospital 41 and 45 and Sanitation Units 516, 517 and 534), and Engineer Units (28th Engineering Division and 510th and 511th Engineers' Service Battalions). The most significant item in this sub-series is the collection of photographs of the nursing staff of Base Hospital 45. Photographs of 104 of the 106 staff members are included.

The Miscellaneous and Correspondence subseries is housed in 1 box and one oversized folder. Noteworthy is the statement of Private John Leedy of the 116th Infantry in which Leedy describes a gas attack in the Meuse-Argonne Valley in October 1918. Also included are statements of service by Major John Izaard, 60th Artillery, Alexander W. Weddell, War Trade Board Delegate to Greece and A.B. Cooke of the American Consulate, Pantros, Greece. There are two groupings of correspondence. The first, spanning 1919 to 1922, documents attempts by Commission member Adjutant General Jo Lane Stern to obtain unit histories from soldiers. Correspondence is both incoming and outgoing and is arranged alphabetically by recipient. There is extensive correspondence from Captain Greenlee D. Letcher, 111th Field Artillery, 29th Division, describing his difficulty in obtaining records for his history of the 111th and Major Hierome L. Opie, commenting on his inability to find time to write a history of the 116th Infantry. The second group of correspondence, covering 1925, contains follow-up requests for unit information by Stern in preparation for Source Volume 5, Virginia Military Organizations in the World War.

This series is divided into five subseries: 29th Division, 42nd Division, 80th Division, Miscellaneous Units and Miscellaneous and Correspondence.

  • Subseries A: 29th Division
    • Box 34 Folder 1
      Virginia National Guard - Overview
    • Box 34 Folder 2
      History of the 29th Division by John A. Cutchins
    • Box 34 Folder 3
      History of the 29th Division by John A. Cutchins
    • Box 34 Folder 4
      History of the 29th Division by John A. Cutchins
    • Box 34 Folder 5
      History of the 29th Division by Recruiting Publicity Bureau
    • Box 34 Folder 6
      Operations of the 29th Division, East of the Meuse River, October 1918 - Parts I and II (See Also Oversize)
    • Box 34 Folder 7
      Operations of the 29th Division, East of the Meuse River, October 1918 - Part III
    • Box 34 Folder 8
      Operations of the 29th Division, East of the Meuse River, October 1918 - Part IV
    • Box 35 Folder 1
      116th Infantry - Rosters
    • Box 35 Folder 2
      116th Infantry - Sanitary Detachment
    • Box 35 Folder 3
      History of the 116th Infantry by Samuel G. Waller
    • Box 35 Folder 4
      First Battalion, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 5
      History of the 3rd Battalion, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 6
      History of Headquarters Company, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 7
      History of Supply Company, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 8
      History of the Machine Gun Company, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 9
      History of Company A, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 10
      History of Company B, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 11
      History of Company C, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 12
      History of Company D, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 13
      History of Company E, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 14
      History of Company F, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 15
      History of Company G, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 16
      History of Company H, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 17
      History of Company I, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 18
      History of Company K, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 19
      History of Company L, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35 Folder 20
      History of Company M, 116th Infantry
    • Box 36 Folder 1
      111th Field Artillery - History
    • Box 36 Folder 2
      111th Field Artillery, Battery A
    • Box 36 Folder 3
      111th Field Artillery, Battery B
    • Box 36 Folder 4
      111th Field Artillery, Battery C
    • Box 36 Folder 5
      111th Field Artillery, Battery D
    • Box 36 Folder 6
      111th Field Artillery, Battery E
    • Box 36 Folder 7
      111th Field Artillery, Battery F
    • Box 36 Folder 8
      111th Field Artillery, Rosters of Batteries A, D, E, F and Supply Company
    • Box 36 Folder 9
      104th Sanitary Train
    • Box 36 Folder 10
      115th Field Hospital Company (of 104th Sanitary Train)
    • Box 36 Folder 11
      History of the 104th Ammunition Train
    • Box 36 Folder 12
      115th Ambulance Company (of 104th Sanitary Train)
    • Box 36 Folder 13
      History of the 112th Machine Gun Battalion (Companies B & D)
    • Box 36 Folder 14
      History of Company A, Signal Corps
    • Box 36 Folder 15
      Dental History of the 29th Division by Capt. J.M. Hughes
  • Subseries B: 42nd Division
    • Box 37 Folder 1
      Brief History of the 42nd Division
    • Box 37 Folder 2
      117th Trains Headquarters and Military Police
    • Box 37 Folder 3
      Journal of Private G.W. Reed of 117th Train Headquarters and Military Police, 1917 April 8-1919 April 5
  • Subseries C: 80th Division
    • Box 37 Folder 4
      Brief History of the 80th Division
    • Box 37 Folder 5
      History of the 318th Infantry Regiment
    • Box 37 Folder 6
      318th Infantry Regiment - Company G
    • Box 37 Folder 7
      317th Infantry
    • Box 37 Folder 8
      History of the 314th Machine Gun Battalion
    • Box 37 Folder 9
      319th Ambulance Company
    • Box 38 Folder 1
      Medical History of the 80th Division
    • Box 38 Folder 2
      History of the 315th Field Artillery by Denny B. Wright
    • Box 38 Folder 3
      History of the 319th Infantry by Captain Josiah C. Peck
    • Box 38 Folder 4
      History of the 305th Engineers
    • Box 38 Folder 5
      Work of the 320th Infantry in the Defeat of the Hun
    • Box 38 Folder 6
      Our "E" Story, Officers of E Co., 319th Infantry
    • Box 38 Folder 7
      80th Division, Report on Operations, Sept. 9th - Nov. 11th, 1918
    • Box 38 Folder 8
      Roster of Headquarters Troop, 80th Division
    • Box 38 Folder 9
      Titles for Still Pictures of the 80th Division
    • Box 38 Folder 10
      Miscellaneous Material - copied from material loaned by A.M. Ely of Philadelphia
    • Box 38 Folder 11
      My Service with the A.E.F. in France by Capt. Melville Oakham, 320th Infantry
    • Box 38 Folder 12
      History of the 155th Field Artillery Brigade
    • Box 38 Folder 13
      Operations Report, 159th Infantry Brigade
    • Box 38 Folder 14
      Quarter Masters Activities
    • Box 38 Folder 15
      Personnel Taken Prisoner of War
    • Box 38 Folder 16
      Captions and Notes to 80th Division Photographs
    • Box 38 Folder 17
      Series of Ten Letters - re History of 80th Division
    • Box 38 Folder 18
      A Message from the Commanding General to the 80th Division re: The Bayonet
    • Box 38 Folder 19
      Miscellaneous
    • Box 39 Folder 1
      Service Magazine, 1921-1922
    • Box 39 Folder 2
      Service Magazine, 1923-1924
    • Box 39 Folder 3
      Service Magazine, 1925-1927
    • Box 39 Folder 4
      Miscellaneous
    • Box 39 Folder 5
      Unidentified - History of a Battle Operation
  • Subseries D: Miscellaneous Units
    • Virginia Coast Guard
      • Box 40 Folder 1
        60th Regiment - Battery B & F
      • Box 40 Folder 2
        History of Fifth Virginia Coast Artillery and Battery B -60th Artillery by Major M.M. Milton
      • Box 40 Folder 3
        35th Regiment (formerly 10th-14th Virginia Coast Artillery)
      • Box 40 Folder 4
        8th Company (formerly 4th Co. Virginia Coast Artillery)
      • Box 40 Folder 5
        10th Company (formerly 3rd Co. Virginia Coast Artillery)
      • Box 40 Folder 6
        12th Company (formerly 8th Co. Virginia Coast Artillery)
    • Medical Units
      • Box 40 Folder 7
        Base Hospital 45
      • Box 40 Folder 8
        Base Hospital 45 - Photographs of Nursing Staff
      • Box 40 Folder 9
        Base Hospital 41
      • Box 40 Folder 10
        History of Section Sanitaire Unie 516 (formerly University of Virginia Ambulance Section)
      • Box 40 Folder 11
        History of Section Sanitaire Unie 517 (formerly University of Virginia Ambulance Section)
      • Box 40 Folder 12
        History of Section Sanitaire Unie 534 (formerly Washington and Lee Ambulance Section)
    • Engineer Units
      • Box 40 Folder 13
        28th Engineering Division
      • Box 40 Folder 14
        510th Engineers' Service Battalion
      • Box 40 Folder 15
        Roster of 510th Engineers' Service Battalion
      • Box 40 Folder 16
        511th Engineers' Service Battalion
    • Unused Manuscripts
      • Box 40 Folder 17
        Report of Quarry and Road Work, Base Section No. 1, A.E.F. by Major William L. Lee
      • Box 40 Folder 18
        History of the 830th Aero Squadron
      • Box 40 Folder 19
        Tank Warfare
  • Subseries E: Miscellaneous and Correspondence
    • Miscellaneous Narratives and Reports
      • Box 41 Folder 1
        Orders
      • Box 41 Folder 2
        The U.S. Naval Batteries
      • Box 41 Folder 3
        Statement of Pvt. John Leedy, 116th Infantry
      • Box 41 Folder 4
        Personal Record of Major William Olds, Medical Corps
      • Box 41 Folder 5
        Sketch of Service of Major John Izaard, 60th Artillery
      • Box 41 Folder 6
        Service Record of Frank P. Evans, Major A.G.O.
      • Box 41 Folder 7
        Record of Major Richard G. Lyne
      • Box 41 Folder 8
        Statement of Lt. Robert E. Craighill
      • Box 41 Folder 9
        Statement of Col. Christopher B. Garnett in the War, 24 September 1918 to 8 September 1919
      • Box 41 Folder 10
        Historical Sketch of Alexander W. Weddell, War Trade Board Delegate to Greece
      • Box 41 Folder 11
        Statement of Services of A.B. Cooke, American Consulate Pantros, Greece
      • Box 41 Folder 12
        Poem: "The Red Cross Bloke"
      • Box 41 Folder 13
        Miscellaneous List of Publications in Files, etc.
      • Box 41 Folder 14
        Unidentified Narrative of Women in the Great War, nd
    • Correspondence, 1919-1922
      • Box 41 Folder 15
        A-J
      • Box 41 Folder 16
        L-O
      • Box 41 Folder 17
        P-W
    • Correspondence, 1925
      • Box 41 Folder 18
        B-W
      • Box 41 Folder 19
        Miscellaneous
Series IV: Virginia's Camps and Cantonments, ca. 1917-1919

The Virginia Camp and Cantonments series is housed in 4 boxes and is arranged into six (6) subseries. Subseries have been designated for Camp A.A. Humphreys, Fort Hunt, Camp Lee, Quantico, Chesapeake Bay Area Histories and Miscellaneous Narratives and Reports. The most extensive information in this series concerns Camp Lee, located near Petersburg, Virginia. This series contains histories and information about the construction of Virginia's World War I military camps. Many of these records are described in Virginia War History Commission, Supplement No. 3, Calendar of Military Histories, Narratives and Reports (July 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography) and Supplement No. 4, Lists and Calendars of Source Material (October 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography).

The Camp A.A. Humphreys subseries is housed in 1 box and contains two histories of the construction of Camp A.A. Humphreys (now known as Fort Belvoir): "Illustrated History of Camp A.A. Humphreys" by Captain Charles T. DeRell and "History of Camp A.A. Humphreys" by Colonel Richard Park. Both histories focus on the construction of the camp and include photographs and maps.

The Fort Hunt subseries is housed in folder and includes a questionnaire that provides an historic overview of the fort as well as a map of the facility.

The Camp Lee subseries is housed in two boxes. The records include items describing the history of medical care, the Red Cross and welfare work (Knights of Columbus, Jewish Welfare Board and YMCA) at Camp Lee. Also included is a variety of ephemera such as Thanksgiving and Christmas cards and programs, a song book used in Camp Lee YMCA Meetings, and miscellaneous Camp Lee forms and broadsides. Records of note include photographs and post cards of Camp Lee and the first three issues of The Musket (vol. 1, 15 February 1919, vol. 2, 1 March 1919, and vol. 3, 15 March 1919), the official publication of Infantry Officers' School, Training Center, Camp Lee.

The Quantico subseries is housed in 6 folders. Records on the Marine Corps Base at Quantico include "A History of Quantico Camp" by H.L. Roosevelt and reports on the medical department, personnel office, post chaplain and the work of the YMCA at Quantico.

The Chesapeake Bay Area Histories subseries is housed in 10 folders and includes a "History of the Port Embarkation, Newport News, Virginia" by Lt. M.J. Mackler, "Naval Operating Base, Hampton Roads-Its Development" by Rear Admiral A.C. Dillingham that includes a map of the base, and a map of Langley Field.

The Miscellaneous Narratives and Reports subseries is housed in 4 folders and contains a "Report of Convalescent Camp, Hospital Center, Savenay, France" by R.A. Morison. This record includes photographs of the facility.

  • Subseries A: Camp A.A. Humphreys
    • Box 42 Folder 1
      Illustrated History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Capt. Charles T. DeRell
    • Box 42 Folder 2
      History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Col. Richard Park (Chapters I-VII)
    • Box 42 Folder 3
      History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Col. Richard Park (Chapters VIII-XII)
    • Box 42 Folder 4
      History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Col. Richard Park (Chapters XIII-XXIII)
    • Box 42 Folder 5
      History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Col. Richard Park (Chapters XXIV)
  • Subseries B: Fort Hunt
    • Box 43 Folder 1
      Questionnaire
  • Subseries C: Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 2
      History of Mustering, Camp Lee by Capt. R.W. Mackey
    • Box 43 Folder 3
      History of Auxiliary Remount Depot No. 305, Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 4
      History of Utilities Organizations at Camp Lee by Capt. H.W. Jones
    • Box 43 Folder 5
      History of Quartermasters Corps, Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 6
      History of Base Hospital at Camp Lee by Capt. C.A. Busheim
    • Box 43 Folder 7
      Treatment of Gonorrheal Infection at the Base Hospital Annex by Capt. Alfred Mitchell
    • Box 43 Folder 8
      Method of Diagnosis of Syphilis at Base Hospital Annex, Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 9
      Report of Convalescent Center, Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 10
      Base Hospital Annex, Camp Lee by Capt. E.G. MacFarland
    • Box 43 Folder 11
      History of the Medical Department at Camp Lee by Major J.S. Graves
    • Box 43 Folder 12
      The Red Cross at Camp Lee by C.C. Pinckney
    • Box 43 Folder 13
      History of the Insurance Office of Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 14
      Camp Personnel Office, Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 15
      History of the 105th Ordnance Depot, Camp Lee by Lt. G.E. Davenport
    • Box 43 Folder 16
      Sketch of the Provost Marshall, Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 17
      Work of the Office of Camp Judge Advocate, Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 18
      Historical Sketch of Camp Lee YMCA
    • Box 43 Folder 19
      History of the Morale Office, Camp Lee by Lt. Col. D.S. Wilson
    • Box 43 Folder 20
      The Camp Library, Camp Lee by Henry Green
    • Box 43 Folder 21
      The Knights of Columbus at Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 22
      The Jewish Welfare Board at Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 23
      Chaplains in Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 24
      Report of the Line Officers Training Schools from the Declaration of War to the Discontinuance of the Schools...
    • Box 43 Folder 25
      History of the Infantry Central Officers' Training School at Camp Lee
    • Box 43 Folder 26
      Report on Infantry Officers' Training School, Camp Lee by Col. H.A. Eaton
    • Box 43 Folder 27
      Materials re Officers' Training School Course, Camp Lee presented by Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr.
    • Box 43 Folder 28
      Materials re Officers' Training School Course, Camp Lee presented by Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr.
    • Box 43 Folder 29
      Publication of the Infantry Officers Training School, Camp Lee
    • Box 44 Folder 1
      Miscellaneous Programs/Cards (Thanksgiving, Christmas, etc.)
    • Box 44 Folder 2
      Song Book used in Camp Lee YMCA Meetings
    • Box 44 Folder 3
      Post Cards/Photographs
    • Box 44 Folder 4
      Miscellaneous Forms, etc.
  • Subseries D: Quantico
    • Box 45 Folder 1
      History of Quantico Camp by H.L. Roosevelt
    • Box 45 Folder 2
      Overseas Depot, Marine Barracks, Quantico, Virginia
    • Box 45 Folder 3
      Medical Department, Marine Barracks, Quantico, Virginia by M.L. Mann
    • Box 45 Folder 4
      Work of the Personnel Office, Marine Barracks, Quantico, Virginia
    • Box 45 Folder 5
      Report of Official Duties, Post Chaplain, Marine Barracks, Quantico, Virginia by E.B. Niver
    • Box 45 Folder 6
      Brief History of the YMCA in Quantico by W.L. Darby
  • Subseries E: Chesapeake Bay Area Histories
    • Box 45 Folder 7
      History of the Port of Embarkation, Newport News, Virginia by Lt. M.J. Mackler (part 1 of 2)
    • Box 45 Folder 8
      History of the Port of Embarkation, Newport News, Virginia by Lt. M.J. Mackler (part 2 of 2)
    • Box 45 Folder 9
      History of the Work Under the Department of Port Chaplain, Port of Embarkation, Newport News
    • Box 45 Folder 10
      Naval Operating Base, Hampton Roads - Its Development by Rear Admiral A.C. Dillingham
    • Box 45 Folder 11
      History of the Fifth Naval District
    • Box 45 Folder 12
      Fifth Naval District
    • Box 45 Folder 13
      Outline Report, Camps and Cantonments in Elizabeth City County, Langley Field by Mrs. John F. Nichols
    • Box 45 Folder 14
      Communication Activities in the Fifth Naval District During the War
    • Box 45 Folder 15
      The Armed Guard in the World War by J. Sydney Fitzgerald
    • Box 45 Folder 16
      History of the Armed Guard Detail, 1 January 1917 to 6 April 1918
  • Subseries F: Miscellaneous Narratives and Reports
    • Box 45 Folder 17
      Front Royal Bemount Depot and the World War by R.P. Cooke
    • Box 45 Folder 18
      Report from Bureau of Animal Industries, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Front Royal, Virginia
    • Box 45 Folder 19
      Report of Convalescent Camp, Hospital Center, Savenay by R.A. Morison
    • Box 45 Folder 20
      Outline - Elements Entering into Selection and Location of Camp, nd
Series V: Virginia Schools and Colleges, 1919-1922

The Virginia Schools and Colleges series is housed in 2 boxes and is arranged alphabetically by the name of the school. This series contains reports of war activities during the World War including home-front contributions made by students (Red Cross work, etc.) and lists of students/graduates who served in the armed forces or were killed. Most of the material consists of brief responses to requests for information on war activities made by Dr. James S. Wilson, a University of Virginia professor and chairman of Commission's Virginia Schools and Colleges section, between 1919 and 1922. Schools that responded were: Augusta Military Academy, Blackstone College for Girls, Blackstone Military Academy, Bridgewater College, Chatham Training School, Christiansburg Industrial Institute, College of William and Mary, Eastern College, Elizabeth College, Emory and Henry College, Episcopal High School of Virginia near Alexandria, Fredericksburg Normal School (now Mary Washington College), Hartshorn Memorial College, Halifax Institute, Hampden-Sidney College, Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, Harrisonburg State Normal School, Hollins College, Industrial High School (Danville, Va.), Ingleside Seminary, Marion College for Women, Miller Manual Labor School, Newport Training School, Inc., Randolph-Macon Academy, Randolph-Macon College, Rappahannock Industrial Academy, City of Richmond Schools and Colleges, Roanoke College, St. Emma Industrial and Agricultural College, Shenandoah Valley Academy, Southern College, Staunton Military Academy, Stonewall Jackson College, Stuart Hall, Sullins College, Sweet Briar College, University of Richmond, University of Virginia, Virginia College, Virginia Military Institute, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Virginia Union University, Washington and Lee University and Woodberry Forest School.

Notable records include: a list of graduates and current students who served in the armed forces during the war and a list of those killed-in-action from the College of William and Mary; a 1920 Episcopal High School of Virginia yearbook, Whispers, that includes a list of "Alumni in Service in the World War"; an extensive history of the University of Richmond's activities during the World War; a copy of John S. Patton's 1921 book, The University of Virginia in the World War; and a copy of Joseph Reid Anderson's 1920 book, V.M.I. in the World War.

Additional records on Virginia's Schools and Colleges may be found in the series' County Source Material and City Source Material.

  • Box 46 Folder 1
    Augusta Military Academy
  • Box 46 Folder 2
    Blackstone College for Girls
  • Box 46 Folder 3
    Blackstone Military Academy
  • Box 46 Folder 4
    Bridgewater College
  • Box 46 Folder 5
    Chatham Training School
  • Box 46 Folder 6
    Christiansburg Industrial Institute
  • Box 46 Folder 7
    College of William and Mary
  • Box 46 Folder 8
    Eastern College
  • Box 46 Folder 9
    Elizabeth College
  • Box 46 Folder 10
    Emory and Henry College
  • Box 46 Folder 11
    Episcopal High School of Virginia near Alexandria
  • Box 46 Folder 12
    Fredericksburg Normal School
  • Box 46 Folder 13
    Hartshorn Memorial College
  • Box 46 Folder 14
    Halifax Institute
  • Box 46 Folder 15
    Hampden-Sidney College
  • Box 46 Folder 16
    Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute
  • Box 46 Folder 17
    Harrisonburg State Normal School
  • Box 46 Folder 18
    Hollins College
  • Box 46 Folder 19
    Industrial High School, Danville, Virginia
  • Box 46 Folder 20
    Ingleside Seminary
  • Box 46 Folder 21
    Marion College for Women
  • Box 46 Folder 22
    Miller Manual Labor School
  • Box 46 Folder 23
    Newport Training School, Inc.
  • Box 46 Folder 24
    Randolph-Macon Academy
  • Box 46 Folder 25
    Randolph-Macon College
  • Box 46 Folder 26
    Rappahannock Industrial Academy
  • Box 46 Folder 27
    City of Richmond Schools and Colleges
  • Box 46 Folder 28
    Roanoke College
  • Box 46 Folder 29
    St. Emma Industrial and Agricultural College
  • Box 46 Folder 30
    Shenandoah Valley Academy
  • Box 46 Folder 31
    Southern College
  • Box 46 Folder 32
    Staunton Military Academy
  • Box 46 Folder 33
    Stonewall Jackson College
  • Box 46 Folder 34
    Stuart Hall
  • Box 46 Folder 34
    Sullins College
  • Box 46 Folder 35
    Sweet Briar College
  • Box 46 Folder 37
    University of Richmond
  • Box 47 Folder 1
    University of Virginia
  • Box 47 Folder 2
    University of Virginia
  • Box 47 Folder 3
    University of Virginia
  • Box 47 Folder 4
    University of Virginia
  • Box 47 Folder 5
    Virginia College
  • Box 47 Folder 6
    Virginia Military Institute
  • Box 47 Folder 7
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute
  • Box 47 Folder 8
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute
  • Box 47 Folder 9
    Virginia Union University
  • Box 47 Folder 10
    Washington and Lee
  • Box 47 Folder 11
    Woodberry Forest School
  • Box 47 Folder 12
    Miscellaneous
Series VI: County Source Material, 1919-1927

The series County Source Material contains records collected by the Local Branches of the Virginia War History Commission. To assist Local Branches with their task, the Commission provided them with a detailed ten topic outline describing the types of records to be collected: Topic 1, Virginians of Distinguished Service (military and civilian); Topic 2, Pre-War Conditions and Activities (education, religion, patriotism, and economic and social conditions; Topic 3, Virginia Churches in War Time (lists of members in service, religious attitudes and church activities); Topic 4, Virginia Schools and Colleges in the War; Topic 5 (Draft Law and Virginia Organizations (draft laws); Topic 6, Economic and Social Conditions (finance, agriculture, industry, commerce, transportation, communication and labor and social conditions); Topic 7, The Red Cross in Virginia; Topic 8, War Work and Relief Organizations (activities of welfare organizations such as Y.M.C.A, Y.W.C.A., Knights of Columbus, Jewish Welfare, and Salvation Army); Topic 9, War Letters, Diaries and Incidents; and Topic 10, Post War Conditions and Activities. The complete outline is available in Virginia War History Commission, Publication No. 3, Virginia in the War: Topical Outline for a City or County War History (August 1920).

Unfortunately, the county branches only submitted information for a tiny fraction of the topics listed on the outline. Many only submitted one or two items. However, other localities submitted a substantial number of records. In addition, some records collected by the County branches were removed and filed separately such as the Individual Service Records (Questionnaires), records of Virginians of Distinguished Service (military) and college histories. The majority of records collected by the county branches are described and calendared in the following publications: Virginia War History Commission, Supplement No. 1, Source Material from Virginia Counties (January 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography) and Supplement No. 4, Lists and Calendars of Source Material (October 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. Letters written by Virginia soldiers and sailors are described and indexed in source volume 3, Virginia War Letters, Diaries, and Editorials, edited by Arthur Kyle Davis (Richmond: War History Commission, 1925). Within this volume, letters are arranged alphabetically by author and include date of letters, brief description of content and list the writer's county of residence. Additional letters omitted from this volume are included in this series. In this series, letters are filed by locality and alphabetical therein.

The County Source Material series is housed in 13 boxes, one oversize box and one oversize map folder and is arranged alphabetically by locality and by topic there under. Notable records include two Bath County broadsides. The first broadside, dated 14 July 1918, announces an address by N.A. Marshall, a Canadian solider. The second broadside, dated May 1918, celebrates the Third Liberty Loan drive. William White of Dickenson County submitted the life story of his son, Leonard Joseph White, who was killed in action on 1 October 1918. Also included are letters written by Henry County brothers George Edmond Pannill (1896-1918) and Jeb Stuart Pannill (1897-1918). Both enlisted in the army on 6 June 1917 and were assigned to Co. K, 9th Infantry, 2nd Division. On the morning of 18 July 1918 bother brothers were fatally wounded. George was shot through the head and died within two minutes; Jeb was shot in the chest and died on 4 August 1918 (see also the Individual Service Records (Questionnaires) for George and Jeb Pannill). A biographical sketch of Earle Davis Gregory (1897-1972), Virginia's only World War I Medal of Honor recipient is located among the records of Mecklenburg County . Included among the records of Prince Edward County is a copy of Walker H. Jordan's 1919 book With "Old Eph" in the Army. Jordan, an African-American, describes his military experiences as a member of the 351st Field Artillery in the United States and France. A photograph of the 305th Engineers is filed under Loudoun County . Finally, there are drafts of county histories published in source volumes 6 and 7, Virginia Communities in War Time, edited by Arthur Kyle Davis (Richmond: War History Commission, 1926-1927).

  • Accomack County
    • Box 48 Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Accomack County in War Time by George Howard Stockley
    • Box 48 Folder 2
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Wise, Jennings C.
    • Box 48 Folder 3
      Pre-War Conditions
    • Box 48 Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 48 Folder 5
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 48 Folder 6
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 48 Folder 7
        Covington, William B. (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 48 Folder 8
        Cugler, Byron C. (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 48 Folder 9
        Cugler, Harry C. (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 48 Folder 10
        Dennis, Lee D. (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 48 Folder 11
        Drewer, Milton L. (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 48 Folder 12
        Furniss, Otha Lenox (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 48 Folder 13
        Guy, Judson R. (Vol. III, p. 24)
      • Box 48 Folder 14
        Hornsby, Charlie R. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 48 Folder 15
        Landon, Edwin (Vol. III, p. 479)
      • Box 48 Folder 16
        Mason, A. Marvin (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 48 Folder 17
        Mason, Cubie B. (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 48 Folder 18
        Mason, Norman F. (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 48 Folder 19
        Mears, Edgar (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 48 Folder 20
        Parks, Leslie G. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 48 Folder 21
        Savage, W.W. (Vol. III, p. 483)
      • Box 48 Folder 22
        Slocomb, Ernest M. (Vol. III, p. 53)
      • Box 48 Folder 23
        Taylor, Vernon C. (Vol. III, p. 57)
      • Box 48 Folder 24
        Thornton, Oferall (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 48 Folder 25
        Watson, Allen D. (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 48 Folder 26
        Wescott, George (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 48 Folder 27
        Whealton, John S. (Vol. III, p. 62)
    • Box 48 Folder 28
      Post War Conditions and Activities
  • Albemarle County
    • Box 48 Folder 29
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Albemarle County and the City of Charlottesville in the War by R.T.W. Duke, Jr.
    • Box 48 Folder 30
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 48 Folder 31
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 48 Folder 32
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 48 Folder 33
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 48 Folder 34
      Red Cross of Virginia
    • Box 48 Folder 35
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 48 Folder 36
      Post War Conditions and Activities
  • Alleghany County
    • Box 48 Folder 37
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 48 Folder 38
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 48 Folder 39
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Amelia County
    • Box 48 Folder 40
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 48 Folder 41
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 48 Folder 42
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Amherst County
    • Box 48 Folder 43
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Appomattox County
    • Box 49 Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Appomattox County in War Time by M. Anna Jones
    • Box 49 Folder 2
      Military Service
    • Box 49 Folder 3
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 49 Folder 4
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 49 Folder 5
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 49 Folder 6
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 49 Folder 7
      Miscellaneous - 2 Poems
  • Augusta County
    • Box 49 Folder 8
      Augusta County and Staunton
    • Box 49 Folder 9
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 49 Folder 10
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 49 Folder 11
      Economic and Social Conditions - Agriculture
    • Box 49 Folder 12
      Economic and Social Conditions - Industry
    • Box 49 Folder 13
      Economic and Social Conditions - Transportation
    • Box 49 Folder 14
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 49 Folder 15
        Greene, George R. (ommitted from Volume III)
      • Box 49 Folder 16
        Greene, John N. (ommitted from Volume III)
    • Box 49 Folder 17
      Post War Conditions and Activities
  • Bath County
    • Box 49 Folder 18
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 49 Folder 19
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 49 Folder 20
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Bedford County
    • Box 49 Folder 21
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Bedford County in War Time by Caroline M. Read
    • Box 49 Folder 22
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Service Flag of New London Academy
    • Box 49 Folder 23
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian Service
    • Box 49 Folder 24
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 49 Folder 25
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 49 Folder 26
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
      • Box 49 Folder 27
        Bedford County Exemption Board
      • Box 49 Folder 28
        Bedford Selectmen off to Camp Lee
      • Box 49 Folder 29
        Bedford County's Faithful 600
      • Box 49 Folder 30
        Blue Ridge Rifles
    • Box 49 Folder 31
      Economic and Social Conditions - Agriculture
    • Box 49 Folder 32
      Economic and Social Conditions - Finance
    • Box 49 Folder 33
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 49 Folder 34
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 49 Folder 35
        Maxey, Jesse M. (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 49 Folder 36
        Preas, Mason H. (Vol. III, p. 44)
      • Box 49 Folder 37
        Rucker, O.C., Jr. (Vol. III, p. 49)
      • Box 49 Folder 38
        Summerson, Archie (Vol. III, p. 55)
      • Box 49 Folder 39
        Summerson, Graham (Vol. III, p. 55)
  • Brunswick County
    • Box 50 Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Brunswick County in War Time by Amelia Harrison Palmer
    • Box 50 Folder 2
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Buckingham County
    • Box 50 Folder 3
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 50 Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 50 Folder 5
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 50 Folder 6
      Economic and Social Conditions - Finance
    • Box 50 Folder 7
      Economic and Social Conditions - Agriculture
    • Box 50 Folder 8
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 50 Folder 9
        Andrews, Will (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 50 Folder 10
        Burns (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 50 Folder 11
        K.K. (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 50 Folder 12
        Maxey, Thomas C. (Vol. III, pp. 37 & 480)
      • Box 50 Folder 13
        Patterson, George W., Jr. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 50 Folder 14
        Wiley (Vol. III, p. 63)
  • Campbell County
    • Box 50 Folder 15
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 50 Folder 16
      Post War Conditions and Activities
  • Caroline County
    • Box 50 Folder 17
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Charlotte County
    • Box 50 Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Chesterfield County
    • Box 50 Folder 19
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Chesterfield County in War Time by Laura Martin Wheelright
    • Box 50 Folder 20
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities - History of Chesterfield County by W.W. Baker
    • Box 50 Folder 21
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 50 Folder 22
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 50 Folder 23
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 50 Folder 24
      War Letters and Incidents - 2 Unsigned Poems
  • Clarke County
    • Box 50 Folder 25
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 50 Folder 26
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 50 Folder 27
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Home Guard
    • Box 50 Folder 28
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 50 Folder 29
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 50 Folder 30
      War Letters and Incidents - Clipping concerning Lloyd W. Williams
    • Box 50 Folder 31
      War Letters and Incidents - Data from Clarke County Files
    • Box 50 Folder 32
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Culpeper County
    • Box 51 Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Culpeper County in War Time by James Green
    • Box 51 Folder 2
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Adella Yewell
    • Box 51 Folder 3
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 51 Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 51 Folder 5
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 51 Folder 6
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 51 Folder 7
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 51 Folder 8
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 51 Folder 9
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 51 Folder 10
        Almond, E.M. (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 51 Folder 11
        Anonymous (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 51 Folder 12
        Brown, Albert (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 51 Folder 13
        Brown, Charles M. (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 51 Folder 14
        Brown, Herndon (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 51 Folder 15
        Bywaters, E.F. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 51 Folder 16
        Cardwell, John G. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 51 Folder 17
        Carpenter, Lee T. (Vol. III, p. 11)
      • Box 51 Folder 18
        Covington, John W. (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 51 Folder 19
        Curtis, Orian L. (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 51 Folder 20
        Didier, Mane Justine (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 51 Folder 21
        Donald, Charles E. (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 51 Folder 22
        Duvall, Robert (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 51 Folder 23
        Green, Edward W. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 51 Folder 24
        Green, James W. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 51 Folder 25
        Grizzle, Thomas Jefferson (Vol. III, p. 24)
      • Box 51 Folder 26
        Hooper, Thomas W. (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 51 Folder 27
        Humphries, Harvey H. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 51 Folder 28
        Hurt, George (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 51 Folder 29
        Jacobs, John T. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 51 Folder 30
        "J.J." (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 51 Folder 31
        Kennedy, D.S. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 51 Folder 32
        Kilby, Edward (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 51 Folder 33
        Lamon, Wallace J. (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 51 Folder 34
        Leach, James (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 51 Folder 35
        Lillard, Harry C. (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 51 Folder 36
        McGhee, Eddie J. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 51 Folder 37
        Newman, James E. (Vol. III, p. 40)
      • Box 51 Folder 38
        Norman, Absalom Willis (Vol. III, p. 40)
      • Box 51 Folder 39
        Payne, A.J. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 51 Folder 40
        Reams, Everett (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 51 Folder 41
        Spilman, Harry T. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 51 Folder 42
        Sterns, Palmer (Vol. III, p. 55)
      • Box 51 Folder 43
        Thornhill, Clinton (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 51 Folder 44
        Tinsley, Thomas H. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 51 Folder 45
        Tuel, Guy L. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 51 Folder 46
        Weakley, W. Thurman (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 51 Folder 47
        White, Clarence D. (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 51 Folder 48
        Willis, Clodius H. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 51 Folder 49
        Personal Experiences of Clodius H. Willis
      • Box 51 Folder 50
        Willis, Maxwell (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 51 Folder 51
        Miscellaneous
    • Box 51 Folder 52
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Cumberland County
    • Box 52 Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Cumberland County in War Time by Florence Brown Flippen
    • Box 52 Folder 2
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Fleming, D.E.
    • Box 52 Folder 3
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 52 Folder 4
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 52 Folder 5
        Archer, Walter (Vol. III, p. 3)
      • Box 52 Folder 6
        Carter, H.C. (Vol. III, p. 11)
      • Box 52 Folder 7
        Reference to Charlie Hartwill
  • Dickenson County
    • Box 52 Folder 8
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Dickenson County in War Time by E.J. Sutherland and J.H.T. Sutherland
    • Box 52 Folder 9
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 52 Folder 10
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 52 Folder 11
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 52 Folder 12
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 52 Folder 13
        Bailey, Allen J. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 52 Folder 14
        Beverly, Cedric S. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 52 Folder 15
        Beverly, E.R. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 52 Folder 16
        Colley, Fred H. (Vol. III, p. 14)
      • Box 52 Folder 17
        Damron, Vernon (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 52 Folder 18
        Davis, Joseph S. (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 52 Folder 19
        Duty, Ezekiel Z. (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 52 Folder 20
        Duty, W. Scott (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 52 Folder 21
        Hay, Luther (Vol. III, p. 26)
      • Box 52 Folder 22
        Mullins, Eli F. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 52 Folder 23
        Mullins, Ephraim (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 52 Folder 24
        Mullins, G. Cleveland (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 52 Folder 25
        Mullins, Stevenson N. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 52 Folder 26
        Owens, Olney (Vol. III, p. 41)
      • Box 52 Folder 27
        Owens, Teddy (Vol. III, p. 41)
      • Box 52 Folder 28
        Phipps, Walter B. (Vol. III, p. 43)
      • Box 52 Folder 29
        Priode, Fred H. (Vol. III, p. 44)
      • Box 52 Folder 30
        Rasnake, Douglas (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 52 Folder 31
        Rasnake, J. Ross H. (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 52 Folder 32
        Rasnick, James Luther (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 52 Folder 33
        Reedy, Sylvester (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 52 Folder 34
        Silcox, Jessie L. (Vol. III, p. 52)
      • Box 52 Folder 35
        Sutherland, Daniel E. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52 Folder 36
        Sutherland, Elihu J. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52 Folder 37
        Sutherland, H. Clinton (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52 Folder 38
        Sutherland, Herbert M. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52 Folder 39
        Sutherland, Leonard (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52 Folder 40
        Sutherland, Tilden R. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52 Folder 41
        Sutherland, Trigg M. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52 Folder 42
        Sutherland, William A. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52 Folder 43
        Wright, Garland (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 52 Folder 44
        Life Story of Leonard Joseph White Killed 1 October 1918
    • Box 52 Folder 45
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Dinwiddie County
    • Box 52 Folder 46
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian
    • Box 52 Folder 47
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 52 Folder 48
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Elizabeth City County
    • Box 52 Folder 49
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 52 Folder 50
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 52 Folder 51
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 52 Folder 52
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 52 Folder 53
        Smith, Herbert (Vol. III, p. 53)
  • Essex County
    • Box 53 Folder 1
      History of Essex County in the World War
    • Box 53 Folder 2
      Clippings containing information on Soldiers, War-Time Activities, Food Conservation, Red Cross and Bonds
    • Box 53 Folder 3
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 53 Folder 4
        Faulconer, J.W. & Trible, John Samuel (Vol. III, pp. 20 & 58)
      • Box 53 Folder 5
        Parker, Hugh C. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 53 Folder 6
        Shaw, William Alger (Vol. III, p. 52)
  • Fairfax County
    • Box 53 Folder 7
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian (R. Walton Moore, Col. James Monroe Love & Col. Charles DeLane Hine)
    • Box 53 Folder 8
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 53 Folder 9
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 53 Folder 10
        Woodward, Allen G. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 53 Folder 11
        Extracts from Letters and Diaries of Fairfax County Boys compiled by Wilson M. Farr (omitted from Volume III)
  • Fauquier County
    • Box 53 Folder 12
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Fauquier County in War Time by Meta Gaskins
    • Box 53 Folder 13
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Military
    • Box 53 Folder 14
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Crosby, Oscar Terry
    • Box 53 Folder 15
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Payne, John Barton
    • Box 53 Folder 16
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Newspaper Clippings
    • Box 53 Folder 17
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 53 Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 53 Folder 19
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 53 Folder 20
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 53 Folder 21
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 53 Folder 22
        Ash, Walter R. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 53 Folder 23
        Ashby, Evan H. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 53 Folder 24
        Bartenstein, William G. (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 53 Folder 25
        Fewell, Elbert F. (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 53 Folder 26
        Fifield, Ren A. (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 53 Folder 27
        Fletcher, Walter (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 53 Folder 28
        Henry, W.W. (Vol. III, p. 27 (part 1 of 2)
      • Box 53 Folder 29
        Henry, W.W. (Vol. III, p. 27 (part 2 of 2)
      • Box 54 Folder 1
        Henson, K.B. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 54 Folder 2
        Kelly, Richard (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 54 Folder 3
        McConchie, E.S. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 54 Folder 4
        McConchie, E.S. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 54 Folder 5
        Maphis, Edward C. (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 54 Folder 6
        Rouse, William A. (Vol. III, p. 48)
      • Box 54 Folder 7
        Spilman, B.D., Jr. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 54 Folder 8
        Taylor, Charles F. (Vol. III, p. 57)
      • Box 54 Folder 9
        Willis, Norman L. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 54 Folder 10
        Withers, P.W. (Vol. III, p. 64)
    • Box 54 Folder 11
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Floyd County
    • Box 54 Folder 12
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 54 Folder 13
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 54 Folder 14
      Red Cross in Virginia
  • Fluvanna County
    • Box 54 Folder 15
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Fluvanna County in War Time by Elizabeth Hatcher Sadler
    • Box 54 Folder 16
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Franklin County
    • Box 54 Folder 17
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Franklin County in War Time by Mrs. W.C. Menefee
    • Box 54 Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Frederick County
    • Box 54 Folder 19
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 54 Folder 20
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Giles County
    • Box 54 Folder 21
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Giles County in War Time
    • Box 54 Folder 22
      Economic and Social Conditions - Finance
  • Gloucester County
    • Box 54 Folder 23
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 54 Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 54 Folder 25
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Goochland County
    • Box 54 Folder 26
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 54 Folder 27
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 54 Folder 28
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 54 Folder 29
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 54 Folder 30
        Bowles, James Mason (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 54 Folder 31
        Bowles, Shields K. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 54 Folder 32
        Edwards, George F. (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 54 Folder 33
        Henley, Arthur Bryan (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 54 Folder 34
        Hobson, Bland (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 54 Folder 35
        Hobson, R.C. (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 54 Folder 36
        Lawrence, George M. (Vol. III, p. 33)
  • Grayson County
    • Box 54 Folder 37
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Grayson County in War Time by F.H. Wilson
    • Box 54 Folder 38
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 54 Folder 39
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 54 Folder 40
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 54 Folder 41
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 54 Folder 42
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 54 Folder 43
        Editorial - Grayson Gazette, 13 April 1918
      • Box 54 Folder 44
        Brewer, C. Keith (Vol. III, p. 8)
      • Box 54 Folder 45
        Combs, Walter H. (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 54 Folder 46
        Hampton, Gene (Vol. III, p. 25)
      • Box 54 Folder 47
        James, W.H. (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 54 Folder 48
        McGee, Marion (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 54 Folder 49
        Poe, Carlisle (Vol. III, p. 43)
      • Box 54 Folder 50
        Vaughan, L.M. (Vol. III, p. 60)
      • Box 54 Folder 51
        Williams, Ralph E. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 54 Folder 52
        Unidentified
    • Box 54 Folder 53
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Greene County
    • Box 55 Folder 1
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Greensville County
    • Box 55 Folder 2
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Greensville County in War Time by W.B. Goodwyn
    • Box 55 Folder 3
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Colonel E.E. Goodry
    • Box 55 Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55 Folder 5
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 55 Folder 6
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 55 Folder 7
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 55 Folder 8
        Beman, C.E. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 55 Folder 9
        Short, William E. (Vol. III, p. 52 & one letter omitted)
    • Box 55 Folder 10
      Miscellaneous - copy of Independent Messenger (9 March 1923) -See Oversize Box 4
  • Halifax County
    • Box 55 Folder 11
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Halifax County in War Time by Samuel Lee Adams
    • Box 55 Folder 12
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55 Folder 13
      Economic and Social Conditions
  • Hanover County
    • Box 55 Folder 14
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 55 Folder 15
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55 Folder 16
      Economic and Social Conditions
  • Henry County
    • Box 55 Folder 17
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 55 Folder 18
        Pannill, George Edward & Pannill, Jeb Stuart (Vol. III, p. 41)
      • Box 55 Folder 19
        reamey, George (Vol. III, p. 45)
  • Highland County
    • Box 55 Folder 20
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 55 Folder 21
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 55 Folder 22
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Isle of Wight County
    • Box 55 Folder 23
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • James City County
    • Box 55 Folder 24
      Virginia Communities in War Time - James City County and Williamsburg in War Time by Mabel Bradford Friend
    • Box 55 Folder 25
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 55 Folder 26
        Jennings, Nathaniel Hall (Vol. III, p. 30)
  • King and Queen County
    • Box 55 Folder 27
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • King William County
    • Box 55 Folder 28
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55 Folder 29
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Records of Soldiers and Sailors
  • Lancaster County
    • Box 55 Folder 30
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55 Folder 31
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 55 Folder 32
      Red Cross in Virginia
  • Loudoun County
    • Box 55 Folder 33
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 55 Folder 34
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
      • Box 55 Folder 35
        War Record of William C. Ferguson
      • Box 55 Folder 36
        War Record of Richard Fishburn
      • Box 55 Folder 37
        War Record of Arthur Hawling Fulton
      • Box 55 Folder 38
        War Record of Alfred Glascock
      • Box 55 Folder 39
        War Record of Conrad Harrison Goodwin
      • Box 55 Folder 40
        War Record of Robert Goodwin
      • Box 55 Folder 41
        War Record of William Pinkeny Herbert
      • Box 55 Folder 42
        War Record of William H. Jenkins
      • Box 55 Folder 43
        War Record of Charles Carter Riticor
      • Box 55 Folder 44
        War Record of Robert A. Riticor
      • Box 55 Folder 45
        War Record of Armstead Rust
      • Box 55 Folder 46
        War Record of Benjamin Heath White
    • Box 55 Folder 47
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56 Folder 1
        Adams, Harry - Incident on "President Lincoln"
      • Box 56 Folder 2
        Goodwin, Conrad H. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 56 Folder 3
        Rust, Armistead (Vol. III, p. 50)
      • Box 56 Folder 4
        Singleton, Anne (Vol. III, p. 53)
      • Box 56 Folder 5
        Varne, F.B. (Vol. III, p. 60)
      • Box 56 Folder 6
        Photogrphs of 305th Engineers
    • Box 56 Folder 7
      Post-War Activities and Conditions
  • Louisa County
    • Box 56 Folder 8
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 56 Folder 9
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56 Folder 10
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56 Folder 11
        Hood, Curtis R. (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 56 Folder 12
        "Joe" (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 56 Folder 13
        Willis, Wyndham R. (Vol. III, p. 63)
  • Lunenburg County
    • Box 56 Folder 14
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56 Folder 15
        Neblett, H.C. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 56 Folder 16
        Walker, T.R. (omitted from Volume III)
  • Madison County
    • Box 56 Folder 17
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Local Civilians Roll of Honor
    • Box 56 Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56 Folder 19
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 56 Folder 20
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 56 Folder 21
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 56 Folder 22
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Mathews County
    • Box 56 Folder 23
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Mathews County in War Time by Bertha Foster
    • Box 56 Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56 Folder 25
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 56 Folder 26
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Mecklenburg County
    • Box 56 Folder 27
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Mecklenburg County in War Time by F.C. Bedinger
    • Box 56 Folder 28
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Earle Davis Gregory
    • Box 56 Folder 29
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56 Folder 30
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56 Folder 31
        Wilmoth, E.M. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 56 Folder 31
        Roberts, Frank (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 56 Folder 31
        Allen, Claude W. (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 56 Folder 31
        Touery, George R. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 56 Folder 31
        Anderson, R.L. (Vol. III, p. 2)
  • Montgomery County
    • Box 56 Folder 32
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Montgomery County in War Time by Charles W. Crush
    • Box 56 Folder 33
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Nansemond County
    • Box 56 Folder 34
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
  • Nelson County
    • Box 56 Folder 35
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • New Kent County
    • Box 56 Folder 36
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Norfolk County
    • Box 56 Folder 37
      Draft Law and Military Organizations - List of Dead
    • Box 56 Folder 38
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 56 Folder 39
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 56 Folder 40
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56 Folder 41
        Jaffe, Louis I. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 56 Folder 42
        Moss, James (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 56 Folder 43
        Page, Frank (Vol. III, p. 41)
  • Northampton County
    • Box 56 Folder 44
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Northampton County Community History by F.F. Buchanan
    • Box 56 Folder 45
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56 Folder 46
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 56 Folder 47
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56 Folder 48
        Doughty, E.J., Jr. (Vol. III, p. 18)
  • Northumberland County
    • Box 57 Folder 1
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 57 Folder 2
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Nottoway County
    • Box 57 Folder 3
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Nottoway County in War Time by Agnes Epes
    • Box 57 Folder 4
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - The Final Roster, edited by Walter Cobb
    • Box 57 Folder 5
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 57 Folder 6
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Orange County
    • Box 57 Folder 7
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Orange County in War Time by Sarah Bennett Carter
    • Box 57 Folder 8
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 57 Folder 9
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
  • Page County
    • Box 57 Folder 10
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57 Folder 11
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 57 Folder 12
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Patrick County
    • Box 57 Folder 13
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57 Folder 14
      Economic and Social Conditions
  • Pittsylvania County
    • Box 57 Folder 15
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Pittsylvania County in the World War by Mrs. N.E. Clement (See Also Oversize)
  • Powhatan County
    • Box 57 Folder 16
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 57 Folder 17
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Prince Edward County
    • Box 57 Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57 Folder 19
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 57 Folder 20
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 57 Folder 21
        With "Old Eph" in the Army (Not a History): A Simple Treatise on the Human Side of the Colored Soldier by Walker H. Jordan
    • Box 57 Folder 22
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Prince George County
    • Box 57 Folder 23
      History of Prince George County taken from Howe's Collection of Virginia
    • Box 57 Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57 Folder 25
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 57 Folder 26
        Wood, Jordan (Vol. III, p. 64)
      • Box 57 Folder 27
        Miscellaneous Newspaper Articles
  • Prince William County
    • Box 57 Folder 28
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57 Folder 29
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 57 Folder 30
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Princess Anne County
    • Box 57 Folder 31
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57 Folder 32
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 57 Folder 33
        Washburn, Paul deB (Vol. III, p. 61)
  • Rappahannock County
    • Box 57 Folder 34
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 57 Folder 35
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57 Folder 36
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 57 Folder 37
      Miscellaneous Letters and Incidents
  • Richmond County
    • Box 57 Folder 38
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Roanoke County
    • Box 57 Folder 39
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 57 Folder 40
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57 Folder 41
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 57 Folder 42
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Rockbridge County
    • Box 57 Folder 43
      Editorials from Rockbridge County News
    • Box 57 Folder 44
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 57 Folder 45
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 57 Folder 46
        Roadcap, Robert Swinton (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 57 Folder 47
        Ruff, Millo L. (Vol. III, p. 50)
      • Box 57 Folder 48
        Wilson, T.P. (Vol. III, p. 63)
  • Rockingham County
    • Box 58 Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Rockingham County and the City of Harrisonburg in the World War
    • Box 58 Folder 2
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 58 Folder 3
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 58 Folder 4
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 58 Folder 5
      "Rockingham County's Contribution to the World War," by Genoa Swecker
    • Box 58 Folder 6
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 58 Folder 7
        Coffman, Frank (Vol. III, p. 14)
      • Box 58 Folder 8
        War Record of John Heller Crawn
      • Box 58 Folder 9
        Ruebush, William H. (Vol. III, p. 49-50)
  • Russell County
    • Box 58 Folder 10
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 58 Folder 11
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 58 Folder 12
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Scott County
    • Box 58 Folder 13
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Scott County History by Robert Milford Addington
  • Shenandoah County
    • Box 58 Folder 14
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 58 Folder 15
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 58 Folder 16
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 58 Folder 17
        Copy of General Order 19
      • Box 58 Folder 18
        Aiken, Charles L. (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 58 Folder 19
        Allen, William (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 58 Folder 20
        Anonymous (Vol. III, p. 3)
      • Box 58 Folder 21
        Baker, William (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 58 Folder 22
        Bean, Charles E. (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 58 Folder 23
        Blanchfield, C.A. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 58 Folder 24
        Borum, Charles J. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 58 Folder 25
        Brill, Guy C. (Vol. III, p. 8)
      • Box 58 Folder 26
        Burchfield, J.C. (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 58 Folder 27
        Burke, Edgar W. (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 58 Folder 28
        Campbell, Forest J. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 58 Folder 29
        Campbell, Joseph C. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 58 Folder 30
        "Carl"
      • Box 58 Folder 31
        Clinedinst, Walter (Vol. III, p. 12)
      • Box 58 Folder 32
        Cloughety, C.R. (Vol. III, p. 12)
      • Box 58 Folder 33
        Coffman, J.F. (Vol. III, p. 14)
      • Box 58 Folder 34
        Conrad, Stanley Ramon (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 58 Folder 35
        Davison, R.B. (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 58 Folder 36
        Dellinger, Aden M. (Vol. III p. 17)
      • Box 58 Folder 37
        Dellinger, Perry G. (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 58 Folder 38
        Dever, Frank (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 58 Folder 39
        Dirting, John Landon (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 58 Folder 40
        Drummonds, Ashby (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 58 Folder 41
        Fisher, Robert C. (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 58 Folder 42
        "Fred" (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 58 Folder 43
        French, Warren (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 58 Folder 44
        Getz, Russell B. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 58 Folder 45
        Godlove, Ernest W. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 58 Folder 46
        Good, Lee J. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 58 Folder 47
        Goode, S.S. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 58 Folder 48
        Gordon, Gorman G. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 58 Folder 49
        Guard, Ben (Vol. III, p. 24)
      • Box 58 Folder 50
        Guard, Henry (Vol. III, p. 24)
      • Box 58 Folder 51
        Hammon, C.F. (Vol. III, p. 25)
      • Box 59 Folder 1
        Hepner, William S. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 59 Folder 2
        Hesley, Orie L. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 59 Folder 3
        Himebright, A.H. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 59 Folder 4
        Hupp, Russell T. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 59 Folder 5
        "James" (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 59 Folder 6
        "John" (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 59 Folder 7
        Karg, Florence (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 59 Folder 8
        Keister, John W. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 59 Folder 9
        Keller, Hugh L. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 59 Folder 10
        Kemp, J.J. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 59 Folder 11
        Kronk, Jesse W. (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 59 Folder 12
        Lake, Arthur J. (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 59 Folder 13
        Link, Gilbert (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 59 Folder 14
        Link, Raymond W. (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 59 Folder 15
        Long, Bruce M. (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 59 Folder 16
        Long, Turner A. (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 59 Folder 17
        Lutz, Mrs. N.L. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 59 Folder 18
        Lytton, Byrd (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 59 Folder 19
        McInturff, C. Stanley (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 59 Folder 20
        McInturff, Dorsey (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 59 Folder 21
        Middleton, Benjamin H. (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59 Folder 22
        Middleton, G. Wesley (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59 Folder 23
        Middleton, Isaac (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59 Folder 24
        Miller, Norman L. (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59 Folder 25
        Miller, Solomon S. (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59 Folder 26
        Minave?, Lester (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 59 Folder 27
        Mitchell, Clarence (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59 Folder 28
        Newland, Fred (Vol. III, p. 40)
      • Box 59 Folder 29
        Orndorff, Alfred L. (Vol. III, p. 41)
      • Box 59 Folder 30
        Racey, John N. (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 59 Folder 31
        Richard, F.L. (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 59 Folder 32
        Ritenour, Arthur (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 59 Folder 33
        Ritenur, Russell M. (Vol. III, p. 47 & letter omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 59 Folder 34
        Rittenour, Fred A. (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 59 Folder 35
        Rittenour, William F. (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 59 Folder 36
        Rudolph, F.L. (Vol. III, p. 49)
      • Box 59 Folder 37
        Rudolph, Leonard (Vol. III, p. 49)
      • Box 59 Folder 38
        Rudolph, Mahlon (Vol. III, p. 49)
      • Box 59 Folder 39
        Santimer, Orland Bryan (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 59 Folder 40
        Schweinfurt, Henry F. (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 59 Folder 41
        Shaffer, Joe M. (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 59 Folder 42
        Sibert, Tressel (Vol. III, p. 52)
      • Box 59 Folder 43
        Sigler, Elmer K. (Vol. III, p. 52)
      • Box 59 Folder 44
        Smith, John P. (Vol. III, p. 53)
      • Box 59 Folder 45
        Snapp, Elmer J. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 59 Folder 46
        Snyder, C.L. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 59 Folder 47
        Stanley, George G. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 59 Folder 48
        Weatherholtz, Archie E. (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 59 Folder 49
        Zirkle, Harry (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 59 Folder 50
        Zirkle, Matthew Doll (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 59 Folder 51
        University Farm School, Allery, France and "The Plowshare" Farm School Journal
  • Smyth County
    • Box 59 Folder 52
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Southampton County
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 59 Folder 53
        Barlow, Hunter G. (Vol. III, p. 5)
  • Stafford County
    • Box 53 Folder 54
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 59 Folder 55
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 59 Folder 56
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 59 Folder 57
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Surry County
    • Box 59 Folder 58
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Surry County in Time of War by A.W. Bohannan
    • Box 59 Folder 59
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 59 Folder 60
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 59 Folder 61
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 59 Folder 62
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 59 Folder 63
        Allen, Eugene S. (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 59 Folder 64
        Barnes, Fred W. (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 59 Folder 65
        Burgess, Shirley B. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 60 Folder 1
        Fuqua, J.W. (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 60 Folder 2
        Hunnicutt, James C. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 60 Folder 3
        Remoussenard, Alphonsine (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 60 Folder 4
        Saunders, Bennie Elliott (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 60 Folder 5
        Spratley, Warren (Vol. III, p. 54)
    • Box 60 Folder 6
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Sussex County
    • Box 60 Folder 7
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Sussex County in War Time by Gayle Hartz Ellis
    • Box 60 Folder 8
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60 Folder 9
      Economic and Social Conditions
  • Tazewell County
    • Box 60 Folder 10
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60 Folder 11
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 60 Folder 12
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Warren County
    • Box 60 Folder 13
      County Historial Material
    • Box 60 Folder 14
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60 Folder 15
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 60 Folder 16
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Warwick County
    • Box 60 Folder 17
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Warwick County in War Time by Elizabeth Madison
    • Box 60 Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60 Folder 19
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 60 Folder 20
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Washington County
    • Box 60 Folder 21
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Washington County in War Time by Mrs. Alexander Stuart
    • Box 60 Folder 22
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Wise County
    • Box 60 Folder 23
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Wise County in War Time by Mrs. R. Tate Irvine
    • Box 60 Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Wythe County
    • Box 60 Folder 25
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 60 Folder 26
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60 Folder 27
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 60 Folder 28
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 60 Folder 29
        Johnson, Frank McP. (Vol. III, p. 30)
  • Unidentified Locality
    • Box 60 Folder 30
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 60 Folder 31
        Unidentified
      • Box 60 Folder 32
        Laws, Charles T. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 60 Folder 33
        Morton, A.K. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 60 Folder 34
        Unidentified
      • Box 60 Folder 35
        Unidentified
      • Box 60 Folder 36
        Unidentified Photographs
      • Box 60 Folder 37
        Sketch of Service of Assistant Surgeon W. Armisted Gills
      • Box 60 Folder 38
        List of Officers who served as Naval Attaches from August 1914 to November 1918 with Embassies
      • Box 60 Folder 39
        Information Relative to the Work of the Virginia State Board of Medical Examiners, 1916-1923
      • Box 60 Folder 40
        "Poems" by Devereux Maitland Myers, 1919
Series VII: City Source Material, 1919-1927

The series City Source Material contains records collected by the Local Branches of the Virginia War History Commission. To assist Local Branches with their task, the Commission provided them with a detailed ten topic outline describing the types of records to be collected: Topic 1, Virginians of Distinguished Service (military and civilian); Topic 2, Pre-War Conditions and Activities (education, religion, patriotism, and economic and social conditions; Topic 3, Virginia Churches in War Time (lists of members in service, religious attitudes and church activities); Topic 4, Virginia Schools and Colleges in the War; Topic 5 (Draft Law and Virginia Organizations (draft laws); Topic 6, Economic and Social Conditions (finance, agriculture, industry, commerce, transportation, communication and labor and social conditions); Topic 7, The Red Cross in Virginia; Topic 8, War Work and Relief Organizations (activities of welfare organizations such as Y.M.C.A, Y.W.C.A., Knights of Columbus, Jewish Welfare, and Salvation Army); Topic 9, War Letters, Diaries and Incidents; and Topic 10, Post War Conditions and Activities. The complete outline is available in Virginia War History Commission, Publication No. 3, Virginia in the War: Topical Outline for a City or County War History (August 1920).

Unlike the county source material, the city branches, especially Newport News, Norfolk, and Richmond, submitted a substantial number of records for a large number of the topics listed on the outline. In addition, some records collected by the City branches were removed and filed separately such as the Individual Service Records (Questionnaires), records of Virginians of Distinguished Service (military) and college histories. The majority of records collected by the city branches are described and calendared in the following publications: Virginia War History Commission, Supplement No. 2, Source Material from Virginia Cities (April 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography), Supplement No. 3, Calendar of Military Histories, Narratives and Reports (July 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography) and Supplement No. 4, Lists and Calendars of Source Material (October 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. Letters written by Virginia soldiers and sailors are described and indexed in source volume 3, Virginia War Letters, Diaries, and Editorials, edited by Arthur Kyle Davis (Richmond: War History Commission, 1925). Within this volume, letters are arranged alphabetically by author and include date of letters, brief description of content and list the writer's city of residence. Additional letters omitted from this volume are included in this series. In this series, letters are filed by locality and alphabetical therein.

The City Source Material series is housed in 28 boxes and three oversized map folders and is arranged alphabetically by locality and by topic there under. Notable records include:

Alexandria - an issue of Parnot Daily News, 8 October 1919, a newspaper of the 116th Infantry Division.

Danville - biography of Major Robert Emmett Lea, 1886-1918, a soldier accidentally shot by a civilian participating in a rifle contest.

Hopewell - a copy of Hopewell: The Petersburg-Hopewell Industrial District by the Petersburg & Hopewell Chamber of Commerce, n.d. and a copy of Sketch of Hopewell: The Wonder City by the Hopewell Board of Trade, n.d. The Sketch of Hopewell includes a description of the towns businesses and biographical sketches of leading citizens. Other records include three issues of the Hopewell Splinters (vol. 1, no. 4, September 1917, vol. 2, no. 9, September 1918 and vol. 2, no 11, November 1918) published by the employees of E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, a historical sketch of the 319th Ambulance Company and a program for the Military Tournament, 315th Field Artillery of Camp Lee, 23 March 1918.

Lynchburg - program, St. Paul's Church, for unveiling of tablet in honor of church members killed during war, 15 May 1921.

Newport News - "War History of the Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company" by H.L. Ferguson; "War Work of Newport News Branch of Red Cross"; "An Incomplete Diary of a Camp Service Worker at Camp Stuart Hospital, 23 December 1918-September 1919," by Mrs. E.P. Griffith that describes her work assisting injured and disabled veterans and includes photographs; extensive records on the war work of the YMCA and schools in Newport News; records of the war work of the Jewish Welfare Board, Newport News Branch includes questionnaires completed by ex-soldiers and sailors. The questionnaire asked for name, residence, present address, name of camp from which service was entered, city of residence prior to service, date and place of birth, country where parents born, have you served overseas, have you been wounded, in which branch of the Army or Navy did you serve, what was your rank, list of decorations and war experiences. Many also contain photographs of veteran.

Norfolk - extensive church and school narratives including a history of the war work of the First Christian Church (Disciples) by minister Charles M. Watson; History of the Armed Guard by James Sydney Fitzgerald, describing the arming of merchant ships by the Navy. Record includes list of vessels with a brief account of events in the war zone; a brief history of the Norfolk Navy Yard; reports of Red Cross activities in Norfolk; and a History of the Imperial Recreation Club for Men of the Service written by Sophie L. Williams.

Petersburg - Includes a variety of records on Camp Lee including a copy of the Bayonet, the remembrance book of Camp Lee, 1918, a list of slang phrases used at Camp Lee and their meaning; and a photograph of YMCA Building No. 52 at Camp Lee; poems written by Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr. and a copy of the official statement of the Rhodes Committee of Virginia, ca. 1919, selecting Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr.; and issues of The Daily Smoke, 26 February 1919 - 24 March 1919, a daily one page newspaper published by members of the crew of the U.S.S. Eastern Chief.

The City of Richmond War History Commission submitted the most extensive collection of records of any county or city branch of the Virginia War History Commission. Notable records under topic 1, Virginians of Distinguished Service (civilian) are sketches of Henry W. Anderson, Harry F. Byrd, Rabbi Edward N. Calisch, Douglas Southall Freeman, Charles R. Keiley, Adjutant General Jo Lane Stern, Lewis L. Strauss, Herbert Hoover's private secretary, and John Skelton Williams.

The Richmond records include an extensive history of the war work undertaken by Richmond's churches. Reports submitted by the Bainbridge St. Baptist Church and the Ginter Park Baptist Church include brief sketches and photographs of soldiers.

Records of schools and colleges contain a brief history of the U.S. Army Base Hospital No. 45, report of the activities of the Richmond public schools for 1917-1919 and a history of Richmond College and Westhampton College (University of Richmond) during the war that also includes miscellaneous issues of Heads Up (23 December 1918-7 April 1919), the newspaper of Debarkation Hospital No. 52.

Significant records on Richmond's economic and social conditions consist of the minutes of the Central and General Committees of Woman's Cooperative Organization of the Local Food Administration, 2 April 1918-26 November 1919; "Participation of the Richmond Works of the American Locomotive Company in the late World War"; "Record of the Production of Materials for the World War by the Richmond Forgings Corporation".

Under topic 7, The Red Cross in Virginia, there are numerous reports of the activities of the Richmond branch including a history.

Noteworthy records under topic 8, War Work and Relief Organizations, include extensive material on the Godmother's League of Richmond. Founded on 11 September 1917 by Margaret Ethel Kelley Kern, the Godmother's League was an organization of socially prominent women whose goal was to "look after the welfare and happiness" of the men of Richmond in military service. Godmother's sent care packages and wrote letters to the city's solders and sailors. Records include a history of the Godmother's League, written by Kern and a minute book documenting their activities between 11 September 197 and March 1918. The minute book contains photographs (including one of Kern), the group's constitution, a list of Godmother's and newspaper clippings. Also included are the minutes of the Woman's Auxiliary Camp Community Service, 30 July 1918-26 June 1919, another woman's group dedicated to assisting men in service.

Post-War material consists of the American Legion's Official Program, Armistice Day, 11 November 1918-11 November 1921 and a souvenir program for a reunion of Confederate Veterans in Richmond on 20-22 June 1922.

In addition to these records, there is also the correspondence of the Richmond War History Commission. The correspondence are arranged by the ten topic outline and document attempts by Joseph W. Everette, secretary of the Richmond branch, between 1921 and 1922 to obtain records. Correspondence is both incoming and outgoing and is arranged alphabetically by recipient within each topical heading.

This series is arranged alphabetically by city.

  • Alexandria
    • Box 61 Folder 1
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 61 Folder 2
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 61 Folder 3
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 61 Folder 4
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 61 Folder 5
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 61 Folder 6
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 61 Folder 7
        Anonymous (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 61 Folder 8
        Incident that Occurred 15 October 1918 in Meuse-Argonne Offensive, told by Sgt. John B. Arnold
      • Box 61 Folder 9
        Poems by Belle W. Hunter
      • Box 61 Folder 10
        Incident - Mrs. Henry Starr Wattles, Sr.
      • Box 61 Folder 11
        Copy of Parnot Daily News, Lynchburg, Virginia, 8 October 1919
    • Box 61 Folder 12
      Miscellaneous
  • Bristol
    • Box 61 Folder 13
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Bristol in the World War by Mrs. Henry Fitzhugh Lewis
    • Box 61 Folder 14
      Bristol in the War by J.L. Rosser
    • Box 61 Folder 15
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Buena Vista
    • Box 61 Folder 16
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Charlottesville
    • Box 61 Folder 17
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Albemarle County and the City of Charlottesville in the World War by R.T.W. Duke
    • Box 61 Folder 18
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 61 Folder 19
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 61 Folder 20
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 61 Folder 21
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Clifton Forge
    • Box 61 Folder 22
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 61 Folder 23
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Danville
    • Box 61 Folder 24
      Danville, Virginia by J. Cleveland Hall
    • Box 61 Folder 25
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 61 Folder 26
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 61 Folder 27
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 61 Folder 28
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 61 Folder 29
        Anonymous Authors (Vol. III, pp. 2-3)
      • Box 61 Folder 30
        Incident - Mrs. John Hartwell Harrison
      • Box 61 Folder 31
        Biography of Major Robert Emmett Lea (Vol. III, p. 116)
      • Box 61 Folder 32
        Martin, Herbert M. (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 61 Folder 33
        Photograph of Carl Norburn
      • Box 61 Folder 34
        Temple, Ben (Vol. III, p. 57)
      • Box 61 Folder 35
        Vass, F.H. (Vol. III, p. 61)
      • Box 61 Folder 36
        Memorable Dates in Local History
      • Box 61 Folder 37
        Incident - "Khaki Clad Aviation Supply Men Guest of City for Night" (Vol. III, p. 165)
  • Fredericksburg
    • Box 62 Folder 1
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Local Civilian Honor Roll
    • Box 62 Folder 2
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 62 Folder 3
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 62 Folder 4
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 62 Folder 5
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 62 Folder 6
        Blight, John D. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 62 Folder 7
        Incident - A.M. Braxton (Vol. III, p. 166)
      • Box 62 Folder 8
        Rowe, Josiah P., Jr. (Vol. III, pp. 48-49)
    • Box 62 Folder 9
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Hampton
    • Box 62 Folder 10
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 62 Folder 11
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Harrisonburg
    • Box 62 Folder 12
      Virginia Communities in War Time
    • Box 62 Folder 13
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 62 Folder 14
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 62 Folder 15
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 62 Folder 16
      Post-War Conditions and Activities, copy of Harrisonburg Daily News-Record, 5 July 1924 (unveiling of American Legion Memorial) [Oversized - See Box 4, Folder 2]
  • Hopewell
    • Box 62 Folder 17
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Hopewell and City Point in the World War by Thomas B. Robertson
    • Box 62 Folder 18
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Pamphlet/Sketch
    • Box 62 Folder 19
      Virginia Communities in War Time - issues of Hopewell Splinters
    • Box 62 Folder 20
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
      • Box 62 Folder 21
        Historical Sketch of 319th Ambulance Company
      • Box 62 Folder 22
        Pamphlet - Military Tournament, 315th Field Artillery of Camp Lee
    • Box 62 Folder 23
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 62 Folder 24
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 62 Folder 25
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 63 Folder 1
        Poem - "On Glory's Trail" by T.B. Robertson
      • Box 63 Folder 2
        Historical Pageant of City Point by T.B. Robertson
      • Box 63 Folder 3
        Crump, Carleton (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 63 Folder 4
        Cunningham, Maurcie (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 63 Folder 5
        Hornsby, F.S. (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 63 Folder 6
        Maborn, Adam (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 63 Folder 7
        Maborn, D. (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 63 Folder 8
        Potts, Robert C. (Vol. III, p. 44)
      • Box 63 Folder 9
        Todd, Richard B. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 63 Folder 10
        Walsh, E.H. (Vol. III, p. 61)
      • Box 63 Folder 11
        Walsh, W.B. (of City Point) (Vol. III, p. 61)
      • Box 63 Folder 12
        Watts, James L. (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 63 Folder 13
        Unidentified Letter
  • Lynchburg
    • Box 63 Folder 14
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 63 Folder 15
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 63 Folder 16
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 63 Folder 17
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 63 Folder 18
        Miscellaneous Letters
    • Box 63 Folder 19
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 63 Folder 20
      Lynchburg News Editorials
  • Newport News
    • Box 63 Folder 21
      Virginia Communities in War Time
    • Box 63 Folder 22
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Judge George E. Cassel
    • Box 63 Folder 23
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 63 Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 63 Folder 25
      Economic and Social Conditions - Liberty Loan Campaigns
    • Box 63 Folder 26
      Economic and Social Conditions - Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Company
    • Box 63 Folder 27
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 64 Folder 1
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 64 Folder 2
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 64 Folder 3
      Jewish Welfare Board
    • Box 64 Folder 4
      Jewish Welfare Board - Soldier's Questionnaires
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 64 Folder 5
        Braxton, Jr., Elliott Muse (Vol. III, p. 8) and Perkins, Pryor Richard (Vol. III, p. 43)
      • Box 64 Folder 6
        Butler, Theodore M. (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 64 Folder 7
        Miscellaneous Letters bound together
      • Box 64 Folder 8
        Soldier's Poetry
  • Norfolk
    • Box 64 Folder 9
      Virginia Communities in War Time
    • Virginians of Distinguished Service
      • Box 64 Folder 10
        List of Honor Men
      • Box 64 Folder 11
        Chamberlaine, William
      • Box 64 Folder 12
        Cockey, William W.
      • Box 64 Folder 13
        Cooke, Armistead Mason
      • Box 64 Folder 14
        Marr, Jr., Robert Athelstan
    • Virginia Churches in War Time
      • Box 64 Folder 15
        Armstrong Memorial Presbyterian Church
      • Box 64 Folder 16
        Chevro Mickro Kodsh Synagogue
      • Box 64 Folder 17
        Christ Church St. Mary's Guild
      • Box 64 Folder 18
        Colley Memorial Presbyterian Church
      • Box 64 Folder 19
        Council of Jewish Women
      • Box 64 Folder 20
        Epworth M.E. Church
      • Box 64 Folder 21
        First Christian Church (Disciples)
      • Box 64 Folder 22
        First Christian Church (Disciples) by Charles M. Watson, Minister
      • Box 65 Folder 1
        First Christian Church by C.M. Watson
      • Box 65 Folder 2
        First Lutheran Church
      • Box 65 Folder 3
        Jerusalem Baptist Church
      • Box 65 Folder 4
        Memorial Christian Temple
      • Box 65 Folder 5
        Memorial Methodist Church
      • Box 65 Folder 6
        Methodist Episcopal Church
      • Box 65 Folder 7
        National Catholic War Council Women's Auxiliary
      • Box 65 Folder 8
        Oaklette M.E. Church
      • Box 65 Folder 9
        Ohef Solom Temple Sisterhood
      • Box 65 Folder 10
        Park Place Methodist Church
      • Box 65 Folder 11
        Sacred Heart Church
      • Box 65 Folder 12
        St. Mary's Catholic Church
      • Box 65 Folder 13
        St. Matthew's Catholic Chapel
      • Box 65 Folder 14
        St. Paul's Berkley
      • Box 65 Folder 15
        St. Peter's Episcopal
      • Box 65 Folder 16
        St. Vincent's Hospital
      • Box 65 Folder 17
        Union Mission
      • Box 65 Folder 18
        Young Women's Hebrew Association
    • Box 65 Folder 19
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Draft Laws and Virginia Organizations
      • Box 65 Folder 20
        Home Guard; History of Armed Guard; Naval Armed Guard - History; Armed Guard Detail
      • Box 65 Folder 21
        United States Naval Railway Batteries
      • Box 65 Folder 22
        List of Men and Women in the Service of the U.S.A. During the World War
    • Virginia Camps and Cantonments
      • Box 65 Folder 23
        Naval Operating Base at Hampton Roads by A.C. Dillingham
    • Box 65 Folder 24
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 65 Folder 25
      Economic and Social Conditions - Brief History of the Norfolk Navy Yard
    • Box 65 Folder 26
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 66 Folder 1
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 66 Folder 2
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 66 Folder 3
      War Work and Relief Organizations - History of the Imperial Recreation Club for Men of the Service
    • Box 66 Folder 4
      War Work and Relief Organizations - History of the Imperial Recreation Club for Men of the Service (duplicate)
    • Box 66 Folder 5
      Post-War Conditions
    • Box 66 Folder 6
      Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 67 Folder 1
        Ansell, Luther (Vol. III, p. 3)
      • Box 67 Folder 2
        Archer, A.E. (Vol. III, p. 3)
      • Box 67 Folder 3
        Baker, Richard H. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 67 Folder 4
        Bell, Raymond A. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 67 Folder 5
        Brooke, J.V. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 67 Folder 6
        Campbell, Edward W. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 67 Folder 7
        Carter, Charles A. (Vol. III, p. 11)
      • Box 67 Folder 8
        Cooke, Elizabeth (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 67 Folder 9
        Cooke, Kate (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 67 Folder 10
        Emmerson, Jr., John C. (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 67 Folder 11
        Graves, Lester R. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 67 Folder 12
        Grigg, Charles G. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 67 Folder 13
        Hull, D.S. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 67 Folder 14
        Jaffe, Louis
      • Box 67 Folder 15
        Jones, Lula Hall (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 67 Folder 16
        Lynch, Junius F. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 67 Folder 17
        "M" (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 67 Folder 18
        Marr, R.A. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 67 Folder 19
        May, Jr., Edward (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 67 Folder 20
        McArdle, Richard Edward (omitted from Volume III, excerpt)
      • Box 67 Folder 21
        McCourt, John L. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 67 Folder 22
        Mitchell, Frank M. (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 67 Folder 23
        Nelson, Jr., J.C. (Vol. III, p. 40)
      • Box 67 Folder 24
        Old, Herbert (Vol. III, p. 40)
      • Box 67 Folder 25
        Parsons, E.A. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 67 Folder 26
        Parson, Maude (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 67 Folder 27
        Robinson, F.R. (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 67 Folder 28
        Robinson, Temple (Vol. III, p. 48)
      • Box 67 Folder 29
        Serpell, Leta (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 67 Folder 30
        Shepherd, Lemuel C. (Vol. III, p. 52)
      • Box 67 Folder 31
        Thomas, H.V. (Vol. III, p. 57)
      • Box 67 Folder 32
        Thorp, Roland (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 67 Folder 33
        Threadgill, J.P. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 67 Folder 34
        Tunstall, Whit P. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 67 Folder 35
        Ward, Arthur S. (Vol. III, p. 61)
      • Box 67 Folder 36
        Watson, Charles M. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 67 Folder 37
        Webb, Almorine (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 67 Folder 38
        Webb, James (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 67 Folder 39
        Williams, Hunter (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 67 Folder 40
        Williams, Sophie (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 67 Folder 41
        Woodhouse, George (Vol. III, p. 64)
      • Box 67 Folder 42
        Wrenn, Harold Holmes (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 67 Folder 43
        American Official Communique, Haef, 5 November 1918
  • Petersburg
    • Box 67 Folder 44
      Virginia Communities in the War - Petersburg and Camp Lee Soldiers
    • Box 67 Folder 45
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Perkinson, A.C.
    • Box 67 Folder 46
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities - Clippings
    • Box 67 Folder 47
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities - Lessons of War (address given by Arthur Kyle Davis, published in Richmond Times Dispatch , 11 June 1916)
    • Virginia Churches in War Time
      • Box 67 Folder 48
        Central Presbyterian Church
      • Box 67 Folder 49
        Christian Science War Relief Committee
      • Box 67 Folder 50
        Gillfield Baptist Church
      • Box 67 Folder 51
        Grace Episcopal Church
      • Box 67 Folder 52
        Grove Avenue Baptist Church
      • Box 67 Folder 53
        High Street M.E. Church
      • Box 67 Folder 54
        Main St. Baptist Church
      • Box 67 Folder 55
        Market Street M.E. Church
      • Box 67 Folder 56
        Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church
      • Box 67 Folder 57
        Monumental Baptist Church
      • Box 67 Folder 58
        Old Street Presbyterian Church
      • Box 67 Folder 59
        St. John's Episcopal Church
      • Box 67 Folder 60
        St. Joseph's Catholic Church
      • Box 67 Folder 61
        St. Paul's Episcopal Church
      • Box 67 Folder 62
        St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
      • Box 67 Folder 63
        Second Baptist Church
      • Box 67 Folder 64
        Second Presbyterian Church
      • Box 67 Folder 65
        Tabb Street Presbyterian Church
      • Box 67 Folder 66
        Third Presbyterian Church
      • Box 67 Folder 67
        Unidentified
      • Box 67 Folder 68
        War Work of Various Churches (clippings)
      • Box 67 Folder 69
        Washington Street Methodist Church
    • Virginia Schools and Colleges
      • Box 68 Folder 1
        Petersburg Alumni of Hampden-Sidney College in the War
      • Box 68 Folder 2
        Petersburg Schools
      • Box 68 Folder 3
        Southern College
      • Box 68 Folder 4
        Virginia Normal and Industrial Institute
    • Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
      • Box 68 Folder 5
        Partial List of Petersburg Soldiers, n.d.
      • Box 68 Folder 6
        Frank Baylor Blanchard - Service Record
      • Box 68 Folder 7
        A.P. Hill Rifles, Muster Roll, 1917-1919
      • Box 68 Folder 8
        Casualty List
      • Box 68 Folder 9
        Central State Hosptial Men Who Served in the World War
      • Box 68 Folder 10
        Draft Day
      • Box 68 Folder 11
        Draft Registrants of 1917-1918
      • Box 68 Folder 12
        Petersburg Dentists in the Army
      • Box 68 Folder 13
        Draft Registrants, 1918 and clippings
      • Box 68 Folder 14
        Miscellaneous Clippings, Rosters, 1919
      • Box 68 Folder 15
        Petersburg Doctors in the Service
      • Box 68 Folder 16
        Petersburg Greys
      • Box 68 Folder 17
        Petersburg Guard
      • Box 68 Folder 18
        V.M.I. Men from Petersburg in the War
      • Box 68 Folder 19
        War Record of Tarlton F. Persons
    • Box 68 Folder 20
      Virginia Camps and Cantonments - "The Bayonet - Remembrance Book of Camp Lee" and Miscellaneous Photographs of Camp Lee
    • Economic and Social Conditions
      • Box 68 Folder 21
        Chamber of Commerce [See Also Oversize Box 4, Folder 3]
      • Box 68 Folder 22
        Civilian Committee for Prevention of Vice
      • Box 68 Folder 23
        Civilian Committee on Law Enforcement
      • Box 68 Folder 24
        Committee of Protection of Girls and Young Women
      • Box 68 Folder 25
        Farm Land Bank
      • Box 68 Folder 26
        Food Conservation
      • Box 68 Folder 27
        Fuel Administration
      • Box 68 Folder 28
        Health Sanitation; Influenza Epidemic
      • Box 68 Folder 29
        History of Liberty Theater
      • Box 68 Folder 30
        Juvenile Protective Association
      • Box 68 Folder 31
        Labor
      • Box 68 Folder 32
        Miscellaneous
      • Box 68 Folder 33
        Municipal Health Department
      • Box 68 Folder 34
        Naturalization of Aliens at Camp Lee
      • Box 68 Folder 35
        Sings at Camp Lee and Record of Father Driscoll
      • Box 68 Folder 36
        Venereal Clinic
      • Box 68 Folder 37
        War Saving Stamps
    • Box 68 Folder 38
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 69 Folder 1
        Adams, Edward D'Arcey (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 69 Folder 2
        Anonymous (Vol. III, p. 3)
      • Box 69 Folder 3
        Anonymous (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 69 Folder 4
        Aspeslugh, Henri (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 69 Folder 5
        Barksdale, Edward Marcellus (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 69 Folder 6
        Bolling, Robert C. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 69 Folder 7
        Bourgeois, Jene (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 69 Folder 8
        Bragg, Archie A. (Vol. III, p. 8)
      • Box 69 Folder 9
        Capoen, Couiele (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 69 Folder 10
        Carr, Robert (Vol. III, p. 11)
      • Box 69 Folder 11
        Clements, Austin (Vol. III, p. 12)
      • Box 69 Folder 12
        Cronkhite, Adelbert (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 69 Folder 13
        Dandridge, Edmund Pendleton (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 69 Folder 14
        Dempsey, Earl H. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 69 Folder 15
        Drewry, W.F. (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 69 Folder 16
        Duke, James P. (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 69 Folder 17
        Ellis, J. Tyler (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 69 Folder 18
        Fitz, George (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 69 Folder 19
        George, Howard H. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 69 Folder 20
        Gilliam, William C. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 69 Folder 21
        Higgins, George (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 69 Folder 22
        Ivey, George T. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 69 Folder 23
        Lewis, Charles Wheeler (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 69 Folder 24
        Lyon, Leroy Springs (biography)
      • Box 69 Folder 25
        Matthews, Paul (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 69 Folder 26
        Reinhord, John J. (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 69 Folder 27
        Ridenour, Cyrus E. (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 69 Folder 28
        Ridout, Wallace (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 69 Folder 29
        Rittenhouse, George F. (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 69 Folder 30
        Sanders, Edgar (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 69 Folder 31
        Saveyn, Omar (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 69 Folder 32
        Smith, Jr., Hier L. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 69 Folder 33
        Smith, Jr., Horace L. (Vol. III, p. 53)
      • Box 69 Folder 34
        Strailman, Frank O. (Vol. III, p. 55)
      • Box 69 Folder 35
        Wilson, T.P. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 69 Folder 36
        Slang Phrases and Their Meaning as Used by Men at Camp Lee
      • Box 69 Folder 37
        Issues of "The Daily Smoke"
      • Box 69 Folder 38
        Miscellaneous Clippings
      • Box 69 Folder 39
        Proclamation of the President of the United States, 1 June 1918
      • Box 69 Folder 40
        War Poems
      • Box 69 Folder 41
        War Poems by Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr.
      • Box 69 Folder 42
        War Songs
    • Box 69 Folder 43
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 69 Folder 44
      Miscellaneous Clippings
    • Box 69 Folder 45
      Miscellaneous - Official Statement of Rhodes Committee of Virginia, ca. 1919, selecting Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr.
  • Portsmouth
    • Box 70 Folder 1
      Virginians of Distinguished Service (lists)
    • Box 70 Folder 2
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Virginia Churches in War Time
      • Box 70 Folder 3
        Monumental M.E. Church
      • Box 70 Folder 4
        Park View Methodist Church
      • Box 70 Folder 5
        Presbyterian Church
      • Box 70 Folder 6
        St. Paul's Catholic Church
      • Box 70 Folder 7
        Trinity Church
      • Box 70 Folder 8
        Unidentified Church
    • Box 70 Folder 9
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 70 Folder 10
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 70 Folder 11
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 70 Folder 12
        Neville, Wendell C. (Clipping from Portsmouth Star , 14 March 1920) [See Oversize Box 4, Folder 4]
      • Box 70 Folder 13
        Incomplete List of War Dead
    • Box 70 Folder 14
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Radford
    • Box 70 Folder 15
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Radford City in War Time by Sadie Johnson Reid
    • Box 70 Folder 16
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Radford in the War by G.E. Cassel
    • Box 70 Folder 17
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 70 Folder 18
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 70 Folder 19
      War Letters and Incidents - Miscellaneous
  • Richmond
    • Richmond City in War Time
      • Box 71 Folder 1
        Chapter 1 - Pre-War Conditions and Activities - Drafts and Notes
      • Box 71 Folder 2
        Chapter 3 - Schools and Colleges - Drafts and Notes
      • Box 71 Folder 3
        Chapter 4 - Draft and Military Organizations - Drafts and Notes
      • Box 71 Folder 4
        Chapter 5 - Economic and Social Conditions - Drafts and Notes
      • Box 71 Folder 5
        Chapter 5 - Economic and Social Conditions - Drafts and Notes
      • Box 71 Folder 6
        Chapter 6 - Red Cross - Drafts and Notes
      • Box 71 Folder 7
        Chapter 7 - War Work and Relief Organizations - Drafts and Notes
      • Box 71 Folder 8
        Chapter 8 - Post-War Conditions and Activities - Drafts and Notes
      • Box 72 Folder 1
        Partial List of Richmond City Source Material
    • Virginians of Distinguished Service
      • Box 72 Folder 2
        Civilian - List and Sketches of Nominees
      • Box 72 Folder 3
        Civilian - Anderson, Henry W.
      • Box 72 Folder 4
        Civilian - Branch, John Kerr
      • Box 72 Folder 5
        Civilian - Byrd, Harry Flood
      • Box 72 Folder 6
        Civilian - Calish, Rabbi E.N.
      • Box 72 Folder 7
        Civilian - Freeman, Douglas Southall
      • Box 72 Folder 8
        Civilian - Keiley, C.R.
      • Box 72 Folder 9
        Civilian - MacLachlan, H.D.C.
      • Box 72 Folder 10
        Civilian - Millhiser, Mrs. Loulie
      • Box 72 Folder 11
        Civilian - Seay, George J.
      • Box 72 Folder 12
        Civilian - Stern, Jo Lane
      • Box 72 Folder 13
        Civilian - Strauss, Lewis L.
      • Box 72 Folder 14
        Civilian - Williams, John Skelton
      • Box 72 Folder 15
        Civilian - Miscellaneous Women
      • Box 72 Folder 16
        Military - List
    • Pre-War Conditions and Activities
      • Box 72 Folder 17
        Pre-War Developments in Richmond
    • Virginia Churches in War Time
      • Box 72 Folder 18
        Richmond Churches
      • Box 72 Folder 19
        Richmond Churches (duplicate)
      • Box 72 Folder 20
        All Saints Episcopal Church
      • Box 72 Folder 21
        Bainbridge Street Baptist Church
      • Box 72 Folder 22
        Barton Heights Methodist Church
      • Box 72 Folder 23
        Beth Ahabah
      • Box 72 Folder 24
        Bethlehem Evangelical Lutheran Church
      • Box 72 Folder 25
        Branch Memorial M.E. Church
      • Box 72 Folder 26
        Broad Street Methodist Episcopal Church
      • Box 72 Folder 27
        Broadus Memorial Baptist Church
      • Box 72 Folder 28
        Calvary Baptist
      • Box 73 Folder 1
        Catholic Churches
      • Box 73 Folder 2
        Centenary Methodist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 3
        Central M.E. Church
      • Box 73 Folder 4
        Christ Church
      • Box 73 Folder 5
        Clopton Street Baptist
      • Box 73 Folder 6
        Daughters of the King, St. Mark's Church
      • Box 73 Folder 7
        Decatur Street Methodist Episcopal Church
      • Box 73 Folder 8
        Denny Street Methodist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 9
        Epiphany Episcopal Church
      • Box 73 Folder 10
        First Baptist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 11
        First Presbyterian Church
      • Box 73 Folder 12
        Ginter Park Baptist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 13
        Grace Covenant Presbyterian Church
      • Box 73 Folder 14
        Grace Episcopal Church
      • Box 73 Folder 15
        Grace Methodist Church (Clay Street Methodist Church)
      • Box 73 Folder 16
        Grace Street Baptist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 17
        Grove Avenue Baptist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 18
        Hanover Avenue Christian Church
      • Box 73 Folder 19
        Holy Comforter Episcopal Church
      • Box 73 Folder 20
        Holy Trinity Church
      • Box 73 Folder 21
        Laurel Street Methodist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 22
        Meade Memorial Church
      • Box 73 Folder 23
        Mizpah Presbyterian Church
      • Box 73 Folder 24
        Monument Methodist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 25
        Monumental Episcopal Church
      • Box 73 Folder 26
        Overbrook Presbyterian Church
      • Box 73 Folder 27
        Pace Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church, South
      • Box 73 Folder 28
        Park Place Methodist Episcopal Church
      • Box 73 Folder 29
        Porter Street Presbyterian Church
      • Box 73 Folder 30
        Randolph Street Baptist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 31
        St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
      • Box 73 Folder 32
        St. James M.E. Church
      • Box 73 Folder 33
        St. James Church
      • Box 73 Folder 34
        St. John's Evangelical Church
      • Box 73 Folder 35
        St. John's P.E. Church
      • Box 73 Folder 36
        St. Marks' Episcopal Church
      • Box 73 Folder 37
        St. Paul's
      • Box 73 Folder 38
        St. Thomas Church, Ginter Park
      • Box 73 Folder 39
        Second Baptist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 40
        Second Presbyterian Church
      • Box 73 Folder 41
        Seventh Street Christian Church
      • Box 73 Folder 42
        Sixth Mount Zion Baptist Church
      • Box 73 Folder 43
        Stockton Street Church
      • Box 73 Folder 44
        Third Presbyterian Church
      • Box 74 Folder 1
        Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church
      • Box 74 Folder 2
        Union Station M.E. Church
      • Box 74 Folder 3
        Unitarian Church
      • Box 74 Folder 4
        Weatherford Memorial Baptist
      • Box 74 Folder 5
        West End Memorial M.E. Church
      • Box 74 Folder 6
        Westhampton Baptist Church
      • Box 74 Folder 7
        Woodland Hights M.E.
      • Box 74 Folder 8
        Miscellaneous issues of The League Record (Presbyterian League of Richmond)
    • Virginia Schools and Colleges
      • Box 74 Folder 9
        Bethlehem Lutheran School
      • Box 74 Folder 10
        Catholic Parochial Schools
      • Box 74 Folder 11
        Collegiate School
      • Box 74 Folder 12
        Hartshorn Memorial College
      • Box 74 Folder 13
        John Marshall High School
      • Box 74 Folder 14
        Massey Business College
      • Box 74 Folder 15
        McGuire's University School
      • Box 74 Folder 16
        Medical College of Virginia
      • Box 74 Folder 17
        Mount Marie Convent
      • Box 74 Folder 18
        Public Schools - War Activities, 1917-1918
      • Box 74 Folder 19
        Public Schools - War Activities, 1918-1919
      • Box 74 Folder 20
        Richmond College
      • Box 74 Folder 21
        Richmond and Westhampton College
      • Box 74 Folder 22
        Richmond and Westhampton College - Copies of Heads Up - Newspaper of Debarkation Hospital 52
      • Box 74 Folder 23
        Richmond and Westhampton College - Copies of Heads Up - Newspaper of Debarkation Hospital 52
      • Box 74 Folder 24
        St. Christopher's School
      • Box 74 Folder 25
        School of Social Work
      • Box 74 Folder 26
        Smithdeal Business College
      • Box 74 Folder 27
        University of Richmond
      • Box 74 Folder 28
        Van de Vyver
      • Box 74 Folder 29
        Virginia Mechanics Institute
      • Box 74 Folder 30
        Virginia Randolph Ellett School
      • Box 74 Folder 31
        Virginia Union University
    • Draft Law and Military Organizations
      • Box 74 Folder 32
        Richmond Men Who Died of Disease During World War
      • Box 74 Folder 33
        Home Defense League of Richmond
      • Box 74 Folder 34
        Roster of Home Defense League
      • Box 74 Folder 35
        Roster of Home Defense League, 1st Unit, 3rd District
      • Box 74 Folder 36
        Roster of Home Defense League, 2nd Company, 3rd Police District, 1 January 1918
      • Box 74 Folder 37
        List of Nearest Relatives of those who Died in Service
      • Box 74 Folder 38
        List of Soldiers Richmond Commission Needs More Information
      • Box 74 Folder 39
        List of Negro Soldiers with Addresses
      • Box 74 Folder 40
        Richmond Men Killed During the War
      • Box 74 Folder 41
        Sketch of Randolph Fitzhugh Mason
      • Box 74 Folder 42
        Military Record of Dr. Charles R. Robins
      • Box 74 Folder 43
        Activities of Draft Board
      • Box 74 Folder 44
        List of Teachers who assisted Draft Board
      • Box 74 Folder 45
        Brief History of Selective Service Work in Virginia During the World War
      • Box 74 Folder 46
        Miscellaneous
      • Box 74 Folder 47
        Copy of World War Section of the History of Jews of Richmond
    • Economic and Social Conditions
      • Box 74 Folder 48
        Commerce - Commerce During the War
      • Box 74 Folder 49
        Commerce - Richmond Chamber of Commerce in War Work
      • Box 75 Folder 1
        Commerce - Tobacco Trade of Richmond's Part in the World War
      • Box 75 Folder 2
        Communication - Postal Service During the War
      • Box 75 Folder 3
        Communication - Telephones in the War
      • Box 75 Folder 4
        Communication - Western Union During the War
      • Box 75 Folder 5
        Finance - Boy Scouts in the War
      • Box 75 Folder 6
        Finance - War Savings Campaign of 1918
      • Box 75 Folder 7
        Food - State Department of Agriculuture
      • Box 75 Folder 8
        Food - Distribution of Home Card
      • Box 75 Folder 9
        Food - Findings of Grand Jury on Profiteering
      • Box 75 Folder 10
        Food - Report of Food Administration Chairman
      • Box 75 Folder 11
        Food - Local Food Administration
      • Box 75 Folder 12
        Food - Minutes of the Central and General Committees of Woman's Co-operative Organizations of the Local Food Administration, 1918
      • Box 75 Folder 13
        Food - Food Conservation and the Churches
      • Box 75 Folder 14
        Food - James River Garden Club
      • Box 75 Folder 15
        Food - War Time Activities, Agriculturally
      • Box 75 Folder 16
        Food - Women's Division, Council of Defense, Chairman of Food Production
      • Box 75 Folder 17
        Fuel - Federal Fuel Administration, History
      • Box 75 Folder 18
        Fuel - Federal Fuel Administration, Collection of Office Forms
      • Box 75 Folder 19
        Industry - American Locomotive Company
      • Box 75 Folder 20
        Industry - Richmond Forgings Corporation
      • Box 75 Folder 21
        Industry - Tredegar Iron Works
      • Box 75 Folder 22
        Industry - War Industries in Richmond
      • Box 75 Folder 23
        Labor - Effect of the War on the Attitude and Organization of Labor Groups
      • Box 75 Folder 24
        Labor - Labor Conditions in Richmond During the World War
      • Box 75 Folder 25
        Labor - Public Employment Bureau
      • Box 75 Folder 26
        Social - Social Life of Richmond During the World War
      • Box 75 Folder 27
        Social - Effect of War Status and Outlook of Women
      • Box 75 Folder 28
        Social - Four Minute Men
      • Box 75 Folder 29
        Social - Richmond's Literary Contribution to the War
      • Box 75 Folder 30
        Transportation and Communication
      • Box 75 Folder 31
        Transportation - Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
      • Box 75 Folder 32
        Transportation - United States Railroad Administration
      • Box 75 Folder 33
        Boy Scouts, Troop 9
    • Red Cross in Virginia
      • Box 75 Folder 34
        "As You Like It" Auxiliary Report
      • Box 75 Folder 35
        Canteen Committee
      • Box 75 Folder 36
        Church of Good Shepherd - Red Cross Chapter
      • Box 75 Folder 37
        Home Services Section
      • Box 75 Folder 38
        History of the Hospital Supplies Committee
      • Box 75 Folder 39
        Knitting Department
      • Box 75 Folder 40
        Miller and Rhoads Red Cross Unit
      • Box 75 Folder 41
        Nursing Survey Committee
      • Box 75 Folder 42
        Red Cross Motor Corps
      • Box 75 Folder 43
        History of Richmond Virginia Chapter
      • Box 75 Folder 44
        Work of Richmond Chapter
      • Box 75 Folder 45
        Richmond Chapter, Colored Branch
      • Box 75 Folder 46
        Historical Sketch of Ambulance Company 319 (Red Cross Ambulance Company 46)
      • Box 75 Folder 47
        St. James Episcopal Church Red Cross Auxiliary
      • Box 75 Folder 48
        Smileage Book Campaign
      • Box 75 Folder 49
        Women who Received Medals for Red Cross Work
    • War Work and Relief Organizations
      • Box 76 Folder 1
        Partial List of Records
      • Box 76 Folder 2
        American Library Association Work
      • Box 76 Folder 3
        Army Navy Club - Library Report
      • Box 76 Folder 4
        Beth Ahabah Auxiliary
      • Box 76 Folder 5
        Beth Ahabah Canteen Service
      • Box 76 Folder 6
        Special War Work of Kate Langley Bosher
      • Box 76 Folder 7
        Camp Lee Festival for Sick and Wounded
      • Box 76 Folder 8
        Activities of the Catholic Women of Richmond
      • Box 76 Folder 9
        Camp Lee
      • Box 76 Folder 10
        Colonial Dames of America
      • Box 76 Folder 11
        Council of Jewish Women
      • Box 76 Folder 12
        Daughters of 1812
      • Box 76 Folder 13
        Equal Suffrage League of Richmond
      • Box 76 Folder 14
        Fatherless Children of France
      • Box 76 Folder 15
        Godmother's League of Richmond (See Also Box 78)
      • Box 76 Folder 16
        Highland Park Woman's Club
      • Box 76 Folder 17
        James River Garden Club
      • Box 76 Folder 18
        Khaki and Blue Kitchen
      • Box 76 Folder 19
        Richmond Knights of Columbus
      • Box 76 Folder 20
        McGill Catholic Union
      • Box 76 Folder 21
        Musicians Club of Richmond
      • Box 76 Folder 22
        National Civic Federation
      • Box 76 Folder 23
        National League for Women's Services
      • Box 76 Folder 24
        Social Workers of Nurses' Settlement
      • Box 76 Folder 25
        Soldiers, Sailors and Marines Club
      • Box 76 Folder 26
        United Daughters of the Confederacy, Richmond Chapter
      • Box 76 Folder 27
        Virginia Anti-Tuberculosis Association
      • Box 76 Folder 28
        Virginia Association Opposed to Woman's Suffrage
      • Box 76 Folder 29
        War Camp Community Service in Richmond
      • Box 76 Folder 30
        War Camp Community Service in Virginia, 1917-1920, by R.C. Stearnes
      • Box 76 Folder 31
        History of the War Camp Community Service in Virginia from May 1917 through Demobilization
      • Box 76 Folder 32
        Review of National War Camp Community Service Work
      • Box 76 Folder 33
        War Camp Community Service - Miscellaneous
      • Box 77 Folder 1
        War Kitchen
      • Box 77 Folder 2
        War Relief Association
      • Box 77 Folder 3
        Woman's Club of Ginter Park
      • Box 77 Folder 4
        Woman's Club of Barton Heights
      • Box 77 Folder 5
        Woman's Land Army of America, Virginia Division
      • Box 77 Folder 6
        Woman's Auxiliary Camp Community Service - Minutes
      • Box 77 Folder 7
        Woman's Auxiliary Camp Community Service
      • Box 77 Folder 8
        Woman's Auxiliary War Camp, Narrative
      • Box 77 Folder 9
        Woman's Auxiliary of the Gray's Association
      • Box 77 Folder 10
        Woman's Auxiliary to the Howitzers Association
      • Box 77 Folder 11
        Women's Munitions Reserve
      • Box 77 Folder 12
        Y.M.C.A.
      • Box 77 Folder 13
        Miscellaneous Correspondence - Women's War Work in Virginia
      • Box 77 Folder 14
        War Work and Relief Organizations - Overview
      • Box 78 Volume
        Godmother's League of Richmond, Minute Book, 11 September 1917 - March 1918
      • Box 79 Volume
        Women's Munitions Reserve (2 scrapbooks)
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 80 Folder 1
        Partial List of Letters
      • Box 80 Folder 2
        Ainslie, George (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 80 Folder 3
        Ancarrow, Newton (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 80 Folder 4
        Anderson, Karl B. (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 80 Folder 5
        Anderson, Henry W. (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 80 Folder 6
        Antonelle, Leone C. (Vol. III, p. 3)
      • Box 80 Folder 7
        Ashbrook, Clarence F. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 80 Folder 8
        Baker, Frank A. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 80 Folder 9
        Balick, John W. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 80 Folder 10
        Baylor, Bernard H. (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 80 Folder 11
        Beecroft, Mary C. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 80 Folder 12
        Big Thunder, Robert (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 80 Folder 13
        Blackford, Staige D. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 80 Folder 14
        Photographs of Charles Leighton Bradbury and Frank Miller Bradbury
      • Box 80 Folder 15
        Bradbury, Charles L. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 80 Folder 16
        Bradley, George Younger (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 80 Folder 17
        Breeden, Leo (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 18
        Brown, Elisha W. (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 80 Folder 19
        Claisch, Harold E. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 80 Folder 20
        Campbell, C.A. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 80 Folder 21
        Campbell, Irving E. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 80 Folder 22
        "Carlisle" (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 23
        Carlon, Mary (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 80 Folder 24
        Carlton, Louis Gwin (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 80 Folder 25
        Carnefix, Thomas M. (Vol. III, p. 11)
      • Box 80 Folder 26
        Chesnut, Alex B. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 27
        Clarke, G. Stanley (Vol. III, p. 12)
      • Box 80 Folder 28
        Cleary, James B. (Vol. III, p. 12)
      • Box 80 Folder 29
        Cocke, William H. (Vol. III, p. 14)
      • Box 80 Folder 30
        Cofer, Paul A. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 31
        Conrad, James Mitchell (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 80 Folder 32
        Conrad, M.P. (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 80 Folder 33
        Crane, Robert Earle (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 34
        Davell, C.F. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 35
        Davis, Mrs. Westmoreland (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 80 Folder 36
        Dean, Herbert N. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 37
        Delbos, C. (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 80 Folder 38
        Drake, James H. (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 80 Folder 39
        Elwell, Alcott Farrar (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 40
        Evans, Richard A. (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 80 Folder 41
        Ezekiel, Gerald A., Dr. (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 80 Folder 42
        French, Francis M. (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 80 Folder 43
        French, L. Marden (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 80 Folder 44
        Gilbert, J.B. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 80 Folder 45
        Goldman, J.C. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 80 Folder 46
        Hames, Jean (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 80 Folder 47
        Hankins, C.O. (Vol. III, p. 25)
      • Box 80 Folder 48
        Hankins, C.O. (Vol. III, p. 25)
      • Box 80 Folder 49
        Hankins, C.O. (Vol. III, p. 25)
      • Box 81 Folder 1
        Hardy, Walter Scott (Vol. III, p. 25)
      • Box 81 Folder 2
        Harwood, Franklin A. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 3
        Hawkins, Horace T. (Vol. III, p. 26)
      • Box 81 Folder 4
        Hetzer, Floyd J. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 81 Folder 5
        Hinton, Edgar (Vol. III, p. 27 and omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 6
        Hinton, Hugh (Vol. III, pp. 27-28)
      • Box 81 Folder 7
        Hinton, Leonard (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 81 Folder 8
        Hulcher, Junius J. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 81 Folder 9
        Jaffe, Louis I. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 81 Folder 10
        Johns, Turman (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 11
        Johnson, J.P. (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 81 Folder 12
        Jones, Samuel O. (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 81 Folder 13
        Kennedy, Edward L. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 81 Folder 14
        Kennedy, Patrick A. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 81 Folder 15
        Kennedy, Thomas (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 81 Folder 16
        Kenworthy, Frank (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 81 Folder 17
        Kern, Mrs. G.T., letters to (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 81 Folder 18
        Koster, Louis B. (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 81 Folder 19
        Krough, Magnus B. (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 81 Folder 20
        Latte, Joseph (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 81 Folder 21
        Laws, Charles T. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 22
        Lee, Augustine Leftwich (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 23
        Lichtenstein, Jr., Joe (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 24
        MacNeil, Allan (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 81 Folder 25
        Martin, Nancy T. (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 81 Folder 26
        Mason, Randolph Fitzhugh (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 81 Folder 27
        Matthews, Harry Anderson (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 81 Folder 28
        Mazandian, Pat M. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 29
        McClellan, John Murray (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 81 Folder 30
        McCrea, Leigh T. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 31
        McDaniel, John H. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 81 Folder 32
        McNeill, Allen (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 81 Folder 33
        Meyer, Milton M. (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 81 Folder 34
        Michel, Haney (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 35
        Millar, Hudson C. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 81 Folder 36
        Miller, T. Ashley (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 81 Folder 37
        Moseley, Vincent (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 81 Folder 38
        Mustian, Marion Butler (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 81 Folder 39
        Perry, George A. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 1
        Phillips, Harry N. (Vol. III, p. 43)
      • Box 82 Folder 2
        Priddy, W.L. (Vol. III, p. 44)
      • Box 82 Folder 3
        Quarles, John William (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 4
        Richards, Harry Mason (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 82 Folder 5
        Roosevelt, Archie (incident) (Vol. III, p. 90)
      • Box 82 Folder 6
        Rosenfield, Keeve (Vol. III, p. 48)
      • Box 82 Folder 7
        Rothschild, Albert M. (Vol. III, p. 48)
      • Box 82 Folder 8
        Sands, Charles B. (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 82 Folder 9
        Scarborough, Jr., Jas. G. (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 82 Folder 10
        Schoen, Ernest (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 82 Folder 11
        Slatery, I.R. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 12
        Smith, Wilson W. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 82 Folder 13
        Stewart, Percy Lee (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 14
        Strauss, Lewis (Vol. III, p. 55)
      • Box 82 Folder 15
        Sutton, W.C. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 82 Folder 16
        Szold, Albert (Vol. III, p. 57)
      • Box 82 Folder 17
        Thomas, Gersham J. (Vol. III, p. 57)
      • Box 82 Folder 18
        Thurston, John C. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 19
        Tredway, Betty M. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 20
        Tucker, L.A. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 82 Folder 21
        Van Landingham, Henry L. (Vol. III, pp. 59-60)
      • Box 82 Folder 22
        Vaughan, Everett Bryan (Vol. III, p. 60)
      • Box 82 Folder 23
        Wagner, Frank W. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 24
        Warner, Robert
      • Box 82 Folder 25
        Weatherford, C.P. (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 82 Folder 26
        White, Fisk
      • Box 82 Folder 27
        Wiggins, Emmett L.
      • Box 82 Folder 28
        Winn, W. Garnett (Vol. III, p. 64)
      • Box 82 Folder 29
        Wise, Jennings C. (Vol. III, p. 64)
      • Box 82 Folder 30
        Word, Charlie (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 31
        Word, Jr., William E. (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 82 Folder 32
        Yale, Louise (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 82 Folder 33
        Yarborough, Marion F. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 82 Folder 34
        Letters sent to Richmond News Leader
      • Box 82 Folder 35
        Unidentified Poem
      • Box 82 Folder 36
        Unidentified Letter
    • Box 82 Folder 37
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 82 Folder 38
      Program - Armistice Day Celebration, 1921
    • Box 82 Folder 39
      Miscellaneous - Program - Reunion of Confederate Veterans, 20-22 June 1922
    • Box 82 Folder 40
      Report of the Richmond War History Commission from January 1921 to 1 April 1922
    • Correspondence
      • Box 83 Folder 1
        Virginians of Distinguished Service, A-W (1921-1922)
      • Box 83 Folder 2
        Pre-War Conditions and Activities - Alexander Forward (1921)
      • Box 83 Folder 3
        Virginia Churches in War Time, A-J (1921-1922)
      • Box 83 Folder 4
        Virginia Churches in War Time, K-P (1921-1922)
      • Box 83 Folder 5
        Virginia Churches in War Time, R-W (1921-1922)
      • Box 83 Folder 6
        Virginia Churches in War Time, Miscellaneous (1921-1922)
      • Box 83 Folder 7
        Virginia Schools and Colleges, B-W (1921-1922)
      • Box 83 Folder 8
        Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Requests for Service Records, A-L (1921-1922)
      • Box 83 Folder 9
        Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Requests for Service Records, M-Y (1921-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 1
        Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Publicity/Request for Service Records, A-M (1921)
      • Box 84 Folder 2
        Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Publicity/Request for Service Records, N-W (1921)
      • Box 84 Folder 3
        Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Draft Laws, C-P (1921)
      • Box 84 Folder 4
        Economic and Social Conditions - Finance, C-W (1921)
      • Box 84 Folder 5
        Economic and Social Conditions - Agriculture, Food Production and Conservation, B-S (1921-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 6
        Economic and Social Conditions - Industry, A-T (1921-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 7
        Economic and Social Conditions - Transportation, A-W (1921-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 8
        Economic and Social Conditions - Labor Conditions, C-W (1921-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 9
        Economic and Social Conditions - Social Conditions, A-W (1921-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 10
        Red Cross in Virginia, A-W (1921-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 11
        Welfare Organizations, B-W (1918-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 12
        War Letters, Diaries and Incidents, A-W (1921-1922)
      • Box 84 Folder 13
        Post-War Conditions and Activities, F-M (1921)
    • Miscellaneous
      • Box 85 Folder 1
        Correspondence, Invoices, Meeting Announcements, etc., 1921-1922
      • Box 85 Folder 2
        Correspondence, Invoices, Meeting Announcements, etc., 1921-1922
      • Box 85 Volume
        Warrant Book (volume)
    • Miscellaneous Lists
      • Box 86 Folder 1
        Lists Used by Richmond Branch in Campaign for Soldiers' Records
      • Box 86 Folder 2
        Lists Used by Richmond Branch in Campaign for Soldiers' Records
      • Box 86 Folder 3
        Lists Used by Richmond Branch in Campaign for Soldiers' Records
      • Box 86 Folder 4
        Lists Used by Richmond Branch in Campaign for Soldiers' Records
      • Box 86 Folder 5
        Lists Used by Richmond Branch in Campaign for Soldiers' Records
      • Box 86 Folder 6
        Lists Used by Richmond Branch in Campaign for Soldiers' Records
      • Box 86 Folder 7
        Lists Used by Richmond Branch in Campaign for Soldiers' Records
      • Box 87 Folder 1
        Lists Used by Richmond Branch in Campaign for Soldiers' Records
      • Box 87 Folder 2
        Partial List of Records Collected by Richmond Branch
      • Box 87 Folder 3
        Miscellaneous and Unidentified Material
      • Box 87 Folder 4
        Miscellaneous and Unidentified Material
  • Roanoke
    • Box 87 Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 87 Folder 5
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 88 Folder 1
        Cocke, Jr., Lucian Howard (Vol. III, pp. 12-13)
      • Box 88 Folder 2
        Cocke, Jr., Lucian Howard (Vol. III, pp. 12-13)
      • Box 88 Folder 3
        Cocke, Jr., Lucian Howard (Vol. III, pp. 12-13)
  • Staunton
    • Box 88 Folder 4
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Augusta County and Staunton
    • Box 88 Folder 5
      Virginia Communities in War Time
    • Box 88 Folder 6
      Virginians of Distinguished Service
    • Box 88 Folder 7
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 88 Folder 8
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 88 Folder 9
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 88 Folder 10
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 88 Folder 11
        Chermside, Robert (Vol. III, pp. 11-12)
      • Box 88 Folder 12
        Gochenour, Roy S. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 88 Folder 13
        Knowles, Kinzley G. (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 88 Folder 14
        Morton, Rosalie S. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 88 Folder 15
        Robertson, Archibald G. (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 88 Folder 16
        Sackett, Dayton (Vol. III, p. 50)
      • Box 88 Folder 17
        Miscellaneous Incident
  • Suffolk
    • Box 88 Folder 18
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Suffolk and Nansemond County in the World War - A Community History by W.E. MacClenny
    • Box 88 Folder 19
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 88 Folder 20
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 88 Folder 21
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Williamsburg
    • Box 88 Folder 22
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Williamsburg and James City County in War Time by Mabel Bradford Friend
    • Box 88 Folder 23
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 88 Folder 24
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Winchester
    • Box 88 Folder 25
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Winchester and Frederick County in War Time edited by C. Vernon Eddy (and earlier drafts)
    • Box 88 Folder 26
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Nominations
    • Box 88 Folder 27
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 88 Folder 28
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 88 Folder 29
      War Letters - Snapp, Louis E. (Vol. III, p. 54)
    • Box 88 Folder 30
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
Series VIII: Selective Service and Volunteers, 1917-1921, 1925

Following the draft into federal service and mobilization of the Virginia National Guard for Mexican Border Service and later war against Germany in 1917, a need arose to create a new militia force in Virginia. By order of Governor Henry C. Stuart, Adjutant General W.W. Sale issued a form letter authorizing the immediate formation of Home Defense organizations to be known as "Virginia State Volunteers" to serve during "the emergency." Two classes of Home Defense Organizations were created consisting of the Virginia State Volunteers and Virginia Home Guard. Lt. Col. Jo Lane Stern, State Inspector, was assigned the duty of organizing these volunteers. Companies of Virginia Volunteers were raised throughout the state including two battalions of infantry and over twenty individual companies. After the signing of the Armistice, most of these units disbanded or mustered out by 1920, although three companies passed over into the National Guard.

The Selective Service and Volunteers series is housed in 16 boxes and 11 oversize folders and is arranged into four (4) subseries. Subseries have been designated for induction lists, Virginia State Volunteers, Virginia Home Guard and miscellaneous materials. This series provides an overview of Virginia Home Defense Organizations and information on the Selective Service procedures in the commonwealth.

The Induction Lists subseries is housed in 5 boxes and 11 oversized folders and is arranged by locality (county and then city). The induction lists include the name of soldier or sailor, race, and date of induction. Some lists also include home address, army or navy service number, and date and cause of discharge from military. In addition there are a small number of correspondence between the Virginia Adjutant General's Office and local draft boards related to the enlistment and discharge of specific soldiers and sailors.

The Virginia State Volunteers subseries is housed in 4 boxes. The Virginia State Volunteers was organized for home defense during the First World War between 1917 and 1918. Records are arranged by locality and include manuscript histories of units (published in source volume 4, Virginia War Agencies, Selective Service and Volunteers, 1926) and correspondence between the Adjutant General's Office and the Volunteer units. The correspondence, arranged by date (1917-1921), includes inquiries on organizing a volunteer unit, applications to form a company, and orders from the Adjutant General. There are records for the following units: Albemarle Rifles, Bath Rifles, Blue Ridge Rifles, Peaks of Otter Rifles, Berryville Guards, Colonial Rifles, Blue Ridge Guard, Hanover Grays, Henry Guards, Russell Guards, Tazewell Rifles, Washington Rifles, Clinch Valley Rifles, Hopewell Rifles, Lynchburg State Guards, A.P. Hill Rifles, Petersburg Guards, Radford Home Guards, Richmond Light Infantry Blues, Richmond Grays, Richmond Howitzers, Jo Lane Stern Battalion, Valley Riflemen and Winchester State Guards.

The Virginia Home Guard subseries is housed in 3 boxes. The Virginia Home Guard were organized and controlled by local officials with the Adjutant General providing advice and guidance. The records of the Virginia Home Guard, arranged by locality, contain correspondence between individuals and the Adjutant General inquiring about forming Home Guard units. The majority of localities did not create Home Guard units. Notable records include a pamphlet containing the by-laws of the Alleghany Home Guard (City of Covington) and enlistment papers for the Danville Home Guard that list the name, address, date of enlistment, place of birth, age, occupation, color of eyes and hair, height, and marital status of each soldier.

The Miscellaneous Materials subseries is housed in 4 boxes and 1 oversize folder and contains miscellaneous selective service and draft materials. These records include: bulletins issued to local draft board by the Virginia Adjutant General's Office from 1917-1919 describing selective service/draft procedures, copies of federal publications on selective service, blank selective service forms and miscellaneous ephemera.

  • Subseries A: Induction Lists
    • Box 89 Folder 1
      Selective Service - Law
    • Box 89 Folder 2
      Accomack County
    • Box 89 Folder 3
      Albemarle County
    • Box 89 Folder 4
      Alexandria County
    • Box 89 Folder 5
      Alleghany County and City of Clifton Forge
    • Amelia County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 3
    • Box 89 Folder 6
      Amherst County
    • Box 89 Folder 7
      Appomattox County
    • Box 89 Folder 8
      Augusta County
    • Box 89 Folder 9
      Bath County
    • Bedford County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 4
    • Box 89 Folder 10
      Bland County
    • Box 89 Folder 11
      Botetourt County
    • Box 89 Folder 12
      Brunswick County
    • Box 89 Folder 13
      Buchanan County
    • Campbell County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 5
    • Box 89 Folder 14
      Caroline County
    • Box 89 Folder 15
      Carroll County
    • Box 89 Folder 16
      Charles City County
    • Box 89 Folder 17
      Charlotte County
    • Box 89 Folder 18
      Chesterfield County
    • Box 89 Folder 19
      Clarke County
    • Box 89 Folder 20
      Craig County
    • Box 89 Folder 21
      Culpeper County
    • Box 89 Folder 22
      Cumberland County
    • Box 89 Folder 23
      Dickenson County
    • Box 89 Folder 24
      Dinwiddie County
    • Box 89 Folder 25
      Elizabeth City County
    • Box 89 Folder 26
      Essex County
    • Box 89 Folder 27
      Fairfax County
    • Box 89 Folder 28
      Fauquier County
    • Box 89 Folder 29
      Floyd County
    • Box 89 Folder 30
      Fluvanna County
    • Box 89 Folder 31
      Franklin County
    • Box 89 Folder 32
      Frederick County
    • Giles County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 6
    • Box 90 Folder 1
      Gloucester County
    • Goochland County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 7
    • Box 90 Folder 2
      Grayson County
    • Box 90 Folder 3
      Greene County
    • Box 90 Folder 4
      Greensville County
    • Box 90 Folder 5
      Halifax County
    • Box 90 Folder 6
      Hanover County
    • Box 90 Folder 7
      Henry County
    • Box 90 Folder 8
      Highland County
    • Box 90 Folder 9
      Isle of Wight County
    • Box 90 Folder 10
      King and Queen County
    • Box 90 Folder 11
      King George County
    • Box 90 Folder 12
      King William County
    • Box 90 Folder 13
      Lancaster County
    • Box 90 Folder 14
      Lee County
    • Box 90 Folder 15
      Loudoun County
    • Box 90 Folder 16
      Lunenburg County
    • Box 90 Folder 17
      Madison County
    • Box 90 Folder 18
      Mathews County
    • Mecklenburg County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 8
    • Box 90 Folder 19
      Middlesex County
    • Box 90 Folder 20
      Montgomery County
    • Box 90 Folder 21
      Nansemond County
    • Box 90 Folder 22
      Nelson County
    • Box 90 Folder 23
      New Kent County
    • Norfolk County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 9
    • Box 90 Folder 24
      Northampton County
    • Box 90 Folder 25
      Northumberland County
    • Box 90 Folder 26
      Nottoway County
    • Box 90 Folder 27
      Orange County
    • Box 90 Folder 28
      Page County
    • Box 90 Folder 29
      Patrick County
    • Box 90 Folder 30
      Pittsylvania County
    • Box 90 Folder 31
      Powhatan County
    • Box 91 Folder 1
      Prince Edward County
    • Box 91 Folder 2
      Prince George County
    • Box 91 Folder 3
      Prince William County
    • Box 91 Folder 4
      Princess Anne County
    • Box 91 Folder 5
      Pulaski County
    • Box 91 Folder 6
      Rappahannock County
    • Box 91 Folder 7
      Richmond County
    • Box 91 Folder 8
      Roanoke County
    • Box 91 Folder 9
      Rockbridge County
    • Rockingham County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 10
    • Box 91 Folder 10
      Russell County
    • Box 91 Folder 11
      Scott County
    • Box 91 Folder 12
      Shenandoah County
    • Box 91 Folder 13
      Smyth County
    • Box 91 Folder 14
      Southampton County
    • Box 91 Folder 15
      Spotsylvania County and City of Fredericksburg
    • Box 91 Folder 16
      Stafford County
    • Box 91 Folder 17
      Sussex County
    • Box 91 Folder 18
      Tazewell County
    • Box 91 Folder 19
      Warren County
    • Box 91 Folder 20
      Warwick County
    • Box 91 Folder 21
      Washington County
    • Box 91 Folder 22
      Westmoreland County
    • Box 91 Folder 23
      Wise County
    • Box 91 Folder 24
      Wythe County
    • York County - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 11
    • City of Clifton Forge - See Alleghany County
    • City of Fredericksburg - See Spotsylvania County
    • City of Lynchburg - See Oversize Box 1, Folder 12
    • Box 92 Folder 1
      City of Norfolk, Boards 1, 2 and 3
    • Box 92 Folder 2
      City of Portsmouth
    • Box 92 Folder 3
      City of Richmond, Local Board 1
    • Box 92 Folder 4
      City of Richmond, Local Boards 2, 3, 4 and 5
    • Box 92 Folder 5
      City of Richmond - Notepads
    • Box 92 Folder 6
      City of Roanoke
    • Box 92 Folder 7
      Miscellaneous Induction Lists
    • Box 92 Folder 8
      Acceptance and Rejection Lists to Officers Training School
    • Box 92 Folder 9
      Registrations and Discharges (miscellaneous)
    • Box 92 Folder 10
      Registrations and Discharges (miscellaneous)
    • Box 93 Folder 1
      Registrations and Discharges (miscellaneous)
    • Box 93 Folder 2
      Registrations and Discharges (miscellaneous)
    • Box 93 Folder 3
      Registrations and Discharges (miscellaneous)
    • Box 93 Folder 4
      Registrations and Discharges (miscellaneous)
    • Box 93 Folder 5
      Registrations and Discharges (miscellaneous)
    • Box 93 Folder 6
      Registrations and Discharges (miscellaneous)
  • Subseries B: Virginia State Volunteers
    • Box 94 Folder 1
      Virginia State Volunteers and Home Guard - History
    • Box 94 Folder 2
      History of the Virginia State Volunteers, Muster Rolls and Correspondence
    • Box 94 Folder 3
      Albemarle County and City of Charlottesville - Albemarle Rifles
    • Box 94 Folder 4
      Bath County - Bath Rifles, Hot Springs, Virginia
    • Box 94 Folder 5
      Bedford County - Blue Ridge Rifles, Montvale
    • Box 94 Folder 6
      Bedford County - Peaks of Otter Rifles
    • Box 94 Folder 7
      Clarke County - Berryville Guards
    • Box 95 Folder 1
      Fairfax County - Colonial Rifles, Falls Church
    • Box 95 Folder 2
      Fairfax County - Colonial Rifles, Falls Church
    • Box 95 Folder 3
      Grayson County - Blue Ridge Guard, Galax
    • Box 95 Folder 4
      Hanover County - Hanover Grays, Ashland
    • Box 95 Folder 5
      Henry County - Henry Guards, Martinsville (includes Home Guard material)
    • Box 95 Folder 6
      Russell County - Russell Guards, Lebanon
    • Box 95 Folder 7
      Tazewell County - Tazewell Rifles
    • Box 95 Folder 8
      Washington County - Washington Rifles, Abingdon
    • Box 96 Folder 1
      Wise County - Clinch Valley Rifles, Norton
    • Box 96 Folder 2
      City of Bristol (failed)
    • Box 96 Folder 3
      City of Clifton Forge (failed)
    • Box 96 Folder 4
      City of Hopewell - Hopewell Rifles
    • Box 96 Folder 5
      City of Lynchburg - Lynchburg Home Guards
    • Box 96 Folder 6
      City of Lynchburg - Lynchburg State Guards
    • Box 96 Folder 7
      City of Petersburg - A.P. Hill Rifles and Petersburg Guards
    • Box 96 Folder 8
      City of Radford - Radford Home Guards
    • Box 97 Folder 1
      City of Richmond - Richmond Light Infantry Blues
    • Box 97 Folder 2
      City of Richmond - Richmond Grays and Richmond Howitzers
    • Box 97 Folder 3
      City of Roanoke - Jo Lane Stern Battalion
    • Box 97 Folder 4
      City of Roanoke - Jo Lane Stern Battalion, Company A, Alleghany Rifles
    • Box 97 Folder 5
      City of Roanoke - Jo Lane Stern Battalion, Company B, Roanoke Blues
    • Box 97 Folder 6
      City of Roanoke - Jo Lane Stern Battalion, Company C, Roanoke Guards
    • Box 97 Folder 7
      City of Roanoke - Jo Lane Stern Battalion, Company D, Lee's Minute Men
    • Box 97 Folder 8
      City of Staunton - Valley Riflemen
    • Box 97 Folder 9
      City of Winchester - Winchester State Guards
  • Subseries C: Virginia Home Guard
    • Box 98 Folder 1
      Accomack County
    • Box 98 Folder 2
      Albemarle County (Crozet)
    • Box 98 Folder 3
      Albemarle County (Greenwood0
    • Box 98 Folder 4
      Alexandria County
    • Box 98 Folder 5
      Amherst County
    • Box 98 Folder 6
      Augusta County (See also Staunton)
    • Box 98 Folder 7
      Bath County
    • Box 98 Folder 8
      Bedford County
    • Box 98 Folder 9
      Bland County
    • Box 98 Folder 10
      Botetourt County
    • Box 98 Folder 11
      Brunswick County
    • Box 98 Folder 12
      Buchanan County
    • Box 98 Folder 13
      Buckingham County
    • Box 98 Folder 14
      Campbell County
    • Box 98 Folder 15
      Caroline County
    • Box 98 Folder 16
      Carroll County
    • Box 98 Folder 17
      Charlotte County
    • Box 98 Folder 18
      Chesterfield County
    • Box 98 Folder 19
      Clarke County
    • Box 98 Folder 20
      Craig County
    • Box 98 Folder 21
      Culpeper County
    • Box 98 Folder 22
      Cumberland County
    • Box 98 Folder 23
      Dickenson County
    • Box 98 Folder 24
      Dinwiddie County
    • Box 98 Folder 25
      Essex County
    • Box 98 Folder 26
      Fairfax County
    • Box 98 Folder 27
      Fauquier County
    • Box 98 Folder 28
      Floyd County
    • Box 98 Folder 29
      Fluvanna County
    • Box 98 Folder 30
      Franklin County
    • Box 98 Folder 31
      Frederick County
    • Box 98 Folder 32
      Goochland County
    • Box 98 Folder 33
      Greene County
    • Box 98 Folder 34
      Greensville County
    • Box 99 Folder 1
      Halifax County (South Boston)
    • Box 99 Folder 2
      Isle of Wight County
    • Box 99 Folder 3
      King and Queen County
    • Box 99 Folder 4
      King George County
    • Box 99 Folder 5
      Lancaster County
    • Box 99 Folder 6
      Lee County
    • Box 99 Folder 7
      Loudoun County
    • Box 99 Folder 8
      Lunenburg County
    • Box 99 Folder 9
      Madison County
    • Box 99 Folder 10
      Mathews County
    • Box 99 Folder 11
      Mecklenburg County
    • Box 99 Folder 12
      Middlesex County
    • Box 99 Folder 13
      Montgomery County
    • Nansemond County - See City of Suffolk
    • Box 99 Folder 14
      Northampton County
    • Box 99 Folder 15
      Northumberland County
    • Box 99 Folder 16
      Nottoway County
    • Box 99 Folder 17
      Orange County
    • Box 99 Folder 18
      Page County
    • Box 99 Folder 19
      Patrick County
    • Box 99 Folder 20
      Pittsylvania County
    • Box 99 Folder 21
      Prince Edward County
    • Box 99 Folder 22
      Prince George County
    • Box 99 Folder 23
      Prince William County
    • Box 99 Folder 24
      Princess Anne County
    • Box 99 Folder 25
      Pulaski County
    • Box 99 Folder 26
      Rockbridge County
    • Box 99 Folder 27
      Rockingham County
    • Box 99 Folder 28
      Scott County
    • Box 99 Folder 29
      Shenandoah County
    • Box 99 Folder 30
      Smyth County
    • Box 99 Folder 31
      Southampton County
    • Box 99 Folder 32
      Spotsylvania County
    • Box 99 Folder 33
      Surry County
    • Box 99 Folder 34
      Sussex County
    • Box 99 Folder 35
      Tazewell County
    • Box 99 Folder 36
      Warren County
    • Box 99 Folder 37
      Washington County (City of Bristol)
    • Box 99 Folder 38
      Westmoreland County
    • Box 99 Folder 39
      Wise County
    • Box 99 Folder 40
      Wythe County
    • Box 100 Folder 1
      City of Covington - Alleghany Home Guard
    • Box 100 Folder 2
      City of Danville
    • Box 100 Folder 3
      City of Danville (enlistment papers)
    • Box 100 Folder 4
      City of Fredericksburg
    • Box 100 Folder 5
      City of Harrisonburg
    • Box 100 Folder 6
      City of Newport News
    • Box 100 Folder 7
      City of Norfolk
    • Box 100 Folder 8
      City of Portsmouth
    • Box 100 Folder 9
      City of Richmond
    • Box 100 Folder 10
      City of Staunton (See also Augusta County0
    • Box 100 Folder 11
      City of Suffolk (Nansemond County)
    • Box 100 Folder 12
      City of Williamsburg
  • Subseries D: Miscellaneous (See Also Oversize)
    • Box 100 Folder 13
      Virginia State Volunteers and Home Guard - Miscellaneous Correspondence
    • Box 100 Folder 14
      Virginia State Volunteers and Home Guard - Miscellaneous Correspondence
    • Box 100 Folder 15
      Miscellaneous - Recruiting for Army, Navy, Marine Corps and National Guard in Virginia for World War
    • Box 101 Folder 1
      Adjutant General of Virginia, Bulletins (Selective Service), 1917-1919
    • Box 101 Folder 2
      Adjutant General of Virginia, Bulletins (Selective Service), 1917-1919
    • Box 101 Folder 3
      Adjutant General of Virginia, Bulletins (Selective Service), 1917-1919
    • Box 101 Folder 4
      Adjutant General of Virginia, Bulletins (Selective Service), 1917-1919
    • Box 101 Folder 5
      Adjutant General of Virginia, Bulletins (Selective Service), 1917-1919
    • Box 102 Folder 1
      Copies of Federal Publications on Selective Service, 1917
    • Box 102 Folder 2
      Copies of Federal Publications on Selective Service, 1917
    • Box 102 Folder 3
      Copies of Federal Publications on Selective Service, 1917
    • Box 102 Folder 4
      Copies of Federal Publications on Selective Service, 1917-1918
    • Box 102 Folder 5
      Blank copies of Selective Service forms for Local Boards
    • Box 103 Folder 1
      Blank copies of Selective Service forms for Local Boards
    • Box 103 Folder 2
      Selective Service/Draft Board Ephemera (arm bands)
    • Box 103 Folder 3
      Miscellaneous Records
    • Box 104 Volume
      Copies of Federal Publications on Selective Service, 1917-1918 (volumes)
Series IX: Virginia War Diaries and Incidents, 1915-1922 (bulk 1917-1919)

The Virginia War Diaries and Incidents series is housed in 4 boxes and consists of records from 45 Virginia soldiers and civilians. Most of the narratives are only a few pages but some are of significant length. Notable records include a book by Palmer V. Boyd, Kriegegfangenlanger 80053: My Experiences as a Prisoner of War in Germany and extensive material submitted by Charles Hall Davis. Virginia War Letters, Diaries and Editorials , edited by Arthur Kyle Davis, includes a detailed calendar of most of these records (see pages 475-486, 525 and 527). Several diaries and narratives included in this series were omitted from the source volume.

  • Box 105 Folder 1
    Experience of Colonel Henry W. Anderson, Director of Red Cross in Eastern Area of World War (incomplete, 2 pp.) (Vol. III, p. 475)
  • Box 105 Folder 2
    Kriegegefangenelager 80053: My Experiences as a Prisoner of War in Germany by Palmer V. Boyd (Vol. III, p. 475)
  • Box 105 Folder 3
    Experiences of Israel Brown, M.D., Director of a Field Hospital in France, Norfolk (Vol. III, p. 476)
  • Box 105 Folder 4
    Intimate Sidelights on Belligerent England by Philip Alexander Bruce, c. 1915 (omitted from Volume III)
  • Box 105 Folder 5
    Intimate Sidelights on Belligerent England by Philip Alexander Bruce, c. 1915 (copy) (omitted from Volume III)
  • Box 105 Folder 6
    Experiences of Charles J. Calrow, Major Engineers attached to Staff Headquarters, First Army, Norfolk County, September 1917 to 26 May 1919 (Vol. III, p. 486)
  • Box 105 Folder 7
    Experiences of Charles J. Calrow, Major Engineers attached to Staff Headquarters, First Army, Norfolk County, September 1917 to 26 May 1919 (copy) (Vol. III, p. 486)
  • Box 105 Folder 8
    Diary of Lucian H. Cocke, Jr., Aviation, Roanoke, 29 March 1917 to 22 May 1919 (Vol. III, p. 476)
  • Box 105 Folder 9
    Diary of Lucian H. Cocke, Jr., Aviation, Roanoke, 29 March 1917 to 22 May 1919 (copy) (Vol. III, p. 476)
  • Box 106 Folder 1
    Diary of Charles Cogle, Co. A, 317th Infantry, 1 May 1918 to 16 May 1919 (Vol. III, p. 476)
  • Box 106 Folder 2
    Experiences of Colonel John A. Cutchins, Lt. Col., Gen. Staff, A.E.F., Richmond, with International Armistice Commission, 18 November 1918 to 18 January 1919 (Vol. III, p. 476)
  • Davis, Charles Hall - See Box 108
  • Box 106 Folder 3
    Personal Experiences of James B. Douglas, Pvt., 17th Engineers, Nottoway County, 23 May 1917 to 11 November 1918 (Vol. III, p. 477)
  • Box 106 Folder 4
    Diary of Charles Kyle Dressler, 317th Infantry, Alleghany County, 6 April 1917 to 29 November 1918 (Vol. III, p. 477)
  • Box 106 Folder 5
    Diary of James P. Duke, Co. E., Ammunition Train, 1st Division, Petersburg, 13 August 1917 to 1 September 1919 (Vol. III, p. 477)
  • Box 106 Folder 6
    My Life as a Soldier by Willie Benjamin Goodrich (Vol. III, p. 477)
  • Box 106 Folder 7
    My Experiences in the Great War, 1917-1919 by Laurie C. Green (Vol. III, p. 477)
  • Box 106 Folder 8
    Some Reflections Relating to My Experience as Library Assistant at Two Camps in the Employ of the American Library Association by H.H. Harwood (Vol. III, p. 478)