Search Finding Aid
80 occurrences of Mecklenburg Countynext hit
[Clear Hits]
A Guide to the Department of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996 Confederate Military Records, Department of, 1859-1996 27684

A Guide to the Department of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996

A Collection in
the Library of Virginia
Accession Number 27684


[logo]

Library of Virginia

The Library of Virginia
800 East Broad Street
Richmond, Virginia 23219-8000
USA
Phone: (804) 692-3888 (Archives Reference)
Fax: (804) 692-3556 (Archives Reference)
Email: archdesk@lva.virginia.gov(Archives)
URL: http://www.lva.virginia.gov/

© 2002 By the Library of Virginia.

Funding: Web version of the finding aid funded in part by a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities.

Processed by: Craig S. Moore

Repository
Library of Virginia
Accession number
27684
Title
Department of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996
Extent
68.19 cubic feet.
Physical Location
State Records Collection, Acc. 27684
Language
English

Administrative Information

Access Restrictions

There are no restrictions.

Use Restrictions

There are no restrictions.

Preferred Citation

Virginia. Dept. of Confederate Military Records, 1859-1996. Accession 27684. State Records Collection, The Library of Virginia, Richmond, Virginia.

Acquisition Information

Transferred from the Adjutant General's Office, Dept. of Military Affairs, 506 Ninth St. Office Building, Richmond, Virginia, 4 April 1918.

Agency History

Interest in memorializing Confederate veterans prompted the General Assembly to pass an act on March 13, 1884, directing the adjutant general to compile a roster of all those who served from Virginia in the Confederate armed forces. The Adjutant General distributed blank roster sheets to former company commanders and other individuals, however, most of the sheets were never returned and the project was left unfinished. On January 25, 1898, another act was passed and later re-enacted on March 6, 1900, to provide a roster of all the ex-Confederate soldiers living in the State of Virginia. The commissioners of revenue throughout the Commonwealth were furnished with blank roster sheets from the auditor of public accounts to record the name, age, rank, company, regiment, date of enlistment, and length of service of all former Confederate soldiers living in the state of Virginia. The result of this endeavor was a two-volume roster of ex-Confederate soldiers and sailors arranged by locality. A more comprehensive inventory of Virginia soldiers, dead or alive, who fought for the Confederacy was still in want. In response to Congress' passage of an act on February 25, 1903, providing for the assembling of muster rolls for all Union and Confederate soldiers, Virginia created the Office of the Secretary of Virginia Military Records on March 7, 1904, to assist the Secretary of War and the U.S. War Department with a complete roster of Confederate soldiers from Virginia.

Major Robert Waterman Hunter, a former soldier in the 179th Regiment Virginia Militia and officer in the 2nd Regiment Virginia Volunteers, was appointed for one year by Governor Andrew Jackson Montague upon the recommendation of the Grand Commander of the Grand Camp of Confederate Veterans, as the first Secretary of Virginia Military Records. His duties were to "collect all muster rolls, records, and other materials showing the officers and enlisted men of the several companies, battalions, regiments, and other military organizations from Virginia in the armies, marine or naval service of the Confederate States." These records were to be obtained by the secretary through gift or loan and deposited in the Virginia State Library. The General Assembly passed legislation on February 20, 1906, and again on March 9, 1908, reappointing the Secretary of Virginia Military Records, further expanding the duties of the office, and providing a salary for the position. Hunter submitted a report to Governor Claude A. Swanson in 1909 detailing the accomplishments of the office. Hunter noted in this report the completion of various lists of officers, surgeons, chaplains, battles in Virginia and West Virginia, and the collection of rolls and rosters, both original and secondary, of Virginia companies calendared in books of the office according to branch, regiment or battalion, and company.

Colonel Joseph Virginius Bidgood, former Commander of the Grand Camp of Confederate Veterans, succeeded Hunter in 1910 as Secretary of Virginia Military Records. The Office of the Secretary of Virginia Military Records merged into the Adjutant General's office on February 28, 1911. The Department of Confederate Military Records was formed by an act of the General Assembly on March 12, 1912. This act replaced the Office of the Secretary of Virginia Military Records and appointed the secretary for a term of two years to be paid out of the Military Fund. The Department of Confederate Military Records, under the Office of the Adjutant General, continued the work of the Secretary of Virginia Military Records of assembling muster rolls and other documents related to Virginians in the Civil War. In 1918, the General Assembly passed an act abolishing the Department of Confederate Military Records and transferring the department's records to the Virginia State Library.

Scope and Content Information

Records, 1859-1996 (bulk 1861-1864, 1905-1918), of the Dept. of Confederate Military Records. The bulk of the collection covers the years 1861 to 1864, 1884, 1900, and 1905 to 1918. Includes correspondence, muster rolls, payrolls, clippings, descriptive rolls of pay and clothing, powers of attorney, rosters, printed material, scrapbooks, letter books, general and special orders, certificates, photographs, and other sundry items.

Organization

Organized into the following four series: I. Correspondence; II. Unit Records; III. Miscellaneous Records; IV. Confederate Rosters.

Contents List

Series I: Correspondence

Contains both incoming and outgoing correspondence to/from Major Robert W. Hunter or Colonel Joseph V. Bidgood, both Secretaries of Virginia Military Records. The majority of the correspondence, however, was addressed to Col. Bidgood since he took over the duties in 1910. The correspondence primarily relates to service records of Virginians during the Civil War. Individuals wrote Bidgood for information about soldiers for pensions, genealogical & historical research, and other purposes. There is often a typescript copy of Bidgood's reply attached to the incoming correspondence. Bidgood wrote to veterans, veterans' families, clerks of the county next hit courts, and others seeking information about soldiers and requesting copies of muster rolls. These records are particularly useful because they often contain the personal recollections of veterans and their families. As a result, genealogical information can sometimes be gleaned from the correspondence.

Special correspondence is arranged at the rear of this series. Included are letters from Joseph Reid Anderson, Jr., son of the former owner of the Tredegar Iron Works; General Thomas T. Munford, Grand Commander Grand Camp Confederate Veterans; Generals Francis C. Ainsworth & Robert Shaw Oliver, Secretaries of the War Department; Governors Claude A. Swanson, A.J. Montague, and William Hodges Mann; John Hart, editor of "Our Confederate Column" in the Richmond Times-Dispatch; and Adjutant Generals James McDonald & W.W. Sale. Joseph Reid Anderson corresponded frequently with Bidgood while serving as the compiler and editor of the "VMI Biography." Munford wrote to Major Robert W. Hunter and later Colonel Bidgood requesting names of soldiers, discussing the restoration of the flag & seal of Virginia, and addressing a controversy regarding his commission as general succeeding General Wickham. Ainsworth wrote about transferring records from the War Department to the Secretary of Virginia Military Records to assist in the project of compiling a complete roll of Confederate soldiers from Virginia. The correspondence from the various governors is mostly letters sent directly to the governor's office which is being transferred to the Secretary of Virginia Military Records. The governors simply ask Bidgood if they can respond for them to various inquiries about Civil War soldiers from Virginia citizens.

  • A
    • Box 1Folder 1
      Abbott-Amiss, 1910-1916
    • Box 1Folder 2
      Ancell-Arnell, 1910-1916
    • Box 1Folder 3
      Ashby-Ayres, 1910-1917
  • B
    • Box 1Folder 4
      Bagby-Baylor, 1910-1917
    • Box 1Folder 5
      Beach-Bevill, 1910-1916
    • Box 1Folder 6
      Bierbower-Blumenthal, 1910-1917
    • Box 1Folder 7
      Boggs-Boylestown, 1910-1916
    • Box 1Folder 8
      Bragg-Bryant, 1910-1916
    • Box 1Folder 9
      Buchanan-Byrd, 1910-1916
  • C
    • Box 2Folder 1
      Caine-Caulfield, 1910-1916
    • Box 2Folder 2
      Cecil-Cloyd, 1910-1917
    • Box 2Folder 3
      Coates-Cox, 1910-1917
    • Box 2Folder 4
      Craddock-Cutler, 1910-1916
  • D
    • Box 2Folder 5
      Dalton-Denny, 1910-1916
    • Box 2Folder 6
      Dickerson-Douthat, 1910-1917
    • Box 2Folder 7
      Drewry-Dwyer, 1910-1916
  • Box 2Folder 8
    E, 1910-1916
  • F
    • Box 3Folder 1
      Farinholt-Fowler, 1910-1916
    • Box 3Folder 2
      Franklin-Fuller, 1910-1916
  • G
    • Box 3Folder 3
      Gabriel-Glass, 1910-1916
    • Box 3Folder 4
      Goad-Green, 1910-1916
    • Box 3Folder 5
      Gregory-Gwaltney, 1910-1916
  • H
    • Box 3Folder 6
      Haas-Harrington, 1910-1917
    • Box 3Folder 7
      Harris-Hazelwood, 1910-1917
    • Box 3Folder 8
      Healey-Hoen, 1910-1917
    • Box 3Folder 9
      Hogan-Hurst, 1910-1917
    • Box 3Folder 10
      Hurt-Hyde, 1910-1917
    • Box 3Folder 11
      Hurtley, Mora Kingsley, 1911-1914
  • Box 4Folder 1
    I, 1912-1916
  • J
    • Box 4Folder 2
      Jacks-Jewett, 1910-1916
    • Box 4Folder 3
      Johnson-Judson, 1910-1917
  • Box 4Folder 4
    K, 1910-1916
  • L
    • Box 4Folder 5
      Lamb-Lewis, 1910-1916
    • Box 4Folder 6
      Lida-Lyon, 1910-1917
  • M
    • Box 4Folder 7
      Mabry-Martin, 1910-1917
    • Box 4Folder 8
      Martz-Mayo, 1910-1917
    • Box 4Folder 9
      McAnelly-McNeil, 1910-1917
    • Box 5Folder 1
      Meade-Mithell, 1910-1917
    • Box 5Folder 2
      Moffett-Moorefield, 1910-1916
    • Box 5Folder 3
      Morgan-Myers, 1910-1917
  • Box 5Folder 4
    N, 1910-1917
  • Box 5Folder 5
    O, 1910-1916
  • P
    • Box 5Folder 6
      Page-Payne, 1910-1917
    • Box 5Folder 7
      Peak-Power, 1910-1917
    • Box 5Folder 8
      Pratt-Pyle, 1910-1917
  • Box 5Folder 9
    Q, 1911-1916
  • R
    • Box 5Folder 10
      Rainey-Reynolds, 1910-1916
    • Box 6Folder 1
      Rice-Ryan, 1910-1916
  • S
    • Box 6Folder 2
      Safford-Sewell, 1910-1916
    • Box 6Folder 3
      Shannon-Sloan, 1910-1917
    • Box 6Folder 4
      Smith-Smithers, 1910-1916
    • Box 6Folder 5
      Snead-Stoves, 1910-1917
    • Box 6Folder 6
      Stratton-Synge, 1910-1916
  • T
    • Box 6Folder 7
      Talcott-Terrell, 1910-1916
    • Box 6Folder 8
      Thieman-Turner, 1910-1916
    • Box 6Folder 9
      Tyler-Tynes, 1910-1916
  • Box 7Folder 1
    U, 1910-1916
  • Box 7Folder 2
    V, 1911-1916
  • W
    • Box 7Folder 3
      Wade-Watts, 1910-1917
    • Box 7Folder 4
      Weaver-Whitman, 1910-1917
    • Box 7Folder 5
      Wiatt-Wise, 1910-1917
    • Box 7Folder 6
      Witcher, A. A., 1910-1911
    • Box 7Folder 7
      Wood-Wythe, 1910-1917
  • Box 7Folder 8
    Y-Z, 1910-1913
  • Box 7Folder 9
    Unidentified, 1910-1913
  • Special Correspondence
    • Box 8Folder 1
      Ainsworth, Frank C. (Sec. of War), 1905-1913
    • Box 8Folder 2
      Anderson, Joseph Reid, Jr., 1910-1917
    • Adjutant Generals
      • Box 8Folder 3
        McDonald, James, 1886
      • Box 8Folder 4
        Sale, William Wilson, 1911-1913
      • Box 8Folder 5
        Sale, William Wilson, 1914-1917
    • Governors
      • Box 8Folder 6
        Lee, Fitzhugh, 1886
      • Box 8Folder 7
        Mann, William Hodges, 1910-1914
      • Box 8Folder 8
        Montague, A.J., 1903-1916
      • Box 8Folder 9
        Stuart, Henry C., 1914-1916
      • Box 8Folder 10
        Swanson, Claude A., 1910-1913
    • Box 8Folder 11
      Hart, John (Editor, Confederate Column), 1910-1914
    • Box 8Folder 12
      Hunter, Robert M. (former Sec. of Confederate Military Records), 1905-1908
    • Box 8Folder 13
      Hunter, Robert M. (former Sec. of Confederate Military Records), 1909, Undated
    • Box 8Folder 14
      Munford, Thomas P., 1904-1914
    • State Librarians
      • Box 8Folder 15
        McIlwaine, H. R., 1912-1919
      • Box 8Folder 16
        Robinson, Morgan P., 1921
Series II: Unit Records

Contains rosters, muster rolls, payrolls, powers of attorney, special orders, descriptive lists of pay & clothing, notes, correspondence, regimental histories, pamphlets, certificates issued by the War Department, roll books, field returns, monthly reports, clippings, and other sundry items. These materials document Confederate veterans from Virginia who served in artillery, cavalry, infantry, local defense, reserves, Virginia state line, militia, and various other units during the Civil War. There are both original materials from the Civil War and secondary materials gathered by the Secretaries of Virginia Military Records or the Adjutant General. For example, there are both original muster rolls and rosters compiled as per the Acts of the General Assembly in 1884 and 1900. There are often hand-written notes and rough drafts of rosters by Hunter or Bidgood with each unit's file. The rough drafts of rosters simply duplicate the information contained in the Confederate rosters compiled by the department. Whenever possible, the name on the unit file corresponds with the name cited in Wallace's "A Guide to Virginia Military Organizations." Note that some materials have been added to the collection since it was deposited at the State Library in 1918.

  • Subseries 1: Artillery
    • Regiments
      • 1st
        • Box 9Folder 1
          Co. A (Washington Artillery), 1884-1911
        • Box 9Folder 2
          Co. C (2nd) (Henrico Artillery), 1908
        • Box 9Folder 3
          Co. F (Williamsburg Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 9Folder 4
          Co. G (Peninsula Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 9Folder 5
          Miscellaneous (See Oversized - Box 1), 1862-1863
      • 1st (Pendleton's) Light Artillery
        • Box 9Folder 6
          Co. C (Newton Artillery), n.d.
      • 2nd
        • Box 9Folder 7
          Co. A (Burfoot's Battery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1862
        • Box 9Folder 8
          Co. B (Charlotte & Lunenburg Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1862
        • Box 9Folder 9
          Co. C (Southside Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 9Folder 10
          Co. D (Alexander's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1862
        • Box 9Folder 11
          Co. E (McGehee's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 1), 1862
        • Box 9Folder 12
          Co. F (Lunenburg Rebel Artillery), 1862-1911
        • Box 9Folder 13
          Co. G (Johnson's Battery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1862
        • Box 9Folder 14
          Co. H (Cosby's Battery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1862
        • Box 9Folder 15
          Co. I (Farrar's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 1), 1862
        • Box 9Folder 16
          Co. K (Hanes' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 1), 1862
      • 4th
        • Box 9Folder 17
          Co. B (previous hitMecklenburg next hit Heavy Arty), n.d.
        • Box 9Folder 18
          Co. C (Davis Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 9Folder 19
          Co. D (Green Rough & Readys), n.d.
        • Box 9Folder 20
          Co. F (Edmondson's Battery), n.d.
        • Box 9Folder 21
          Co. I (Sales' Battery), n.d.
    • Battalions
      • 10th
        • Box 10Folder 1
          Co. A (Metropolitan Guards), 1913
        • Box 10Folder 2
          Co. B (Hensley's Battery) (See Oversized - Box 1), 1862-1915
        • Box 10Folder 3
          Co. C (Allen Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1861-1863
        • Box 10Folder 4
          Co. D (Brandon/Jamestown Heavy Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1862-1910
        • Box 10Folder 5
          Co. E (Blake's Battery), n.d.
      • 12th
        • Box 10Folder 6
          Co. A (1st) (Brooke's Battery) (See Oversized - Box 1), 1884-1913
        • Box 10Folder 7
          Co. A (2nd) (Sturdivant's Battery), 1896-1909
        • Box 10Folder 8
          Co. B (Martin's Battery), 1912
        • Box 10Folder 9
          Co. C (Eubank's Battery), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 10
          Co. D (Harrington Light Artillery), 1890
      • 13th
        • Box 10Folder 11
          Co. A (Otey Battery), 1911
        • Box 10Folder 12
          Co. B (Ringgold Battery), 1909-1912
        • Box 10Folder 13
          Co. C (Davidson's Battery), n.d.
      • 18th
        • Box 10Folder 14
          Field & Staff Officers, n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 15
          Co. A (Southampton Lee Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 16
          Co. B (Atlantic Artillery), 1916
        • Box 10Folder 17
          Co. C (Cockade Mounted Battery), 1911
        • Box 10Folder 18
          Co. D (Peyton Artillery), 1884-1914
        • Box 10Folder 19
          Co. E (Alexandria Artillery) (See Oversized - Box 1), 1900
      • 19th
        • Box 10Folder 20
          Field & Staff Officers, 1905
        • Box 10Folder 21
          Co. A (Old Dominion Light Arty) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884-1886
        • Box 10Folder 22
          Co. B (Bossieux Guards), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 23
          Co. C (United Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 24
          Co. C (3rd) (Irish Volunteers), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 25
          Co. D (Campbell's Battery), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 26
          Co. E (3rd) (Savage's Battery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884
      • 20th
        • Box 10Folder 27
          Co. B (St. Bride's Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 28
          Co. C (Jones' Battery), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 29
          Co. C (Williams' Battery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1864
        • Box 10Folder 30
          Co. D (Hargrove's Battery), 1905-1914
        • Box 10Folder 31
          Co. E (Dabney's Battery), n.d.
      • 38th
        • Box 10Folder 32
          Co. A (Fauquier Artillery), 1904
        • Box 10Folder 33
          Co. B (Richmond Fayette Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1861-1905
        • Box 10Folder 34
          Co. C (Hampden Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 35
          Co. C (Thomas Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 10Folder 36
          Co. D (Latham's Battery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884-1912
    • Independent Batteries
      • Box 11Folder 1
        Allen's Co. Va. Heavy Arty. (Lunenburg Rebel Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1863-1911
      • Box 11Folder 2
        Armistead's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Mathews Light Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1862
      • Box 11Folder 3
        Barr's Co. Va. Light Arty. (formerly Lewis' Co.), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 4
        Brown's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Wise Arty), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 5
        Bryan's Co. Va. Arty. (Monroe Artillery), 1904
      • Box 11Folder 6
        Carpenter's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Alleghany Artillery), 1893-1905
      • Box 11Folder 7
        Carrington's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Charlottesville Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1863
      • Box 11Folder 8
        Carter's (J.W.) Co. Va. Horse Arty. (formerly Chew's Co.), 1907-1909
      • Box 11Folder 9
        Carter's (W.P.P.) Co. Va. Light Arty. (King William Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884
      • Box 11Folder 10
        Cayce's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Purcell Arty.), 1911-1915
      • Box 11Folder 11
        Chapman's (G.B.) Co. Va. Light Arty. (Chapman's Battery), 1903
      • Box 11Folder 12
        Chapman's (W.H.) Co. Va. Light Arty. (Dixie Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 13
        Clutter's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Jackson's Flying Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 14
        Coffin's Co. Va. Heavy Arty. (Bethel Arty.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1864-1865
      • Box 11Folder 15
        Coleman's Co. Va. Heavy Arty. (Neblett's Heavy Arty.), 1864
      • Box 11Folder 16
        Curtis' Co. Va. Arty. (Fredericksburg Artillery - 2nd) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861
      • Box 11Folder 17
        Cutshaw's Co. Va. Light Artillery (Jackson Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 18
        Dance's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Powhatan Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 19
        Davidson's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Letcher Arty.) (part of Provisional Army) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884
      • Box 11Folder 20
        Donald's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Rockbridge Artillery - 2nd), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 21
        Douthat's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Botetourt Artillery), 1867
      • Box 11Folder 22
        Ellet's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Crenshaw's Battery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884-1913
      • Box 11Folder 23
        Epes' Co. Va. Light Arty. (Johnson Arty.), 1911
      • Box 11Folder 24
        French's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Giles Light Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 25
        Fry's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Orange Artillery), 1936
      • Box 11Folder 26
        Garber's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Staunton Artillery)(See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1913
      • Box 11Folder 27
        Graham's (Archibald) Co. Va. Light Arty. (Rockbridge Artillery - 1st), 1896-1906
      • Box 11Folder 28
        Graham's (Edward) Co. Va. Horse Arty. (Petersburg Artillery), 1865-1909
      • Box 11Folder 29
        Griffin's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Salem Light Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1899-1910
      • Box 11Folder 30
        Guerrant's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Goochland Light Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1904
      • Box 11Folder 31
        Hankins' Co. Va. Light Arty. (Surry Light Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884
      • Box 11Folder 32
        Hardwicke's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Lee Battery), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 33
        Huckstep's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Fluvanna Light Artillery -1st) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1861-1884
      • Box 11Folder 34
        Jackson's Co. Va. Horse Arty. (formerly Hale's Co.), 1905-1915
      • Box 11Folder 35
        Jeffress' Co. Va. Light Arty. (Nottoway Light Artillery), 1912
      • Box 11Folder 36
        Johnston's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Albemarle Artillery), 1899
      • Box 11Folder 37
        Jones' Co. Va. Heavy Arty. (Pamunkey Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1914
      • Box 11Folder 38
        Kirkpatrick's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Amherst Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1863-1911
      • Box 11Folder 39
        Kyle's Co. Va. Heavy Arty., n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 40
        Lamkin's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Nelson Light Artillery), 1928
      • Box 11Folder 41
        Leake's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Turner Arty.), 1904
      • Box 11Folder 42
        Lowry's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Centreville Rifles), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 43
        Lurty's Co. Va. Horse Arty., n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 44
        McGregor's Battery (Stuart Horse Arty.), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 45
        Montgomery's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Morris Arty.) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884-1885
      • Box 11Folder 46
        Moore's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Huger Battery), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 47
        Motley's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Pittsylvania Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 11Folder 48
        Nelson's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Hanover Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 12Folder 1
        Paris' Co. Va. Arty. (Stanton Hill Arty.), 1908-1921
      • Box 12Folder 2
        Parker's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Parker Battery), 1896-1930
      • Box 12Folder 3
        Pegram's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Branch Field Artillery), 1911
      • Box 12Folder 4
        Penick's Co. Va. Light Arty. (formerly Lewis' Co.), n.d.
      • Box 12Folder 5
        Pollock's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Fredericksburg Artillery), 1884-1915
      • Box 12Folder 6
        Price's (Berryman) Co. Va. Light Arty. (Danville Artillery), 1912-1915
      • Box 12Folder 7
        Price's (Henry) Co. Va. Heavy Arty. (Price's Battery) (See Oversized - Box 1), 1884
      • Box 12Folder 8
        Rice's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Eighth Star Artillery) (New Market Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1911
      • Box 12Folder 9
        Richardson's Co. Va. Light Arty. (James City Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 12Folder 10
        Rives' Co. Va. Light Arty. (Nelson Light Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 12Folder 11
        Rodgers' Co. Va. Light Arty. (Loudoun Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1914
      • Box 12Folder 12
        Shank's Co. Va. Horse Arty. (formerly Breathed's Co.) (formerly Pelham's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1900-1902
      • Box 12Folder 13
        Shoemaker's Co. Va. Horse Arty. (Beauregard Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1884-1913
      • Box 12Folder 14
        Smith's (J.D.) Co. Va. Light Arty. (Bedford Light Artillery), 1903-1937
      • Box 12Folder 15
        Tanner's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Courtney Artillery) (Henrico Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1863-1884
      • Box 12Folder 16
        Thompson's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Grimes' Battery) (Portsmouth Light Arty), 1884
      • Box 12Folder 17
        Thornton's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Caroline Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 12Folder 18
        Wimbish's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Long Island Light Artillery), n.d.
      • Box 12Folder 19
        Woolfork's Co. Va. Light Arty. (Ashland Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1862-1913
      • Box 12Folder 20
        Wright's Co. Va. Heavy Arty. (Halifax Artillery), n.d.
      • Richmond Howitzers Bn.
        • Box 13Folder 1
          1st Company (Anderson's Co. Va. Light Arty.) (See Also Oversized - Box 1) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1913
        • Box 13Folder 2
          2nd Company (Jones' Co. Va. Arty.) (See Also Oversized - Box 1) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1908
        • Box 13Folder 3
          3rd Company (Smith's Co. Va. Arty.) (See Also Oversized - Box 1) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861-1915
        • Box 13Folder 4
          4th Company (Binford's Co. Vols.) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1861
        • Box 13Folder 5
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 1), 1892-1912
      • Box 13Folder 6
        Wise Legion - Co. A (Hart's Battery) (Kirby's Co.), n.d.
  • Subseries 2: Cavalry
    • Regiments
      • 1st
        • Box 14Folder 1
          Co. A (Newton Light Dragoons), n.d.
        • Box 14Folder 2
          Co. B (Hoge's Co.), 1904
        • Box 14Folder 3
          Co. C (Rockbridge Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1900
        • Box 14Folder 4
          Co. D (2nd) (Washington Mounted Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 14Box 5
          Co. E (Valley Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1862-1911
        • Box 14Folder 6
          Co. F (Shepherdstown Troop), 1904
        • Box 14Folder 7
          Co. G (Amelia Light Dragoons), n.d.
        • Box 14Folder 8
          Co. H (Loudoun Light Horse), 1916
        • Box 14Folder 9
          Co. I (Harrisonburg Cavalry), n.d.
        • Box 14Folder 10
          Co. K (2nd) (Howard Dragoons), n.d.
        • Box 14Folder 11
          Miscellaneous, 1912-1916
      • 2nd
        • Box 14Folder 12
          Co. A (Clay Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1911
        • Box 14Folder 13
          Co. B (Wise Troop), 1905
        • Box 14Folder 14
          Co. C (Botetourt Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1913
        • Box 14Folder 15
          Co. D (Franklin Rangers), 1910
        • Box 14Folder 16
          Co. E (Amherst Mounted Rangers), 1884-1904
        • Box 14Folder 17
          Co. F (Bedford Southside Dragoons), n.d.
        • Box 14Folder 18
          Co. G (Radford Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 14Folder 19
          Co. H (Appomattox Rangers), 1904-1906
        • Box 14Folder 20
          Co. I (Campbell Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884
        • Box 14Folder 21
          Co. K (Albemarle Light Horse), 1884-1930
        • Box 14Folder 22
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884
      • 3rd
        • Box 14Folder 23
          Co. A (Boydton Cavalry), n.d.
        • Box 14Folder 24
          Co. B (Old Dominion Dragoons), 1861-1913
        • Box 14Folder 25
          Co. C (Black Walnut Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1918
        • Box 14Folder 26
          Co. D (Charles City Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884
        • Box 14Folder 27
          Co. E (Nottoway Troop), 1903-1905
        • Box 14Folder 28
          Co. F (New Kent Light Dragoons), 1905-1907
        • Box 14Folder 29
          Co. G (Cumberland Light Dragoons), 1908-1916
        • Box 14Folder 30
          Co. H (Catawba Troop), n.d.
        • Box 14Folder 31
          Co. I (2nd) (Dinwiddie Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1906
        • Box 14Folder 32
          Co. K (Prince Edward Dragoons), 1898-1936
        • Box 14Folder 33
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1864
      • 4th
        • Box 14Folder 34
          Co. A (Prince William Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1864
        • Box 14Folder 35
          Co. B (Chesterfield Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1864
        • Box 14Folder 36
          Co. C (Madison Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1863-1913
        • Box 14Folder 37
          Co. D (Little Fork Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1864-1913
        • Box 14Folder 38
          Co. E (Powhatan Troop) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1864-1919
        • Box 14Folder 39
          Co. F (Goochland Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1864-1896
        • Box 14Folder 40
          Co. G (Hanover Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1864-1912
        • Box 14Folder 41
          Co. H (Black Horse Troop) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1861-1907
        • Box 14Folder 42
          Co. I (Governor's Mounted Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1861-1913
        • Box 14Folder 43
          Co. K (McKinney's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1862-1910
        • Box 14Folder 44
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 5th (1861-1862)
        • Box 15Folder 1
          Co. I (Chesapeake Cavalry), n.d.
      • 5th (1862-1864)
        • Box 15Folder 2
          Co. A (Gloucester Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1861
        • Box 15Folder 3
          Co. B (Windsor's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1908
        • Box 15Folder 4
          Co. C (Mebane's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1910
        • Box 15Folder 5
          Co. D (Petersburg Rangers), 1911
        • Box 15Folder 6
          Co. E (King & Queen Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1861
        • Box 15Folder 7
          Co. F (1st) (Shields Lancers), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 8
          Co. F (3rd) (Mathews Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 9
          Co. G (Randolph Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1909
        • Box 15Folder 10
          Co. H (James City Cavalry), 1896-1908
        • Box 15Folder 11
          Co. K (Pannill's Co.), 1911
        • Box 15Folder 12
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 6th
        • Box 15Folder 13
          Co. A (Loudoun Dragoons), 1909-1914
        • Box 15Folder 14
          Co. B (The Old Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1861-1907
        • Box 15Folder 15
          Co. C (Rockingham Cavalry), 1909-1913
        • Box 15Folder 16
          Co. D (Clarke Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1906
        • Box 15Folder 17
          Co. E (2nd) (Pittsylvania Dragoons), 1914
        • Box 15Folder 18
          Co. F (Fairfax Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1861-1884
        • Box 15Folder 19
          Co. G (Halifax Cavalry), 1910-1913
        • Box 15Folder 20
          Co. H (Wise Dragoons), 1864-1914
        • Box 15Folder 21
          Co. I (Orange Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1907-1909
        • Box 15Folder 22
          Co. K (Loudoun Cavalry), 1909-1913
        • Box 15Folder 23
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1864-1919
      • 7th
        • Box 15Folder 24
          Co. A (Mountain Rangers), 1913-1914
        • Box 15Folder 25
          Co. B (Letcher Brock's Gap Rifles), 1930
        • Box 15Folder 26
          Co. C (Shenandoah Rangers), 1908
        • Box 15Folder 27
          Co. D (Jordan's Co.), 1884-1910
        • Box 15Folder 28
          Co. E (Mountain Rangers) (See Oversized - Box 2), 1884
        • Box 15Folder 29
          Co. F (Sheetz's Co.), 1904
        • Box 15Folder 30
          Co. G (Mason's Co.), 1927
        • Box 15Folder 31
          Co. H (Shoup's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 32
          Co. I (Shand's Co.), 1913
        • Box 15Folder 33
          Co. K (Miller's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 34
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1864-1912
      • 8th
        • Box 15Folder 35
          Co. A (Smyth Dragoons), 1915
        • Box 15Folder 36
          Co. B (Nelson Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 37
          Co. C (Grayson Cavalry), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 38
          Co. D (Giles Troop), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 39
          Co. E (Border Rangers), 1898
        • Box 15Folder 40
          Co. F (Harman's Co.), 1910-1913
        • Box 15Folder 41
          Co. G (Mountain Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 42
          Co. H (Tazewell Troop), 1914-1915
        • Box 15Folder 43
          Co. I (Kanawha Rangers), 1862
        • Box 15Folder 44
          Co. K (Fairview Rifle Guards), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 45
          Miscellaneous, 1904-1914
      • 9th
        • Box 15Folder 46
          Co. A (Stafford Rangers), 1903-1908
        • Box 15Folder 47
          Co. B (Caroline Light Dragoons), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 48
          Co. C (Westmoreland Cavalry), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 49
          Co. D (Lancaster Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1906
        • Box 15Folder 50
          Co. E (Mercer Cavalry) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 51
          Co. F (Essex Light Dragoons), 1913
        • Box 15Folder 52
          Co. G (Lunenburg Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1861-1915
        • Box 15Folder 53
          Co. H (Virginia Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 54
          Co. I (Potomac Cavalry), 1904-1916
        • Box 15Folder 55
          Co. K (Richmond previous hitCounty next hit Cavalry), 1911
        • Box 15Folder 56
          Miscellaneous, 1899-1907
      • 10th
        • Box 15Folder 57
          Co. A (Caskie's Mounted Rangers), 1912
        • Box 15Folder 58
          Co. B (Carolina Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 59
          Co. C (Flood's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 60
          Co. D (Wise Mounted Guard), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 61
          Co. E (2nd) (Hinton's Co.), 1906-1915
        • Box 15Folder 62
          Co. F (Albemarle Rangers), 1910-1912
        • Box 15Folder 63
          Co. G (Jackson Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 64
          Co. H (Valley Rangers), 1861
        • Box 15Folder 65
          Co. I (Henrico Light Dragoons), 1911
        • Box 15Folder 66
          Co. K (Texas Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 15Folder 67
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 11th
        • Box 16Folder 1
          Co. A (Myer's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 2
          Co. B (Harness' Co.), 1863
        • Box 16Folder 3
          Co. C (Chipley's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 4
          Co. D (McDonald's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 5
          Co. E (Hess' Co.), 1908
        • Box 16Folder 6
          Co. F (Bath Cavalry), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 7
          Co. G (Bath Guards), 1895-1913
        • Box 16Folder 8
          Co. H (Pierce's Co.), 1884-1913
        • Box 16Folder 9
          Co. I (Ball's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1861
        • Box 16Folder 10
          Co. K (Weem's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 11
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1864-1904
      • 12th
        • Box 16Folder 12
          Co. A (Glenn's Co.), 1905-1915
        • Box 16Folder 13
          Co. B (Baylor's Co.), 1904-1913
        • Box 16Folder 14
          Co. C (Ford's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 15
          Co. D (Kearney's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 16
          Co. F (Clark's Co.), 1904
        • Box 16Folder 17
          Co. G (Swindler's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 18
          Co. H (Randolph's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1913
        • Box 16Folder 19
          Co. I (Eastham's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1863-1904
        • Box 16Folder 20
          Co. K (Lutz's Co.), 1908
        • Box 16Folder 21
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1864
      • 13th
        • Box 16Folder 22
          Co. A (Southampton Cavalry), 1907
        • Box 16Folder 23
          Co. B (Petersburg Cavalry), 1911
        • Box 16Folder 24
          Co. C (Riddick's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 25
          Co. D (Jackson's Avengers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1861
        • Box 16Folder 26
          Co. E (Cockade Cavalry), 1893
        • Box 16Folder 27
          Co. F (Prince George Cavalry), 1913-1926
        • Box 16Folder 28
          Co. G (Surry Cavalry), 1906
        • Box 16Folder 29
          Co. H (Sussex Light Dragoons) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884
        • Box 16Folder 30
          Co. I (Nansemond Cavalry), 1904
        • Box 16Folder 31
          Co. K (Burt's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 32
          Miscellaneous, 1919
      • 14th
        • Box 16Folder 33
          Co. A (White's Company of Mounted Riflemen), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 34
          Co. B (Charlotte Cavalry), 1899-1921
        • Box 16Folder 35
          Co. C (Leckey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884
        • Box 16Folder 36
          Co. D (Jenkins Guards), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 37
          Co. E (Knott's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 38
          Co. F (2nd) (Smith's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 39
          Co. G (Valley Rangers), 1913
        • Box 16Folder 40
          Co. H (Rockbridge Dragoons, No. 2), 1913
        • Box 16Folder 41
          Co. I (Churchville Cavalry), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 42
          Co. K (Greenbrier Cavalry, No. 2) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1861-1914
        • Box 16Folder 43
          Miscellaneous, 1911
      • 15th
        • Box 16Folder 44
          Co. A (Sanford's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 45
          Co. B (Gantt's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 46
          Co. C (Capp's Co.), 1912
        • Box 16Folder 47
          Co. D (Harding Jr.'s Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 48
          Co. E (Arnold's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 49
          Co. F (Cooper's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 50
          Co. G (Cooke's Co.), 1911-1913
        • Box 16Folder 51
          Co. H (Brawner's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 52
          Co. I (Bonney's Co.), 1911
        • Box 16Folder 53
          Co. K (Scott's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 54
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 16th
        • Box 16Folder 55
          Co. A (Stevenson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884
        • Box 16Folder 56
          Co. B (Gent's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 57
          Co. C (Hankins' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 58
          Co. D (Morris' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 59
          Co. F (Taylor's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 60
          Co. G (Parks' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 61
          Co. H (Kendrick's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 62
          Co. I (Peery's Co.), 1905-1911
        • Box 16Folder 63
          Co. K (Anderson's Co.), 1913
        • Box 16Folder 64
          Miscellaneous, 1908
      • 17th
        • Box 16Folder 65
          Co. A (French's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 66
          Co. B (Armesy's Co.), 1913
        • Box 16Folder 67
          Co. C (Tavenner's Co.) (See Oversized - Box 2), 1884
        • Box 16Folder 68
          Co. E (Straley's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 69
          Co. F (Night Hawk Rangers), 1915
        • Box 16Folder 70
          Co. H (Parson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 71
          Co. K (Pifer's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 16Folder 72
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 18th
        • Box 17Folder 1
          Co. A (Taylor's Co.), 1904
        • Box 17Folder 2
          Co. B (Stump's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 3
          Co. C (Ginevan's Co.), 1911
        • Box 17Folder 4
          Co. D (Makely's Co.), 1917
        • Box 17Folder 5
          Co. E (2nd) (McNeill's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1863-1918
        • Box 17Folder 6
          Co. F (Muse's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 7
          Co. G (2nd) (Ervin's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1861-1907
        • Box 17Folder 8
          Co. H (Imboden's Co.), 1907-1915
        • Box 17Folder 9
          Co. I (Warden's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 10
          Miscellaneous, 1912
      • 19th
        • Box 17Folder 11
          Co. A (Down's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1862-1863
        • Box 17Folder 12
          Co. C (Kessler's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 13
          Co. F (McNeill's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 14
          Co. I (Marshall's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 15
          Co. K (Norris' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1863
        • Box 17Folder 16
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 20th
        • Box 17Folder 17
          Co. A (Evans' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1863-1906
        • Box 17Folder 18
          Co. B (Arnett's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 19
          Co. C (Hutton's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 20
          Co. D (Corder's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 21
          Co. G (Neal's Co.), n.d.
      • 21st
        • Box 17Folder 22
          Co. A (Halsey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1863
        • Box 17Folder 23
          Co. B (Edmundson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 24
          Co. C (2nd) (Branscom's Co.), 1905
        • Box 17Folder 25
          Co. D (2nd) (Logan's Co.), 1912-1913
        • Box 17Folder 26
          Co. E (1st) (Count's Co.), 1911-1921
        • Box 17Folder 27
          Co. F (Gray's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 28
          Co. G (2nd) (Dobyn's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1900
        • Box 17Folder 29
          Co. H (Summer's Co.), 1913
        • Box 17Folder 30
          Co. I (2nd) (Pasley's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 31
          Co. K (Oliver's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 32
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 22nd
        • Box 17Folder 33
          Co. A (Fuller's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 34
          Co. B (Riffe's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 35
          Co. C (Stanfield's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 36
          Co. D (Ball's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1861
        • Box 17Folder 37
          Co. E (Baldwin's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 38
          Co. F (Brown's Co.), 1914
        • Box 17Folder 39
          Co. G (Moore's Co.), 1910
        • Box 17Folder 40
          Co. H (Higginbotham's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 41
          Co. I (Sample's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 42
          Co. K (Francis' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 43
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 23rd
        • Box 17Folder 44
          Co. A (Triplett's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 45
          Co. B. (Patterson's Co.), 1912
        • Box 17Folder 46
          Co. C (White's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 4), 1864
        • Box 17Folder 47
          Co. E (Lovett's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 48
          Co. F (Drew's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 49
          Co. G (Riddlegerger's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 50
          Co. H (Pollock's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 51
          Co. I (Moore's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 52
          Co. K (2nd) (Adams' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 53
          Co. M (Davis' Co.), n.d.
      • 24th
        • Box 17Folder 54
          Co. A (Green's Co.), 1913
        • Box 17Folder 55
          Co. B (McGruder's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1911
        • Box 17Folder 56
          Co. C (Littleton's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1907-1916
        • Box 17Folder 57
          Co. D (Clopton's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1903
        • Box 17Folder 58
          Co. E (Blake's Co.), 1916
        • Box 17Folder 59
          Co. F (Allen's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 60
          Co. G (Rodger's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 61
          Co. H (Hamlet's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 62
          Co. I (Barham's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 63
          Co. K (Smith's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884
        • Box 17Folder 64
          Miscellaneous, 1913
      • 25th
        • Box 17Folder 65
          Co. A (McConnell's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 66
          Co. B (Larner's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 67
          Co. C (Collings' Co.), 1912
        • Box 17Folder 68
          Co. D (Smith's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 69
          Co. E (Radford's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 70
          Co. F (Thomas' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 71
          Co. G (Gibson's Co.), 1913
        • Box 17Folder 72
          Co. H (Larner's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 73
          Co. I (Lee Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1884-1905
        • Box 17Folder 74
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 26th
        • Box 17Folder 75
          Co. A (Jarvis' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 76
          Co. B (Davisson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 77
          Co. E (McGuffin's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 78
          Co. F (Lee's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 79
          Co. I (Cloud's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 17Folder 80
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
    • Battalions
      • 27th
        • Box 18Folder 1
          Co. A (McConnell's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 2
          Co. B (Larner's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 3
          Co. C (Collings' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 4
          Co. D (Smith's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 5
          Co. E (Radford's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1904
        • Box 18Folder 6
          Co. F (Thomas' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 7
          Co. G (Gibson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 8
          Co. H (Larner's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 9
          Co. I (Lee Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 10
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 34th
        • Box 18Folder 11
          Co. A (Witcher's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 12
          Co. B (Straton's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 13
          Co. C (McDowell Partisan Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 14
          Co. D (Carter's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 15
          Co. E (Yost's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 16
          Co. G (Webb's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 17
          Co. H (Boyd's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 18
          Miscellaneous, 1908
      • 35th
        • Box 18Folder 19
          Co. A (White's Rebels) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1909
        • Box 18Folder 20
          Co. B (Chiswell's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 21
          Co. C (Grubb's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 22
          Co. D (Trayhern's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 23
          Co. E (Grabill's Co.), 1915
        • Box 18Folder 24
          Co. F (Ferneyhough's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 25
          Co. H, n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 26
          Miscellaneous, 1864-1894
      • 36th
        • Box 18Folder 27
          Co. A (Smith's Co.), 1907
        • Box 18Folder 28
          Co. C (Kirtley's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 29
          Co. D (Zane's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 30
          Co. G, n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 31
          Miscellaneous, 1906-1907
      • 37th
        • Box 18Folder 32
          Co. A (Claiborne's Co.), 1910-1916
        • Box 18Folder 33
          Co. B (Earle's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 34
          Co. C (Tapscott's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 35
          Co. D (Brown's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 36
          Co. E (Phelps' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 37
          Co. F (Norman's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 38
          Co. G (Bridges' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 39
          Co. H (Payne's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 40
          Co. I (Young's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 41
          Co. K (Pack's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 42
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 39th
        • Box 18Folder 43
          Co. A (Pifer's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 44
          Co. B (Randolph's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 45
          Co. C (Lee's Body Guard), 1894
        • Box 18Folder 46
          Co. D (Page's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 47
          Capt. John W. Opie's Co., n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 48
          Miscellaneous, 1919
      • 43rd
        • Box 18Folder 49
          Co. A (Foster's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 50
          Co. B (Smith's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 51
          Co. C (Chapman's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 52
          Co. D (Montjoy's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 53
          Co. E (Chapman's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 2), 1900
        • Box 18Folder 54
          Co. F (Frankland's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 55
          Co. G (Richards' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 56
          Co. H (Baylor's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 18Folder 57
          Artillery Co., 1911
        • Box 18Folder 58
          Miscellaneous, 1904-1916
      • 46th
        • Box 18Folder 59
          Co. A (Jarvis' Co.), 1905
      • 47th
        • Box 18Folder 60
          Co. B (Newberry's Co.), 1910
        • Box 18Folder 61
          Co. E, n.d.
    • Independent Companies
      • Box 18Folder 62
        Capt. Peyton Coles' Co. Va. Cav. (Green Mountain Rangers), n.d.
      • Box 18Folder 63
        Capt. John J. Young's Co. Va. Cav. (Harbor Guard), 1914
  • Subseries 3: Infantry
    • Regiments
      • 1st
        • Box 19Folder 1
          Field & Staff Officers (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1879-1884
        • Box 19Folder 2
          Co. A (Richmond Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1879-1884
        • Box 19Folder 3
          Co. B (Richmond City Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1860-1918
        • Box 19Folder 4
          Co. C (Montgomery Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1879-1918
        • Box 19Folder 5
          Co. D (Old Dominion Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1879-1918
        • Box 19Folder 6
          Co. E (Washington Volunteers) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1861-1918
        • Box 19Folder 7
          Co. F (Beauregard Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1879-1918
        • Box 19Folder 8
          Co. G (Gordon's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1861-1918
        • Box 19Folder 9
          Co. H (Richmond Greys, No. 2) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1879-1919
        • Box 19Folder 10
          Co. I (Morris' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1879-1918
        • Box 19Folder 11
          Co. K (Virginia Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1861-1918
        • Box 19Folder 12
          Miscellaneous, 1906
      • 2nd
        • Box 19Folder 13
          Co. A (Jefferson Guards), 1904
        • Box 19Folder 14
          Co. B (Hamtramck Guards), 1910-1913
        • Box 19Folder 15
          Co. C (Nelson Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 19Folder 16
          Co. D (Berkeley Border Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1900-1914
        • Box 19Folder 17
          Co. E (Hedgesville Blues), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 18
          Co. F (Winchester Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1863-1906
        • Box 19Folder 19
          Co. G (Botts Greys), 1904
        • Box 19Folder 20
          Co. H (Letcher Riflemen), 1908-1919
        • Box 19Folder 21
          Co. I (Clarke Riflemen), 1904
        • Box 19Folder 22
          Co. K (Floyd Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1900-1919
        • Box 19Folder 23
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 3rd
        • Box 19Folder 24
          Co. A (Dismal Swamp Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 25
          Co. B (Virginia Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1862-1900
        • Box 19Folder 26
          Co. C (Dinwiddie Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884-1888
        • Box 19Folder 27
          Co. D (Southampton Greys), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 28
          Co. E (Cockade Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1861-1911
        • Box 19Folder 29
          Co. F (Nansemond Rangers), 1884-1905
        • Box 19Folder 30
          Co. G (Rough and Ready Guards), 1909-1993
        • Box 19Folder 31
          Co. H (National Greys), 1898
        • Box 19Folder 32
          Co. I (2nd) (James River Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 33
          Co. K (2nd) (Halifax Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 34
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 4th
        • Box 19Folder 35
          Co. A (Wythe Grays), 1904-1914
        • Box 19Folder 36
          Co. B (Fort Lewis Volunteers), 1911
        • Box 19Folder 37
          Co. C (Pulaski Guards), 1904
        • Box 19Folder 38
          Co. D (Smyth Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1864
        • Box 19Folder 39
          Co. E (Montgomery Highlanders), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 40
          Co. F (Grayson Dare Devils), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 41
          Co. G (Montgomery Fencibles), 1861-1913
        • Box 19Folder 42
          Co. H (Rockbridge Greys) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1863
        • Box 19Folder 43
          Co. I (Liberty Hall Volunteers), 1910
        • Box 19Folder 44
          Co. L (Newlee's Co.), 1909
        • Box 19Folder 45
          Miscellaneous, 1914
      • 5th
        • Box 19Folder 46
          Co. A (Marion Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 47
          Co. B (Rockbridge Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 48
          Co. C (Mountain Guard), 1911
        • Box 19Folder 49
          Co. D (Southern Guard), 1916
        • Box 19Folder 50
          Co. E (Augusta Grays), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 51
          Co. F (West View Infantry), n.d.
        • Box 19Folder 52
          Co. G (Staunton Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 19Folder 53
          Co. H (Augusta Rifles), 1910
        • Box 19Folder 54
          Co. I (Ready Rifles of Augusta Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1862-1906
        • Box 19Folder 55
          Co. K (Continental Morgan Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1900
        • Box 19Folder 56
          Co. L (West Augusta Guard), 1911
        • Box 19Folder 57
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 6th
        • Box 20Folder 1
          Co. A (McKenney's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 2
          Co. B (2nd) (Princess Anne Grays), 1904
        • Box 20Folder 3
          Co. C (Woodis Rifles), 1912
        • Box 20Folder 4
          Co. D (Norfolk Light Infantry), 1912
        • Box 20Folder 5
          Co. E (2nd) (Nansemond Guards), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 6
          Co. F (Seaboard Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1912
        • Box 20Folder 7
          Co. G (Company F), 1861-1884
        • Box 20Folder 8
          Co. H (Independent Grays), 1912
        • Box 20Folder 9
          Co. I (Elliott Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1862-1912
        • Box 20Folder 10
          Co. K (Alstadt Grays), 1904
        • Box 20Folder 11
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 7th
        • Box 20Folder 12
          Co. A (Richardson Guards), 1903-1915
        • Box 20Folder 13
          Co. B (Washington Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 20Folder 14
          Co. C (Capt. John C. Porter's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 15
          Co. D (Giles Volunteers), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 16
          Co. E (Hazelwood Volunteers), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 17
          Co. G (Rappahannock Guard), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 18
          Co. H (Washington Volunteers), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 19
          Co. I (Holcombe Guards), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 20
          Co. K (Madison Grays), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 21
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 8th
        • Box 20Folder 22
          Co. A (Hillsborough Border Guard), 1906-1909
        • Box 20Folder 23
          Co. B (Piedmont Rifles), 1913-1915
        • Box 20Folder 24
          Co. C (Evergreen Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884-1907
        • Box 20Folder 25
          Co. D (Champe Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 26
          Co. E (Hampton's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 27
          Co. F (Blue Mountain Boys), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 28
          Co. G (Thrift's Co.), 1889
        • Box 20Folder 29
          Co. H (Potomac Greys), 1910-1920
        • Box 20Folder 30
          Co. I (Simpson's Co.), 1884
        • Box 20Folder 31
          Co. K (Scott's Co.), 1913-1915
        • Box 20Folder 32
          Miscellaneous, 1906
      • 9th
        • Box 20Folder 33
          Co. A (Confederate Guard), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 34
          Co. B (Baltimore Artillery), 1916
        • Box 20Folder 35
          Co. C (Yellow Jacket Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 36
          Co. D (Virginia Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 37
          Co. E (Isle of Wight Blues), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 38
          Co. F (Phillip's Co.), 1910
        • Box 20Folder 39
          Co. G (Portsmouth Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 40
          Co. H (1st) (Lunenburg Heavy Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1861-1904
        • Box 20Folder 41
          Co. I (Craney Island Light Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 42
          Miscellaneous, 1904
      • 10th
        • Box 20Folder 43
          Co. A (Strasburg Guards), 1913
        • Box 20Folder 44
          Co. B (Rockingham Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1902-1912
        • Box 20Folder 45
          Co. C (1st) (Southern Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1861-1913
        • Box 20Folder 46
          Co. D (Bridgewater Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1861-1915
        • Box 20Folder 47
          Co. E (Peaked Mountain Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1863-1900
        • Box 20Folder 48
          Co. F (Muhlenburg Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 49
          Co. G (Valley Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1862-1919
        • Box 20Folder 50
          Co. H (Chrisman's Infantry) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1862-1900
        • Box 20Folder 51
          Co. I (Riverton Invincibles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1862-1900
        • Box 20Folder 52
          Co. K (Page Volunteers) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 5), 1862-1900
        • Box 20Folder 53
          Co. L (Jeff Davis Guards), 1863-1920
        • Box 20Folder 54
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 11th
        • Box 20Folder 55
          Co. A (Lynchburg Rifle Greys) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861-1912
        • Box 20Folder 56
          Co. B (Southern Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861-1908
        • Box 20Folder 57
          Co. C (Clifton Greys), 1916
        • Box 20Folder 58
          Co. D (Fincastle Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1903
        • Box 20Folder 59
          Co. E (Lynchburg Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 60
          Co. F (Preston Guards), 1910
        • Box 20Folder 61
          Co. G (Lynchburg Home Guard), 1861-1877
        • Box 20Folder 62
          Co. H (Jeff Davis Guard), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 63
          Co. I (Rough and Ready Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 20Folder 64
          Co. K (Valley Regulators) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884-1894
        • Box 20Folder 65
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 12th
        • Box 21Folder 1
          Co. A (Petersburg City Guard), 1899
        • Box 21Folder 2
          Co. B (Petersburg Greys, Co. A) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1899-1915
        • Box 21Folder 3
          Co. C (Petersburg Greys, Co. B), 1899-1916
        • Box 21Folder 4
          Co. D (Lafayette Guard), 1899-1911
        • Box 21Folder 5
          Co. E (Petersburg Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1911-1912
        • Box 21Folder 6
          Co. F (Huger Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884-1911
        • Box 21Folder 7
          Co. G (Richmond Greys), 1907-1911
        • Box 21Folder 8
          Co. H (Norfolk Junior Volunteers), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 9
          Co. I (2nd) (Jones' Co.), 1912
        • Box 21Folder 10
          Co. K (Archer Rifles), 1899
        • Box 21Folder 11
          Miscellaneous, 1904-1912
      • 13th
        • Box 21Folder 12
          Co. A (Montpelier Guard), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 13
          Co. B (1st) (Culpeper Minute Men), 1900
        • Box 21Folder 14
          Co. C (Gordonsville Grays), 1916
        • Box 21Folder 15
          Co. D (Louisa Blues) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1905-1920
        • Box 21Folder 16
          Co. E (1st & 2nd) (Culpeper Riflemen) (Brandy Rifles), 1910-1911
        • Box 21Folder 17
          Co. F (Barboursville Guards), 1908
        • Box 21Folder 18
          Co. G (Lanier Guard), 1920
        • Box 21Folder 19
          Co. H (Fort Loudoun Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884-1922
        • Box 21Folder 20
          Co. I (Frontier Rifles), 1911
        • Box 21Folder 21
          Co. K (Hampshire Guard), 1907
        • Box 21Folder 22
          Miscellaneous, 1864-1922
      • 14th
        • Box 21Folder 23
          Co. A (Paineville Rifles), 1884
        • Box 21Folder 24
          Co. B (Bedford Rifle Greys), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 25
          Co. C (Fluvanna Rifle Guard), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 26
          Co. D (Chesterfield Central Guards), 1906
        • Box 21Folder 27
          Co. E (Clarksville Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1862
        • Box 21Folder 28
          Co. F (Chambliss Grays), 1914
        • Box 21Folder 29
          Co. G (1st) (Mount Vernon Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861
        • Box 21Folder 30
          Co. H (Meadville Grays), 1912
        • Box 21Folder 31
          Co. I (Chester Grays), 1913
        • Box 21Folder 32
          Co. K (Dan River Rifles) (See Oversized - Box 3) (See Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861-1884
        • Box 21Folder 33
          Miscellaneous, 1864-1914
      • 15th
        • Box 21Folder 34
          Co. A (Henrico Grays), 1864-1920
        • Box 21Folder 35
          Co. B (Virginia Life Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861-1906
        • Box 21Folder 36
          Co. C (Patrick Henry Rifles), 1861-1912
        • Box 21Folder 37
          Co. D (Henrico Guard), 1862-1910
        • Box 21Folder 38
          Co. E (Ashland Grays), 1899
        • Box 21Folder 39
          Co. F (Emmett Guard), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 40
          Co. G (Southern Guard), 1910
        • Box 21Folder 41
          Co. H (Young Guard), 1904
        • Box 21Folder 42
          Co. I (Hanover Grays), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 43
          Co. K (Marion Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 21Folder 44
          Miscellaneous, 1860-1933
      • 16th
        • Box 21Folder 45
          Co. A (Marion Rangers), 1894-1906
        • Box 21Folder 46
          Co. B (Suffolk Continentals), 1906
        • Box 21Folder 47
          Co. C (Virginia Defenders), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 48
          Co. D (Isle of Wight Rifle Grays), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 49
          Co. E (Sussex Riflemen), 1903-1930
        • Box 21Folder 50
          Co. F (Fleet Rifle Guard), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 51
          Co. G (Atlantic Guard), 1895
        • Box 21Folder 52
          Co. H (1st) (Norfolk Light Artillery Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861
        • Box 21Folder 53
          Co. I (Manchester Artillery), 1902
        • Box 21Folder 54
          Co. K (Lee's Life Guard), n.d.
        • Box 21Folder 55
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 17th
        • Box 22Folder 1
          Field & Staff (See Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 2
          Co. A (Alexandria Riflemen) (See Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 3
          Co. B (Warren Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1861-1886
        • Box 22Folder 4
          Co. C (Loudoun Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 5
          Co. D (Fairfax Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884-1889
        • Box 22Folder 6
          Co. E (Mount Vernon Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884-1908
        • Box 22Folder 7
          Co. F (Prince William Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 8
          Co. G (Emmett Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 9
          Co. H (Old Dominion Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1884-1916
        • Box 22Folder 10
          Co. I (O'Connell Guards) (See Oversized - Box 3), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 11
          Co. K (Warrenton Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 3), 1861-1884
        • Box 22Folder 12
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 18th
        • Box 22Folder 13
          Co. A (Danville Blues), 1910
        • Box 22Folder 14
          Co. B (Danville Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861-1910
        • Box 22Folder 15
          Co. C (Nottoway Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861-1915
        • Box 22Folder 16
          Co. D (Prospect Rifle Grays), 1906
        • Box 22Folder 17
          Co. E (Black Eagle Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861
        • Box 22Folder 18
          Co. F (Farmville Guard), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 19
          Co. G (Nottoway Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1878-1884
        • Box 22Folder 20
          Co. H (Appomattox Grays), 1907
        • Box 22Folder 21
          Co. I (Spring Garden Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1862-1916
        • Box 22Folder 22
          Co. K (Charlotte Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861-1921
        • Box 22Folder 23
          Miscellaneous, 1893-1931
      • 19th
        • Box 22Folder 24
          Co. A (Monticello Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1862-1911
        • Box 22Folder 25
          Co. B (Albemarle Rifles), 1904
        • Box 22Folder 26
          Co. C (Scottsville Guard), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 27
          Co. D (Howardsville Grays), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 28
          Co. E (Piedmont Guards), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 29
          Co. F (Montgomery Guard), 1919
        • Box 22Folder 30
          Co. G (Nelson Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1884-1885
        • Box 22Folder 31
          Co. H (Southern Rights Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 32
          Co. I (Amherst Rifle Grays), 1884-1905
        • Box 22Folder 33
          Co. K (Blue Ridge Rifles), 1909
        • Box 22Folder 34
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 20th
        • Box 22Folder 35
          Co. A (Virginia Guard), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 36
          Co. C (Stokes' Co.), 1861
        • Box 22Folder 37
          Co. D (Powhatan Rifles), 1861-1911
        • Box 22Folder 38
          Co. E (Lee Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1884-1904
        • Box 22Folder 39
          Co. G (Hampden-Sydney Boys), 1907
        • Box 22Folder 40
          Co. H (Clover Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 41
          Co. I (Brunswick Blues), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 42
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 6), 1861-1905
      • 21st
        • Box 22Folder 43
          Co. A (Red House Volunteers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1915
        • Box 22Folder 44
          Co. B (Maryland Guard), 1913
        • Box 22Folder 45
          Co. D (Cumberland Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 46
          Co. E (Buckingham Leaches) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1884
        • Box 22Folder 47
          Co. G (Robinson's Co.), 1907
        • Box 22Folder 48
          Co. H (Chalk Level Grays), 1904-1914
        • Box 22Folder 49
          Co. I (Turkey Cock Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1914
        • Box 22Folder 50
          Co. K (Meherrin Greys), 1861
        • Box 22Folder 51
          Miscellaneous, 1904-1916
      • 22nd
        • Box 22Folder 52
          Co. A (Border Rifles), 1916
        • Box 22Folder 53
          Co. B (Border Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 54
          Co. C (Mountain Cove Guards), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 55
          Co. D (Nicholas Blues), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 56
          Co. E (Elk River Tigers), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 57
          Co. F (Rocky Point Grays), 1913
        • Box 22Folder 58
          Co. G (Wyoming Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1884
        • Box 22Folder 59
          Co. H (Kanawha Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1908
        • Box 22Folder 60
          Co. I (Boone Company), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 61
          Co. K (Fayetteville Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 22Folder 62
          Miscellaneous, 1898
      • 23rd
        • Box 23Folder 1
          Co. A (Louisa Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 2
          Co. B (Jetersville Guards), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 3
          Co. C (Amelia Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 4
          Co. D (Louisa Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861
        • Box 23Folder 5
          Co. E (Brooklyn Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1913
        • Box 23Folder 6
          Co. F (Goochland Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861
        • Box 23Folder 7
          Co. G (Frederick's Hall Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1910
        • Box 23Folder 8
          Co. H (Richmond Sharp Shooters), 1915
        • Box 23Folder 9
          Co. I (Central Guards), 1900
        • Box 23Folder 10
          Co. K (Keysville Guards), 1904-1921
        • Box 23Folder 11
          Miscellaneous, 1905-1913
      • 24th
        • Box 23Folder 12
          Co. A (Floyd Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1913
        • Box 23Folder 13
          Co. B (Hambrick's Co.), 1914-1916
        • Box 23Folder 14
          Co. C (Carroll Boys), 1904-1907
        • Box 23Folder 15
          Co. D (Taylor's Co.), 1913
        • Box 23Folder 16
          Co. E (Bentley's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 17
          Co. F (New River White Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 18
          Co. G (Richardson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1884
        • Box 23Folder 19
          Co. H (Henry Guards), 1884-1899
        • Box 23Folder 20
          Co. I (Lybrook's Co.), 1917
        • Box 23Folder 21
          Co. K (Hammet's Co.), n.d.
      • 25th
        • Box 23Folder 22
          Co. A (2nd) (Robinson's Co.), 1913
        • Box 23Folder 23
          Co. B (1st) (Rockbridge Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861
        • Box 23Folder 24
          Co. D (2nd) (Augusta Lee Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 25
          Co. E (1st) (Pendleton Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1900
        • Box 23Folder 26
          Co. F (2nd) (Highland Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 27
          Co. G (2nd) (Mollohan's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 28
          Co. H (1st) (Hardy Blues) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1931
        • Box 23Folder 29
          Co. I (2nd) (Stofer's Co.), 1904-1913
        • Box 23Folder 30
          Co. K (2nd) (Pendleton Minute Men), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 31
          Miscellaneous, 1908-1914
      • 26th
        • Box 23Folder 32
          Co. A(York River Infantry) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1916
        • Box 23Folder 33
          Co. B (2nd) (Gloucester Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1916
        • Box 23Folder 34
          Co. C (King & Queen Minute Men) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1861-1908
        • Box 23Folder 35
          Co. D (James' Co.) (See Oversized - Box 4), 1884
        • Box 23Folder 36
          Co. E (Lincoln Hunters) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 37
          Co. F (Gloucester Invincibles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 38
          Co. G (Clifton Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1884-1908
        • Box 23Folder 39
          Co. H (King & Queen Guards), 1908
        • Box 23Folder 40
          Co. I (Jackson Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 4) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 7), 1862-1924
        • Box 23Folder 41
          Co. K (Easley's Co.), 1916
        • Box 23Folder 42
          Miscellaneous, 1861
      • 27th
        • Box 23Folder 43
          Co. A (Alleghany Light Infantry) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1905
        • Box 23Folder 44
          Co. B (Virginia Hibernians), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 45
          Co. C (Alleghany Rifles), 1916
        • Box 23Folder 46
          Co. D (Monroe Guard), n.d.
        • Box 23Folder 47
          Co. E (Greenbrier Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1884
        • Box 23Folder 48
          Co. F (Greenbrier Sharp Shooters) (See Also Oversized - Box 4), 1884
        • Box 23Folder 49
          Co. G (Shriver Greys), 1898-1911
        • Box 23Folder 50
          Co. H (2nd) (Rockbridge Rifles), 1861-1919
        • Box 23Folder 51
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 28th
        • Box 24Folder 1
          Co. A (Blue Ridge Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884-1904
        • Box 24Folder 2
          Co. B (Craig Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 3
          Co. C (1st) (Old Dominion Rifles), 1913
        • Box 24Folder 4
          Co. C (2nd) (Craig Mountain Boys), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 5
          Co. D (Piedmont Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 6
          Co. E (3rd) (Botetourt Springs Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 7
          Co. F (Bedford Greys), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 8
          Co. G (Patty Layne Rifles), 1861-1911
        • Box 24Folder 9
          Co. H (Mountain Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 10
          Co. I (Deyerle's Co.) (Roanoke Grays), 1909-1912
        • Box 24Folder 11
          Co. K (Breckenridge Infantry), 1911
        • Box 24Folder 12
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 29th
        • Box 24Folder 13
          Co. A (McJessee's Co.), 1912-1914
        • Box 24Folder 14
          Co. B (Horne's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 15
          Co. C (Carroll Marksmen), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 16
          Co. D (Rifle Rangers), 1911-1913
        • Box 24Folder 17
          Co. E (Haynes' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1911-1916
        • Box 24Folder 18
          Co. F (2nd) (March's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884-1914
        • Box 24Folder 19
          Co. G (Smith's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884
        • Box 24Folder 20
          Co. H (Bruster's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 21
          Co. I, n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 22
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 30th
        • Box 24Folder 23
          Co. A (Fredericksburg Guard), 1884
        • Box 24Folder 24
          Co. B (Fredericksburg Rifle Grays), 1884
        • Box 24Folder 25
          Co. C (Gordon Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884-1916
        • Box 24Folder 26
          Co. D (Mount Pleasant Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1903
        • Box 24Folder 27
          Co. E (Caroline Grays), 1904
        • Box 24Folder 28
          Co. F (Bowling Green Guards), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 29
          Co. G (Chilesburg Light Infantry), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 30
          Co. H (Sparta Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 31
          Co. I (2nd) (Braxton's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 32
          Co. K (King George Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1895-1905
        • Box 24Folder 33
          Miscellaneous, 1895-1912
      • 31st
        • Box 24Folder 34
          Co. A (Marion Guard), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 35
          Co. B (2nd) (Bradshaw's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1913
        • Box 24Folder 36
          Co. C (Turner's Co.), 1862-1897
        • Box 24Folder 37
          Co. D (Gilmer Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 38
          Co. E (The Highlanders) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1862-1904
        • Box 24Folder 39
          Co. F (Currence's Co.), 1897
        • Box 24Folder 40
          Co. G (Arbogast's Co.), 1897
        • Box 24Folder 41
          Co. H (Reger's Co.), 1897
        • Box 24Folder 42
          Co. I (Jackson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1862-1897
        • Box 24Folder 43
          Co. K (Sturn's Co.), 1897
        • Box 24Folder 44
          Miscellaneous, 1861-1905
      • 32nd
        • Box 24Folder 45
          Co. A (Wythe Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861
        • Box 24Folder 46
          Co. C (Williamsburg Junior Guard), 1890-1910
        • Box 24Folder 47
          Co. E (Hampton Greys), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 48
          Co. F (Nelson Guards), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 49
          Co. H (2nd) (Warwick Beauregards) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884-1903
        • Box 24Folder 50
          Co. I (2nd) (York Rangers), 1862-1916
        • Box 24Folder 51
          Co. K (2nd) (Lee Guards), n.d.
      • 33rd
        • Box 24Folder 52
          Co. A (Potomac Guards), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 53
          Co. B (Toms Brook Guard), 1913
        • Box 24Folder 54
          Co. C (Tenth Legion Minute Men), 1861-1915
        • Box 24Folder 55
          Co. G (Mount Jackson Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1912
        • Box 24Folder 56
          Co. I (Rockingham Confederates), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 57
          Miscellaneous, 1906
      • 34th
        • Box 24Folder 58
          Co. A (Gloucester Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1916
        • Box 24Folder 59
          Co. B (previous hitMecklenburg next hit Heavy Arty), n.d.
        • Box 24Folder 60
          Co. D (Green Rough & Readys) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884-1920
        • Box 24Folder 61
          Co. E (Piedmont Battery) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1920
        • Box 24Folder 62
          Co. G (Jordon's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884-1913
        • Box 24Folder 63
          Co. H (Luck's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884-1920
        • Box 24Folder 64
          Co. I (Sale's Co.), 1910
        • Box 24Folder 65
          Co. K (Bagby's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1905
        • Box 24Folder 66
          Miscellaneous, 1908-1934
      • 36th
        • Box 25Folder 1
          Co. A (Buffalo Guards), 1907
        • Box 25Folder 2
          Co. B (2nd) (Boone Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 3
          Co. C (2nd) (Raleigh Rangers), 1861-1906
        • Box 25Folder 4
          Co. D (2nd) (Lawson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 5
          Co. E (1st & 2nd) (Raleigh Rangers) (Western Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1862
        • Box 25Folder 6
          Co. F (Mountain Riflemen), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 7
          Co. G (2nd) (Harner's Co.), 1910
        • Box 25Folder 8
          Co. H (2nd) (Porterfield's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 9
          Co. I (3rd) (Gott's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 10
          Miscellaneous, 1862-1905
      • 37th
        • Box 25Folder 11
          Co. B (Virginia Mountain Boys) (See Oversized - Box 5), 1884
        • Box 25Folder 12
          Co. C (McElhenny's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861
        • Box 25Folder 13
          Co. D (Wood's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884
        • Box 25Folder 14
          Co. E (Gibson's Co.), 1884
        • Box 25Folder 15
          Co. F (Glade Spring Rifle Co.), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 16
          Co. G (Kendrick's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 17
          Co. H (King's Mountain Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 18
          Co. I (New Garden Fearnots), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 19
          Co. K (Washington Independents) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1884-1914
        • Box 25Folder 20
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 38th
        • Box 25Folder 21
          Co. A (Townes' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1861-1900
        • Box 25Folder 22
          Co. B (Cabell's (John) Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1864
        • Box 25Folder 23
          Co. C (Simpson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1861-1862
        • Box 25Folder 24
          Co. D (Laurel Green Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1861-1862
        • Box 25Folder 25
          Co. E (Cabell's (Joseph) Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1863
        • Box 25Folder 26
          Co. F (Davis Rifle Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1884
        • Box 25Folder 27
          Co. G (previous hitMecklenburg next hit Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1913
        • Box 25Folder 28
          Co. H (Secession Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 5), 1861-1910
        • Box 25Folder 29
          Co. I (2nd) (Wood's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1864
        • Box 25Folder 30
          Co. K (Cascade Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1913
        • Box 25Folder 31
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 5) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 8), 1861-1907
      • 39th
        • Box 25Folder 32
          Co. A (Wickings' Co.) (See Misc.), 1909
        • Box 25Folder 33
          Co. B (Ironmonger's Co.), 1909
        • Box 25Folder 34
          Co. D (Kellam's Co.), 1909
        • Box 25Folder 35
          Co. I (LeCato's Co.), 1904
        • Box 25Folder 36
          Miscellaneous, 1904-1909
      • 40th
        • Box 25Folder 37
          Field & Staff (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863
        • Box 25Folder 38
          Co. A (Wicomico Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863-1884
        • Box 25Folder 39
          Co. B (Totuskey Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863
        • Box 25Folder 40
          Co. C (Heathsville Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863-1884
        • Box 25Folder 41
          Co. D (Farmer's Fork Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863
        • Box 25Folder 42
          Co. E (Pitt's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863-1921
        • Box 25Folder 43
          Co. F (Cundiff's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863-1920
        • Box 25Folder 44
          Co. G (Northumberland Rifles) (See Oversized - Box 6) (See Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863-1884
        • Box 25Folder 45
          Co. H (Lancaster Grays) (See Oversized - Box 6) (See Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863-1884
        • Box 25Folder 46
          Co. I (Robinson Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863-1884
        • Box 25Folder 47
          Co. K (Potomac Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 9), 1863-1884
        • Box 25Folder 48
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 41st
        • Box 25Folder 49
          Co. A (Eppes' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 50
          Co. B (Confederate Grays), 1914
        • Box 25Folder 51
          Co. C (McRae Rifle Guards), 1912
        • Box 25Folder 52
          Co. D (Rough & Ready Volunteers), 1904
        • Box 25Folder 53
          Co. E (2nd) (Confederate Cadets), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 54
          Co. F (Norfolk Co. Rifle Patriots) (See Oversized - Box 6), 1912
        • Box 25Folder 55
          Co. G (2nd) (Ragland Guard), 1911
        • Box 25Folder 56
          Co. I (Cypress Chapel Sharpshooters), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 57
          Miscellaneous, 1862-1894
      • 42nd
        • Box 25Folder 58
          Co. B (Floyd Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884-1913
        • Box 25Folder 59
          Co. C (Buford Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1861-1900
        • Box 25Folder 60
          Co. D (Campbell-Lee Guards), 1908
        • Box 25Folder 61
          Co. E (Dixie Greys) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1861-1900
        • Box 25Folder 62
          Co. H (Patrick Henry Volunteers), 1913
        • Box 25Folder 63
          Co. I (Campbell Guards), n.d.
        • Box 25Folder 64
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1861-1862
      • 44th
        • Box 26Folder 1
          Co. A (Appomattox Invincibles), 1906
        • Box 26Folder 2
          Co. B (Byrd Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 3
          Co. C (Travis Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), ca. 1861-1906
        • Box 26Folder 4
          Co. D (Ambler Grays), 1905
        • Box 26Folder 5
          Co. E (Richmond Zouaves), 1862
        • Box 26Folder 6
          Co. F (Fluvanna Hornets) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1900
        • Box 26Folder 7
          Co. G (Randolph Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1861-1906
        • Box 26Folder 8
          Co. H (Amelia Minute Men) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1861-1911
        • Box 26Folder 9
          Co. I (Mossingford Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 10
          Co. K (Fluvanna Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884-1912
        • Box 26Folder 11
          Co. L, n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 12
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1861
      • 45th
        • Box 26Folder 13
          Co. A (Floyd Guard), 1913
        • Box 26Folder 14
          Co. B (Mount Airy Rough & Readys), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 15
          Co. C (Grayson Rifles), 1909-1913
        • Box 26Folder 16
          Co. D (Minute Men), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 17
          Co. E (Rough and Readys) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884-1885
        • Box 26Folder 18
          Co. F (Sharpshooters), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 19
          Co. K (Tazewell Boys), 1915
        • Box 26Folder 20
          Miscellaneous, 1884
      • 46th
        • Box 26Folder 21
          Co. A (Richmond Light Infantry Blues) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1864-1884
        • Box 26Folder 22
          Co. B (2nd) (Liberty Guards), 1884
        • Box 26Folder 23
          Co. C (2nd) (Pig River Invincibles), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 24
          Co. D (2nd) (Border Guards), 1909
        • Box 26Folder 25
          Co. E (2nd) (Scottsville Greys), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 26
          Co. F (4th) (Eastern Shore Refugees) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1864-1914
        • Box 26Folder 27
          Co. G (1st) (Albemarle Jackson Avengers), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 28
          Co. H (2nd) (Goochland Infantry), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 29
          Co. I (2nd) (Green Mountain Greys), 1913
        • Box 26Folder 30
          Co. K (2nd) (Orange previous hitCounty next hit Minute Men), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 31
          Miscellaneous, 1864-1913
      • 47th
        • Box 26Folder 32
          Co. A (Green's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862-1884
        • Box 26Folder 33
          Co. B (Tayloe's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862
        • Box 26Folder 34
          Co. C (Wharton's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862
        • Box 26Folder 35
          Co. D (Lyell's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862-1907
        • Box 26Folder 36
          Co. E (Port Royal Guards) (See Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862
        • Box 26Folder 37
          Co. F (Lacey Rifles) (See Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862
        • Box 26Folder 38
          Co. G (Wright's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862
        • Box 26Folder 39
          Co. H (3rd) (Welch's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862
        • Box 26Folder 40
          Co. I (3rd) (Stafford Guards) (See Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862-1863
        • Box 26Folder 41
          Co. K (2nd) (Tyranny Unmasked Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 10), 1862
        • Box 26Folder 42
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 48th
        • Box 26Folder 43
          Co. A (Stock Creek Greys), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 44
          Co. B (Campbell Guards), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 45
          Co. C (Osborne Ford Independents), 1912
        • Box 26Folder 46
          Co. D (Smyth Rifle Greys), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 47
          Co. E (Nickelsville Spartan Band), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 48
          Co. F (Holston Foresters), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 49
          Co. G (Lee previous hitCounty next hit Guards), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 50
          Co. I (Mountain Marksmen), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 51
          Co. K (Russell Guards), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 52
          Miscellaneous, 1915
      • 49th
        • Box 26Folder 53
          Co. A (Ewell Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1900-1906
        • Box 26Folder 54
          Co. B (Quantico Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1900-1906
        • Box 26Folder 55
          Co. C (Fauquier Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1863-1906
        • Box 26Folder 56
          Co. D (Warren Blues) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1900-1904
        • Box 26Folder 57
          Co. E (Flint Hill Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 58
          Co. F (Crowder's Co.), 1911
        • Box 26Folder 59
          Co. G (3rd) (Rappahannock Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 60
          Co. H (New Market Volunteers) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884-1912
        • Box 26Folder 61
          Co. I (Amherst Rough & Readys), n.d.
        • Box 26Folder 62
          Co. K (Sperryville Sharp Shooters) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1864-1906
        • Box 26Folder 63
          Miscellaneous, 1911-1930
      • 50th
        • Box 27Folder 1
          Co. A (Richmond's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 2
          Co. B (Vandeventer's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 3
          Co. C (Kelley's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 4
          Co. D (Wilson Rifles), 1913
        • Box 27Folder 5
          Co. E (Smyth Grays), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 6
          Co. F (Snead's Co.), 1913
        • Box 27Folder 7
          Co. G (2nd) (Hannah's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 8
          Co. I (Poage's Co.), 1913
        • Box 27Folder 9
          Co. K (Lawson's Co.), 1914
        • Box 27Folder 10
          Miscellaneous, 1913
      • 51st
        • Box 27Folder 11
          Co. A (Wolfe's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 12
          Co. B (Wharton Grays), 1907-1915
        • Box 27Folder 13
          Co. C (Wythe Rifles), 1914
        • Box 27Folder 14
          Co. D (Ross' Co.), 1916
        • Box 27Folder 15
          Co. E (Nelson Volunteers), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 16
          Co. F (Bland Tigers), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 17
          Co. G (Floyd Game Cocks) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1861-1913
        • Box 27Folder 18
          Co. H (Conner's Co.), 1900
        • Box 27Folder 19
          Co. I (Young's Co.), 1913
        • Box 27Folder 20
          Co. K (Dickey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1861
      • 52nd
        • Box 27Folder 21
          Co. A (Augusta Fencibles), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 22
          Co. B (1st) (McDowell Guard), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 23
          Co. C (Letcher Guard), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 24
          Co. D (Hottel's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 25
          Co. F (Cline's Co.), 1911-1912
        • Box 27Folder 26
          Co. G (McCune's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1862-1900
        • Box 27Folder 27
          Co. H (Staunton Pioneers), 1913
        • Box 27Folder 28
          Co. I (Men of West Augusta), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 29
          Miscellaneous, 1905
      • 53rd
        • Box 27Folder 30
          Co. A (Halifax Light Infantry) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884-1905
        • Box 27Folder 31
          Co. B (Barhamsville Greys) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1861
        • Box 27Folder 32
          Co. C (Old Dominion Riflemen), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 33
          Co. D (Taylor Grays), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 34
          Co. E (Pamunkey Rifles), 1916
        • Box 27Folder 35
          Co. F (Edmunds Guards), 1913
        • Box 27Folder 36
          Co. G (Logan Guards), 1904-1908
        • Box 27Folder 37
          Co. H (Mattopany Guards), 1894-1909
        • Box 27Folder 38
          Co. I (Chatham Grays) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1861-1863
        • Box 27Folder 39
          Co. K (Charles City Southern Guards), 1903
        • Box 27Folder 40
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 54th
        • Box 27Folder 41
          Co. A (Dickerson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1900
        • Box 27Folder 42
          Co. B (Godbey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884-1900
        • Box 27Folder 43
          Co. C (Taylor's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 44
          Co. D (Harman's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884-1931
        • Box 27Folder 45
          Co. E (Montgomery Greys), 1905-1908
        • Box 27Folder 46
          Co. F (Jordan's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1863-1904
        • Box 27Folder 47
          Co. G (Spencer's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 48
          Co. H (Griffith's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1900
        • Box 27Folder 49
          Co. I (Akers' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1900
        • Box 27Folder 50
          Co. K (Deyerle's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 51
          Miscellaneous, 1904-1905
      • 55th
        • Box 27Folder 52
          Co. A (Essex Artillery), 1909
        • Box 27Folder 53
          Co. B (Middlesex Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 54
          Co. C (Middlesex Southerners), 1912-1919
        • Box 27Folder 55
          Co. D (Essex Davis Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1864-1911
        • Box 27Folder 56
          Co. E (Westmoreland Greys), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 57
          Co. F (Essex Sharpshooters), 1897-1913
        • Box 27Folder 58
          Co. G (Essex Greys), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 59
          Co. H (Middlesex Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 60
          Co. I (Barrick's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 61
          Co. K (Broocke's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 62
          Co. L (Lawson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 63
          Co. M (Alexander's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 27Folder 64
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 56th
        • Box 28Folder 1
          Co. A (previous hitMecklenburg next hit Guards), 1900-1913
        • Box 28Folder 2
          Co. B (previous hitMecklenburg next hit Spartans), 1900
        • Box 28Folder 3
          Co. C (Louisa Holliday Guards), 1912
        • Box 28Folder 4
          Co. D (Buckingham Yancey Guards), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 5
          Co. E (Ebenezer Greys), 1863-1908
        • Box 28Folder 6
          Co. F (Louisa Nelson Greys), 1905
        • Box 28Folder 7
          Co. G (Charlotte Defenders), 1904-1921
        • Box 28Folder 8
          Co. H (White Hall Guards), 1911
        • Box 28Folder 9
          Co. I (Charlotte Greys), 1897-1921
        • Box 28Folder 10
          Co. K (Harrison's Guards), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 11
          Miscellaneous, 1905-1913
      • 57th
        • Box 28Folder 12
          Co. A (Jeff Davis Guard) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884-1913
        • Box 28Folder 13
          Co. B (Franklin Sharpshooters) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1861-1910
        • Box 28Folder 14
          Co. C (Franklin Fire Eaters), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 15
          Co. D (Galveston Tigers), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 16
          Co. E (Pig River Greys), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 17
          Co. F (Henry & Pittsylvania Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 18
          Co. G (Ladies Guard), 1913
        • Box 28Folder 19
          Co. H (Rivanna Guards), 1862-1911
        • Box 28Folder 20
          Co. I (Pittsylvania Life Guards), 1884
        • Box 28Folder 21
          Co. K (Botetourt Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1903
        • Box 28Folder 22
          Miscellaneous, 1884-1905
      • 58th
        • Box 28Folder 23
          Co. A (Walker Guards), 1911
        • Box 28Folder 24
          Co. B (Stewartville Tigers) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884
        • Box 28Folder 25
          Co. C (Big Island Greys), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 26
          Co. D (Booth's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 27
          Co. E (Hale's Ford Franklin Guard), 1884
        • Box 28Folder 28
          Co. F (Amherst Johnson Guard), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 29
          Co. G (Kerr's Creek Confederates), 1914
        • Box 28Folder 30
          Co. H (Booker's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 31
          Co. I (Staunton Yeomanry) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884
        • Box 28Folder 32
          Co. K (Kasey's Co.) (See Oversized - Box 6), 1884
        • Box 28Folder 33
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 59th
        • Box 28Folder 34
          Co. A (2nd) (Ben McCulloch Rangers), 1912
        • Box 28Folder 35
          Co. B (3rd) (Brunswick Blues), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 36
          Co. C (2nd) (Red Sulpher Yankee Hunters) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1913
        • Box 28Folder 37
          Co. D (3rd) (Jackson Guard), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 38
          Co. E (Bruce Guards), 1912-1916
        • Box 28Folder 39
          Co. F (3rd) (Richmond Light Guard), 1916
        • Box 28Folder 40
          Co. G (2nd) (University Volunteers), 1900-1914
        • Box 28Folder 41
          Co. H (2nd) (Lunenburg Heavy Arty), 1900
        • Box 28Folder 42
          Co. I, n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 43
          Co. K (2nd) (Charleston Sharpshooters), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 44
          Miscellaneous, 1906
      • 60th
        • Box 28Folder 45
          Co. A (Beirne Sharpshooters) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1861-1929
        • Box 28Folder 46
          Co. B (Greenbrier Mountain Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1861-1884
        • Box 28Folder 47
          Co. D (Alleghany Rifles), 1884
        • Box 28Folder 48
          Co. F (James River Rifles), 1911
        • Box 28Folder 49
          Co. H (2nd) (Pack's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 50
          Co. I (Ryan's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 51
          Co. K (Osceola Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 52
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1862-1913
      • 61st
        • Box 28Folder 53
          Co. A (Jackson's Grays), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 54
          Co. B (Wilson Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1864-1884
        • Box 28Folder 55
          Co. D (Jackson Light Infantry), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 56
          Co. F (Isle of Wight Avengers), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 57
          Co. G (Confederate Defenders), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 58
          Co. I (Billsoly Blues), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 59
          Miscellaneous, 1865-1884
      • 62nd
        • Box 28Folder 60
          Co. A (2nd) (Hall's Co.), 1910
        • Box 28Folder 61
          Co. B (2nd) (Hardy Blues), 1912
        • Box 28Folder 62
          Co. C (2nd) Nelson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 63
          Co. E (2nd) (Hill's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 64
          Co. F (2nd) (Franklin Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 6) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 11), 1864-1905
        • Box 28Folder 65
          Co. G (2nd) (Currence's Co.), 1911
        • Box 28Folder 66
          Co. H (2nd) (Carlin's Co.), 1915
        • Box 28Folder 67
          Co. I (2nd) (Pendleton Rifles), 1913
        • Box 28Folder 68
          Co. K (2nd) (Carrickhoff's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1909
        • Box 28Folder 69
          Co. N & O (Muse's & Monroe's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 28Folder 70
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1908-1913
      • 63rd
        • Box 29Folder 1
          Co. A (Hunter's Co.), 1913
        • Box 29Folder 2
          Co. B (Lynch's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 3
          Co. C (Cornutt's Co.), 1900-1916
        • Box 29Folder 4
          Co. D (Francis' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 5
          Co. E (Rush's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 6
          Co. F (Snodgrass' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 7
          Co. G (Hampton's Co.), 1900
        • Box 29Folder 8
          Co. H (Keesling's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 9
          Co. I (2nd) (Martin's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 6), 1884
        • Box 29Folder 10
          Co. K (Killinger's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 11
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 64th
        • Box 29Folder 12
          Co. A (Hobbs' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 13
          Co. B (Boles' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 14
          Co. C (Webb's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 15
          Co. D (Day's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 16
          Co. E (Gray's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 17
          Co. F (1st) (Ratliff's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 18
          Co. G (Wynn's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 19
          Co. H (Creech's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 20
          Co. I (Collier's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 21
          Co. K (Tyler's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 29Folder 22
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
    • Battalions
      • 1st (Irish)
        • Box 30Folder 1
          Co. A (Leigh's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 2
          Co. B (Bridgford's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12), 1862-1912
        • Box 30Folder 3
          Co. C (Thorn's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 4
          Co. D (Seddon's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 5
          Co. E (Jones' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 6
          Co. F, n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 7
          Co. G, n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 8
          Co. I, n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 9
          Miscellaneous, 1904-1912
      • 4th (never organized)
        • Box 30Folder 10
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 5th
        • Box 30Folder 11
          Co. A (Brunswick Guard), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 12
          Co. C (Prince George Rifle Rangers), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 13
          Co. D (Varina Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 14
          Co. E (Dinwiddie Guards), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 15
          Capt. Chappel's Co., n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 16
          Capt. Capt. Jarvis' Co., n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 17
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 7th (merged with 61st Regt.)
        • Box 30Folder 18
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 9th (merged with 25th Regt.)
        • Box 30Folder 19
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 22nd
        • Box 30Folder 20
          Co. A (Burfoot's Co), 1864
        • Box 30Folder 21
          Co. B (Charlotte & Lunenburg Arty), 1864-1938
        • Box 30Folder 22
          Co. D (Jackson's Co.), 1864
        • Box 30Folder 23
          Co. E (Elam's Co.), 1864
        • Box 30Folder 24
          Co. G (Johnson's Co.), 1864-1912
        • Box 30Folder 25
          Co. H (Bowles' Co.), 1864-1911
        • Box 30Folder 26
          Co. I (Farrar's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 27
          Co. K (Hanes' Co.), 1914
      • 23rd
        • Box 30Folder 28
          Co. A (Blessing's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 29
          Co. B (Dunlap's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 30
          Co. C (Gose's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 31
          Co. D (Cecil's Co.), 1913
        • Box 30Folder 32
          Co. E (Buchanan's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 33
          Co. F (McDonald's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 34
          Co. G (Beckley's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 35
          Co. H (Barnes' Co.), 1913
        • Box 30Folder 36
          Co. I (Arnick's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 37
          Co. K, n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 38
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 26th
        • Box 30Folder 39
          Co. A (Charleston Sharpshooters), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 40
          Co. B (Read's Co.), 1906
        • Box 30Folder 41
          Co. C (Thompson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 42
          Co. D (Edgar's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 43
          Co. E (Hefner's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 44
          Co. F (Red Sulpher Yankee Hunters), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 45
          Co. G (White Sulpher Rifles), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 46
          Co. H (Dunlap's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 47
          Co. I (Carr's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 48
          Co. K, n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 49
          Miscellaneous, 1886-1907
      • 30th
        • Box 30Folder 50
          Co. A (Adams' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 51
          Co. B (French's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 52
          Co. C (Western Artillery), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 53
          Co. D (Vawter's Co.), 1907
        • Box 30Folder 54
          Co. E (Hoffman's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 55
          Co. F (Armstrong's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 56
          Co. I, n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 57
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 44th
        • Box 30Folder 58
          Co. A (Hinton's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 59
          Co. B (Branch's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 60
          Co. C (Morrison's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 61
          Co. D (Hinton's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 62
          Co. E (Thomas' Co.), 1923
        • Box 30Folder 63
          Co. I, n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 64
          Miscellaneous, 1913
      • 45th
        • Box 30Folder 65
          Co. A (Stallings' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 66
          Co. B (Buchanan's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 67
          Co. C (Cook's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 68
          Co. D (Justice's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 69
          Co. E (Ellis' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 70
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • Independent Companies
        • Box 30Folder 71
          Avis' Co. (Provost Guard), n.d.
        • Box 30Folder 72
          Hutter's Co. (Southern Guard) & Tosh's Co. (Sons of Liberty) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12), 1861-1911
        • Box 30Folder 73
          Taylor's Co. (Young Guard), 1916
  • Subseries 4: Local Defense Troops
    • 1st Battalion Va. Cavalry
      • Box 31Folder 1
        Co. A (Wood's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 2
        Co. B (Haywood's Co.), 1912
      • Box 31Folder 3
        Co. C (Norfleet's Co.), n.d.
    • 1st (Armory) Battalion Va. Infantry
      • Box 31Folder 4
        Co. A (Ayres' Co.), 1906-1914
      • Box 31Folder 5
        Co. B (Forsyth's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 6
        Co. C (Suddith's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 7
        Co. D (Fitzgerald's Co.), 1911-1914
      • Box 31Folder 8
        Co. F (Barker's Co.), n.d.
    • Box 31Folder 9
      2nd (Quartermaster) Battalion Va. Infantry (Co.'s A-F), 1902-1919
    • Box 31Folder 10
      3rd Regiment Va. Artillery, n.d.
    • 3rd (Departmental) Battalion Va. Infantry
      • Box 31Folder 11
        Co. A (War Department Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 12
        Co. B (Reagan Rifles), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 13
        Co. C (Jamison's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 14
        Co. D (Treasury Guards, 2nd Co.), 1911
      • Box 31Folder 15
        Co. E (Q.M. Dept. Volunteers), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 16
        Co. F (Baker's Co.), 1905
      • Box 31Folder 17
        Co. G (2nd) (Gay's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12), ca. 1864-1914
      • Box 31Folder 18
        Co. H (Memminger Guards), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 19
        Co. I (Pace's Co.), 1905
      • Box 31Folder 20
        Co. K (Dill's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 21
        Miscellaneous, 1905
    • 4th (Naval) Battalion Infantry
      • Box 31Folder 22
        Co. A (Curlin's Co.), 1912-1914
      • Box 31Folder 23
        Co. B (Constantine's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 24
        Co. C (Pettit's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 25
        Co. D (Boushell's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 26
        Co. E (Brown's Co.), 1914
    • 5th (Arsenal) Battalion Infantry
      • Box 31Folder 27
        Co. A (1st) (Zimmer's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 28
        Co. B (Brown's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 29
        Co. E (Browne's Co.), 1915
      • Box 31Folder 30
        Co. F (Ennis' Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 31
        Co. G (Sloat's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 32
        Co. H (Haywood's Co.), n.d.
    • 6th (Tredegar) Battalion Infantry
      • Box 31Folder 33
        Co. A (Derbyshire's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 34
        Co. B (McDonald's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 35
        Co. C (Neal's Co.), n.d.
    • Box 31Folder 36
      7th (Nitre & Mining Bureau) Battalion Infantry, n.d.
    • 25th (Richmond City) Battalion Infantry
      • Box 31Folder 37
        Co. A (Greener's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), 1914
      • Box 31Folder 38
        Co. B (Bossieux's (Louis) Co.), 1884
      • Box 31Folder 39
        Co. C, n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 40
        Co. D (Richmond Minute Men), 1911
      • Box 31Folder 41
        Co. E (Maule's Co.), 1909
      • Box 31Folder 42
        Co. F (Bossieux's (Cyrus) Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 7) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12), 1862-ca. 1887
      • Box 31Folder 43
        Co. G (President's Guard), n.d.
      • Box 31Folder 44
        Co. H (Allison's Co.), 1915
      • Box 31Folder 45
        Miscellaneous, 1894
    • Box 31Folder 46
      Chappell's Co. (Pickett Guard) (Petersburg), n.d.
    • Box 31Folder 47
      King's Co. (Saltville Artillery) (Smyth Co.), 1916
    • Box 31Folder 48
      Shank's Co. (Fauquier Co.), n.d.
  • Subseries 5: Reserves
    • Regiments
      • 1st
        • Box 32Folder 1
          Co. B (Prince Edward Reserves), 1921
        • Box 32Folder 2
          Co. C (Chamber's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 3
          Co. D (Hurt's Co.), 1911
        • Box 32Folder 4
          Co. E (Branch's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), ca. 1898-1915
        • Box 32Folder 5
          Co. F (Nottoway Reserves) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12), 1864
        • Box 32Folder 6
          Co. G (Chesterfield Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 7
          Co. I (Powhatan Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 8
          Co. K (Lunenburg Reserves), n.d.
      • 2nd
        • Box 32Folder 9
          Co. B, n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 10
          Co. C, n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 11
          Co. D, n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 12
          Co. E, n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 13
          Co. F, n.d.
      • 3rd
        • Box 32Folder 14
          Field & Staff, n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 15
          Co. A (Amherst Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 16
          Co. B (Campbell Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 17
          Co. C (Buckingham Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 18
          Co. F (Campbell Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 19
          Co. G (Lynchburg Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 20
          Co. H (Nelson Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 21
          Co. I (Appomattox Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 22
          Co. K (Botetourt Reserves), n.d.
      • 4th
        • Box 32Folder 23
          Co. A (Botetourt Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 24
          Co. B (Grayson Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 25
          Co. C (Pulaski Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 26
          Co. D (Montgomery Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 27
          Co. F (Carroll Reserves), 1914
        • Box 32Folder 28
          Co. G (Wythe Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 29
          Co. H (Floyd Reserves) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), 1900
        • Box 32Folder 30
          Co. I (Floyd Reserves) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), 1900
        • Box 32Folder 31
          Co. K (Carroll Reserves), 1914
    • Battalions
      • 1st
        • Box 32Folder 32
          Co. D (Perkins' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 33
          Co. E (Malone's Co.), 1910
        • Box 32Folder 34
          Co. G (Stiff's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 35
          Co. H (Madison Reserves), 1920
        • Box 32Folder 36
          Co. I (Kasey's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 37
          Co. K, n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 38
          Miscellaneous, 1904
      • 2nd
        • Box 32Folder 39
          Co. C (Norment's Co.), 1919
        • Box 32Folder 40
          Co. D (Cook's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 41
          Co. E (Botetourt Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 42
          Co. F (Miller's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 43
          Co. G (Hunter's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 44
          Co. H (Bradley's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 45
          Co. I (Ellis' Co.), n.d.
      • 3rd
        • Box 32Folder 46
          Co. A (Petersburg Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 47
          Co. B (Dinwiddie Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 48
          Co. C (Prince George Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 49
          Co. D (Petersburg Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 50
          Co. E (Petersburg Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 51
          Co. G, n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 52
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 4th
        • Box 32Folder 53
          Co. B (Shands' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 54
          Co. C (Griffin's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 55
          Co. D (Britt's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 56
          Co. E, n.d.
      • 5th
        • Box 32Folder 57
          Co. A (Hairston's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 58
          Co. B (Powell's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 59
          Co. C (Moorman's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 60
          Co. D (Meadow's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 61
          Co. E (Sykes' Co.), 1861
        • Box 32Folder 62
          Co. F (Perkins' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 63
          Co. G (Arrington's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 64
          Co. H (Rice's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 65
          Co. I (Reynold's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 66
          Co. K, n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 67
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 6th
        • Box 32Folder 68
          Co. B (Graham's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 69
          Co. C (Campbell's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 70
          Co. D (Richardson's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 71
          Co. E (Roberts' Co.), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 72
          Co. F (Barrow's Co.), 1912
        • Box 32Folder 73
          Co. H (Sterns' Co.), n.d.
      • 7th
        • Box 32Folder 74
          Co. B (Rockingham Reserves), n.d.
        • Box 32Folder 75
          Co. D (Augusta Reserves), n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 76
        9th, n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 77
        10th, n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 78
        11th, n.d.
    • previous hitCounty next hit Reserves (Unspecified Unit)
      • Box 32Folder 79
        Albemarle previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 80
        Caroline previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 81
        Charlotte previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 82
        Essex previous hitCounty next hit, 1913
      • Box 32Folder 83
        Franklin previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 84
        Halifax previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 85
        previous hitMecklenburg next hit previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
      • Box 32Folder 86
        Petersburg City, n.d.
  • Subseries 6: Home Guard
    • Box 33Folder 1
      Albemarle previous hitCounty next hit, 1911
    • Box 33Folder 2
      Appomattox previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 3
      Augusta previous hitCounty next hit (Staunton Home Guard), n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 4
      Bedford previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 5
      Bland previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 6
      Brunswick previous hitCounty next hit, 1912
    • Box 33Folder 7
      Buchanan previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 8
      Chesterfield previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 9
      Henrico previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 10
      Henry previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 11
      King & Queen previous hitCounty next hit, 1909
    • Box 33Folder 12
      King William previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 13
      Lynchburg City, 1894
    • Box 33Folder 14
      Montgomery previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 15
      Patrick previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 16
      Pittsylvania previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 17
      Powhatan previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 18
      Rappahannock previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 19
      Richmond City, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 20
      Richmond previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 21
      Roanoke previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 22
      Russell previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 23
      Smyth previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 24
      Washington previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 25
      Westmoreland previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 33Folder 26
      Wythe previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
  • Subseries 7: Virginia State Line
    • Box 34Folder 1
      Officers, 1906
    • Regiments
      • 1st
        • Box 34Folder 2
          Co. A (Taylor's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 12), 1863
        • Box 34Folder 3
          Co. B (Elkin's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 12), 1863
        • Box 34Folder 4
          Co. E (Dempsey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12), 1863-1864
        • Box 34Folder 5
          Co. K (Chambers' Co.), 1863-1864
      • 2nd
        • Box 34Folder 6
          Field & Staff, 1914
      • 4th
        • Box 34Folder 7
          Co. C (Chase's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 12), 1862-1864
      • 5th
        • Box 34Folder 8
          Co. I (McComas's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 12), 1862
    • Battalions
      • Jackson's Bn. Va. Arty.
        • Box 34Folder 9
          Co. B (Oliver's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 12), 1863
  • Subseries 8: Militia
    • Regiments
      • Box 35Folder 1
        1st (146th) (3rd Division, 7th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 2
        2nd (97th) (3rd Division, 7th Brigade) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 3
        3rd (136th) (3rd Division, 7th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 4
        4th (58th) (3rd Division, 7th Brigade) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 5
        5th (2nd Division, 1st Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 6
        15th (4th Division, 8th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 7
        17th (1st Division, 4th Brigade), n.d.
      • 19th (4th Division, 2nd Brigade) (2nd Regt. State Reserves)
        • Box 35Folder 8
          Co. A (Atkinson's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), 1864
        • Box 35Folder 9
          Co. B (Epps' Co.) (Governor's Mounted Guard), n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 10
          Co. C (Bidgood's Co.), 1864
        • Box 35Folder 11
          Co. D (Ward's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 12
          Co. F (Charter's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 13
          Co. G (Ruth's Co.), 1864
        • Box 35Folder 14
          Co. H (German Home Guards) (See Also Oversized - Box 7), 1884
        • Box 35Folder 15
          Co. I (Virginia Central R.R. Guard), 1861-1864
        • Box 35Folder 16
          Co. K (French City Guards), n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 17
          Co. M (Kindervater's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 18
          Co. N (Stewart's Co.), n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 19
          Miscellaneous, 1913
      • Box 35Folder 20
        20th, n.d.
      • 21st (4th Division, 14th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 21
          Co. D (Teagle's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
      • Box 35Folder 22
        25th (2nd Division, 5th Brigade) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
      • Box 35Folder 23
        29th (4th Division, 8th Brigade), n.d.
      • 31st (3rd Division, 16th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 24
          Co. F (Yeakley's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 25
          Co. I (Eddy's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
      • Box 35Folder 26
        33rd (4th Division, 2nd Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 27
        38th (2nd Division, 3rd Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 28
        39th (1st Division, 15th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 29
        40th (2nd Division, 3rd Brigade), n.d.
      • 41st (4th Division, 14th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 30
          Co. B (Rockwell's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
      • Box 35Folder 31
        43rd (1st Division, 12th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 32
        44th (2nd Division, 5th Brigade), n.d.
      • 45th (2nd Division, 5th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 33
          Co. G (Randall's Co.), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 34
        46th (3rd Division, 18th Brigade) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 13), 1864
      • Box 35Folder 35
        47th (2nd Division, 3rd Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 36
        49th (1st Division, 4th Brigade), n.d.
      • 51st (3rd Division, 16th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 37
          Field & Staff, n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 38
          Co. A (Brinker's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 39
          Co. B (Marks' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 40
          Co. C (Willis' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 41
          Co. D (Prefid's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 42
          Co. E (Larrick's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 43
          Co. F (Pierce's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 44
          Co. G (Pifer's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
      • Box 35Folder 45
        52nd (4th Division, 2nd Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 46
        54th (4th Division, 9th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 47
        55th (3rd Division, 16th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 48
        58th (3rd Division, 7th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 49
        59th (4th Division, 8th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 50
        61st (4th Division, 14th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 51
        63rd (1st Division, 11th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 52
        64th (1st Division, 12th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 53
        67th (3rd Division, 16th Brigade), 1861-1862
      • Box 35Folder 54
        69th, n.d.
      • 74th (4th Division, 2nd Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 55
          Co. C (Hendrick's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 13), 1860-1861
        • Box 35Folder 56
          Co. E (Hooper's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 13), 1861
      • Box 35Folder 57
        75th (5th Division, 26th Brigade), 1862
      • 77th (3rd Division, 18th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 58
          Co. A (Hartman's Co.) (See Oversized - Box 7), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 59
          Co. C (Inskeep's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 60
          Miscellaneous, n.d.
      • 79th (5th Division, 19th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 61
          1st Co. (Taylor's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 62
          2nd Co. (Surbaugh's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 63
          3rd Co. (Samples' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 64
          4th Co. (McClung's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 65
          5th Co. (Keeny's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
      • Box 35Folder 66
        82nd (2nd Division, 1st Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 67
        85th (2nd Division, 5th Brigade), n.d.
      • 86th (5th Division, 19th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 68
          Co. A (Gerald's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 69
          Co. B (Weisiger's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 70
          Co. C (Bane's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 71
          Co. D (Porterfield's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 72
          Co. E (Hare's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 73
          Co. F (Johnston's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 74
          87th (Includes 9th) (4th Division, 14th Brig.), n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 75
          89th (3rd Division, 16th Brigade), n.d.
        • Box 35Folder 76
          91st (1st Division, 12th Brigade), n.d.
      • 92nd (4th Division, 14th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 77
          Co. A (Currell's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1862
        • Box 35Folder 78
          Co. B (Williams' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 79
          Co. C (Norris' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 14), 1861
      • Box 35Folder 80
        95th (4th Division, 9th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 81
        97th (3rd Division, 7th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 35Folder 82
        104th (3rd Division, 10th Brigade), n.d.
      • 108th (5th Division, 19th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 83
          Co. A (Ballentine's Co) (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 84
          Co. B (Ruddell's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 85
          Co. C (Lemon's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861-1862
        • Box 35Folder 86
          Co. D (Budd's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 87
          Co. E (Figgart's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 88
          Co. F (Sam's Co.), (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 89
          Co. G (McNeer's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
      • 109th (4th Division, 14th Brigade)
        • Box 35Folder 90
          Co. A (Boss' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
        • Box 35Folder 91
          Co. B (Barrick's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
      • Box 36Folder 1
        110th (1st Division, 12th Brigade), n.d.
      • 111th (4th Division, 14th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 2
          2nd Co. (Sanford's (R.J.) Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861-1862
        • Box 36Folder 3
          4th Co. (Healey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 4
          5th Co. (Sanford's (Lucius) Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861-1862
        • Box 36Folder 5
          8th Co. (Deatley's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861-1862
        • Box 36Folder 6
          Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861-1862
      • Box 36Folder 7
        114th (3rd Division, 18th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 36Folder 8
        115th (4th Division, 9th Brigade) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
      • 122nd (3rd Division, 16th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 9
          Co. A (Nunn's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861-1922
        • Box 36Folder 10
          Co. D (1st) (Anderson's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 15), 1861
      • 128th (5th Division, 13th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 11
          Co. E, n.d.
      • 129th (5th Division, 27th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 12
          1st Co. (Chambers' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 13
          4th Co. (Avis' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 14
          5th Co. (Carter's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 15
          6th Co. (Buchanan's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 16
          7th Co. (Barsden's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 17
          8th Co. (Wilkinson's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 18
          Miscellaneous (See Oversized - Box 7), 1861-1862
      • Box 36Folder 19
        132nd (2nd Division, 6th Brigade), n.d.
      • 135th (5th Division, 19th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 20
          Co. A (Dean's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 21
          Co. B (Burr's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 22
          Co. C (Reid's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 23
          Co. D (Fleshman's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 24
          Co. F (Sammons' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 25
          Co. I (Humphrey's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
      • Box 36Folder 26
        141st (5th Division, 22nd Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 36Folder 27
        145th (3rd Division, 7th Brigade), n.d.
      • Box 36Folder 28
        149th (3rd Division, 7th Brigade), n.d.
      • 151st (5th Division, 19th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 29
          Co. A (Caldwell's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 30
          Co. B (Scott's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 31
          Co. C (Smith's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 32
          Co. D (Hall's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 33
          Co. E (Massey's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 34
          Co. F (Foley's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 16), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 35
          155th (2nd Division, 1st Brigade), n.d.
        • Box 36Folder 36
          156th (1st Division, 12th Brigade), n.d.
      • 160th (5th Division, 13th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 37
          Co. F, n.d.
      • 166th (5th Division, 19th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 38
          Co. A (Haynes' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 39
          Co. B (Sanders' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 40
          Co. D (Broyles' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1861-1862
        • Box 36Folder 41
          Co. E (Arnot's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 42
          Co. H (Dunn's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 43
          Capt. Ballard's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1861-1862
        • Box 36Folder 44
          Capt. Lively's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 45
          Capt. Taylor's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1861
      • Box 36Folder 46
        172nd (1st Division, 11th Brigade), 1865
      • 179th (4th Division, 2nd Brigade) (1st Regt. 2nd Cl. Militia)
        • Box 36Folder 47
          Co. A (Danforth's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 17), 1862
        • Box 36Folder 48
          Co. B (Allen's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1862
        • Box 36Folder 49
          Co. C (Hiltzhimer's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 17), 1862-1907
        • Box 36Folder 50
          Co. D (Wilkins' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1862
        • Box 36Folder 51
          Co. E (Spencer's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1863-1864
        • Box 36Folder 52
          Co. F (Glazebrook's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 17), 1862-1863
        • Box 36Folder 53
          Co. G (Lea's Co.) (Mayo's Mounted Guard), 1863
        • Box 36Folder 54
          Co. I (Dunkard's Co.), 1913-1922
        • Box 36Folder 55
          Co. K (Riddick's Co.), 1912
        • Box 36Folder 56
          Miscellaneous, 1913
      • Box 36Folder 57
        184th (5th Division, 27th Brigade), 1861
      • 187th (5th Division, 27th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 58
          Co. A (Miller's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 59
          Co. B (Stollings' Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 60
          Miscellaneous (See Oversized - Box 7), 1861-1862
      • 188th (3rd Division, 20th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 61
          Co. C (Hankins' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 62
          Miscellaneous (See Oversized - Drawer 18), n.d.
      • 190th (5th Division, 27th Brigade)
        • Box 36Folder 63
          Co. A (Brooks' Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 64
          Co. B (Bane's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 65
          Co. E (Bailey's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 66
          Co. F (Coleman's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 67
          Co. G (Graham's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 68
          Co. H (Blankinship's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 18), 1861
        • Box 36Folder 69
          Miscellaneous, 1861
    • Brigades
      • Box 36Folder 70
        16th - Field & Staff, n.d.
  • Subseries 9: Miscellaneous
    • Box 37Folder 1
      Accomac & Northampton Soldiers (See Oversized - Box 7), n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 2
      Ambulance Corps (Army of Northern Virginia), 1912
    • Box 37Folder 3
      Chaplains (Army of Northern Virginia), 1865
    • Confederate Cavalry Battalion, 7th
      • Box 37Folder 4
        Co. A, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 5
        Co. B, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 6
        Co. D, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 7
        Co. E, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 8
        Co. F, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 9
        Co. H, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 10
        Co. I, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 11
        Co. K, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 12
        Miscellaneous, n.d.
    • Confederate States Navy
      • Box 37Folder 13
        Miscellaneous, 1905-1915
      • Box 37Folder 14
        Officers, 1884-1907
      • Box 37Folder 15
        Steamers, 1861-1908
    • Box 37Folder 16
      Engineer Corps, 1888-1909
    • Engineer Troops - 1st Regiment
      • Box 37Folder 17
        Co. A, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 18
        Co. C, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 19
        Co. D (See Also Oversized - Drawer 19), 1864-1910
      • Box 37Folder 20
        Co. E, 1908
      • Box 37Folder 21
        Co. F, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 22
        Co. G, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 23
        Co. H, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 24
        Co. I, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 25
        Co. K (See Also Oversized - Drawer 19), 1864
    • Box 37Folder 26
      Foreign Battalion, 1st, n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 27
      German-Americans in Virginia Service, n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 28
      Hospital Stewards, n.d.
    • Marine Corps (Semmes' Naval Brigade)
      • Box 37Folder 29
        Co. A, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 30
        Co. B, 1914
      • Box 37Folder 31
        Co. C, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 32
        Co. E, n.d.
      • Box 37Folder 33
        Miscellaneous, n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 34
      Medical Dept. & Hospital Corps, n.d.
    • Non-Virginia Units
      • Georgia
        • Box 37Folder 35
          1st Regt. - Co. G (See Oversized - Drawer 19), 1861
        • Box 37Folder 36
          12th Regt. - Co. C (See Oversized - Drawer 19), 1861
        • Box 37Folder 37
          13th Regt. - Co. F (See Oversized - Drawer 19), 1861
        • Box 37Folder 38
          Sumter Artillery Bn. (See Also Oversized - Box 7), 1862-1863
      • Louisiana
        • Box 37Folder 39
          14th Bn. - Co. A (See Oversized - Drawer 19), 1863
        • Box 37Folder 40
          Madison Light Artillery (Madison Tipparary's), n.d.
        • Box 37Folder 41
          Washington Artillery Battalion (See Also Oversized - Box 7), 1863
      • Maryland
        • Box 37Folder 42
          1st Regt. MD Volunteers, 1861-1862
        • Box 37Folder 43
          Baltimore Light Artillery, n.d.
      • Missouri
        • Box 37Folder 44
          1st Regt. MO Cavalry (McNiell's Squadron) - Co. A (Woodson's Co.), n.d.
      • South Carolina
        • Box 37Folder 45
          4th Regt. SC Cavalry (See Oversized - Box 7), 1864
        • Box 37Folder 46
          5th Regt. SC Cavalry (See Oversized - Box 7), 1864
    • Box 37Folder 47
      Printer's Guard, n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 48
      Public Guard, n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 49
      Richmond Light Dragoons (Pre-Civil War), n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 50
      Signal Corps, 1911-1913
    • Box 37Folder 51
      Surgeons, n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 52
      Telegraph Service, n.d.
    • Box 37Folder 53
      VMI Corps of Cadets (See Also Oversized - Box 7), 1904-1912
Series III: Miscellaneous Records

Contains certificates issued by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records, certificates issued by the U.S. War Dept., detached muster rolls of unpaid men, Harper's Ferry Rifle Factory records, hospital records, individual service records, John Brown's Raid unit records, Lists of Confederate Soldiers who died in Union Prisons, and other sundry items documenting the work of the Secretary of Virginia Military Records and Dept. of Confederate Military Records.

The Certificates Issued by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records consist of typescript copies of correspondence certifying the military service records of Confederate veterans between 1910 & 1917. Each certificate provides the name of the veteran along with a brief description of their service including their unit, whether wounded or captured, and dates of enlistment.

The Certificates Issued by the U.S. War Dept. consist of correspondence from the Secretary of Virginia Military Records between 1912 & 1917 (mostly 1914-1916) to the Adjutant General's Office of the U.S. War Dept. requesting the service records of Confederate veterans for pension applications. On the reverse side of each correspondence are forms issued by the War Dept. summarizing that soldiers' service in the Confederate army (if any information was found). Information included is the name of the soldier, rank, unit, date of enlistment, and the last date found on the company muster roll. Occasionally there is additional information about the soldier's service such as furloughs, discharges, paroles, etc. Each certificate is dated and signed by the Adjutant General.

The Detached Muster Rolls of Unpaid Men include muster rolls from various regiments during the Civil War. These rolls contain lists of soldiers who did not receive pay. The rolls provide the names and rank of the soldier, length of service, date when they became detached from the regiment, and, in a few cases, the circumstances of the detachment. The rolls are arranged by paymaster. Each paymaster was responsible for the detachments for various units.

The Harper's Ferry Rifle Factory records contain consolidated abstracts of provisions, payrolls, and powers of attorney from civilian employees working at the Rifle Factory in Harper's Ferry between April and June 1861. The abstracts enumerate and total the number of provisions such as beef, bread, sugar, soap, etc., and the number of men issued these provisions. The powers of attorney were issued by employees to appoint individuals to draw and receive pay on their behalf. Lastly, the payrolls provide the name of the employees who worked at the Rifle Factory, his occupation, days worked, price, total amount, and signature. The payrolls are signed and certified by the Master Armorer, Philip Burkhart, and approved by Brig. Gen. Joseph E. Johnston and Col. Thomas J. Jackson.

The Hospital Records consist of a register of wounded from Chimborazo Hospital between August & December 1863, a register of wounded from Winchester Hospital between July & August 1864, vouchers for supplies for Chimborazo Hospital from March 1865, and a published article on "The History of Chimborazo Hospital, Richmond Va., and its Medical Officers during 1861-1865" from "The Virginia Medical Semi-Monthly" published in July 1904.

The Individual Service Records include a small collection of both official and unofficial service records for 70 Confederate veterans gathered by the Adjutant General, the Secretary of Virginia Military Records, and later, the Virginia State Library between 1884 and 1934. Includes correspondence, certificates issued by the U.S. War Dept. and Secretary of Virginia Military Records, affidavits, and personal reminiscences of veterans and their families.

The John Brown's Raid Unit records contain muster rolls & payrolls from various regiments of the Virginia Militia stationed in Harper's Ferry after John Brown's Raid. There are also powers of attorney containing lists of soldiers' signatures authorizing certain officers to draw pay on their behalf.

The Lists of Confederate Soldiers who died in Union Prisons include typed lists of Confederate dead compiled by Maj. Joseph V. Bidgood in 1915 for the Department of Confederate Military Records. These lists contain names of Confederate soldiers, their regiment, and burial place transcribed from monuments and headstones. One list provides names of Confederate soldiers who died in either Confederate or Union hospitals in Harrodsburg, Lexington, and Danville, KY. Another list provides the names of Confederate soldiers who died in a railroad accident near Shohola, Pa. The majority of the lists, however, document the deaths of Confederate soldiers in over thirty Union prisons in twelve states. The lists are arranged by Union prison.

The Miscellaneous (Folders) file includes various lists compiled by the Secretary. These include lists of Confederate veterans at the Gettysburg encampment in 1913, veterans admitted to the Lee Camp Soldiers' Home in 1915, Virginia military organizations mentioned in official war records, and Virginia soldiers mentioned in special orders. There are printed pamphlets containing a roster of the Lee Camp Soldiers' Home in 1913 and also bylaws from 1910. Additional sundry items include acts related to the preservation of Confederate records in Virginia, addresses by Maj. Robert Hunter in 1904 and W. Gordon McCabe in 1908, a draft of Hunter's report to the Governor in 1909, and tabulations (numbers only) of living veterans in 1911.

The Miscellaneous (Volumes) files contain a number of loose volumes arranged alphabetically by title. Included are registers of officers from various branches of service, local designations, unit data, and other assorted volumes compiled by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records.

The Scrapbooks include two volumes of clippings from "Our Confederate Column" between 1904 to 1909 and two volumes of obituaries of Confederate veterans who died between 1910 and 1917.

The Transcripts of General and Special Orders from the Adjutant & Inspector General's Office from 1862 to 1865 were transcribed by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records. The handwritten transcripts of special orders document resignations, appointments, discharges, transfers, leaves of absence, work details, furloughs, and courts of enquiry for Confederate officers and soldiers from Virginia. Special orders No. 1-313 are represented in this collection. These special orders were issued by Jonathan Withers and George Deas, Assistant Adjutant Generals, by the command of the Secretary of War. A few of the orders were also issued directly from Samuel Cooper, Adjutant & Inspector General. The general orders are not as extensive and mostly include resignations and promotions of officers from the Provisional Army of the Confederate States. In addition, general orders numbered 64, 87, and 131 consist of rolls of honor for the battles of Payne's Farm, Chickamauga, Petersburg, and Chancellorsville. Lastly, there are a few miscellaneous transcribed documents including correspondence from John B. Floyd regarding the Battle of Fort Donelson and Jefferson Davis regarding nominations for appointment in the Provisional Army, reports of the Battle of Shiloh by G.T. Beauregard, and other miscellaneous lists of soldiers.

The Unit Lists contain a few miscellaneous lists compiled by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records. There are lists of infantry battalions, local defense units, militia units, the "Stonewall" Brigade, and unassigned companies. These lists are undated, but were created sometime between 1904 and 1918. There are payrolls from April 1862 for thirty-seven Tidewater Virginia & North Carolina units. These payrolls provide the names of the soldiers and to whom paid. Lastly, there is a catalog of muster rolls from the Richmond Circuit Court related to the court case between the Commonwealth and Joseph F. Wren in 1910. Wren was a rare book dealer who was fighting a court battle against the Secretary of Virginia Military Records for the possession of 200 original muster rolls (See "Clippings, 1884-1922" file).

The Veterans Lists by previous hitCounty next hit contain miscellaneous lists of veterans and units arranged by previous hitcounty next hit. The lists were collected by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records and compiled by veterans and veteran organizations between 1900 and 1922. Included are newspaper clippings, typescript and handwritten lists, correspondence, and pamphlets. There are two copies of a published "Roster of Warren previous hitCounty next hit Veterans" published by the Warren Memorial Association and Daughters of the Confederacy in 1907. There is another published pamphlet of veterans from Greenbrier previous hitCounty next hit in 1906. The cities of Lynchburg and Portsmouth are also represented in this collection. In addition, there are lists of Virginia veterans from Oklahoma and Kansas City, Missouri, arranged to the rear of the collection.

  • Certificates of Confederate Service Issued by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records
    • Box 38Folder 1
      A, 1911-1916
    • Box 38Folder 2
      B, 1911-1917
    • Box 38Folder 3
      C, 1911-1917
    • Box 38Folder 4
      D, 1912-1916
    • Box 38Folder 5
      E, 1911-1916
    • Box 38Folder 6
      F, 1912-1916
    • Box 38Folder 7
      G, 1911-1916
    • Box 38Folder 8
      H, 1911-1917
    • Box 38Folder 9
      I-J, 1912-1917
    • Box 38Folder 10
      K-L, 1911-1916
    • Box 38Folder 11
      M, 1911-1917
    • Box 38Folder 12
      N-O, 1912-1917
    • Box 38Folder 13
      P, 1912-1916
    • Box 38Folder 14
      R, 1910-1916
    • Box 38Folder 15
      S, 1911-1916
    • Box 38Folder 16
      T, 1911-1917
    • Box 38Folder 17
      V-W, 1911-1917
    • Box 38Folder 18
      Y-Z, 1911-1916
  • Certificates of Confederate Service Issued by the U.S. War Dept.
    • Box 39Folder 1
      A, 1914-1917
    • B
      • Box 39Folder 2
        1913-1915
      • Box 39Folder 3
        1916-1917
    • C
      • Box 39Folder 4
        1913-1915
      • Box 39Folder 5
        1916-1917
    • Box 39Folder 6
      D, 1914-1917
    • Box 39Folder 7
      E, 1914-1917
    • Box 39Folder 8
      F, 1914-1917
    • Box 40Folder 1
      G, 1913-1917
    • H
      • Box 40Folder 2
        1913-1915
      • Box 40Folder 3
        1916-1917
    • Box 40Folder 4
      I, 1914-1917
    • Box 40Folder 5
      J, 1914-1917
    • Box 40Folder 6
      K, 1912-1917
    • Box 40Folder 7
      L, 1913-1917
    • M
      • Box 40Folder 8
        1913-1915
      • Box 40Folder 9
        1916-1917
    • Box 40Folder 10
      N, 1914-1917
    • Box 40Folder 11
      O, 1914-1917
    • Box 41Folder 1
      P, 1914-1917
    • Box 41Folder 2
      Q, 1915
    • Box 41Folder 3
      R, 1913-1917
    • S
      • Box 41Folder 4
        1913-1915
      • Box 41Folder 5
        1916
    • Box 41Folder 6
      T, 1914-1917
    • Box 41Folder 7
      U, 1915
    • Box 41Folder 8
      V, 1914-1916
    • W
      • Box 42Folder 1
        1914-1915
      • Box 42Folder 2
        1916-1917
    • Box 42Folder 3
      Y, 1915-1917
    • Box 42Folder 4
      Z, 1915-1917
  • Detached Rolls of Unpaid Men (See Oversized - Drawer 20)
  • Harper's Ferry Rifle Factory Records
    • Box 43Folder 1
      Issues to Troops (See Oversized - Box 8), 1861
    • Payrolls
      • Box 43Folder 2-3
        1861 April - June
    • Power of Attorney
      • Box 43Folder 4
        1861
      • Box 43Folder 5
        Fayetteville, N.C., 1861
  • Hospital Records
    • Chimborazo Hospital (Richmond, VA)
      • Box 44Folder 1
        History by John R. Gildersleeve, 1904
      • Box 44Folder 2
        Register, 1863
      • Box 44Folder 3
        Vouchers for Supplies, 1865
    • Winchester Hospital (Winchester, VA)
      • Box 44Folder 4
        Register, 1864
  • Individual Confederate Service Records
    • Box 45Folder 1
      Agner, Augustus W., n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 2
      Alcocke, Abner Roane, n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 3
      Alderson, James M., 1916
    • Box 45Folder 4
      Bacon, William E., 1913
    • Box 45Folder 5
      Beckley, Alfred, 1912
    • Box 45Folder 6
      Beckner, William, 1914
    • Box 45Folder 7
      Bolling Family, 1916
    • Box 45Folder 8
      Booker, George, 1922
    • Box 45Folder 9
      Bowe, R. B., 1884
    • Box 45Folder 10
      Boyle, Cornelius, n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 11
      Breckenridge, P. Gilmer, 1922
    • Box 45Folder 12
      Brown, Samuel R., 1913
    • Box 45Folder 13
      Bullington, Henry W., 1912
    • Box 45Folder 14
      Conrad Family, 1908
    • Box 45Folder 15
      Consiris, John W., n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 16
      Courtney, Giles C., 1904
    • Box 45Folder 17
      Cringan, John, n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 18
      Davidson, Thomas, 1927
    • Box 45Folder 19
      Deans, Joseph F., 1922
    • Box 45Folder 20
      Denny, Richard S., 1919
    • Box 45Folder 21
      Enroughty, John, 1934
    • Box 45Folder 22
      Fairfax, John W., 1884
    • Box 45Folder 23
      Fulmer, J. A., 1913
    • Box 45Folder 24
      Garnett, James Mercer, 1904
    • Box 45Folder 25
      Gray, Henry V., 1884
    • Box 45Folder 26
      Gunnell, Henry L., n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 27
      Haw, Joseph R., 1906
    • Box 45Folder 28
      Holsinger, Alexander Jr., 1931
    • Box 45Folder 29
      Horner, J.H., 1913
    • Box 45Folder 30
      Hudgins, R.K., 1884
    • Box 45Folder 31
      Hudson, R.L., n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 32
      Hunter, John Jr., n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 33
      Jones, Evan, 1930
    • Box 45Folder 34
      Jones, Richard Creed, 1920
    • Box 45Folder 35
      Lawson, John & Thomas, n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 36
      Leavenworth, Frederick P., 1905
    • Box 45Folder 37
      Libscomb, J.H., 1920
    • Box 45Folder 38
      McGuire, Rev. John P., n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 39
      Mahood, W.M.B., 1921
    • Box 45Folder 40
      Messerschmidt, John (aka Smith, John Mercer), 1933
    • Box 45Folder 41
      Moltz, Henry, 1916
    • Box 45Folder 42
      Montgomery, Norris, n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 43
      Nester, Jackson, 1914
    • Box 45Folder 44
      Peters, Osmond, 1884
    • Box 45Folder 45
      Read, Thomas Nash, 1922
    • Box 45Folder 46
      Redwood, Henry, 1923
    • Box 45Folder 47
      Rodgers, A.G. & T.H., 1920
    • Box 45Folder 48
      Ruffin, J.C., 1924
    • Box 45Folder 49
      Schenck, George, 1913
    • Box 45Folder 50
      Scott, Frederick R., 1924
    • Box 45Folder 51
      Stoakley, William S., 1905
    • Box 45Folder 52
      Taylor, James R., 1913
    • Box 45Folder 53
      Taylor, S.S. (Emory), 1912
    • Box 45Folder 54
      Taylor, Washington, 1892
    • Box 45Folder 55
      Turner, Albert C. & George W., 1933
    • Box 45Folder 56
      Valentine, Mann S. Jr., 1913
    • Box 45Folder 57
      Walker, Henry Harrison, n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 58
      Warren, Arthur W., n.d.
    • Box 45Folder 59
      Whitehurst, James D., 1921
    • Box 45Folder 60
      Wilburn, Thomas B., n.d.
  • John Brown's Raid Unit Records
    • Artillery
      • Box 46Folder 1
        2nd Regiment (Williams' Co.) (Alexandria Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 2
        Alburtis's Co. (Wise Artillery) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 3
        Nichols' Co. (Petersburg Artillery) (See Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 4
        Randolph's Co. (Richmond Howitzers) (See Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 5
        Sibert's Co. (Tenth Legion) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
    • Cavalry
      • Box 46Folder 6
        2nd Regiment (Ashby's Co.) (Mountain Rangers) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 7
        3rd Regiment (Drake's Co.) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 8
        Carter's Co. (Loudoun Light Horse) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 9
        Rinehart's Co. (Shepherdstown Cav.) (See Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 10
        Scott's Co. (Black Horse Troop) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 1), 1859-1860
    • Infantry
      • 1st Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 11
          Co. A (Elliott's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 12
          Co. C (Moore's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 13
          Co. E (Richmond Light Inf. Blues) (Patton's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 14
          Co. F (Cary's Co.), 1859-1860
      • 3rd Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 15
          Williams' Co. (Montpelier Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 23rd Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 16
          Clopton's Co. (Rocky Ridge Rifles) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 31st Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 17
          Clarke's Co. (Clarke's Riflemen), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 18
          Funk's Co. (Marion Riflemen) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 19
          Haines' Co. (Continental Morgan Guards), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 20
          Reed's Co. (No. 2), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 21
          Smith's Co. (No. 8) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 44th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 22
          Adams' Co. (Mounted Riflemen) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 48th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 23
          Anthony's Co. (Fincastle Rifles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 55th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 24
          Butler's Co. (Hamtramck Guard), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 25
          Rowan's Co. (Jefferson Guards) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 56th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 26
          Everhart's Co., 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 27
          Jones' Co., 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 28
          Water's Co., 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 29
          White's Co. (Hillsboro Border Guard), 1859-1860
      • 57th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 30
          Shreeve's Co. (Loudoun Cavalry), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 31
          Tabb's Co. (Loudoun Guard), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 32
          Miscellaneous, 1859
      • 67th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 33
          Blondel's Brass Band, 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 34
          Mounted Scout (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 77th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 35
          Sheetz's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 85th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 36
          Scrugg's Detachment (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 89th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 37
          Alderton's Co., 1859
        • Box 46Folder 38
          Caldwell's Co., 1859
        • Box 46Folder 39
          Courtney's Co., 1859
        • Box 46Folder 40
          Dawson's Co., 1859
        • Box 46Folder 41
          Havernall's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859
        • Box 46Folder 42
          Henry's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859
        • Box 46Folder 43
          Hunter's Co., 1859
        • Box 46Folder 44
          Kern's Co. (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859
        • Box 46Folder 45
          Parks' Co., 1859
        • Box 46Folder 46
          Rider's Co., 1859
        • Box 46Folder 47
          Yost's Co. (Bath Guards), 1859
        • Box 46Folder 48
          Miscellaneous, 1859
      • 114th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 49
          Cooper's Co. (See Also Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 175th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 50
          Marye's Co. (Alexandria Riflemen), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 51
          Smith's Co. (Mt. Vernon Guards), 1859-1860
        • Box 46Folder 52
          Miscellaneous (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • 179th Regiment
        • Box 46Folder 53
          Co. B (Rady's Co.) (See Oversized - Drawer 2), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 54
        Cadet Corps, 1911
    • Independent Companies
      • Box 46Folder 55
        Avis' Co., 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 56
        Baylor's Co. (West Augusta Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 57
        Bowen's Co. (Clarke Guards) (See Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 58
        Bushong's Co. (Mountain Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 59
        Clarke's Co. (Winchester Rifles) (See Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 60
        Deans' Co. (National Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 61
        Erwin's Co. (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859
      • Box 46Folder 62
        Gibbons' Co. (Harrisonburg Valley Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 63
        Gilkerson's Co. (Bunker Hill Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 64
        Hunter's Co. (Hunter's Execution Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 65
        Johnson's Co. (Hampshire Mounted Scouts) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 66
        Kent's Co. (Wythe Grays) (See Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 67
        Koonce's Co. (Harper's Ferry Guard), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 68
        Lamb's Co. (Woodis Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 69
        Lovings' Co. (Virginia Fencibles) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 70
        Mallory's Co. (Monticello Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 71
        May's Co. (Petersburg City Guard) (See Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 72
        Miller's Co. (German Rifles) (See Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 73
        Nadenbousch's Co. (Berkeley Border Guard) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 74
        Plankey's Co. (Wheeling Riflemen) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 75
        Scott's Co. (Petersburg Grays) (See Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 76
        Sever's Co. (Washington Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 77
        Sherrard's Co. (Old Dominion Grays) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 78
        Welch's Co. (Richardson Guards) (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
      • Box 46Folder 79
        Miscellaneous (See Also Oversized - Drawer 3), 1859-1860
  • Lists of CSA Soldiers Who Died in Union Prisons
    • Box 47Folder 1
      Alton Confederate Cemetery (Il), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 2
      Camp Butler (Il), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 3
      Camp Douglas (Chicago, Il), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 4
      Camp Morton (Indianapolis, IN), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 5
      Camp Nelson (KY), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 6
      Camp Randall (Madison, WI), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 7
      Cave Hill Cemetery (Louisville, KY), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 8
      Cypress Hills National Cemetery (Brooklyn, NY), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 9
      Danville Cemetery (KY), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 10
      Finn's Point (N.J.) (from Fort Delaware), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 11
      Harrisburg, PA (City Cemetery), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 12
      Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, 1915
    • Box 47Folder 13
      Johnson's Island (Sandusky, OH), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 14
      Kentucky (Harrodsburg & Lexington), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 15
      Loudon Park Cemetery (MD), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 16
      Miscellaneous, 1907-1915
    • Box 47Folder 17
      Mound City National Cemetery (Il), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 18
      Mount Olivet Cemetery (Frederick, MD), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 19
      Philadelphia National Cemetery, 1915
    • Box 47Folder 20
      Point Lookout (MD), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 21
      Rock Island (Il), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 22
      Washington, D.C. (Congressional Cemetery), 1915
    • Box 47Folder 23
      Woodlawn National Cemetery (Elmira, NY), 1907-1915
  • Miscellaneous (Folders)
    • Box 48Folder 1
      Act to Create the Governor & Manager of the Exchequer of the Confederate States of America, 1865
    • Box 48Folder 2
      Acts Related to the Preservation of Confederate Records in Virginia, 1908-1912
    • Box 48Folder 3
      Addresses, 1888-1908
    • Box 48Folder 4
      Article from "Jeffersonian" re. Sherman's March to the Sea, 1915
    • Box 48Folder 5
      Bail Bonds of Jefferson Davis (duplicates) (See Oversized - Box 8), 1867
    • Box 48Folder 6
      Chicago Board of Trade Battery, 1908
    • Clippings
      • Box 48Folder 7
        Confederate Reunion, 1908
      • Box 48Folder 8
        Raids Around Richmond, 1864
      • Box 48Folder 9
        Third Battalion Infantry, Co. F (Local Defense), n.d.
    • Box 48Folder 10
      Circular, ca. 1904
    • Box 48Folder 11
      Commission & Official Bond of T.H. Southall for Assistant Commissary, 1864
    • Box 48Folder 12
      Comparative Losses, Union & Confederate, n.d.
    • Correspondence
      • Box 48Folder 13
        Finance Committee, n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 14
        Hall, Wilmer L., 1945
      • Box 48Folder 15
        Morgan, George H. to Joseph R. Haw (Photostats), 1866
      • Box 48Folder 16
        Officer from Ewell's Corps to Miss Preston (transcription), 1863
      • Box 48Folder 17
        Pierpont, F.H., 1861
    • Box 48Folder 18
      Draft of the Secretary of Virginia Military Records' Report to the Governor, 1909
    • Box 48Folder 19
      Form of List or Return by John R. Richardson, 1865
    • Box 48Folder 20
      General Robert E. Lee's Commands & List of Total Virginia Military Organizations Mentioned in War Records, n.d.
    • Box 48Folder 21
      "John Brown's Peregrinations in Virginia Before His Raid on Harpers Ferry", 1887-1888
    • Box 48Folder 22
      Leave of Absence for J. Haw (photostat), 1864
    • Box 48Folder 23
      Lee Camp Soldier's Home Roster & Bylaws, 1910-1913
    • Lists
      • Box 48Folder 24
        Artillery Units, n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 25
        Cavalry Units, n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 26
        Companies Furnished by the Different previous hitCounties next hit & Cities in the State, n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 27
        Companies Furnished by the Different previous hitCounties next hit & Cities in the State, n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 27
        Confederate Records in Possession of the Adjutant General of Virginia, n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 28
        Confederate Veterans at Gettysburg Encampment, 1913
      • Box 48Folder 29
        Infantry Units (folder 1), n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 30
        Infantry Units (folder 2), n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 31
        Military Pensioners from Each previous hitCounty next hit (totals), n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 32
        Militia Units, n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 33
        Miscellaneous Papers in File Case A & B, n.d.
      • Box 48Folder 34
        Miscellaneous Units, 1908-1909
      • Box 48aFolder 1
        Original Muster Rolls and Other Documents Concerning the Virginia Line Compiled by Maj. Robert W. Hunter, n.d.
      • Box 48aFolder 2
        Papers Not Catalogued, 1905
      • Box 48aFolder 3
        Soldiers from Various Commands, n.d.
      • Box 48aFolder 4
        Veterans Admitted to the Lee Camp Soldiers' Home, 1915
    • Box 48aFolder 5
      Membership Certificates to the Pickett-Buchanan Camp, 1892-1895
    • Box 48aFolder 6
      Memo from the U.S. War Dept. to the Adjutant General of Virginia, 1896
    • Box 48aFolder 7
      Memorandum Book Containing Preliminary Notes on Local Designations of Virginia Units, n.d.
    • Box 48aFolder 8
      Notes on Confederate Soldiers, 1906-1919
    • Box 48aFolder 9
      Number of Muster Rolls Turned Over to the State Librarian by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records, 1906
    • Box 48aFolder 10
      Poem, n.d.
    • Box 48aFolder 11
      Printed Material, 1884-1918
    • Box 48aFolder 12
      Programme, n.d.
    • Box 48aFolder 13
      Roll of the Southern Legion of Honor for the Natural Bridge District of Rockbridge Co., 1885
    • Box 48aFolder 14
      Tabulations of Living Veterans by previous hitCounty next hit, 1911
    • Box 48aFolder 15
      Travel Pass from Provost Marshall's Office, 1864
    • Box 48aFolder 16
      Virginia Soldiers Mentioned in Special Orders, n.d.
    • Box 48aFolder 17
      Voucher to Capt. Clifton H. Smith, 1861
  • Miscellaneous (Volumes)
    • Box 49Folder 1
      Artillery Data Compiled by Maj. R.W. Hunter, n.d.
    • Box 49Folder 2
      Catalog of Muster Rolls & Other Documents of Confederate Soldiers of Virginia Compiled by Maj. Robert W. Hunter, 1905
    • Box 49Folder 3
      Cavalry Data Compiled by Maj. R.W. Hunter, n.d.
    • Compiled Muster Rolls of Confederate Soldiers from Essex Co., 1911
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Copy of Muster Roll of the First Regiment Infantry, Virginia Volunteers (2 volumes), 1901, 1920
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Guide to Battlefields of Virginia & West Virginia, 1910
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Box 49Folder 4
      Index to Muster Roll Forms Distributed by the Adjutant General under Act of Assembly, 1884
    • Box 49Folder 5
      Infantry Data Compiled by Maj. R.W. Hunter, n.d.
    • Box 50Folder 1
      List of Additional Names Not Found on Original Rosters, but Carried on Pension Lists, U.S. War Dept. Material, etc., n.d.
    • Box 50Folder 2
      List of Local Designations for CSA Infantry, Cavalry, & Artillery Units from Virginia by Regiment and previous hitCounty next hit, ca. 1906
    • Box 50Folder 3
      List of Local Designations for CSA Infantry & Cavalry Units from Virginia by Regiment, n.d.
    • Box 50Folder 4
      List of Virginia Soldiers who Applied for Pensions, but whose Records were not Found, 1913-1917
    • Box 50Folder 5
      Register of Chaplains in Virginia Units, n.d.
    • Box 50Folder 6
      Register of Confederate Units & Officers Complied by Maj. Robert W. Hunter, 1904
    • Box 51Folder 1
      Register of General Officers in the CSA Army Appointed from Virginia, ca. 1910-1911
    • Box 51Folder 2
      Register of Officers & Enlisted Men from Virginia in the CSA Commissary Dept., n.d.
    • Box 51Folder 3
      Register of Officers & Enlisted Men from Virginia in the CSA Ordnance Dept., n.d.
    • Box 51Folder 4
      Register of Officers & Enlisted Men from Virginia in the CSA Quartermaster's Dept., n.d.
    • Roster of Ex-Confederate Soldiers & Sailors, Vol. I and II, 1900
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Secretary of Virginia Military Records Index to Incoming Correspondence, 1904-1910
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Secretary of Virginia Military Records Letter Book, 1904-1909
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Box 51Folder 5
      Secretary of Virginia Military Records Office Expense Account Book, 1905-1910
    • Box 51Folder 6
      Supplementary List of Virginia Soldiers in Detached Units, Militia Companies, Local Defense Units, & Miscellaneous Organizations, n.d.
  • Scrapbooks
    • Box 52Folder 1-2
      A.P. Hill Camp's Visit to Springfield, Mass. (original and photocopy), 1910
    • Box 52Folder 3-6
      Articles from Maj. Robert W. Hunter's "Our Confederate Column" in the Richmond Times-Dispatch (original and photocopy), 1904-1905, 1907-1909
    • Box 52Folder 7
      Clippings, 1884-1922
    • Box 53Folder 1
      Company Rosters for Soldiers Mustered into CSA Service from Richmond City & Henrico previous hitCounty next hit and Published in the Richmond Dispatch, 1906
    • Box 53Folder 2-6
      Obituaries of Confederate Veterans (Index, Volume I and II) (original and photocopy), 1910-1914, 1914-1916
  • Transcripts of General & Special Orders from the Adjutant & Inspector General's Office
    • Box 54Folder 1
      General Orders, 1862-1864
    • Special Orders
      • Box 54Folder 2
        No. 1-50, 1862-1865
      • Box 54Folder 3
        No. 51-100, 1862-1865
      • Box 54Folder 4
        No. 101-150, 1861-1865
      • Box 54Folder 5
        No. 151-200, 1861-1865
      • Box 54Folder 6
        No. 201-250, 1862-1865
      • Box 54Folder 7
        No. 251-289, 1861-1865
      • Box 54Folder 8
        No. 290-313, 1861-1865
    • Box 54Folder 9
      Miscellaneous, 1862-1865
  • Unit Lists
    • Box 55Folder 1
      Catalog of Muster Rolls from Commonwealth vs. J.C. Wrenn, 1910
    • Box 55Folder 2
      Infantry Battalions, n.d.
    • Box 55Folder 3
      Local Defense, n.d.
    • Box 55Folder 4
      Militia, n.d.
    • Box 55Folder 5
      Payrolls of Tidewater Unites from Virginia and North Carolina, 1862
    • Box 55Folder 6
      Stonewall Brigade, n.d.
    • Box 55Folder 7
      Unassigned Companies, n.d.
  • Veteran Lists by previous hitCounty next hit
    • Box 56Folder 1
      Accomack previous hitCounty next hit, 1911-1922
    • Box 56Folder 2
      Alleghany previous hitCounty next hit, ca. 1900-1902
    • Box 56Folder 3
      Augusta previous hitCounty next hit, 1913
    • Box 56Folder 4
      Bedford previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 5
      Brunswick previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 6
      Essex previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 7
      Floyd previous hitCounty next hit, 1910
    • Box 56Folder 8
      Gloucester previous hitCounty next hit, 1916
    • Box 56Folder 9
      Goochland previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 10
      Greenbrier previous hitCounty next hit, 1906
    • Box 56Folder 11
      Greene previous hitCounty next hit, 1921
    • Box 56Folder 12
      Hanover previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 13
      Hardy previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 14
      Isle of Wight previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 15
      King William previous hitCounty next hit, 1918
    • Box 56Folder 16
      Loudoun previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 17
      Lunenburg previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 18
      Madison previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 19
      previous hitMecklenburg next hit previous hitCounty next hit, 1906
    • Box 56Folder 20
      Nansemond previous hitCounty next hit, 1920
    • Box 56Folder 21
      Pendleton previous hitCounty next hit, 1910
    • Box 56Folder 22
      Rockingham previous hitCounty next hit, 1918
    • Box 56Folder 23
      Shenandoah previous hitCounty next hit, 1909
    • Box 56Folder 24
      Sussex previous hitCounty next hit, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 25
      Warren previous hitCounty next hit, 1907
    • Box 56Folder 26
      Washington previous hitCounty, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 27
      Lunenburg City, n.d.
    • Box 56Folder 28
      Portsmouth City, 1904
    • Box 56Folder 29
      Missouri (Kansas City), 1913
    • Box 56Folder 30
      Oklahoma, 1912
  • Oversized Volumes
    • Box 57
      Copy of Muster Roll of the First Regiment Infantry, Virginia Volunteers, 1901, 1920
    • Box 58
      Guide to Battlefields of Virginia & West Virginia, 1910
    • Roster of Ex-Confederate Soldiers & Sailors (Vol. I and II), 1900
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Box 59
      Secretary of Virginia Military Records Index to Incoming Correspondence, 1904-1910
    • Box 59
      Secretary of Virginia Military Records Letter Book, 1904-1909
    • Box 60
      Compiled Muster Rolls of Confederate Soldiers from Essex Co., 1911
  • Pardons
    • Box 61Folder 1
      F, 1865-1866
    • Box 61Folder 2
      G, 1865-1866
    • Box 61Folder 3
      P, 1865-1866
    • Box 61Folder 4
      R, 1865-1866
  • Oversized Pictorial Material
    • Box 62Folder 1
      A.P. Hill Monument (Richmond, Va.), n.d.
    • Box 62Folder 2-4
      Arlington Cemetery (Washington, D.C.) Confederate War Memorial (Front View, Rear View, Postcard, n.d.
    • Box 62Folder 5
      Confederate Soldiers & Sailors Monument (Libby Hill Park - Richmond, Va.), n.d.
    • Box 62Folder 6
      Confederate Veterans Reunion, n.d.
    • Hollywood Cemetery (Richmond, Va.)
      • Box 62Folder 7
        Confederate Memorial, n.d.
      • Box 62Folder 8-10
        Jefferson Davis Monument (Angel, Jefferson Davis, Overall View), n.d.
    • Box 62Folder 11
      Otey Battery Monument, n.d.
    • Portraits
      • Box 62Folder 12
        Hunter, Robert W., 1904
      • Box 62Folder 13
        Hutton, Eppa (Brig. Gen.), 1906
      • Box 62Folder 14
        Lamb, John, n.d.
      • Box 62Folder 15
        Stewart, William H. (Lt. Col.), 1907
    • Box 62Folder 16
      Robert E. Lee Equestrian Monument (Richmond, Va.), n.d.
    • Box 62Folder 17
      William Carter Wickham Monument (Monroe Park - Richmond, Va.), n.d.
Series IV: Confederate Rosters, 1861-1865

Consists of 40 volumes (20 original and 20 photostat) compiled by the Secretary of Virginia Military Records documenting Virginia soldiers who fought for the Confederacy during the Civil War. The volumes contain an unofficial roster of soldiers from Virginia who served in the Confederate States of America during the Civil War. The rosters are organized by regiment and the soldiers are listed alphabetically according to rank. The rosters provide the name of the soldier, rank, date of enlistment or commission, and sometimes remarks including killed in battle, captured, etc. Please note that individual entries give minimal to no personal or military service. See the National Archives Compiled Service Records for more detailed service record information.

  • Infantry Regiments
    • Volume 1 (1st-11th)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 2 (12th-22nd)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 3 (23rd-33rd)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 4 (34th-43rd)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 5 (44th-52nd)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 6 (53rd-61st)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 7 (62nd-64th)
      Physical Location: Shelf
  • Cavalry Regiments
    • Volume 8 (1st-5th)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 9 (6th-10th)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 10 (11th-16th)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 11 (17th-22nd)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 12 (22nd-27th)
      Physical Location: Shelf
  • Volume 13 (Cavalry Battalions)
    Physical Location: Shelf
  • Infantry Battalions
    • Volume 14 (1st-27th)
      Physical Location: Shelf
    • Volume 15 (30th-46th)
      Physical Location: Shelf
  • Volume 16 (Battalion Reserves)
    Physical Location: Shelf
  • Volume 17 (Local Defense)
    Physical Location: Shelf
  • Volume 18 (Artillery Regiments, 1st-4th)
    Physical Location: Shelf
  • Volume 19 (Independent Batteries)
    Physical Location: Shelf
  • Volume 20 (Militia, Miscellaneous Units, John Brown's Raid Units, etc.)
    Physical Location: Shelf