A Guide to the Papers of Archie G. Richardson 1918-1976 Richardson, Archie G. 1997-77

A Guide to the Papers of Archie G. Richardson

A Collection in
Special Collections and Archives
Collection Number 1997-77


[logo]

Johnston Memorial Library, Virginia State University

Special Collections and Archives
Johnston Memorial Library
P.O. Box 9406
Virginia State University
Petersburg, Virginia 23806
USA
Phone: (804) 524-5749
Fax: (804) 524-6959
Email: ledwards@vsu.edu
URL: http://www.vsu.edu/library/index.htm

© 2002 By the Board of Visitors of Virginia State University.

Funding: Funded in part by a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities.

Processed by: Special Collections and Archives Staff

Repository
Special Collections and Archives, Johnston Memorial Library, Virginia State University
Accession Number
1997-77
Title
A Guide to the Papers of Archie G. Richardson 1918-1976
Physical Characteristics
20,000 Pieces
Collector
The Richardson Papers were given as a gift of the Richardson Family.
Language
English
Abstract
In 1936, Archie Richardson became the highest-ranking African American in the State Government. In that year, he was appointed assistant to the Assistant for Negro education in Virginia. In 1969, he retired as Associate Director of the Division of Secondary Education in Virginia. His papers consist of correspondence, speeches, writings and more than one thousand photographs of Rosenwald, Slater, and other schools constructed in Virginia for African Americans in the 1930's and before. Acc. #1997-77 Arranged By: Lucious Edwards

Administrative Information

Access

There are no restrictions.

Use Restrictions

There are no restrictions.

Preferred Citation

The Archie G. Richardson Papers, Accession #1997-77 , Special Collections and Archives, Johnston Memorial Library, Virginia State University, Petersburg, VA.


Biographical/Historical Information

Archie Gibbs Richardson, was the Associate Director of the Division of Secondary Education, State Department of Education, Richmond, Virginia. He was born in Lexington, Virginia, April 4, 1904. Because there were few high schools for African American in Virginia, Richardson's parents sent him to the high school at the Virginia Normal and Industrial Institute at Petersburg where he completed the program in 1923. He received the B.A. Degree from Virginia Normal and Industrial Institute, Petersburg, in June 1927; the M.S. Degree in education from Butler University, Indianapolis, Indiana, in June 1939; and was granted the degree of Doctor of Education at Columbia University, New York, in1946. In June 1957, Virginia State College conferred upon him the honorary degree of Doctor of Laws.

Richardson served as principal of the Mecklenburg County Training School, in South Hill, Virginia, 1927-1935; and as Director of academics at Saint Paul Normal School, Lawrenceville, Virginia. The State Superintendent of Public Instruction appointed him Assistant Supervisor of "Negro" Education in 1936. On January 1, 1951, he was promoted to the position of Associate Supervisor of Elementary and Secondary Education. He received another promotion on September 1, 1966, to Associate Director of the Division of Secondary Education. He retired April 4, 1969.

Richardson had two elementary schools and one high school named for him. The elementary schools were in Culpepper and the other in Blackstone, Virginia. Archie Richardson High School was located in Louisa County, Virginia.

During his tenure, he contributed a number of articles to State and National journals of education. He also authored The Development of Negro Education in Virginia.

Mr. Richardson was married to Linnie Ramey for over fifty years. Mrs. Richardson taught at schools in Mecklenburg and Richmond, Virginia.

Scope and Content Information

How did Virginia explain educational public policy during the era of legal segregation? Archie Richardson's main responsibility during his tenure with the Department of Education was that of official spokesman to the African American Community for the State of Virginia. Correspondence, speeches, writings, and photographs documenting Archie Richardson's position as the only African American professional employed by the Education Department in Virginia during the era of legal segregation, Constitutes the majority of these materials.

Series Description

Series I. Correspondence 1932-1979 Personal and Business Boxes 1-3

Sub-series A: Correspondence by subject Correspondence, most generated by Richardson during his tenure with the department of Education. Arranged Alphabetically and then chronologically within the folders.

Sub-series B: Correspondence by date Arranged Chronologically.

Series II. Literary Boxes 4-19

Sub-Series A: Speeches Arranged by title and date, followed by speeches with dates and materials missing both a date and a clearly defined title.

Sub-Series B: Writings and Reports Some of the writings were used later in Richardson's history of Negro education in Virginia. Many of the reports appear to have been used by Richardson to carry out his job with the State Department of Education. The reports consist of conference and workshop results organized by Richardson.

Sub-Series C: Research Notes During Richardson's career, part of his responsibility was to develop procedures and manuals used by African-American Schools in Virginia. This sub-series also contains an interesting log concerning the Whitcomb court school in Richmond, VA.

Series III. Video Recordings Taped speeches at different functions attended by Richardson. Most of the speeches were not delivered by Richardson.

Series IV: Photographs Boxes 21-27

Sub-series A: Family and Personal Photo's of activities at Virginia State when Richardson was a student and later as a teacher at the Mecklenburg County Training School, conferences at Virginia State and other areas.

Sub-series B: Education in Virginia (African American Schools) Several thousand 3x5 black and white photographs and negatives of schools scenes in Virginia. The Photographs were taken between the years 1926 and 1938. The Photographs and negatives are of European, Native, and African American school buildings, some classes, and other activities. Most of the developed photographs are of African American schools and include Rosenwald, Slater, and other buildings used by African Americans in Virginia. *The origin of the photographs and negatives is not known. The folders are arranged alphabetically by county and city.

Sub-series C. Negatives of the schools and scenes located in some of Virginia's counties and cities. These do not have an inventory, but are arranged by county and city. In addition there are negatives of activities relating to education outside of the state of Virginia.

Box #28 Series V: Scrapbooks and Yearbooks Correspondence most of which covers Richardson's retirement, two yearbooks from Louisa, Virginia.

Series VI: Printed Printed items including certificates, pamphlets, and degrees

Box #29 Sub-series A: Awards and Certificates Awards and certificates presented to Richardson over the years.

Sub-series B: Pamphlets Two items: one the By-Laws of the Southside Interscholastic Athletic Association, documenting an early effort to organize African American sports played in the high schools.

Sub-series C: Book The Development of Negro Education in Virginia, 1831-1970, published by Phi Delta Kappa.

Sub-series D: Degrees Earned Degrees of Archie and Linnie Richardson

Box #30 Series-series E: News clippings News clippings from a number of newspapers primary from the state of Virginia.

Contents List

Series I: Correspondence-Personal and Business 1932-1979
  • Sub-Series A: By Subject
    • Box-folder 1:1
      Alpha Phi Alpha 1970-1973
    • Box-folder 1:2
      Alpha Phi Alpha 1974-1977
    • Box-folder 1:3
      Art 1966-1971
    • Box-folder 1:4
      Bedford County 1947-1950
    • Box-folder 1:5
      Bedford County 1951-1952
    • Box-folder 1:6
      Black Education in Virginia 1975
    • Box-folder 1:7
      Citizenship
    • Box-folder 1:8
      Committees Teacher Education 1969-1975
    • Box-folder 1:9
      Curriculum-Education, Supervisors, Schools 1942,1959
    • Box-folder 1:10
      Curriculum
    • Box-folder 1:11
      Eastview Civic League 1961,1976
    • Box-folder 1:12
      Education of the Negro-Project 1968-1976
    • Box-folder 1:13
      Evaluation 1960
    • Box-folder 1:14
      The Gaines Case 1938
    • Box-folder 1:15
      GED 1969
    • Box-folder 1:16
      General Education Developement Program 1969,1971
    • Box-folder 1:17
      Hampton Institute 1959,62-64
    • Box-folder 1:18
      Hampton Institute 1964-1968
    • Box-folder 2:1
      Negro History 1965-1968
    • Box-folder 2:2
      Newport News Salary Care 1945
    • Box-folder 2:3
      Mrs. Overby 1975
    • Box-folder 2:4
      Mrs.Overby
    • Box-folder 2:5
      Personal Data 1945-1949,1964
    • Box-folder 2:6
      Phi Delta Kappa 1970
    • Box-folder 2:7
      Pulaski County 1949
    • Box-folder 2:8
      Pulaski County 1949-1950
    • Box-folder 2:9
      Retirement 1942,1969
    • Box-folder 2:10
      School Desegregation in Virginia
    • Box-folder 2:11
      State Board of Education 1952,1963
    • Box-folder 2:12
      State Board of Education
    • Box-folder 2:13
      Status Reports on Virginia Education 1964-1966
    • Box-folder 2:14
      State Reports on Education in Virginia 1967
    • Box-folder 2:15
      Surry County 1948
    • Box-folder 2:16
      Teachers (new course) approval 1965
    • Box-folder 2:17
      Vocational Education 1968,1970
    • Box-folder 2:18
      VRTA Bicentennial Committee
  • Sub-Series B: Correspondence
    • Box-folder 3:1
      Correspondence 1932,1937
    • Box-folder 3:2
      Correspondence 1943-1955
    • Box-folder 3:3
      Correspondence 1956-1963
    • Box-folder 3:4
      Correspondence 1964-1967
    • Box-folder 3:5
      Correspondence 1968-1969
    • Box-folder 3:6
      Correspondence 1970
    • Box-folder 3:7
      Correspondence 1971-1972
    • Box-folder 3:8
      Correspondence 1973-1974
    • Box-folder 3:9
      Correspondence 1975-1977
    • Box-folder 3:10
      Correspondence 1978-1979
    • Box-folder 3:11
      Correspondence
Series II: Literary
  • Sub-Series A: Speeches (By Date)
    • Box-folder 4:1
      Music in the Total School Program 1934
    • Box-folder 4:2
      Statement to the Associated Negro Press 1937
    • Box-folder 4:3
      Improvements made in Negro Education 1939
    • Box-folder 4:4
      The College and it's relationship to Virginia Culture 1939
    • Box-folder 4:5
      Hampton Institute Past Present and Future 1939
    • Box-folder 4:6
      Some Factors Affecting the Education of Negroes for Citizenship 1939
    • Box-folder 4:7
      Our Schools Challenged by Our Culture in Transition Sept. 24, 1943
    • Box-folder 4:8
      Trends in Evaluating Pupik Achievement 1945
    • Box-folder 4:9
      Public Education in Virginia 1949
    • Box-folder 4:10
      Supervising Instruction in High School 1949
    • Box-folder 4:11
      Public Education Instruction in Virginia 1949
    • Box-folder 4:12
      Some Suggestions for Eliminating Difficulties in Reading Through Studying and Understanding Students 1949
    • Box-folder 4:13
      Teaching as a Career 1950
    • Box-folder 4:14
      John Dewey 1952
    • Box-folder 4:15
      Simulation and Gaming 1956
    • Box-folder 4:16
      Maintaining Balance in the Education Program 1956
    • Box-folder 4:17
      What Researchers Say About Grouping Children 1958
    • Box-folder 4:18
      A Non-Graded Program 1959
    • Box-folder 4:19
      Fellowship in Action 1960
    • Box-folder 4:20
      Hindsight-Foresight and Insight 1961
    • Box-folder 4:21
      Some Factors Affecting Teaching 1961
    • Box-folder 4:22
      Why in Service Education? 1962
    • Box-folder 4:23
      How Parents Can help to Raise the Acheivement Level of Children 1962
    • Box-folder 4:24
      An Echo 1963
    • Box-folder 4:25
      Home of the Brave 1963
    • Box-folder 4:26
      Teaching is not an Instruction 1963
    • Box-folder 4:27
      Dr. Richardson Speaks to the Third District Principals and Supervisors 1964
    • Box-folder 4:28
      How to Motivate Learning 1964
    • Box-folder 4:29
      The Relationship of Health to Academic Acheivement 1965
    • Box-folder 4:30
      A Reading Program Based on Needs 1965
    • Box-folder 4:31
      Increased Educational Responsibilities of the Principal in Today's School 1966
    • Box-folder 4:32
      A look at Where We Now Stand As Negro Principals 1966
    • Box-folder 4:33
      You Finish to Begin 1966
    • Box-folder 4:34
      A Look At Where We Now Stand As Negro Principals 1967
    • Box-folder 4:35
      A Message of Dedication 1967
    • Box-folder 4:36
      A Look At Where We Now Stand As Negro Principals 1967
    • Box-folder 4:37
      The Relationship of Health and Academic Achievement 1967
    • Box-folder 4:38
      Implementing of Language Arts in Other Subject Area's 1967
    • Box-folder 4:39
      Large was Our Bounty 1967
    • Box-folder 4:40
      A Presentation to One Who Deserves it 1968
    • Box-folder 4:41
      Words About The Author 1968
    • Box-folder 4:42
      Be Not Dismayed-Take Care of Yourself 1968
    • Box-folder 4:43
      School Administration 1968
    • Box-folder 4:44
      Yesterday,Today, and Tomorrow 1968
    • Box-folder 4:45
      Decision Making In Instruction 1968
    • Box-folder 4:46
      Accepting the Challenge 1970
    • Box-folder 4:47
      The War of Arms is Ended but the War of Ideas Lingers on 1973
    • Box-folder 4:48
      A Presentation to One Who Deserves it 1973
  • Sub-Series B: Speeches (title and no date)
    • Box-folder 5:1
      A Good School Principal
    • Box-folder 5:2
      Arguments Against Carrying Out a Decision
    • Box-folder 5:3
      A Message of Dedication
    • Box-folder 5:4
      The Revolution in Education
    • Box-folder 5:5
      Team Teaching
    • Box-folder 5:6
      The Importance of Efficient Leadership in the Church Today
    • Box-folder 5:7
      Modern Trends in Education
    • Box-folder 5:8
      The Non-Graded Program
    • Box-folder 5:9
      Teachers: Questions Determine the Quality of Thinking Pupils Develop
    • Box-folder 5:10
      Legal Responsibilities of Primiyids
    • Box-folder 5:11
      Problems to be Faced
    • Box-folder 5:12
      Youth Today,Leaders Tommorow
    • Box-folder 5:13
      Welcome to the Mathematics Conference
    • Box-folder 5:14
      Panel Discussion: How to Help Various Types of Disaffected Children
    • Box-folder 5:15
      The Present Status of Negro Education in Virginia
    • Box-folder 5:16
      Effectiveness in working with others
    • Box-folder 5:17
      Infinite Progression
    • Box-folder 5:18
      Increased Educational Responsibilities of the Principals in today's schools
    • Box-folder 5:19
      Providing a Balanced School Program
    • Box-folder 5:20
      Improving Instruction in Schools and Colleges
    • Box-folder 5:21
      Education Moves Freedom Forward
    • Box-folder 5:22
      Large was our Bounty
    • Box-folder 5:23
      Toward Excellence
    • Box-folder 5:24
      An Instructional Program in Evaluation
    • Box-folder 5:25
      A Parable
    • Box-folder 5:26
      The Courier Journal, The Louisville Times
    • Box-folder 5:27
      Recognition of Creative Ability
    • Box-folder 5:28
      Leading Youth in a World in Conflict
    • Box-folder 5:29
      Commitment to Improved Instruction
    • Box-folder 5:30
      How to Motivate Children to Learn
    • Box-folder 5:31
      How to help Various Types of Disaffected Children
    • Box-folder 5:32
      Choosing a Career
    • Box-folder 5:33
      What is Teaching
    • Box-folder 5:34
      The Characteristics of a Good School Principal
    • Box-folder 5:35
      Human Unrest and the challenge for living better
    • Box-folder 5:36
      Promotion and Failure
    • Box-folder 5:37
      I Acted as Their Advocate
    • Box-folder 5:38
      The Joy of Life is Living it
    • Box-folder 5:39
      More Quality Need in Education
    • Box-folder 5:40
      Programmed Learning
    • Box-folder 5:41
      Samples of Learning
    • Box-folder 5:42
      Working for Great Ideas
    • Box-folder 5:43
      The Effects of Cultural Deprivation Upon the School Achievement of Negro Children
    • Box-folder 5:44
      Speech-Summary
    • Box-folder 5:45
      Freedom and Public Education
    • Box-folder 5:46
      Aims,Objectives and Organizations of the Student Council
    • Box-folder 5:47
      Foreign Language Conference
    • Box-folder 5:48
      Techniques Used in Working in the Field
    • Box-folder 6:1
      Quality Teaching and Quality Instruction
    • Box-folder 6:2
      Understanding
    • Box-folder 6:3
      Service in Elementary School
    • Box-folder 6:4
      Summary of Drive in Conference at Manassas
    • Box-folder 6:5
      Enrichment in the Instruction of Gifted Children and Youth
    • Box-folder 6:6
      Techniques used in Working the Field
    • Box-folder 6:7
      Balancing the Curriculum Through Fine Arts
    • Box-folder 6:8
      Show Me How
    • Box-folder 6:9
      Negro Principals
    • Box-folder 6:10
      Teaching Today
    • Box-folder 6:11
      How to Bring About Better Articulation Between the Elementary and High School
    • Box-folder 6:12
      Bulletin to Teachers
    • Box-folder 6:13
      A Proposed Conference on the Supervision of Student Teachers
    • Box-folder 6:14
      Guidance
    • Box-folder 6:15
      Fundamentals and Techniques of Human Relations
    • Box-folder 6:16
      The Purpose of the Conference
    • Box-folder 6:17
      Lets Get Back to the Good Old Days in Education
    • Box-folder 6:18
      Beverly
    • Box-folder 6:19
      Early Childhood Education
    • Box-folder 6:20
      The Activities Curriculum
    • Box-folder 6:21
      Implementation of Languague Arts in Other Subject Area's
    • Box-folder 6:22
      Social Change and the Quest for Great Ideals
    • Box-folder 6:23
      Undrestanding Ways of Learning
    • Box-folder 6:24
      Commitment
    • Box-folder 6:25
      Individual Differences in and Attention
    • Box-folder 6:26
      Improving Instruction
    • Box-folder 6:27
      Some Factors Affecting Quality Teaching and Quality Learning
    • Box-folder 6:28
      Fantastic Achievement and Miseable Failures
    • Box-folder 6:29
      Quality Teaching and Quality Individuals
    • Box-folder 6:30
      Early Childhood Education
    • Box-folder 6:31
      For What Purpose Do We Dedicate This Buidling
    • Box-folder 6:32
      Learning Through Experience
    • Box-folder 6:33
      Trends in Evaluating Pupil Acheivement
    • Box-folder 7:1
      School Laws not Generally Familiar to School Pupil
    • Box-folder 7:2
      H.S. Choir
    • Box-folder 7:3
      College Marching Napper
    • Box-folder 7:4
      Big Brothers and Sisters Pep Rally
    • Box-folder 7:5
      Queens:Miss Trojan Queen
    • Box-folder 7:6
      Human Relations in the Total School Program
    • Box-folder 7:7
      Learning and the Creative Progress the Creative Act
    • Box-folder 7:8
      Moving Freedom Forward
    • Box-folder 7:9
      Understanding October 1945
    • Box-folder 7:10
      In Spite of Odds, the Negro Contributions
    • Box-folder 7:11
      Increased Educational Responsibilities of the Principal in Today's School
    • Box-folder 7:12
      Toward Excellence in Teaching
    • Box-folder 7:13
      Health, Physical Education and Safety Recreation
    • Box-folder 7:14
      Trends in Evaluating
    • Box-folder 7:15
      Vocational Credit
    • Box-folder 7:16
      Award to Teachers
    • Box-folder 7:17
      Gentlemen
    • Box-folder 7:18
      Symphony Band
    • Box-folder 7:19
      To Dedicate This Building
    • Box-folder 7:20
      Supervising Instructions in the High Schools
    • Box-folder 7:21
      Thinking About Communism
    • Box-folder 7:22
      What are Good Human Relations
    • Box-folder 7:23
      Death is not the Enemy of Life
    • Box-folder 7:24
      The Future of Negro Teachers
    • Box-folder 7:25
      To The Graduating Class
    • Box-folder 7:26
      You Finish to Begin
    • Box-folder 7:27
      The Parents Role in Scholastics Attainment
    • Box-folder 7:28
      How Children Grow and Develop
    • Box-folder 7:29
      The Purpose of Elementary School Teachers
    • Box-folder 7:30
      Teaching and Learning (Fragment)
    • Better Discipline Through Better Instruction
    • Box-folder 8:1
      America Can and Must Be First
    • Box-folder 7:2
      Better Human Relations A Necessity
    • Box-folder 7:3
      Be Not Dismayed
    • Box-folder 8:4
      What is Teaching
    • Box-folder 8:5
      Developing a School's Philosophy
    • Box-folder 8:6
      Professional Relationship
    • Box-folder 8:7
      High School Evaluation
    • Box-folder 8:8
      Greetings to Foreign Language Teachers
    • Box-folder 8:9
      Foreign Language Conference
    • Box-folder 8:10
      Teaching Mathematics
    • Box-folder 8:11
      Evaluation
    • Box-folder 8:12
      Welcome to Mathematics Conference
    • Box-folder 8:13
      Self Studies and Self Evaluation for Professional Improvement
    • Box-folder 8:14
      Deciding Upon a Career
    • Box-folder 8:15
      The Teacher in Learning
    • Box-folder 8:16
      Fragment
    • Box-folder 8:17
      Hinedsight,Foresight, and Insight
    • Box-folder 8:18
      Trends In Eduaction
    • Box-folder 8:19
      A Tribue to Rev. George W. Watkins
    • Box-folder 8:20
      Do We Yet Have Time
    • Box-folder 8:21
      Simulation
    • Box-folder 8:22
      Better Living
    • Box-folder 8:23
      Freedom and Public Education
    • Box-folder 8:24
      The Importance of an Audio-Visual Aids to Instruction in Elementary School
    • Box-folder 8:25
      The Education of Negroes in Virginia
    • Box-folder 8:27
      An Educative Experience
    • Box-folder 8:28
      The Characteristics of a Good School Principal
    • Box-folder 8:29
      A Tribute to Dr. John H. Smythe, A Guardian of Virginia's Human Wealth
    • Box-folder 8:30
      Reading
    • Box-folder 8:31
      Why Dedicate This School?
    • Box-folder 8:32
      Including Black History in the Curriculum
    • Box-folder 8:33
      The Revolution in Education Speech
    • Box-folder 8:34
      Schools for the Sixties
    • Box-folder 8:35
      Language and Arts
    • Box-folder 8:36
      Closing Statements
    • Box-folder 8:37
      Problem Solving
    • Box-folder 8:38
      Character
    • Box-folder 8:39
      Fantastic Achievement and Miserable Fialure
    • Box-folder 9:1
      Overcoming Economic Insecurities
    • Box-folder 9:2
      The Importance of Audio-Visual Aids
    • Box-folder 9:3
      The Task of a Principal
    • Box-folder 9:4
      Teaching and Learning
    • Box-folder 9:5
      What Role Union
    • Box-folder 9:6
      Pupil Teaching Planning
    • Box-folder 9:7
      A Revolution in Education
    • Box-folder 9:8
      A Struggle for Great Ideas
    • Box-folder 9:9
      Drop Outs
    • Box-folder 9:10
      Better Human Relations a Necessity
    • Box-folder 9:11
      Improving Instruction
    • Box-folder 9:12
      The Nations Teachers
    • Box-folder 9:13
      Mathematics
    • Box-folder 9:14
      Problems Encountered in the School Program to Achieve Balance
    • Box-folder 9:15
      Freedom and Public Education
    • Box-folder 9:16
      What Shall the Schools Teach
    • Box-folder 9:17
      Passing the Torch
    • Box-folder 9:18
      Trends in Evaluating Pupil Achievement
    • Box-folder 9:19
      Opening the Doors of Oppurtunity Through Scientific Testing
    • Box-folder 9:20
      The Teachers Role in Controlling Discipline Problems
    • Box-folder 9:21
      The Revolution in Education
    • Box-folder 9:22
      A Dynamic View of Human Behavior
    • Box-folder 9:23
      In Service Study
    • Box-folder 9:24
      The Function Of School
    • Box-folder 9:25
      The Relationship of Health to Academic Achievement
    • Box-folder 9:26
      What is Meant by Mental Health in the Class Room
    • Box-folder 9:27
      This Too Shall Pass Away
    • Box-folder 9:28
      Some Problems Faced by Teachers
    • Box-folder 9:29
      Vadis
    • Box-folder 9:30
      Education and the Formation of Global Minds
    • Box-folder 9:31
      How Parents Can help to raise the Achievement Level of Teachers
    • Box-folder 9:32
      How can We Improve Standards of Achievement?
    • Box-folder 9:33
      Improving Teaching
    • Box-folder 9:34
      The Teacher
    • Box-folder 9:36
      Passing on a Heritage
    • Box-folder 9:36
      Virginia Education moves forward
    • Box-folder 9:37
      Vistiing Teachers
    • Box-folder 9:38
      The Place of Health in the Program of Public Education in Virginia
    • Box-folder 9:39
      Promoting Child Development Through Enriched Experience in Reading and Art
    • Box-folder 9:40
      Supervisor Teacher Relationships in a Program of Education
    • Box-folder 9:41
      Teaching and Learning
    • Box-folder 9:42
      Understanding Ways of Learning
    • Box-folder 9:43
      St.Paul's Place
    • Box-folder 10:1
      A Message to Parents
    • Box-folder 10:3
      How May We Improve Human Relations to World of Tomorrow
    • Box-folder 10:4
      Education in Virginia in Relations in Everyday Contacts
    • Box-folder 10:5
      Working Together to Improve Our Schools
    • Box-folder 10:6
      Teaching Questions Determine thew Quality of Thinking Pupils
    • Box-folder 10:7
      Developing A Schools Philosophy
    • Box-folder 10:8
      The Characteristics of a Good School Principal
    • Box-folder 10:9
      Greetings to Foreign Language Teachers
    • Box-folder 10:10
      An Educative Experience
    • Box-folder 10:11
      Toward Excellence in Teaching
    • Box-folder 10:12
      The Revolution
    • Box-folder 10:13
      A Message To Parents
    • Box-folder 10:14
      An Installation Message
    • Box-folder 10:15
      Why in Service Education
    • Box-folder 10:16
      The Relationship Between the Education of the Negro,His Economic Competence
    • Box-folder 10:17
      Parents Role
    • Box-folder 10:18
      A Presentation to One Who deserves it
    • Box-folder 10:19
      Commitment to Improve Instruction
    • Box-folder 10:20
      Learning Through Experience
    • Box-folder 10:21
      Dropouts
    • Box-folder 10:22
      A Parable
    • Box-folder 10:23
      The War of Arms is ended
    • Box-folder 10:24
      A Message of Dedication
    • Box-folder 10:25
      Choosing A Carrer
    • Box-folder 10:26
      Community Leagues in Achieving Aims of Education
    • Box-folder 10:27
      Be the Best
    • Box-folder 10:28
      Youth
    • Box-folder 10:29
      Ladies and Gentlemen, Boys and Girls
    • Box-folder 10:30
      Science and Curriculum
    • Box-folder 10:31
      The Teachers Role in Pupil-Teacher Planning
    • Box-folder 10:32
      Ladies and Gentlemen
    • Box-folder 10:33
      Good Human Relations- The Foundation for A Sound Educational Program
    • Box-folder 10:34
      Better Discipline
    • Box-folder 10:35
      We Can Still See the Stars
    • Box-folder 10:36
      Why Dedicate A School
    • Box-folder 11:1
      Passing on Our Heritage
    • Box-folder 11:2
      Ways of Dealing with Children
    • Box-folder 11:3
      Education and the Foundation of Global Minds
    • Box-folder 11:4
      Working Together for Self Improvement
    • Box-folder 11:5
      A Teaches Prayer
    • Box-folder 11:6
      This Too Shall Pass Away
    • Box-folder 11:7
      The Classroom Teacher looks at Physical Education
    • Box-folder 11:8
      Developing A Schools Philosophy
    • Box-folder 11:9
      You'll find Your Problems in Your Own Back Yards
    • Box-folder 11:10
      Teacher
    • Box-folder 11:11
      Qaulity Education
    • Box-folder 11:12
      How May We Meet The Educational Needs of Children
    • Box-folder 11:13
      Decision Making in Instruction
    • Box-folder 11:14
      Strengthening the Foundatino of Democracy
    • Box-folder 11:15
      Sad Changes and The Quest for Great Ideals
    • Box-folder 11:16
      More Qaulity Needed in Education
    • Box-folder 11:17
      Youth
    • Box-folder 11:18
      The Graduate is Not to Finish When There is Work to Be Done
    • Box-folder 11:19
      Education is the Light of Life
    • Box-folder 11:20
      Art and Creativity
    • Box-folder 11:21
      Hampton Institute: Past, Present and Future
    • Box-folder 11:22
      The Soul of Man Hungers
    • Box-folder 11:23
      Recognition of Creative Ability
    • Box-folder 11:24
      Science and the Curriculum
    • Box-folder 11:25
      The Problem of Teachers, General Science in a Rural School
    • Box-folder 11:26
      Home-School-Community Teamwork
    • Box-folder 11:27
      Passing on a Heritage
    • Box-folder 11:28
      America and Education
    • Box-folder 11:29
      Teaching Today
    • Box-folder 11:30
      Status of Negro Education in Virginia
    • Box-folder 11:31
      The Importance of Efficient Leadership in the Church Today
    • Box-folder 11:32
      Education for Future Leaders
    • Box-folder 11:33
      An Awakening
    • Box-folder 11:34
      You Have Ministered To The Needs of My People
    • Box-folder 11:35
      Why the Necessity for Currculum Revision and Professional Growth
    • Box-folder 11:36
      Teaching Children to Read
    • Box-folder 11:37
      Simulation and Gaming
    • Box-folder 11:38
      Techniques of Guidance Used in Virginia Public Schools
    • Box-folder 11:39
      Parent Participation in Evaluation
    • Box-folder 11:40
      John Dewey
    • Box-folder 11:41
      Improving the Leadership Role of the Elementary School Principals
    • Box-folder 11:42
      The Characteristics of a Good School Principal
    • Box-folder 11:43
      Quo Vadis
    • Box-folder 11:44
      The Purpose of the Experiment
    • Box-folder 11:45
      For What Purpose Do We Dedicate This School
    • Box-folder 11:46
      The Elementary School
    • Box-folder 11:47
      Teaching As A Career
    • Box-folder 11:48
      The Reading Controversy
    • Box-folder 11:49
      Grouping
    • Box-folder 11:50
      Developing A School's Philosophy
    • Box-folder 11:51
      Reading in the Content Field
    • Box-folder 12:1
      The Negro In History
    • Box-folder 12:2
      There is Work to be Done
    • Box-folder 12:3
      Who is Legally Liable
    • Box-folder 12:4
      Members of the Graduating Class
    • Box-folder 12:5
      An Educational Experience
    • Box-folder 12:6
      Academic Acheivement
    • Box-folder 12:7
      Good Human Resources
    • Box-folder 12:8
      Individual Differences
    • Box-folder 12:9
      Using Test Results to Improve Instructions
    • Box-folder 12:10
      The Soul of Man Hungers
    • Box-folder 12:11
      The Teaching and Learning Process
    • Box-folder 12:12
      Learning
    • Box-folder 12:13
      Past, Present and Future of Jeans Supervision in Virginia
    • Box-folder 12:14
      Problems Encountered in the School Program to Achieve Balance
    • Box-folder 12:15
      Carver High School
    • Box-folder 12:16
      Freedom and Public Education
    • Box-folder 12:17
      Fellowships in Africa
    • Box-folder 12:18
      Education for Today's Responsibilities
    • Box-folder 12:19
      Adolescents
    • Box-folder 12:20
      What it means to be an An American Citizen
    • Box-folder 12:21
      The Land When Hate Should Die
    • Box-folder 12:22
      Creative Thinking
    • Box-folder 12:23
      Art and Learning
    • Box-folder 12:24
      Understanding Ways of Learning
    • Box-folder 12:25
      Teaching Social Studies
    • Box-folder 12:26
      Levels of Coorperation
    • Box-folder 12:27
      Why The Issue Of Integration
    • Box-folder 12:28
      The Development Of Values and Attributes
    • Box-folder 12:29
      America and Education
    • Box-folder 12:30
      The Future of Public Education for Negroes
    • Box-folder 12:31
      Facing the Parent
    • Box-folder 12:32
      Good Human Relations-The Foundation for a Sound Educational Program
    • Box-folder 12:33
      Welcome to the Mathematics Conference
    • Box-folder 12:34
      The Relationship of Health to Academic Achievement
    • Box-folder 12:35
      Human Relations in the Total School Program
    • Box-folder 12:36
      Teaching in the Space Age
    • Box-folder 12:37
      Working Together to Improve Our Schools
    • Box-folder 12:38
      The Role of the Elementary School in the Improvement of Education in Virginia
    • Box-folder 12:39
      Education and the Formation of Global Minds
    • Box-folder 13:1
      Freedom and Public
    • Box-folder 13:2
      Teachers Questions Determine the Quality of Thinking Pupils Development
    • Box-folder 13:3
      Members of the Graduation Class
    • Box-folder 13:4
      The Realities of Study Discussion Groups
    • Box-folder 13:5
      Meeting Needs of Exceptional Children
    • Box-folder 13:6
      Purpose of Summer School
    • Box-folder 13:7
      Adolescence
    • Box-folder 13:8
      Greetings to the Foreign Language Teachers
    • Box-folder 13:9
      The Activities Curriculum
    • Box-folder 13:10
      Improving the Quality of learning
    • Box-folder 13:11
      Taking Music to People Through Building Realtionships Among Academics
    • Box-folder 13:12
      Better Articulation Between the Elementary School and the High School
    • Folder 13:13
      The Teachers Role in Controlling Disciplinary Problems
    • Box-folder 13:14
      Teachers Questions Determine the Quality of Thinking Pupils Development
    • Box-folder 13:15
      The Roles of Principals
    • Box-folder 13:16
      The Bases of Public Education in Virginia
    • Box-folder 13:17
      Commitment to Improve Instruction
    • Box-folder 13:18
      The Teachers Role Controlling Disciplinary Problems
  • Sub-Series C: Speeches (n.d.n.t)
    • Box-folder 14:1-37
      N.D.N.T
    • Box-folder 15:1-20
      N.D.N.T
  • Sub-Series D: Writings and Reports-Arranged Alphabetically
    • Box-folder 16:1
      Autobiography
    • Box-folder 16:2
      Caroline County
    • Box-folder 16:3
      Caroline County
    • Box-folder 16:4
      Cassia School
    • Box-folder 16:5
      Conference of 1948-Study Conference 1948
    • Box-folder 16:6
      The County Training School
    • Box-folder 16:7
      History of Mecklenburg Traning School
    • Box-folder 16:8
      Large School 1941
    • Box-folder 16:9
      Manassas Regional School
    • Box-folder 16:10
      Mecklenburg County
    • Box-folder 16:11
      One Room School
    • Box-folder 16:12
      Petersburg Jeanes Teachers
    • Box-folder 16:13
      Public School Transportation
    • Box-folder 16:14
      Reedy Branch Baptist Church
    • Box-folder 16:15
      Report:Mecklenburg Teachers 1931-1935
    • Box-folder 16:16
      The Richardson Family
    • Box-folder 16:17
      The Second Mt.Zion Church
    • Box-folder 16:18
      Summary (Jeanes Supervision) 1945
    • Box-folder 16:19
      Supervisor Workshop 1958
    • Box-folder 16:20
      Teacher Education
    • Box-folder 16:21
      Two Teacher (Workshop) 1941
    • Box-folder 16:22
      Union High School
    • Box-folder 16:23
      Vocational Education in Virginia 1920-1975
    • Box 16
      Report: Principals of Secondary Schools for Negroes Feb 1937
    • Box 16
      Report: Orientation and Planning Conference-Bruton Heights School June 1940
    • Box 16
      Report: Elementary School Principal's Workshop July 1952
    • Box 16
      Report:Elementary School Principal's Workshop Summer 1953
    • Box 16
      Report: Preparing Principals for Leadership Sept 1954
    • Box 16
      First Summer Conference July 1962
    • Box 16
      Evaluation Workshop July 1964
  • Sub-Series E: Research Notes
    • Box 17
      Orientation Conference Summer 1940
    • Box 17
      Proposed Educational Program for the Occupational and Social Needs of Negroes 1940
    • Box 17
      Suggestions for the Inauguration of a Twelve Year School Systems May 1947
    • Box 17
      A Guide for Teachers: Teaching Social Studies Spet. 1955
    • Box 17
      Suggested Content, Style and Format for the Preparation of Curriculum Guides Jan 1967
    • Box 17
      A Basic Supervisor Manual Jan 1979
    • Box 18
      The Core Curriculum of Virginia Secondary Schools Oct 1935
    • Box 18
      Program for the Revision of the Social Studies Offering for the Secondary Schools of Virginia Feb 1949
    • Box 18
      An Instrument for Evaluating Modern Supervisor Summer 1960
    • Box 18
      Curriculum Guide
    • Box 19
      Suggestions for the Inauguration of a Twelve Year School System:Part II May 1947
    • Box 19
      Regional Study Groups of Supervisor and Principals on Supervision of Instruction June 1963
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Dec 1963
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Dec 1963
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log 1963
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Spring 1964
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Dec 1964
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Dec 1964
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log May 1965
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Dec 1965
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Dec 1965
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log June 1966
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log June 1967
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Spring 1968
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Spring 1969
    • Box 19
      The Whitcomb Court Log Spring 1970
    • Box 19
      Social Studies Education in Virginia Public Schools Aug 1971
    • Box 19
      A Preliminary Qualification Requirements for Teachers
Series III: Video Recordings
  • Box 20:1
    3' tape Louise Archer Elementary School
  • Box 20:2
    5' tape 4/25/1963
  • Box 20:3
    5' tape Speech delivered at the elementary school Principal's Conference 3/5/66
  • Box 20:4
    5' tape Andre Williams (earlier track, March 24, 1967 Ms. Pierre's class) 1967
  • Box 20:5
    5' tape Richardson Family January 1969
  • Box 20:6
    Untitled
  • Box 20:7
    7' tape Dr.Fred Alexander's speech 10/1/1948
  • Box 20:8
    Dr.Fred Alexanders Speech continued 10/1/1948
  • Box 20:9
    7' tape "Planning a Balanced Program of Education" by Edgar G. Johnson 1961
  • Box 20:10
    "America and Education" by A.G. Richardson 6/12/1952
  • Box 20:11
    7' tape Massie's Mill 2/4/1955
  • Box 20:12
    7' Tape Hanover School for Boys 5/14/1955
  • Box 20:13
    7' tape Untitled 6/23/55
  • Box 20:14
    7' tape LeLaud B. Jacob's speech ACEL Conference 1961
  • Box 20:15
    Richardson- Room 108 Grade 3 1961
  • Box 20:16
    7' tape Dr. Ethel Alpenfels "The Challenge to Learn in a Free World" 1962
  • Box 20:17
    7' tape Whitcomb Court School; Relating Reading to other subjects 4/5/63
  • Box 20:18
    7' tape West, Clarke, Vaughn (4/25/63- Morgan and 4/5/63 Whitcomb Court School) 4/5/63
  • Box 20:19
    7' Tape Whitcomb Court School 5/21/1963
  • Box 20:20
    7' tape Dr. Simon Hampton,VA
    1964
  • Box 20:21
    Erma Jean
    6/28/1966
  • Box 20:22
    7' Tape Undated- Archie Richardson Jr. (empty reel)
  • Box 20:23
    Instrumental Music-Beverly Thompson
  • Box 20:24
    7' Tape Dr. Simon, 28 Both St., Lido Beach, N.Y.
  • Box 20:25
    7' tape Undated Speech at Hanover School for Boys
  • Box 20:26
    7' tape Undated "The Teacher"
Series IV: Photographs and Negatives
  • Sub-Series A: Personal
    • Box-folder 21:1
      The Valiant Volunteers-Daniel Gym 1925
    • Box-folder 21:2
      Group Outside Vawter 1926
    • Box-folder 21:3
      V.N.I.I. vs. Hampton
    • Box-folder 21:4
      Mecklenburg County Teachers
    • Box-folder 21:5
      Mecklenburg Training School- Basketball Team 1934
    • Box-folder 21:6
      Southside Interscholastic Althetic Association 1939
    • Box-folder 21:7
      Funeral- Miss Virginia Randolph 1948
    • Box-folder 21:8
      Workshop- First Principals Peabody 1954
    • Box-folder 21:9
      Barret School Dedication- Charles City County 1957
    • Box-folder 21:10
      Home Economics Conference 1962
    • Box-folder 21:11
      At Wheaton College 1965
    • Box-folder 21:12
      Art- Conference State
    • Box-folder 21:13
      Workshop Conference
    • Box-folder 21:14
      Conference at State
    • Box-folder 21:15
      Richardson's Social Activity
    • Box-folder 21:15a
      Richardson's Personal Photo's
    • Box-folder 21:16
      Richardson's Retirement
    • Box-folder 21:17
      Unidentified
    • Box-folder 21:18
      Copy-School Bus
    • Box-folder 21:19
      Copy-Rosenwald School-Waynesboro
    • Box-folder 21:20
      Copy-Nansemond County
    • Box-folder 21:21
      A.G.Richardson Elementary-Blackstone
    • Box-folder 21:22
      Douglas High School- Bristol, Virginia
    • Box-folder 21:23
      Eastman 1930-1935
      • Old Eastman School
    • Box-folder 21:24
      School Bus 1930-1935
      • 2 Pictures of Training School Bus
    • Box-folder 21:25
      Tuskegee Institute 1930-1935
      • Tuskegee Institute
      • Chapel Tuskegee Institute (2) 1931
      • Sen Dillard and Others-Tuskegee Institute Oct 1931
      • Statue of Booker T. Wahsington
    • Box-folder 21:26
      Schools and Pupils 1930-1935
      • Robert Stocks (2)
      • Marcelaus Rowe
      • Charles Williams
      • Mrs. Fannie Wallace
      • William Rowles
      • 18 Unidentified Pictures
    • Box-folder 21:27
      Groups and People
      • People Who benefit from the Health Clinic
      • 2 unidentified pictures
  • Sub-Series B: African American Schools in Virginia
    • Box-folder 21:28
      Accomack County 1930-1936
      • Bayside School 1932-1933 1932-1933
      • New Accomack County H.S. 1934
      • 11th grade Accomack County Training School 1935-1936
      • Hacks Neck School
      • Doherty School
      • Quiggley School
      • New Accomack County Training School
      • Accomack County Court House
      • Central High School 1930-1931
      • Miss Forester and cooking class-Central High School 1930-1931
      • Methodist Church and Parsonage
      • Accomack County Court House
      • New County Training School
      • New Accomack Training School
      • Methodist Parsonage
      • Supt. H.A.Were
    • Box-folder 21:29
      Albermarle County 1930-1935
      • 7th and 8th grade Albermarle County Training School 1930-1931
      • H.S. Group 1931-1932
      • 11th grade Albermarle County Training School 1932-1933
      • Scottsville School 1934-1935
      • E. Terry, Ivy Depot School 1934-1935
      • Ivy Depot School
      • Groups at School
      • Greenwood School (White)
      • Supt. A.L. Bernett
      • Little Billy Bernett 1932
      • Acting Supt. Ralientson
      • Faculty of Albermarle County Training School 1932-1933
      • H.S Group (8th and 9th) Esmah School 1934-1935
      • 11th grade Albermarle County Training School 1934-1935
      • Eghert Linng Ivy High School 1934-1935
      • Albermarle County
      • Hillshone School 1934-1935
    • Box-folder 21:30
      Alleghany County 1930-1935
      • Dr. and Mrs. Gibbs (Clifton Forge) 1931
      • Faculty (Clifton Forge) 1931-1932
      • Alleghany County Courthouse
      • Clifton Forge Colored school
      • Alleghany County Court House (2) 1933
      • Senior Class Halston School 1934-1935
      • Wrightsville School 1935
    • Box-folder 21:31
      Amelia County 1930-1935
      • Amelia County Teachers 1930-1931
      • Amelia County Court House
      • New Amelia Courthouse (2)
      • Teacher and Miss Mabel Carney Hadone School 1932-1933
      • Supt. Wigglesworth
      • James A. Green School
      • New Haven School
      • Rocky Hill School
      • Mr. Caingo and Wife 1931
      • Branch School
      • Muxillo School
      • Pleasent Grane School
    • Box-folder 21:32
      Amherst County 1930-1935
      • High School Dept. 1932-1933
      • Faculty Training School 1932-1933
      • Puppy Creek School 1935
      • Trinity School 1935
      • Daniel Hill School 1935
      • Chestnut School 1935
      • Sunnyside School 1935
      • Daniel School 1935
    • Box-folder 21:33
      Appomattox County 1927-1935
      • Appomattox Teachers 1927-1928
      • Promised Land School Child 1931-1932
      • Group At Appomattox 1932
      • Vera School 1932
      • Rev. and Mrs. Mozella Price 1932
      • New County Training School 1932
      • Wesley Chappell White School 1932
      • Teachers of 1932-1933 1932-1933
      • Faculty of 1932-1933 1932-1933
      • High School Dept 1932-1933
      • 11th grade 1933-1934
      • Spring 1934
      • Stonewall School 1934
      • Senior Class 1934-1935
      • Morning Star School 1935
      • White (Groups) 1935
      • Branen School 1935
      • Faculty of Appomattox County Training School 1932-1933
      • Spoutspring School 1934
      • Supt. and Mrs. N.R. Featherston
      • Faculty of Appomattox County Training School 1932-1933
      • Supt. Featherston
      • Supt. Burke and 2 members of the school board 1926-1927
      • Pamplin School 1932
      • Flag Exercises County Training School Feb 22 1933
      • Appomattox County Courthouse
      • Appomattox Teachers 1934-1935
      • Clerks Office
    • Box-folder 21:34
      Arlington County 1930-1935
      • Teachers of Carrington School 1932-1933
      • Christian School 1934
      • Supt. of Arlington County
      • Arlington County H.S. (white)
    • Box-folder 21:35
      Augusta County 1930-1935
      • Lipscomb School
      • Stuart Draft 1935
      • Cromora School
      • Rural Hill School 1935
      • Middle Grove 1935
      • Tulane School
      • Cemetary School 1934
      • Lodane School
      • Christian School 1934
    • Box-folder 21:36
      Bath County 1930-1935
      • Smith Lock School Children 1931-1932
      • Colored Teachers 1931-1932
      • Milborne School
      • Training School Bus (3) 1932
      • Milboro School (2)
      • Switchback School (2) 1934-1935
      • T.C.Walker School (Milboro) (4)
      • Smithlock School 1934-1935
      • Bath County Training School- H.S.Group 1934-1935
      • T.C.Walker School (class) 1934
      • T.C.Walker School Students
      • Bath County Court House
      • Switchback School
      • Supt. D.R. Sinclair
    • Box-folder 21:37
      Bedford County 1930-1935
      • Miss Hinkley and Miss Marshall 1931
      • Saunders School 1935
      • Oak Mulgre School
      • Bedford City Negro School 1932-1933
      • Mount Vale School
      • Senior Class-Training School 1934
      • New Bedford County Court House (4)
      • Hurleigh School 1934
      • Western Light School
      • Supt. W.K. Bannett
      • Supt. J.A.G. Shipley (2)
      • Unknown (illegible)
    • Box-folder 21:38
      Bland County 1930-1935
      • 3rd grade Cenes School (white) 1933
      • White School
      • Cenes (4 males) 1933
      • At Cenes (Wagner,Erucham,Enoky,Slrung) 1932-1933
      • Group at Cenes (3) 1933
      • Bland County Training School 1933
    • Box-folder 21:39
      Botetourt County 1930-1935
      • Training School Mauh-Botetourt County 1931-1932
      • Granel Hill School
      • Prickney School Children 1932-1933
      • 8th and 9th grades-Botetourt County Training School Feb 1934
      • Prickney School
      • Botetourt County Court House October 30
      • Botetourt County Court House (2)
      • Supt. Painter Oct 30
      • Supt. E.A. Painter
    • Box-folder 21:40
      Brunswick County 1930-1935
      • Zion School
      • Piney Grace School
      • Teachers at James A. Green School
      • Mallory School
      • Brunswick County Parade of Schools
      • Green Town School
      • Burkley School
      • Miss Holmes Acting Supt.
      • Supt. Chambliss
      • Scott Lewis School
    • Box-folder 21:41
      Buchanon County 1930-1935
      • County Court House 1934
      • Botetourt County Training School 1932-1933
      • Buchanon County Court House 1934
      • Mama on mule back 1934
      • group ar Hunley's School 1934
    • Box-folder 21:42
      Campbell County 1930-1935
      • Church School
      • Campbell County Teachers at Thadacs School 1932
      • Hancock School 1932
      • Brookneal School 1932
      • Branley School 1932
      • Campbell County Court House
      • Brashurst White School
      • Lawson School
      • Crosley School
      • 11th grade Cambpell County Training School 1931-1932
      • Campbell County Teachers 1931-1932
      • Senior Class (11th grade) Campbell County Training School 1932-1933
      • White Hall School (3) 1935
      • Pafrant Children 1932
      • Hat Creek School
      • Hadfer School
      • Jacksontown School (3) 1935
      • Jacksontown School Agric. Building 1935
      • New School Building Acmpbell County Training School
      • Supt. and Wife
      • Campbell County Teachers 1932
      • Senior Class Campbell County Training School 1934-1938
    • Box-folder 21:43
      Caroline County 1930-1935
      • 12th grade Caroline County Training School Nov 1934
      • Baltys School
      • Senior Class Caroline County Training School 1934-1935
      • Sycamore School
      • Central Parish School
      • Caroline County
      • Faculty of Caroline County Training School 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Caroline County Training School 1930-1931
      • Teachers of Lemaline Jeo 1931-1932
      • Caroline County Court House Oct 3
      • Wanepark School
      • Caroline County Court House (2)
      • Son of Supt. Vaughn
    • Box-folder 21:44
      Carroll County 1930-1935
      • Carroll County Court House
      • Supt. (2)
    • Box-folder 21:45
      Charles City County 1930-1935
      • 11th grade Charles City County Training School 1930-1931
      • Grand Charles City County Training School 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Charles City County Training School 1933-1934
      • Ruthville(2) 1932
      • Brumana Park- Charles City County Training School 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Charles City County Training School 1931-1932
      • Senior Class Charles City County Training School 1932-1933
      • 11th grade Charles City County Training School 1931-1932
      • Charles City County Court House
      • Supt. H.L. Harris
      • Residence 1932
    • Box-folder 21:46-47
      Charlotte County 1930-1935
      • Nazareth School 1934
      • Keysville School
      • Emanlawin School 1934
      • Unknown 1933-1934
      • New Domestic Science Building-Charlotte County Training School
      • Mount Hanan School 1934
      • Whuler School 1934
      • Black Castle 1934
      • Faculty of Charlotte County Training School 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Charlotte County Training School 1930-1931
      • John Mitchell School-Charlotte County Training School 1934
      • Dupree School 1934
      • White Oak School 1934
      • Aspen Hill School 1934
      • Antioch School 1934
      • Charlotte County Court House (2)
      • Keysville (Private School)
      • Tuft E.H.Hall
      • Supt. of Halifax and Charlotte Counties
      • Supt. R.W. Babbitt 1934
      • Teachers Charlotte County 1933-1934
      • 11th grade Charlotte County 1934-1935
      • Supt. E.H. Hall
      • Facluty of Rev. Rax's Private School 1930-1931
    • Box-folder 21:48
      Chesterfield 1930-1935
      • 11th grade Chesterfield County Training School 1930-1931
      • Chesterfield County Teachers 1931-1932
      • Faculty-Chesterfield County Training School 1930-1931
      • Union Grove School 1935
      • Central School 1935
      • Union Branch School 1935
      • Drews Bluff 1935
      • Taylors School 1934
      • Winterpock School 1934
      • Blulah School 1934
      • Osborn School 1934
      • Chesterfield County Court House
      • Chesterfield County Training School Faculty 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Chesterfield County Training School 1931-1932
      • Senior Class Chesterfield County Training School 1934-1935
      • School Chorus-Chesterfield County Training School 1934-1935
    • Box-folder 21:49
      Clarke County 1930-1935
      • School Band- Berryville School 1933-1934
      • Faculty and some Members of Graduating Class 1933-1934
      • Clarke County Court House
      • Louiseville School 1932
      • Groups at Louisville School
      • Supt., Doctor, and others at Louisville School 1933
    • Box-folder 21:50
      Craig County 1930-1935
      • Craig County Court House 1932
      • Supt. McClenney 1932
    • Box-folder 21:51
      Culpepper County 1930-1935
      • Mrs. Sadie Jones Mother of Norman at school 1931
      • Mitchell School (2) 1932-1933
      • Culpepper Schools 1934-1935
      • Thompson School Children 1930-1931
      • Charlie Thompson and wife (Epphransville) 1930-1931
      • Teachers-New School 1933
      • Bracktown School (bigger)
      • Madonna School
      • Jeffersonton School 1933
      • Muddy Run School 1932-1933
      • Perry School 1932-1933
      • 8th and 9th grades and Teachers 1934-1935
      • Bluehill School 1932-1933
      • Brandy School Building
      • Brandy School Upper Grades 1933-1934
      • Bastan School 1932-1933
      • Mrs. Kendrick
      • New Norman School 1933
      • Perry School
      • Odd Fellows Meeting-Norman School
      • Town School
      • Echungton School
      • Culpepper County Court House (2)
      • Primary School Groups-Culpepper Schools 1934-1935
      • Macedonia School
      • 8th and 9th grades-Culpepper Schools 1934-1935
      • Macedonia School Children 1932-1933
      • Supt. and Mr.s Kendrick
      • Supt. J.W. Kendrick
    • Box-folder 21:52
      Cumberland County 1930-1935
      • Cumberland County Court House
      • Cumberland County School Board (3) 1933
      • Faculty-Cumberland County Training School 1931-1932
      • Faculty-Cumberland County Training School and Miss Carly 1932-1934
      • Girls Basketball Team- Cumberland County
      • Turkey Lick School 1934
      • Basketball Team-Cumberland County Training School 1931-1932
      • Faculty-Cumberland County Training School 1934-1935
      • Sugar Fork School 1934
      • 11th grade Cumberland County Training School 1933-1934
      • Flat Back School 1934
      • Bensous Springs School 1935
      • Supt. Bailey
      • H.S. Dept. 1931-1932
      • Senior Class- Cumberland County Training School 1932-1933
      • Lower Grades- Cumberland County Schools 1932-1933
      • Graham and SUpt. O.G. Bailey
    • Box-folder 21:53
      Dinwiddie County 1930-1935
      • Cuter Store (4)
      • Dinwiddie County Training School- McKenney
      • Rocky Branch School
      • Dinwiddie (2) Oct 23
      • Dinwiddie County Court House
      • Center Star (4)
      • Supt. Scarborough
      • New Olive Branch School 1935
      • Dazler School
      • H.S. Dept. Dinwiddie County Training School 1931-1932
      • Prof. and Family 1931
      • Faculty of Dinwiddie County Training School 1930-1931
      • Graduating Class Dinwiddie
      • H.S. Dept. 10th grade 1934-1935
      • Dinwiddie County Training School Faculty 1931-1932
      • Old Olive Branch School 1932
      • Boys Quartet 1934
    • Box-folder 21:55
      Elizabeth City County 1930-1935
      • Elizabeth City County Court House
      • Old Buckroe School
    • Box-folder 21:56
      Essex County 1930-1935
      • 11th grade- John Mancene School 1933-1934
      • Tappahannock School 1934
      • 11th grade John Mancece School
      • John Mancene School
      • Faculty R.I. Academy 1930-1931
      • Faculty John Mancene School 1931-1936
      • Faculty of Essex County Training School 1934-1935
      • Tappahannock High School 1934-1935
      • Senior Class Professor Robinson-R.J. Academy 1931-1932
      • 11th grade R.I. Academy 1930-1931
      • Tappahannock School
      • Essex County Court House (2)
      • H.S. Group Essex County Training School 1934-1935
      • Supt. Essex and King and Queen Counties 1934
      • Essex County Training School 1934
      • White School 1934
      • R.I. Academy
    • Box-folder 22:1
      Fairfax County 1930-1935
      • Side View of East Woodford School (3)
      • Band at Fairfax County Exhibit 1932
      • Miss Lillian Coney and Friends 1931
      • Fairfax County Court House
      • Baileys Cross Roads (3) 1932
      • Shelling Group Fairfax County Fair 1932
      • Fairfax County Court House (3)
      • Senior Class Manassas Inst. 1933-1934
      • Girls Phys. Ed. Class 1931-1932
      • Elk's Band
      • Parade at County Exhibit
      • Home of Supt. Hayden
      • Hayden Children (4)
      • Supt. M.D. Hall (2)
    • Box-folder 22:2
      Fauquier County 1930-1935
      • Supt. and Daugter
      • Supt. J.C. Ambler (2)
      • Fauquier County Court House
      • Supt. and faculty of Fauquier Co. Training School 1930-1931
      • Senior Class Faquier Co. Training School 1934-1935
      • Faculty of Faquier Co. Training School (2)
      • Supt. of Faquier County
      • School Number 18 1935
    • Box-folder 22:3
      Floyd County 1930-1935
      • Floyd County Court House
      • Groups of Teachers and Patrons 1933
      • Floyd County Training School
    • Box-folder 22:4
      Fluvanna County 1930-1935
      • Oliver St.James School
      • Bus Driver -St. James School
      • Teachers and Supt. Abrames -St.James School
      • Columbia School 1935
      • Fluvanna County Court House Oct 6
      • New Fluvanna County Training School
      • Supt. Sneed and Trustee Loving
      • Supt. Shepperd
      • Granel Hill School 1935
      • Residence of Supt. 1935
      • Supt. J.P.Sneed
    • Box-folder 22:5
      Franklin County 1930-1935
      • Snow Creek School
      • Ms. Sihuman School Children
      • Reverend and Mrs. Nelson 1931-1932
      • Smiths Chapel School (3) 1935
      • Teachers and Senior Class Franklin County Training School 1934-1935
      • Faculty Franklin County Training School 1931-1932
      • Ephesus School
      • Franklin County Training School 1931-1932
      • Rising Sun School
      • True Vine School
      • Bellevue School
      • 10th and 11th grade Franklin County Training School 1935-1936
      • Franklin Graded School
      • Ms. Lebanon School
      • Dillard Training School 1935
      • Supt. Ramsey (3)
      • Franklin County Court House
      • H.S. Group Franklin County Training School
      • Franklin County Teachers 1931-1932
    • Box-folder 22:6
      Fredrick County 1930-1935
      • Fredrick County Court House
    • Box-folder 22:7
      Giles County 1930-1935
      • Giles County Court House
    • Box-folder 22:8
      Gloucester County 1930-1935
      • Gloucester County Court House
      • Gloucester County Training School- Home Econ Group
      • Graded Group (2) 1931-1932
      • 11th grade Gloucester County Training School 1931-1932
      • Faculty Gloucester County Training School 1933-1934
      • Phys Ed. Group Gloucester County Training School (2) 1931-1932
      • 11th grade Gloucester County Training School 1933-1934
    • Box-folder 22:9
      Goochland County 1930-1935
      • 11th grade Faculty Goochland County Training School 1932-1933
      • Centerville School- Goochland County New School
      • Goochland County Training School Grades 10 and 11 1931
      • Patrons of Centerville School
      • Centerville School Children 1930-1931
      • Goochland County Training School 1934-1935
      • Emmans School 1934
      • Goochland County Training School Senior Class 1934-1935
      • Goochland County H.S. (New) 1934
      • Goochland County Court House (2)
      • Supt. of Gocchland County
      • Goochland County Training School H.S. Dept. 1933-1934
    • Box-folder 22:10
      Grayson County 1930-1935
      • Home of a patron of the River Hill School
      • The River Hill School
      • Another View of Independence School with the United Methodist Church
      • Independence School 1935
      • Elk Creek School Children 1934-1935
      • Taylors Chapel School (2) 1935
      • River Hill School 1935
      • Old Town School (2) 1935
      • Elk Creek Senior Class 1934-1935
      • Some of the young people of Grayson County who are interested in playing baseball
      • The Independence School with the Baptist Church in the distant left of the picture
      • Grayson County Court House
    • Box-folder 22:11
      Green County 1930-1935
      • Green County Court House
      • Standersville School Nov 10 1937
    • Box-folder 22:12
      Greenville County 1930-1935
      • Greenville County Training School 11th grade 1934-1935
      • Greenville County Training School 8th grade 1931-1932
      • Greenville County Training School Faculty 1931-1932
      • Radium School
      • Orian School
      • Mt. Vernon School
      • Purdy School
      • Greenville County Court House
      • Miss Neal-Supervisor 1935
      • Supt. Halsinger
      • Dahlia School-Old Building
      • 11th grade Greenville County Training School 1933-1934
      • Claresville School 1935
    • Box-folder 22:13
      Halifax County 1930-1935
      • Wesley Chapel 1935
      • Mountain Road School Number 2 1935
      • Andrew Farmer School 1935
      • Green Valley School 1935
      • Catawba School 1935
      • Mt. Laurel School 1935
      • Senior Class -Booker T. Washington H.S. 1934-1935
      • Halifax County Training School Senior Class 1934-1935
      • South Boston 7th grade 1930-1931
      • Halifax County Training School 11th grade 1933-1934
      • Halifax County Training School Faculty 1931
      • Training School Bus Dec 21 1937
      • Supervisor Mitchel and Teachers of Scottsburg School 1930
      • Haliax County Court House
      • Halifax County Training School 11th grade 1932-1933
      • Boys Phys Ed. Group 1931-1932
      • Scottsburg School Patrons 1930-1931
      • County Training School 11th grade 1931-1932
      • 11th grade County Training School 1930-1931
      • Piney Grove School 1935
      • Supt. of Halifax County
      • Scottsburg School 1935
      • Lennig School 1935
      • Ingram School 1935
      • Murphy's Grove School 1935
      • Scottsburg School
    • Box-folder 22:14
      Hanover Boys School 1935
      • Boys Industrial School Exercises (2) 1935
      • Boys Industrial School June 7th 1935
      • School Building 1935
      • Hanover Boys Industrial School 1935
    • Box-folder 22:15
      Hanover County 1930-1935
      • Hanover County Training School 11th grade 1934-1935
      • Beaver Damn School
      • Hanover County School Patrons
      • Hanover County Training School Faculty 1934-1935
      • Hanover County Training School Home Econ Class 1934-1935
      • Mountain Road School 1935
      • Hanover County Court House
      • New Union School
      • Rockville School
      • Doswell School
      • Supt. Hall
    • Box-folder 22:16
      Henrico County 1929-1935
      • Virginia Randolph Faculty 1929-1930
      • Old Virginia Randolph Training School (2)
      • Virginia Randolph School Free Day 1931
      • Ridgeway School (white)
      • New Ridgeway White School
      • Millenium School with additions
      • Woodville School 1935
      • Supt. B.C. Goode (2)
      • Supt. A.C. Cooper
      • F.D.R. in Henrico 1934
      • Varina School
      • Quioccasin School
    • Box-folder 22:17
      Henry County 1930-1936
      • Henry County Court House
    • Box-folder 22:18
      Highland County 1930-1935
      • Flodd School Children 1932-1933
      • Manterey High School (White) 1933
      • Flood School 1933
      • Highland County Court House 1933
      • Mr. and MRs. Mauzy 1934
      • 11th grade Crabbottom School
      • Supt. Mauzy, J.B. Brick, and Prin. Phillips 1932-1933
    • Box-folder 22:19
      Isle or Wright County 1930-195
      • Isle of Wright County Training School (2) 1932
      • Supt. Hall
      • Isle of Wright County Court House
    • Box-folder 22:20
      James City County 1930-1935
      • James City County Teachers 1931-1932
      • James City County Training School 11th grade 1932-1933
      • Supt. Clarence Jennings and Sec. Mrs.A.L.Harris
      • Jamestown from the river (2)
      • James City County Court House
      • Williamsburg City Court House
    • Box-folder 22:21
      King George COunty 1930-1935
      • Edge Hill School 1933-1934
      • Sealston School 1935
      • Galcome School 1935
      • Prim School 1933-1934
      • Sealston School 1933-1934
      • Lambs Creek School (2) 1933-1934
      • Little Ark School 1935
      • Osso School 1933-1934
      • King George County Teachers 1933-1934
      • Edge Hill School (3) 1935
      • King George County Court House
      • Supt. Gayle's son (2) 1935
    • Box-folder 22:22-23
      King William County 1930-1935
      • H.S. Group King William County Training School 1934-1935
      • H.S. Group King William County Training School 1934-1935
      • Beulahville School (4)
      • Officers Junior County League 1934
      • West Point School Senior Class 1934
      • Senior Class West Point School 1929
      • Teachers and Children-Blake School 1931-1932
      • King William County Teachers 1932-1933
      • Beulahville School
      • the 1st Emily Barrett Baby
      • Rucker Res. School
      • King William County Teachers 1932-1933
      • Mrs. Lunden, Fellow Teachers Beaulahville School 1931-1932
      • 7th grade Edgehill School 1934-1935
      • Venter School 1930-1931
      • Sweet Hall School 1933
      • Oak Grove School
      • H.S. Dept King William County Training School 1930-1931
      • Mancohick School
      • Churchview School
      • Canton Colored School 1933
      • Rumford School
      • Blake School
      • Central H.S. Senior Class 1934-1935
      • Indian School 1930-1931
      • Panwaki Indian School 1931-1932
      • Supt. J.B. Gayle
      • Supt. Walter Granher
      • King William County Court House
      • Infield School
    • Box-folder 22:24
      King and Queen County 1930-1935
      • Bethlehem School (2) 1934
      • King and Queen County Training School Faculty 1933-1934
      • Faculty-King and Queen County Training School 1934-1935
      • Faculty-King and Queen County Training School 1931-1932
      • Senior Class-King and Queen County Training School 1931-1932
      • Agri Group-King and Queen County Training School 1930-1931
      • 11th grade King and Queen County Training School 1930-1931
      • King and Queen County Training School Faculty 1930-1931
      • 11 grade King and Queen County Training School Faculty 1932-1933
      • Agri Group- King and Queen County Training School 1931-1932
      • Line Pine School (2) 1934
      • King and Queen County Court House
      • Colored Teachers 1934-1935
      • Supt. and Mrs. Minor 1932
    • Box-folder 22:25
      Lancaster County 1930-1935
      • Brownston School 1934
      • Lancaster County Training School- H.S. Dept 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Lancaster County Training School 1930-1931
      • Kambs Mill School (2) 1931-1932
      • Faculty Lancaster County Training School 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Lancaster County Training School 1931-1932
      • Kilmarnack School 1933
      • Kilmarnack School
      • Booker T. Washington School 1934-1935
      • New Lason School Children 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Lancaster County Training School 1933-1934
      • Senior Class Lancaster County Training School 1934-1935
      • Faculty-Lancaster County Training School 1931-1932
      • Lancaster County Teachers 1932-1933
      • Temple and Joy Dew 1933
      • Lancaster County Court House
      • Mrs. Hite School
      • Supt. Breuh and Mrs. Newman
    • Box-folder 22:26
      Lee County 1930-1935
      • Bonnie Blue Gap School (2)
      • Pennington Gap Colored Training School 1932-1933
      • Bonnie Blue School Children 1932-1933
      • Lee County Court House
      • Supt. Shelbourne
    • Box-folder 22:27
      Louisa County 1930-1935
      • Field Day (MT. Garland School) (3) May 1 1937
      • Louisa County Court House (2)
      • 10th and 11th grade Louisa County Training School 1934-1935
      • Five Folks 1932-1933
      • 8th and 9th grades Louisa County Training School 1930-1931
      • H.S. Dept Louisa County Training School 1932-1933
      • Ms. Garland School
      • H.S. Children (8th and 9th grade) Mrs. Garland School 1934-1935
      • Faculty Louisa County Training School Dec 1934
      • Faculty Louisa County Training School 1930-1931
      • Bels Cross Roads School
    • Box-folder 22:28
      Loundon County 1930-1935
      • 8th and 9th grades Loundon County Training School 1930-1931
      • Faculty Loundon County Training School 1930-1931
      • Mountain
      • County White School Children 1931-1932
      • Hughesville School
    • Box-folder 22:29
      Lunenburg County 1930-1935
      • Faculty of Lunenburg County Training School 1932-1933
      • Faculty of Lunenburg County Training School 1933-1934
      • 11th grade Lunenburg County Training School 1932-1933
      • Writesboro School 1935
      • Lunenburg County Training School Basketball Team 1934-1935
      • Camp School
      • Louie Humeson Hubert 1932
      • Senior Class Lunenburg Training School 1934-19335
      • Unity School 1935
      • Faculty Lunenburg County Training School 1932-1933
      • Bethany School 1935
      • Mt.Olive School 1935
      • Macedonia School 1935
      • Planetsville School 1935
      • Traffic School 1935
      • Friendship School 1935
      • Senior Class (11th grade) Lunenburg County Training School 1933-1934
      • Faculty Lunenburg County Training School 1932-1933
      • Lone Oak School 1935
      • High School Dept. 1931-1932
      • Pleasant Oak School 1935
      • Asbury School 1935
      • Daves School 1935
      • Grant Patrons Lunenburg County Training School 1932-1933
    • Box-folder 22:30
      Madison County 1930-1935
      • Smith Ford School
      • Hoover School 1935
      • Avoda School 1934-1935
      • Williamsburg School(3)
      • Home Economics Cottage (Madison County School)(2) 1934-1935
      • Oak Grove School
      • Oak Park School Children 1930-1931
      • Oak Park School
      • Haywood School
      • Millstand School
      • Midway School Nov 10 1937
      • Brightwood School Nov 10 1937
    • Box-folder 22:31
      Madison and Green County 1927-1935
      • Madison and Green Teachers
      • Madison and Green County Teachers 1927-1928
    • Box-folder 22:32
      Matthews County 1930-1935
      • Matthews County Teachers 1933-1934
      • 10th grade Matthews County Training School 1933-1934
      • Matthews County Training School 1931-1932
      • Matthews County Teachers 1934-1935
      • Matthews County Training School Faculty 1931-1932
      • Matthews County Teachers 1933
    • Box-folder 22:33-40
      Mecklenburg County 1927-1935
      • Lamberts Chapel School
      • Twins-Thyne Jack
      • Triplets at Thyne Jack April 1931
      • Whittles Grove School-Upper Grades 1931-1932
      • Lamberts Chapel School
      • School Children 1931-1932
      • Wrightman School
      • Dr. and Miss Wilson-Thyne Jack 1931
      • Blackridge School Dec 4th 1928
      • Lane School
      • Shaft at Mecklenburg County Training School 1927-1928
      • Old Blackridge School
      • County Freshman School
      • St. Marks Episcopal Church
      • 8th grade South Boston School 1930-1931
      • 9th grade South Boston School 1930-1931
    • Box-folder 22:41
      Middlesex County 1930-1935
      • Union Grove School
      • Pine Grove School
      • 11th grade Middlesex County Training School 1931-1932
      • Shiloh School
      • Senior Class Middlesex County Training School 1934-1935
      • Middlesex County Teachers 1933-1934
      • Middlesex County Teachers 1933-1935
      • Middlesex County Court House
    • Box-folder 22:42
      Montgomery County 1930-1935
      • Shawsville School
      • Ellistan School
      • Senior Class Christianburg Institute 1934-1935
      • Hill School 1935
      • Wake Forest School (3)
      • Blacksburg School 1935
      • Piney Woods School 1935
      • Radford School 1932-1933
      • Supt. C.C. Shelbourne 1934
      • Montgomery County Court House (2)
    • Box-folder 22:43
      Nansemond County 1930-1935
      • Supt. Williams
      • Nansemond Collegiate Institute
      • Nansemond County Court House
      • Faculty Nansemond Collegiate Institute 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Nansemond County Training School 1931-1932
      • Huntersville School (2)
      • H.S. Group Nansemond County Training School 1930-1931
    • Box-folder 22:44
      Nelson County 1930-1935
      • Nelson County Court House
      • Ryan School Children 1938
    • Box-folder 22:45
      New Kent County 1927-1935
      • New Kent County Teachers 1931-1932
      • Faculty New Kent County Training School 1934-1935
      • Faculty NEw Kent County Training School 1933-1934
      • Plum Paint School
      • Tunstalls School
      • New Kent County Training School 1933-1934
      • 11th grade New Kent County Training School
      • 2nd Liberty School
      • Children and Patrons and Mount Castle School 1931-1932
      • Cumberland School
      • 11th grade New Kent County Training School 1934-1935
      • St. Peters School
      • H.S. Children and Teachers (2nd Liberty School) 1931-1932
      • Cooks Mills School 1927
      • Rear View Mt.Nebo-Rosenwald School
      • Old Peters Church (4)
      • New Kent County Court House
      • Cooks Mill School (2)
      • Mrs. S.A. Antchfrier-Supervisor Sept 22
      • Lanexa School
      • Children at Lanexa School
      • Quinton School (3) 1929
    • Box-folder 22:46
      Norfolk County 1930-1935
      • Norfolk County Portsmouth
      • Supt. Hurst
      • 11th grade Norfolk County Training School 1931-1932
      • Faculty of County Training School 1931
      • Pupils of 9th and 9th grades-South Norfolk School 1931-1932
      • 12th grade Boys-South Hill School 1931-1932
      • Faculty of Norfolk County Training School 1931-1932
      • 6th and 7th grade pupils-Churchland School 1931-1932
      • 11th grade pupils Norfolk County Training School 1930-1931
      • Senior Class Norfolk County Training School 1933-1934
      • Churchland School (30's)
      • 11th grade Norfolk County Training School 1934-1935
      • 11th grade Norfolk COunty Training School 1932-1933
      • Churchland School 1932
      • Norfolk County Court House
      • South Hill School 1931-1932
    • Box-folder 22:47
      Northumberland County 1930-1935
      • Mrs. Knentz and daughter
      • Faculty County Training School 1932-1933
      • Faculty Northumberland County Training School 1931-1932
      • Northumberland County White School
      • 3rd grade Northumberland 1931-1932
      • 11th grade Northumberland County Training School 1931-1932
      • Mila School Northumberland County
      • Northumberland County Court House (6)
      • 11th grade Northumberland County Training School 1932-1933
      • Supt. Frank W. Lewis
      • Home of Mr.Krentz (2)
    • Box-folder 22:48
      Northampton County 1930-1935
      • Maids of Honor of County Queen 1933
      • Queen of Thrown 1933
      • Tidewater Senior Class (2) 1935-1936
      • Northampton County
      • H.S. Northampton County (Cape Charles) 1934-1935
      • Gearge Aliner Jr.
      • Trustees of Tidewater Institute 1930-1931
      • Northampton County Field Day Exercises 1933
      • 8th grade Cape Charles School 1932-1933
      • Student Body Cape Charles School 1932-1933
      • Teachers of Cape Charles School 1932-1933
      • Supt. G.J.Aliner (3)
      • Supt D.W.Pilers
      • Northampton County Court House
      • Lucy Evans Akkinson (2) 1934
      • Massawaddox School
    • Box-folder 22:49
      Nottoway County 1930-1935
      • Sneads Spring School (2)
      • Prospect School
      • Fergusonville School 1935
      • Nottoway County Training School Senior Class 1934-1935
      • 11th grade Nottoway County Training School 1933
      • Home Economics House Nottoway County Training School 1933
      • Jennings School
      • Hickory grove
      • Burkeville School
      • Watson School
      • Dr. and Mrs. Atler Ingleside Seminary
    • Box-folder 22:50
      Orange County 1930-1935
      • Ridge School
      • Isabella Lightfoot 1935
      • Orange County Training School H.S. Group 1932-1933
      • Orange County Training School H.S. Group 8th and 9th 1932-1933
      • Orange County Training School
      • Nason School
      • Orange County Enhance Day 1935
      • Orange County School Exhibit Day (2) 1935
      • Orange County (2)
      • Senior Class Orange County Training School 1934-1935
      • Faculty Orange County Training School 1934-1935
      • School Number 17 Barbersville
      • Manrae Wood School
      • 11th grade Orange County Training School 1933-1934
      • Orange County Court House
      • Hunting Group Jan 1935
      • Za School
      • Chorus Class 1934-1935
    • Box-folder 22:51
      Page County 1930-1935
      • Salem School 1932-1933
      • 8th and 9th grades Luney School
      • Blainesville School 1932-1933
      • Walker Creek School (2) 1932-1933
      • Blainesville School Children 1932-1933
      • Walkers Creek School 1932-1933
      • Luney School 1932-1933
      • Page County Court House
    • Box-folder 22:52
      Patrick County 1930-1935
      • Patrick County
      • West Liberty School 1932
      • Cross Roads School
      • New Lake School
      • West Liberty Children 1932
      • Colored School and Church
      • Willis Gap School 1932
      • Rev Hallow School
      • Rev Hallow School Children (2) 1932-1933
      • Harden Reynolds School
      • Supt.Clifton 1932
      • Patrick County Court House
      • Children of Weeping Willow School 1932
      • Willis Gap School
      • New Hife School Children 1932
    • Box-folder 22:53
      Pittsylvania County 1930-1935
      • Henry school
      • Whitemell (white) School
      • Gretna White School
      • Faculty of Pittsylvania Coutny Court House 1930-1931
      • Pittsylvania County Training School Faculty Our Teacher failed to get in 1931-1932
      • 11th grade Gretna School (2) 1933-1934
      • Glass School
      • 11th grade Pittsylvania County Training School 1931-1932
      • Pupils of Ramsey School 1931-1932
      • Camp Grove School
      • Pittsylvania County
      • Ajax School Children 1932
      • Dixie School
      • 11th grade Gretna School 1931-1932
      • Jaytonsville School
      • 11th grade Pittsylvania County Training School 1930-1931
      • Old Building Shields School Sept 24
      • Antioch School
      • Muller School
      • Supt. Nelson and Officer Force
      • Crookstown School
      • Supt J.B. Watson Jr.
      • PIttsylvania County Court House
    • Box-folder 22:54
      Powhatan County 1930-1935
      • Corinth School 1933-1934
      • C.F. Simpson and Family 1932
      • Group of children Powhatan County Training School 1931-1932
      • Group at Powhatan County Training School 1931-1932
      • Mrs. Simpson and Mrs.Allen Logansville School 1931-1932
      • Faculty County Training School 1933-1934
      • Donsel School 1933-1934
      • Powhatan County Training School 11th grade 1934-1935
      • Antioch School 1935
      • Ballsville School 1932-1933
      • Primary Grade Powhatan County Training School
      • 7th grade Powhatan County Training School 1932-1933
      • Logansville School
      • Wilkerson School
      • 10th and 11th grade Powhatan County Training School
      • Powhatan County Teachers 1932-1933
      • Fine Creek School 1933-1934
      • Shiloh School 1934
      • New Powhatan White School 1931-1932
      • Supt. P.C. Williams
      • Powhatan County Court House (2)
      • Pilkington School
    • Box-folder 23:1-3
      Prince Edward County 1930-1935
      • Peak School 1934
      • Homw of T.J. McHarvoni Farmville,Va
      • 11th grade Prince Edward County Training School 1934-1935
      • 11th grade Prince Edward County Training School 1931-1932
      • Froward Rack School 1934
      • High Bridge School 1934
      • Sulphier Springs School 1934
      • 11th grade Prince Edward County Training School 1932-1933
      • 11th grade prince Edward County Training School 1933-1934
      • Ms. Moveah School 1934
      • Prospus School Number 2 1934
      • High Ranks School 1934
      • Beam School
      • Epps School 1934
    • Box-folder 23:4
      Prince George County 1930-1935
      • Faculty Prince George Training School 1932-1933
      • Darnell Bricks County
      • New County White School Building 1935
      • Prince George County Reeves School number 5
      • Prince George County Teachers 1931-1932
      • Prince George County Training School 1934
      • View of Exhibit Day Prince George County Training School 1932
    • Box-folder 23:5
      Princess Anne County 1930-1935
      • Princess Anne County Teachers 1932-1933
      • Broad Creek School
      • Union Kempsville School 1933-1934
      • Furman School Buildings
      • Princess Anne County Court Court House
      • Old Home
      • Suph Cornell and Family
      • William Frank Hotel
      • William Frank Hotel 1935
      • St.Johns School
      • Mac Penson School
    • Box-folder 23:6
      Prince William County 1930-1935
      • Mantico School
      • Thorofare School
      • Summit School
      • Mt.Zion School (Church)
      • Antioch School Children
      • Kettle Run School
      • 7th grade Graduates Brown School
    • Box-folder 23:7
      Pulaski County 1930-1935
      • Pulasi County Court House
      • Supt. E.L. Darsh
    • Box-folder 23:8
      Rappahannock County 1930-1935
      • Colored School Washington VA Exhibit Day 1931
      • Group of Little Washington (2) May 1932
      • The Rudesill Girls-Mandeville 1935
      • Supt. G. Tyler Miller
      • Rappahannock County Court House (2)
      • Peola Mills School 1932-1933
      • Rappahannock and Warren County Negro Teachers 1932-1933
      • Colored School-Exhibit Day 1931
    • Box-folder 23:9
      Richmond County 1930-1935
      • Senior Class Academy School 1934-1935
      • Mayfield School 1935
      • 11th grade No Neck Academy 1930-1931
      • Ebernizer School 1935
      • Ms. Julia Pope and R.D. Pope 1930-1931
      • Faculty No Neck Academy 1930-1931
      • Mrs. Julia Pope 1931
      • Dawnings School (2) 1935
      • Richmond County Court House (2)
      • Richmond County Clerks Office
    • Box-folder 23:10
      Roanoke County 1930-1934
      • Roanoke County Court House
      • Roanoke County Training School Faculty 1931-1932
      • H.S. Dept Roanoke County Training School 1930-1931
      • Roanoke County Training School Faculty 1932
      • 10th grade Roanoke County Training School 1933-1934
      • H.S. Dept Roanoke County Training School 1932-1933
    • Box-folder 23:11
      Rockbridge County 1930-1935
      • 9th grade Rockbridge County Training School 1932-1933
      • Brawnsbury School Children 1932-1933
    • Box-folder 23:12
      Rickingham County 1930-1935
      • Waltner School 1934
      • McGaheysville School 1934
      • Bridgeway School 1934
      • Miss Laurie Walker and Teacher Waltner School 1934
      • Supt. Indy and Principal H. Waddell
      • Supt. Myers
      • Rockingham County Court House
    • Box-folder 23:13
      Scott County 1930-1935
      • Scott County Court House
      • Supt. Smith
    • Box-folder 23:14
      Shenandoah County 1930-1935
      • Ms. Jackson School
      • Shenandoah County Court House
    • Box-folder 23:15
      Smyth County 1930-1935
      • Principal Epps Mirror School 1931-1932
      • H.S. Group Marian School 1931-1932
      • Smyth County Court House (2)
      • Supt. Crougey
    • Box-folder 23:16
      Southampton County 1930-1935
      • Dayle School 1935
      • New Franklin School
      • 11th grade Southampton County Training School 1930-1931
      • Supt. B.T. Watkins 1931
      • Sunbeam School 1935
      • Delaware School 1935
      • Ricks School 1935
      • Diamond Grove School 1935
      • 11th grade Southampton County Training School 1934-1935
      • 11th grade Southampton County Training School 1931-1932
      • Mrs. Brauns Home Eco Class County Training School 1931-1932
      • Southampton County School (2)
      • Mrs. Hill School (Mt. Olive) 1935
      • Sealy School 1935
      • Capron School
      • Southampton County Court House
      • Supt. J.J.Jenkins
      • Southampton County
      • Negro School
      • Southampton County Training School
      • Mrs. Winston and Mother
    • Box-folder 23:17
      Spotsylvania County 1930-1935
      • Spotsylvania County School
      • Faculty Spotsylvania County Training School
      • Half Grade School 1933-1934
      • H.S. Dept County Training School 1932-1933
      • Massponax School 1933-1934
      • Spotsylvania County Training School 11th grade 1933-1934
      • Spotsylvania County Training School 1934
      • Fork School 1933-1934
      • Additional Rooms Spotsylvania County Training School 1934
      • Board Half School 1933-1934
      • Granite Springs School
      • Stubles School
      • Piney Branch School 1933-1934
      • Mayre School 1933-1934
      • Sunrise School
      • High School Group 1931-1932
      • State Negro Midwives
      • Supt. J.H.Charles
      • Faculty County Training School 1931-1932
      • Summit School 1932-1933
      • Good Hope School (2) 1933-1934
    • Box-folder 23:18
      Stafford County 1930-1935
      • Falmouth School 1932
      • Falmouth School 1935
      • Union Branch School 1933-1934
      • Break School 1935
      • Oak Grove School 1935
      • Stafford County Teachers 1933-1934
      • Shiloh School 1933-1934
      • Little Forest School 1933-1934
      • Sherwood Taveil 1933
      • Stafford County School Board (2) 1933
      • Tommy Gayle
      • Stafford County Court House
      • Sherwood Forest School 1933
    • Box-folder 23:19
      Surry County 1930-1935
      • Surry County Training School Faculty 1930-1931
      • 11th grade Surry County Training School
      • Spring Grove School
      • H.S. Dept Surry County Training School 1933-1934
      • 8th grade Surry County Training School 1930-1931
      • Gwen and Walter Jones
      • Faculty Surry County Training School 1933-1934
      • Poplarlawn School Children 1930-1931
      • New Design School 1934
      • Mt. Pleasent School
      • H.S. Dept Surry County Training School 1931-1932
      • Manassas Institution
      • Senior Class-Manassas Institution 1933-1934
    • Box-folder 23:20
      Sussex County 1930-1935
      • Rivers School
      • Colored Teachers Sussex County 1931-1932
      • Surry County Court House Exercises 1931
      • H.S. Dept Sussex County Training School 1932-1933
      • Baker School 1935
      • Mrs. Jackson and Girls County Training School 1931
      • H.S. Students County Training School 1931-1932
      • H.S Dept County Training School 1932-1933
      • Hammerville School
    • Box-folder 23:21
      Tazewell County 1930-1935
      • Tazewell School Teachers(2) 1931-1932
      • Pinnacle Rock
      • Patrons of Tazewell School 1930-1931
      • 8th grade Tazewell Grade School 1931-1932
      • Mud Fork School 1932-1933
      • Burkes Garden (white) School
      • Tazewell Graded School Teachers 1931-1932
      • Tazewell County Court House (2)
    • Box-folder 23:22
      Warrick County 1930-1935
      • Lee Hall School
    • Box-folder 23:23
      Warren County 1930-1935
      • New Front Royal School 1933
      • Pine Tree School
      • Beaver Damn School
      • Frank Royal School
      • Walklam School (Hanover County)
      • New Annion School
    • Box-folder 23:24
      Washington County 1930-1935
      • Box-folder 23:24
        Faculty Washington County Training School 1931-1932
      • H.S.Dept Washington County Training School 1931-1932
      • Washington County Court House
    • Box-folder 23:25
      Westymoreland County 1930-1935
      • Faculty of Westmoreland County Training School 1931-1932
      • Zocata School (2) 1934
      • Hackett Hill School 1932
      • Kremlin School 1932
      • Zion School 1932
      • Residence of Supt. Blake T. Newton
      • Monroe Hall School 1935
      • George Washington School 1935
      • 11th grade Westmoreland County Training School 1933
      • Gravel Run School 1935
      • 8th grade Westmoreland County Training School 1931-1932
      • H.S. Dept Westmoreland County Training School 1932-1933
      • Supt. Blake T. Newton
      • Supt Blake T. Newton Oct. 22
    • Box-folder 23:26
      Wise County 1928-1932
      • Negro School
      • 4th and 5th grade Wise County Training School 1931-1932
      • H.S. Students Wise County Training School 1931-1932
      • Quartet-Pine Ridge School 1932
      • Supt. J.J. Reely Jr.
      • Wise County Court House
      • Supt. Reely and Son May 1928
    • Box-folder 23:27
      Wythe County 1930-1935
      • New Hope School Children 1931-1932
      • Wythe County Training School 1931-1932
      • Max Meadows School Children 1931-1932
      • H.S. Students Wyth County Training School 1932-1933
      • Austinville School Children 1931-1932
    • Box-folder 23:28
      York County 1930-1935
      • Oak Grove School
      • Yorktown (white) School
      • 11th grade York County Training School 1932-1933
      • Faculty-York County Training School 1932-1933
      • York County Training School -Home Economics Building
      • Tabb School
      • Senior Class York County Training School 1934-1935
      • York County Court House
    • Box-folder 23:29
      Berryville,VA 1930-1935
      • Supt. Richardson's 2 Children (2) 1934
    • Box-folder 23:30
      Bluefield,VA 1930-1935
      • Colored High School
      • Quartet at Bluefield VA 1931-1932
    • Box-folder 23:31
      Bristol City 1930-1935
      • H.S. Dept Bristol City 1930-1931
      • Supt. R.C. Baners
      • Faculty Bristol City School 1930-1931
    • Box-folder 23:32
      Emory City 1930-1935
      • Children of H.L. Crawgey 1934
    • Box-folder 23:33
      Fredericksburg City 1930-1935
      • Teachers Fredericksburg Elementary School 1934-1935
    • Box-folder 23:34
      Harrisonburg City 1930-1935
      • Graduating Class Harrisonburg Training School 1933
      • 11th grade Harrisonburg Training School 1934-1935
    • Box-folder 23:35
      Hopewell City 1930-1935
      • 11th grade Hopewell School 1931-1932
      • Hopwell Teachers 1931-1932
      • Suot R.H.Wake
    • Box-folder 23:37
      Lexington City 1930-1935
      • 11th grade Lexington School 1934-1935
      • Miss Virginia Randolph
      • School Bus
      • H.S. Group 8th and 9th grades
    • Box-folder 23:38
      Lynchburg City 1930-1935
      • Dunbar High School (2)
    • Box-folder 23:40
      Norfolk City 1930-1935
      • New School Building
    • Box-folder 23:41
      Staunton City 1930-1935
      • Supt. F.L. Shelbourne
      • Senior Class Staunton High Scholl 1934-1935
    • Box-folder 23:42
      Williamsburg City 1930-1935
      • Negro High School
    • Box-folder 23:44
      Winchester 1930-1934
      • Faculty Colored School 1933-1934
      • Handly School 1934
    • Box-folder 21:46
      R.R.Morton
      • R.R. Morton at his home in Tidewater,VA
  • Sub-Series C: Negatives
    • Box-folder 24:1
      Accomack County
    • Box-folder 24:2
      Accomack County
    • Box-folder 24:3
      Albermarle County
    • Box-folder 24:4
      Albermarle County
    • Box-folder 24:5
      Alleghany County
    • Box-folder 24:6
      Amelia County
    • Box-folder 24:7
      Amherst County
    • Box-folder 24:8
      Appomattox County
    • Box-folder 24:9
      Arlington County
    • Box-folder 24:10
      August County
    • Box-folder 24:11
      Bath County
    • Box-folder 24:12
      Bedford County
    • Box-folder 24:13
      Bland County
    • Box-folder 24:14
      Botetourt County
    • Box-folder 24:15
      Brunswick County
    • Box-folder 24:16
      Brunswick County
    • Box-folder 24:17
      Buchanan County
    • Box-folder 24:18
      Buckingham County
    • Box-folder 24:19
      Campbell County
    • Box-folder 24:20
      Campbell County
    • Box-folder 24:21
      Caroline County
    • Box-folder 25:1
      Carroll County
    • Box-folder 25:2
      Charles City County
    • Box-folder 25:3
      Charlotte County
    • Box-folder 25:4
      Chesterfield County
    • Box-folder 25:5
      Chesterfield County
    • Box-folder 25:6
      Chesterfield County
    • Box-folder 25:7
      Chesterfield County
    • Box-folder 25:8
      Clarke County
    • Box-folder 25:9
      Craig County
    • Box-folder 25:10
      Culpepper County
    • Box-folder 25:11
      Cumberland County
    • Box-folder 25:12
      Dinwiddie County
    • Box-folder 25:13
      Elizabeth City County
    • Box-folder 25:14
      Essex County
    • Box-folder 25:15
      Essex County
    • Box-folder 25:16
      Essex-Franklin County
    • Box-folder 25:17
      Faquier County
    • Box-folder 25:18
      Faquier County
    • Box-folder 25:19
      Fairfax County
    • Box-folder 25:20
      Fairfax County
    • Box-folder 25:21
      Floyd County
    • Box-folder 25:22
      Fluvanna County
    • Box-folder 25:23
      Fluvanna County
    • Box-folder 25:24
      Franklin County
    • Box-folder 25:25
      Franklin County
    • Box-folder 25:26
      Franklin County
    • Box-folder 25:27
      Frederick County
    • Box-folder 25:28
      Frederick County
    • Box-folder 25:29
      Giles County
    • Box-folder 25:30
      Gloucester County
    • Box-folder 25:31
      Gloucester County
    • Box-folder 25:32
      Goochland County
    • Box-folder 25:33
      Goochland County
    • Box-folder 26:1
      Grayson County
    • Box-folder 26:2
      Greene County
    • Box-folder 26:3
      Greensille County
    • Box-folder 26:4
      Greensville County
    • Box-folder 26:5
      Halifax County
    • Box-folder 26:6
      Halifax County
    • Box-folder 26:7
      Halifax County
    • Box-folder 26:8
      Halifax County
    • Box-folder 26:9
      Hanover County
    • Box-folder 26:10
      Henry County
    • Box-folder 26:11
      Henry County
    • Box-folder 26:12
      Highland County
    • Box-folder 26:13
      Isle of Wright County
    • Box-folder 26:14
      James City County
    • Box-folder 26:15
      King George County
    • Box-folder 26:16
      King George County
    • Box-folder 26:17
      King and Queen County
    • Box-folder 26:18
      King and Queen County
    • Box-folder 26:19
      King William County
    • Box-folder 26:20
      Lancaster County
    • Box-folder 26:21
      Lancaster County
    • Box-folder 26:22
      Loudon County
    • Box-folder 26:23
      Lee County
    • Box-folder 26:24
      Louisa County
    • Box-folder 26:25
      Lunenburg County
    • Box-folder 26:26
      Madison County
    • Box-folder 26:27
      Matthew County
    • Box-folder 26:28
      Macklenburg County
    • Box-folder 26:29
      Mecklenburg County
    • Box-folder 26:30
      Middlesex County
    • Box-folder 26:31
      Montgomery County
    • Box-folder 27:1
      Nansemond County
    • Box-folder 27:2
      Nensemond County
    • Box-folder 27:3
      Nelson County
    • Box-folder 27:4
      New Kent County
    • Box-folder 27:5
      New Kent County
    • Box-folder 27:6
      Norfolk County
    • Box-folder 27:7
      Norfolk County
    • Box-folder 27:8
      Northampton County
    • Box-folder 27:9
      Northampton County
    • Box-folder 27:10
      Northumberland County
    • Box-folder 27:11
      Northumberland County
    • Box-folder 27:12
      Nottoway County
    • Box-folder 27:13
      Nottoway County
    • Box-folder 27:14
      Orange County
    • Box-folder 27:15
      Page County
    • Box-folder 27:16
      Patrick County
    • Box-folder 27:17
      Pittsylvania County
    • Box-folder 27:18
      Pittsylvania County
    • Box-folder 27:19
      Prince Edward County
    • Box-folder 27:20
      Prince Edward County
    • Box-folder 27:21
      Prince George County
    • Box-folder 27:22
      Prince George County
    • Box-folder 27:23
      Prince William County
    • Box-folder 27:24
      Princess Anne County
    • Box-folder 27:25
      Powhatan County
    • Box-folder 27:26
      Pulaski County
    • Box-folder 27:27
      Rappahannock County
    • Box-folder 27:28
      Richmond County
    • Box-folder 27:29
      Roanoke County
    • Box-folder 28:30
      Roanoke County
    • Box-folder 27:31
      Rockingham County
    • Box-folder 27:32
      Rockingham County
    • Box-folder 27:33
      Russell County
    • Box-folder 27:34
      Russell County
    • Box-folder 28:1
      Scott County
    • Box-folder 28:2
      Shenandoah County
    • Box-folder 28:3
      Smyth County
    • Box-folder 28:4
      Southampton County
    • Box-folder 28:5
      Southampton County
    • Box-folder 28:6
      Spotsylvania County
    • Box-folder 28:7
      Stafford County
    • Box-folder 28:8
      Stafford County
    • Box-folder 28:9
      Surry County
    • Box-folder 28:10
      Sussex County
    • Box-folder 28:11
      Sussex County
    • Box-folder 28:12
      Tazewell County
    • Box-folder 28:13
      Tazewell County
    • Box-folder 28:14
      Warrick County
    • Box-folder 28:15
      Warren County
    • Box-folder 28:16
      Washington County
    • Box-folder 28:17
      Washington County
    • Box-folder 28:18
      Westmoreland County
    • Box-folder 28:19
      Westmoreland County
    • Box-folder 28:20
      Winchester County
    • Box-folder 28:21
      Wise County
    • Box-folder 28:22
      Wythe County
    • Box-folder 28:23
      Wythe County
    • Box-folder 28:24
      York County
    • Box-folder 28:25
      Alexandria County
    • Box-folder 28:26
      Bristol City
    • Box-folder 28:27
      Clifton Forge
    • Box-folder 28:28
      Fredericksburg City
    • Box-folder 28:29
      Hampton City
    • Box-folder 28:30
      Harrisburg City
    • Box-folder 28:31
      Hopewell City
    • Box-folder 28:32
      Lynchburg City
    • Box-folder 28:33
      Norfolk City
    • Box-folder 28:34
      Radford City
    • Box-folder 28:35
      Staunton City
    • Box-folder 28:36
      Williamsburg City
    • Box-folder 28:37
      Unknown
    • Box-folder 28:38
      Unknown
    • Box-folder 28:39
      Unknown
    • Box-folder 28:40
      Unknown
    • Box-folder 28:41
      Unknown
    • Box-folder 28:42
      Unknown
    • Box-folder 28:43
      Unknown
    • Box-folder 28:44
      Maryland
    • Box-folder 28:45
      Manteo,N.C
    • Box-folder 28:46
      Winston Salem, N.C.
    • Box-folder 28:47
    • Box-folder 28:48
      Unknown
Series V: Scrapbooks and Yearbooks
  • Box 29
    Echo Yearbook 1962
  • Box 29
    Pictorial History of Negro Education in Virginia
  • Box 29
    Retirement Book
  • Box 29
    Richardsonian Yearbook 1969
Series VI: Printed
  • Sub-Series A: Awards and Certificates
    • Box-folder 30:1
      Alpha Phi Alpha Certificates 1960,1976
    • Box-folder 30:2
      Awards 1942-1968
  • Sub-Series B: Pamphlets
    • Box-folder 30:3
      Constitution and By-Laws of Southside Interscholastic Althetic Association
    • Box-folder 30:4
      Eugenics in the Relation to The New Family and the Law on Racial Integrity 1924
  • Sub-Series C: Book
    • Box 30
      The Developement of Negro Education in Virginia 1831-1970
  • Sub-Series D: Degrees
    • Box-folder 30:5
      Lexington Colored and Graded School May 15, 1918
    • Box-folder 30:6
      The Virginia Normal and Industrial Institute High School Course-O.S. Aug 30 1923
    • Box-folder 30:7
      The Virginia Normal and Industrial Institute Bachelor of Arts June 10 1927
  • Sub-Series E: News Clippings
    • Box 31
      News clippings from a number of newspapers from the State of Virginia