Search Finding Aid
A Guide to the Virginia War History Commission, 1915-1931 Virginia War History Commission, Records 37219, 28390, 33311 and 28057

A Guide to the Virginia War History Commission, Records, 1915-1931

A Collection in
the Library of Virginia
Accession Number 37219, 28390, 33311 and 28057


[logo]

Library of Virginia

The Library of Virginia
800 East Broad Street
Richmond, Virginia 23219-8000
USA
Phone: (804) 692-3888 (Archives Reference)
Fax: (804) 692-3556 (Archives Reference)
Email: archdesk@lva.virginia.gov(Archives)
URL: http://www.lva.virginia.gov/

© 2004 By the Library of Virginia.

Processed by: Roger Christman

Repository
Library of Virginia
Accession number
37219, 28390, 33311 and 28057
Title
Records, 1915-1931
Physical Characteristics
121.04 cubic feet
Creator
Virginia War History Commission
Physical Location
State Records Collection, Virginia War History Commission (Record Group 66)
Language
English

Administrative Information

Access Restrictions

There are no restrictions.

Use Restrictions

There are no restrictions.

Preferred Citation

Virginia War History Commission [specific series], [dates]. [specific Accession number], State Records Collection, The Library of Virginia, Richmond, Virginia.

Acquisition Information

Transferred from Virginia War History Commission, date unknown (accession 37219 and 28390).

Transferred from the University of Virginia, 2 November 1988 (accession 33311).

Gift of Mrs. Frances H. Paulette, 27 June 1973 (accession 28057).


Historical Information

On 7 January 1919, Governor Westmoreland Davis created the Virginia War History Commission whose goal was "to complete an accurate and complete history of Virginia's military, economic and political participation in the World War." The Commission consisted of sixteen leading citizens appointed by the governor including: Reverend Collins Denny, Brigadier General Jo Lane Stern, Adjutant General of Virginia, Douglas Southall Freeman, editor of the Richmond News-Leader, State Librarian Henry R. McIlwaine, and Colonel Charles R. Keiley, Executive Secretary of the Second Virginia Council of Defense. Arthur Kyle Davis, president of Southern Female College in Petersburg, was named chairman of the commission. The commission served without compensation and from January to September 1919 relied on the Second Virginia Council of Defense for financial support. Subsequently, on the governor's recommendation, the General Assembly appropriated $10,000 on 10 September 1919 to enable the commission to discharge its duties. Financial support was continued from 1919 to 1927 by annual appropriations.

Upon his appointment as chairman, Arthur Kyle Davis immediately implemented his plan for preserving Virginia's war records. On 6 August 1918, during the presentation of a service flag by the United Daughters of the Confederacy at the Sussex County Court House, Davis proposed that the people of each community in Virginia preserve the records and activities of their activities. Local branches of the Commission, consisting of a chairman and two associates, were established in Virginia's 100 counties and 21 cities, to collect records of their community's military and civilian activities. The Commission created a fifteen topic outline of subjects to be included in the statewide history. Some of the topics included Virginians of Distinguished Service, Virginia Churches, Economic Conditions, Red Cross and War Letters and Diaries. An editor assigned to each topic would then write the narrative. This material would then form the basis of the Commission's proposed four volume history of Virginia during the World War.

Unfortunately, poor or non-existent leadership by the local branches, apathy, and a lack of time and money hampered the Commission's collection of war records. The quantity and quality of records collected varied widely. In 1921 the Commission published four War History Supplements in the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography listing the source material collected by the local branches. Very few records were collected after 1921 and interest in the Commission's work quickly waned.

In addition to the magazine supplements, the Virginia War History Commission published seven volumes. Volumes I-IV were summaries of source material compiled by the commission. These volumes included lists of distinguished soldiers, newspaper clippings chronicling the war, a guide to war letters, diaries and editorials, and a series of sketches of civilian war agencies. Volumes V-VII were specific chronicles of Virginia wartime activities. Volumes include military unit histories and locality histories that describe the location of the communities, their resources, pre-war conditions, economic conditions, relief and institutional war work. Preliminary manuscripts for a narrative history of Virginia's role in the war were prepared as well. By June 1928 all of the source materials and manuscripts were transferred to the Virginia State Library, but, because of various difficulties, the narrative history was never published. The War History Commission submitted their last annual report to the Governor and General Assembly on 18 January 1928 and had ceased all operations by July 1928.

Scope and Content Information

The Virginia War History Commission Records are housed in 302 boxes and 5 oversize boxes. The collection is arranged into nineteen (19) series. Series have been designated for: I. Individual Service Records (Questionnaires); II. Virginians of Distinguished Service; III. Virginia Military Organizations; IV. Virginia's Camps and Cantonments; V. Virginia Schools and Colleges; VI. County Source Material; VII. City Source Material; VIII. Selective Service and Volunteers; IX. Virginia War Diaries and Incidents; X. Scrapbooks; XI. Office Files; XII. First Virginia Council of Defense; XIII. Virginia Agricultural Council of Safety; XIV. Second Virginia Council of Defense; XV. Margaret Ethel Kelley Kern Papers; XVI. H.R. McIlwaine Papers; XVII. Miscellaneous Records; XVIII. Lynchburg City Committee Records; and XIX. Prince Edward County Committee Records. These records include books, broadsides, checks, citations, correspondence, diaries, invitations, invoices, magazines, maps, military records, minute books, newspapers, newspaper clippings, photographs, post cards, press releases, programs, publications, questionnaires, receipts, reports, scrapbooks, sheet music, song books, and telegrams. These records document Virginia's participation in World War I and its attempt to preserve records of that participation.

Following is a brief overview of the collection. A more in-depth description of the collection can be found in the Series and Subseries level descriptions. It is recommended that the researcher read the Series level scope and content notes thoroughly before accessing the collection.

The experiences of Virginians in the military during the war are well documented throughout the collection. Information on the background and experiences of individual soldiers (and a few nurses) is recorded in the questionnaires (Series I and Series II). Additional information concerning soldiers' views of the war may be found in letters and diaries (Series VI, Series VII, Series IX and Series X).

Of note to the military historian, the collection includes histories of Virginia units including Home Guards and the history of Virginia military cantonments including Camp Humphreys and Camp Lee (Series III, Series IV and Series VIII).

For researchers interested in home front activities, there are some noteworthy records. Propaganda, food and fuel conservation, health and morality issues are highlighted in the records of the First Virginia Council of Defense (Series XII), Virginia Agricultural Council of Safety (Series XIII) and Second Virginia Council of Defense (Series XIV). Additional records of note include material on churches and schools (Series V, Series VI and Series VII).

The collection contains extensive information on the activities of the Virginia War History Commission including personnel, local branches and publications. (Series XI).

Volumes were housed in boxes for better protection. Oversized items are filed in 5 boxes. Oversize items, which were part of a regular sized filing unit, were removed from their respective folders. In their place, separation notices list the item(s) removed and the oversize box and folder number to which they have been removed. For location and content list of oversize folders see list at the end of the finding aid.

Organization

The collection is organized into the following nineteen series:

Organization
Series I: Individual Service Records (Questionnaires), 1919-1924 (bulk 1919-1921
Series II: Virginians of Distinguished Service, 1922-1925
Series III: Virginia Military Organizations, ca. 1917-1922, 1925
Series IV: Virginia's Camps and Cantonments, ca. 1917-1919
Series V: Virginia Schools and Colleges, 1919-1922
Series VI: County Source Material, 1919-1927
Series VII: City Source Material, 1919-1927
Series VIII: Selective Service and Volunteers, 1917-1921, 1925
Series IX: Virginia War Diaries and Incidents, 1915-1922 (bulk 1917-1919)
Series X: Scrapbooks, 1915-1923
Series XI: Office Files, 1917-1927
Series XII: First Virginia Council of Defense, 1917-1918
Series XIII: Virginia Agricultural Council of Safety, 1917-1918
Series XIV: Second Virginia Council of Defense, 1917-1921, 1923-1924
Series XV: Margaret Ethel Kelley Kern Papers, 1917-1925, 1928
Series XVI: H.R. McIlwaine Papers, 1919, 1921, 1928-1929 and 1931
Series XVII: Miscellaneous Records, 1917-1921 (accession 28390)
Series XVIII: Lynchburg City Committee Records, 1919-1921 (accession 33311)
Series XIX: Prince Edward County Committee Records, 1919-1920 (accession 28057)

Contents List

Series I: Individual Service Records (Questionnaires),1919-1924 (bulk 1919-1921)

The Individual Service Records (Questionnaires) series is housed in 20 boxes and is arranged into two (2) subseries. Subseries have been designated for Counties and Cities. Each subseries is arranged alphabetically by locality and there under alphabetically by name of soldier (with white and non-white questionnaires further segregated). This series consists of questionnaires completed by soldiers who served from Virginia during World War I or their next-of-kin. The four page questionnaire records personal and military data. The first page records personal information including the full name of the soldier, date and place of birth, name of mother and father (and their places of birth), race, religious affiliation, names of wife and children, fraternal orders and college fraternities, education, occupation prior to entering the service, name of employer, residence before and after time in service, and present home address. The second and third pages records military information including, date of induction, rank, military branch and ID number, military company, regiment and division; where trained or stationed, port of embarkation and debarkation, experiences in action, citations for and details of distinguished services, details of any injuries (or death), and occupation after the war. The fourth page contains several questions designed to elicit information about how the war affected the serviceman and how he perceived his experiences during the war. The questions deal with the effect of disabilities upon occupation and employment, the serviceman's attitude toward military service, the mental and physical effects of United States camp experiences and of overseas experiences, how the experience affected his religious beliefs, and the effects of all of these experiences as contrasted with his state of mind before the war. Nurses submitted a two page questionnaire asking similar questions. Photographs often accompany the questionnaires.

This series is arranged into two subseries. Subseries have been designated for Counties and Cities.

  • Subseries A: Counties
    • Accomack County
      • Box 1
        Folder 1
        A
      • Box 1
        Folder 2
        B
      • Box 1
        Folder 3
        B
      • Box 1
        Folder 4
        C
      • Box 1
        Folder 5
        C
      • Box 1
        Folder 6
        D
      • Box 1
        Folder 7
        E-F
      • Box 1
        Folder 8
        G
      • Box 1
        Folder 9
        H
      • Box 1
        Folder 10
        I-K
      • Box 1
        Folder 11
        L
      • Box 1
        Folder 12
        M
      • Box 1
        Folder 13
        N-O
      • Box 1
        Folder 14
        P
      • Box 1
        Folder 15
        R
      • Box 1
        Folder 16
        S
      • Box 1
        Folder 17
        T
      • Box 1
        Folder 18
        W-Y
    • Accomack County (Colored)
      • Box 1
        Folder 19
        A-B
      • Box 1
        Folder 20
        C-G
      • Box 1
        Folder 21
        H-R
      • Box 1
        Folder 22
        S
      • Box 1
        Folder 23
        T-Y
    • Albemarle County
      • Box 1
        Folder 24
        A-D
      • Box 1
        Folder 25
        E-J
      • Box 1
        Folder 26
        K-P
      • Box 1
        Folder 27
        R-Y
    • Albemarle County (Colored)
      • Box 1
        Folder 28
        D-Y
    • Albemarle County
      • Box 1
        Folder 29
        Miscellaneous Correspondence
    • Alexandria County
      • Box 1
        Folder 30
        Allen, Herbert Osborne
    • Alleghany County
      • Box 1
        Folder 31
        A-B
      • Box 1
        Folder 32
        C
      • Box 2
        Folder 1
        D-J
      • Box 2
        Folder 2
        K-L
      • Box 2
        Folder 3
        M-R
      • Box 2
        Folder 4
        S-Y
    • Alleghany County (Colored)
      • Box 2
        Folder 5
        B-J
    • Alleghany County
      • Box 2
        Folder 6
        Miscellaneous
    • Amelia County
      • Box 2
        Folder 7
        A-Z
    • Amherst County
      • Box 2
        Folder 8
        A-Z
    • Appomattox County
      • Box 2
        Folder 9
        A-W
    • Appomattox County (Colored)
      • Box 2
        Folder 10
        A-W
    • Alexandria County
      • Box 2
        Folder 11
        A-W
    • Augusta County
      • Box 2
        Folder 12
        A-W
    • Augusta County (Colored)
      • Box 2
        Folder 13
        Saunders, Charley
    • Augusta County
      • Box 2
        Folder 14
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Bath County
      • Box 2
        Folder 15
        B-V
      • Box 2
        Folder 16
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Bedford County
      • Box 2
        Folder 17
        A-F
      • Box 2
        Folder 18
        G-K
      • Box 2
        Folder 19
        L-P
      • Box 2
        Folder 20
        P-W
    • Bedford County (Colored)
      • Box 2
        Folder 21
        B-W
    • Bedford County
      • Box 2
        Folder 22
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Bland County
      • Box 2
        Folder 23
        A-M
      • Box 2
        Folder 24
        N-S
      • Box 2
        Folder 25
        T-W
    • Bland County (Colored)
      • Box 2
        Folder 26
        S
    • Botetourt County
      • Box 2
        Folder 27
        B-W
    • Brunswick County
      • Box 2
        Folder 28
        A-C
      • Box 2
        Folder 29
        D-K
      • Box 2
        Folder 30
        L-R
      • Box 2
        Folder 31
        S-W
    • Brunswick County (Colored)
      • Box 2
        Folder 32
        A-H
      • Box 2
        Folder 33
        J-W
    • Buchanan County
      • Box 2
        Folder 34
        B
    • Buckingham County
      • Box 2
        Folder 35
        A-B
      • Box 2
        Folder 36
        C
      • Box 3
        Folder 1
        D-G
      • Box 3
        Folder 2
        H-J
      • Box 3
        Folder 3
        K-M
      • Box 3
        Folder 4
        N-P
      • Box 3
        Folder 5
        R-S
      • Box 3
        Folder 6
        T-W
    • Buckingham County (Colored)
      • Box 3
        Folder 7
        A-B
      • Box 3
        Folder 8
        C-F
      • Box 3
        Folder 9
        G-P
      • Box 3
        Folder 10
        R-W
    • Campbell County
      • Box 3
        Folder 11
        B-W
    • Caroline County
      • Box 3
        Folder 12
        A-V
    • Caroline County (Colored)
      • Box 3
        Folder 13
        G-Y
    • Caroline County
      • Box 3
        Folder 14
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Carroll County
      • Box 3
        Folder 15
        A-W
    • Charles City County
      • Box 3
        Folder 16
        A-S
    • Charlotte County
      • Box 3
        Folder 17
        A-W
    • Chesterfield County
      • Box 3
        Folder 18
        B-L
      • Box 3
        Folder 19
        M-W
    • Chesterfield County (Colored)
      • Box 3
        Folder 20
        B-W
    • Chesterfield County
      • Box 3
        Folder 21
        Miscellaneous
    • Clarke County
      • Box 3
        Folder 22
        A-C
      • Box 3
        Folder 23
        D-G
      • Box 3
        Folder 24
        H-M
      • Box 3
        Folder 25
        P-W
    • Clarke County (Colored)
      • Box 3
        Folder 26
        B-W
    • Craig County
      • Box 3
        Folder 27
        F-K
    • Culpeper County
      • Box 3
        Folder 28
        A-E
      • Box 3
        Folder 29
        F-L
      • Box 3
        Folder 30
        M-S
      • Box 3
        Folder 31
        T-W
    • Culpeper County (Colored)
      • Box 3
        Folder 32
        P
    • Culpeper County
      • Box 3
        Folder 33
        Miscellaneous
    • Cumberland County
      • Box 3
        Folder 34
        A-K
      • Box 3
        Folder 35
        P-W
    • Cumberland County (Colored)
      • Box 3
        Folder 36
        A-C
      • Box 4
        Folder 1
        D-M
      • Box 4
        Folder 2
        N-W
    • Cumberland County
      • Box 4
        Folder 3
        Miscellaneous
    • Dickenson County
      • Box 4
        Folder 4
        A-B
      • Box 4
        Folder 5
        C-D
      • Box 4
        Folder 6
        E-H
      • Box 4
        Folder 7
        K-M
      • Box 4
        Folder 8
        N-R
      • Box 4
        Folder 9
        s
      • Box 4
        Folder 10
        S-Y
      • Box 4
        Folder 11
        Miscellaneous
    • Dinwiddie County
      • Box 4
        Folder 12
        A-P
      • Box 4
        Folder 13
        R-Z
    • Dinwiddie County (Colored)
      • Box 4
        Folder 14
        B-W
    • Elizabeth City County
      • Box 4
        Folder 15
        A-B
      • Box 4
        Folder 16
        C-E
      • Box 4
        Folder 17
        F-G
      • Box 4
        Folder 18
        H-K
      • Box 4
        Folder 19
        L-R
      • Box 4
        Folder 20
        S
      • Box 4
        Folder 21
        T-Z
    • Elizabeth City County (Colored)
      • Box 4
        Folder 22
        A-W
    • Essex County
      • Box 4
        Folder 23
        A-T
    • Fairfax County
      • Box 4
        Folder 24
        A-L
      • Box 4
        Folder 25
        M-W
    • Fairfax County (Colored)
      • Box 4
        Folder 26
        H
    • Fauquier County
      • Box 4
        Folder 27
        A-E
      • Box 4
        Folder 28
        F-L
      • Box 4
        Folder 29
        M-W
    • Fauquier County (Colored)
      • Box 4
        Folder 30
        A-W
    • Fauquier County
      • Box 4
        Folder 31
        Miscellaneous
    • Floyd County
      • Box 4
        Folder 32
        A-W
    • Fluvanna County
      • Box 4
        Folder 33
        B-S
    • Fluvanna County (Colored)
      • Box 4
        Folder 34
        C-S
    • Franklin County
      • Box 4
        Folder 35
        B-T
    • Frederick County
      • Box 4
        Folder 36
        C-W
    • Giles County
      • Box 4
        Folder 37
        A-B
      • Box 5
        Folder 1
        C-D
      • Box 5
        Folder 2
        E-G
      • Box 5
        Folder 3
        H-J
      • Box 5
        Folder 4
        K-O
      • Box 5
        Folder 5
        P-R
      • Box 5
        Folder 6
        S-T
      • Box 5
        Folder 7
        V-Y
    • Giles County (Colored)
      • Box 5
        Folder 8
        A-W
    • Giles County
      • Box 5
        Folder 9
        Unidentified Photograph
    • Gloucester County
      • Box 5
        Folder 10
        A-J
      • Box 5
        Folder 11
        K-W
    • Gloucester County (Colored)
      • Box 5
        Folder 12
        B-Y
    • Goochland County
      • Box 5
        Folder 13
        B-H
      • Box 5
        Folder 14
        J-W
    • Goochland County (Colored)
      • Box 5
        Folder 15
        A-F
      • Box 5
        Folder 16
        G-W
    • Goochland County
      • Box 5
        Folder 17
        Miscellaneous
    • Grayson County
      • Box 5
        Folder 18
        A-B
      • Box 5
        Folder 19
        B
      • Box 5
        Folder 20
        C
      • Box 5
        Folder 21
        C
      • Box 5
        Folder 22
        D-F
      • Box 5
        Folder 23
        G
      • Box 5
        Folder 24
        H
      • Box 5
        Folder 25
        H
      • Box 5
        Folder 26
        I-K
      • Box 5
        Folder 27
        L-M
      • Box 5
        Folder 28
        M-O
      • Box 5
        Folder 29
        P
      • Box 5
        Folder 30
        P
      • Box 5
        Folder 31
        R
      • Box 6
        Folder 1
        S
      • Box 6
        Folder 2
        T-V
      • Box 6
        Folder 3
        W
      • Box 6
        Folder 4
        W
      • Box 6
        Folder 5
        Y
    • Grayson County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 6
        B-V
    • Grayson County
      • Box 6
        Folder 7
        Miscellaneous
    • Greene County
      • Box 6
        Folder 8
        A-Z
    • Greensville County
      • Box 6
        Folder 9
        B-H
      • Box 6
        Folder 10
        H-W
    • Greensville County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 11
        A-Y
    • Halifax County
      • Box 6
        Folder 12
        A-Z
    • Halifax County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 13
        M
    • Hanover County
      • Box 6
        Folder 14
        A-Z
    • Henrico County
      • Box 6
        Folder 15
        A-W
    • Henrico County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 16
        B
    • Henrico County
      • Box 6
        Folder 17
        Miscellaneous
    • Henry County
      • Box 6
        Folder 18
        A-Z
      • Box 6
        Folder 19
        Miscellaneous
    • Highland County
      • Box 6
        Folder 20
        A-E
      • Box 6
        Folder 21
        F-H
      • Box 6
        Folder 22
        J-R
      • Box 6
        Folder 23
        T-W
    • Highland County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 24
        C-S
    • Highland County
      • Box 6
        Folder 25
        Miscellaneous
    • Isle of Wight County
      • Box 6
        Folder 26
        A-Z
    • Isle of Wight County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 27
        C-J
    • James City County
      • Box 6
        Folder 28
        A-Z
    • James City County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 29
        A-W
    • King and Queen County
      • Box 6
        Folder 30
        A-Z
    • King and Queen County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 31
        A-Z
    • King William County
      • Box 6
        Folder 32
        A-Z
    • King William County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 33
        A-W
    • Lancaster County
      • Box 6
        Folder 34
        A-B
      • Box 6
        Folder 35
        C
      • Box 6
        Folder 36
        D-F
      • Box 6
        Folder 37
        G
      • Box 6
        Folder 38
        H-K
      • Box 6
        Folder 39
        L-O
      • Box 6
        Folder 40
        P-S
      • Box 6
        Folder 41
        T-W
    • Lancaster County (Colored)
      • Box 6
        Folder 42
        A-W
    • Lee County
      • Box 7
        Folder 1
        A-Z
    • Loudoun County
      • Box 7
        Folder 2
        N-T
      • Box 7
        Folder 3
        Letters
    • Louisa County
      • Box 7
        Folder 4
        A-C
      • Box 7
        Folder 5
        D-H
      • Box 7
        Folder 6
        J-P
      • Box 7
        Folder 7
        R-W
    • Louisa County (Colored)
      • Box 7
        Folder 8
        A-G
      • Box 7
        Folder 9
        H-J
      • Box 7
        Folder 10
        K-R
      • Box 7
        Folder 11
        S-W
    • Lunenburg County
      • Box 7
        Folder 12
        A-W
    • Lunenburg County (Colored)
      • Box 7
        Folder 13
        A-G
      • Box 7
        Folder 14
        H-T
    • Madison County
      • Box 7
        Folder 15
        J-S
    • Mathews County
      • Box 7
        Folder 16
        A-G
      • Box 7
        Folder 17
        H-W
    • Mathews County (Colored)
      • Box 7
        Folder 18
        B-W
    • Mecklenburg County
      • Box 7
        Folder 19
        A-C
      • Box 7
        Folder 20
        D-J
      • Box 7
        Folder 21
        K-P
      • Box 7
        Folder 22
        R-W
    • Mecklenburg County (Colored)
      • Box 7
        Folder 23
        A-L
      • Box 7
        Folder 24
        M-Z
    • Middlesex County
      • Box 7
        Folder 25
        B-S
    • Montgomery County
      • Box 7
        Folder 26
        A-W
      • Box 7
        Folder 27
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Nansemond County
      • Box 7
        Folder 28
        B-W
    • Nelson County
      • Box 7
        Folder 29
        B-W
    • New Kent County
      • Box 7
        Folder 30
        H
    • Norfolk County
      • Box 7
        Folder 31
        A-C
      • Box 7
        Folder 32
        D-G
      • Box 7
        Folder 33
        H
      • Box 7
        Folder 34
        J-O
      • Box 7
        Folder 35
        P-S
      • Box 8
        Folder 1
        T-Z
    • Norfolk County (Colored)
      • Box 8
        Folder 2
        A-J
      • Box 8
        Folder 3
        L-Y
    • Northampton County
      • Box 8
        Folder 4
        A-C
      • Box 8
        Folder 5
        D-G
      • Box 8
        Folder 6
        H-O
      • Box 8
        Folder 7
        P-Z
    • Northampton County (Colored)
      • Box 8
        Folder 8
        M-T
    • Northumberland County
      • Box 8
        Folder 9
        B-T
    • Nottoway County
      • Box 8
        Folder 10
        A-Ba
      • Box 8
        Folder 11
        Be-B
      • Box 8
        Folder 12
        C
      • Box 8
        Folder 13
        D-E
      • Box 8
        Folder 14
        F-G
      • Box 8
        Folder 15
        H
      • Box 8
        Folder 16
        I-L
      • Box 8
        Folder 17
        M-P
      • Box 8
        Folder 18
        R
      • Box 8
        Folder 19
        S
      • Box 8
        Folder 20
        T-V
      • Box 8
        Folder 21
        W-Z
    • Nottoway County (Colored)
      • Box 8
        Folder 22
        A-B
      • Box 8
        Folder 23
        C
      • Box 8
        Folder 24
        D-E
      • Box 8
        Folder 25
        F-Foster
      • Box 8
        Folder 26
        Fowlkes-G
      • Box 8
        Folder 27
        H-I
      • Box 8
        Folder 28
        J
      • Box 8
        Folder 29
        K-O
      • Box 8
        Folder 30
        P-R
      • Box 8
        Folder 31
        S
      • Box 8
        Folder 32
        T-Williams
      • Box 8
        Folder 33
        Willis-Z
    • Orange County
      • Box 9
        Folder 1
        "Volunteers from Orange County and Men Sent to Camp from Orange County"
      • Box 9
        Folder 2
        A-C
      • Box 9
        Folder 3
        D-H
      • Box 9
        Folder 4
        I-L
      • Box 9
        Folder 5
        M-Q
      • Box 9
        Folder 6
        R-S
      • Box 9
        Folder 7
        T-W
    • Orange County (Colored)
      • Box 9
        Folder 8
        B-W
    • Page County
      • Box 9
        Folder 9
        A-L
      • Box 9
        Folder 10
        M-Z
    • Miscellaneous
      • Box 9
        Folder 11
        Unidentified photograph found in box containing questionnaires from Patrick through Scott Counties
    • Patrick County
      • Box 9
        Folder 12
        A-Z
    • Pittsylvania County
      • Box 9
        Folder 13
        A-B
      • Box 9
        Folder 14
        C-F
      • Box 9
        Folder 15
        G-M
      • Box 9
        Folder 16
        N-S
      • Box 9
        Folder 17
        T-Z
    • Powhatan County
      • Box 9
        Folder 18
        A-Z
    • Powhatan County (Colored)
      • Box 9
        Folder 19
        C-W
    • Prince Edward County
      • Box 9
        Folder 20
        A-C
      • Box 9
        Folder 21
        D-G
      • Box 9
        Folder 22
        H-N
      • Box 9
        Folder 23
        O-Z
    • Prince Edward County (Colored)
      • Box 9
        Folder 24
        A-G
      • Box 9
        Folder 25
        H-L
      • Box 9
        Folder 26
        M-Z
    • Prince George County
      • Box 9
        Folder 27
        A-E
      • Box 9
        Folder 28
        G-M
      • Box 9
        Folder 29
        N-Z
    • Prince George County (Colored)
      • Box 9
        Folder 30
        A-Z
    • Prince George County - Miscellaneous
      • Box 9
        Folder 31
        "Men Inducted into Service from Prince George and Hopewell" (copy one)
      • Box 9
        Folder 32
        "Men Inducted into Service from Prince George and Hopewell" (copy two)
    • Prince William County
      • Box 9
        Folder 33
        A-Z
    • Princess Anne County
      • Box 9
        Folder 34
        A-C
      • Box 9
        Folder 35
        D-K
      • Box 9
        Folder 36
        L-P
      • Box 9
        Folder 37
        S-W
    • Princess Anne County
      • Box 9
        Folder 38
        C-S
    • Pulaski County
      • Box 9
        Folder 39
        A-Z
    • Rappahannock County
      • Box 9
        Folder 40
        A-Z
      • Box 9
        Folder 41
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Richmond County
      • Box 10
        Folder 1
        A-Z
    • Roanoke County
      • Box 10
        Folder 2
        B-W
    • Rockbridge County
      • Box 10
        Folder 3
        A-Z
    • Rockingham County
      • Box 10
        Folder 4
        A-G
      • Box 10
        Folder 5
        H-O
      • Box 10
        Folder 6
        P-R
      • Box 10
        Folder 7
        S-Y
    • Rockingham County (Colored)
      • Box 10
        Folder 8
        B-W
    • Rockingham County - Miscellaneous
      • Box 10
        Folder 9
        List of Soldiers
    • Russell County
      • Box 10
        Folder 10
        A-Z
    • Scott County
      • Box 10
        Folder 11
        A-Z
    • Shenandoah County
      • Box 10
        Folder 12
        A-Be
      • Box 10
        Folder 13
        Bi-Bu
      • Box 10
        Folder 14
        Ca-Cl
      • Box 10
        Folder 15
        Co-Cr
      • Box 10
        Folder 16
        D-E
      • Box 10
        Folder 17
        F
      • Box 10
        Folder 18
        G
      • Box 10
        Folder 19
        H
      • Box 10
        Folder 20
        J-L
      • Box 10
        Folder 21
        M-Miller
      • Box 10
        Folder 22
        Miley-P
      • Box 10
        Folder 23
        R
      • Box 10
        Folder 24
        S-T
      • Box 10
        Folder 25
        U-Z
    • Shenandoah County (Colored)
      • Box 10
        Folder 26
        B-W
    • Shenandoah County
      • Box 10
        Folder 27
        Miscellaneous
      • Box 10
        Folder 28
        Soldiers not Located (B-T)
    • Smyth County
      • Box 10
        Folder 29
        A-B
      • Box 10
        Folder 30
        C
      • Box 10
        Folder 31
        E-H
      • Box 10
        Folder 32
        J-M
      • Box 10
        Folder 33
        O-R
      • Box 10
        Folder 34
        S-W
    • Smyth County (Colored)
      • Box 10
        Folder 35
        B-M
    • Southampton County
      • Box 11
        Folder 1
        All records
    • Spotsylvania County
      • Box 11
        Folder 2
        All records
    • Stafford County
      • Box 11
        Folder 3
        All records
    • Surry County
      • Box 11
        Folder 4
        A-B
      • Box 11
        Folder 5
        C-E
      • Box 11
        Folder 6
        F-H
      • Box 11
        Folder 7
        I-P
      • Box 11
        Folder 8
        R-S
      • Box 11
        Folder 9
        T-W
    • Surry County (Colored)
      • Box 11
        Folder 10
        B
      • Box 11
        Folder 11
        C-D
      • Box 11
        Folder 12
        E-G
      • Box 11
        Folder 13
        H-I
      • Box 11
        Folder 14
        J-L
      • Box 11
        Folder 15
        M-R
      • Box 11
        Folder 16
        S-W
    • Sussex County
      • Box 11
        Folder 17
        All records
    • Sussex County (Colored)
      • Box 11
        Folder 18
        All records
    • Tazewell County
      • Box 11
        Folder 19
        All records
    • Warren County
      • Box 11
        Folder 20
        B-W
    • Warwick County
      • Box 11
        Folder 21
        B-F
      • Box 11
        Folder 22
        G-W
    • Washington County
      • Box 11
        Folder 23
        A-B
      • Box 11
        Folder 24
        C-D
      • Box 11
        Folder 25
        E-G
      • Box 11
        Folder 26
        H
      • Box 11
        Folder 27
        I-L
      • Box 11
        Folder 28
        M-P
      • Box 11
        Folder 29
        R-S
      • Box 11
        Folder 30
        T-W
    • Washington County (Colored)
      • Box 11
        Folder 31
        All records
    • Westmoreland County
      • Box 11
        Folder 32
        All records
    • Wise County
      • Box 11
        Folder 33
        A-H
      • Box 11
        Folder 34
        K-W
    • Wythe County
      • Box 11
        Folder 35
        A-W
      • Box 11
        Folder 36
        List of Soldiers
    • York County
      • Box 11
        Folder 37
        A-C
      • Box 11
        Folder 38
        D-F
      • Box 11
        Folder 39
        G-H
      • Box 11
        Folder 40
        I-M
      • Box 11
        Folder 41
        P-R
      • Box 11
        Folder 42
        S-W
  • Subseries B: Cities
    • Alexandria
      • Box 12
        Folder 1
        A-B
      • Box 12
        Folder 2
        C-F
      • Box 12
        Folder 3
        G-J
      • Box 12
        Folder 4
        K-N
      • Box 12
        Folder 5
        P-R
      • Box 12
        Folder 6
        S-W
    • Bakersville
      • Box 12
        Folder 7
        L
    • Buena Vista
      • Box 12
        Folder 8
        A-Z
    • Charlottesville
      • Box 12
        Folder 9
        A-F
      • Box 12
        Folder 10
        G-M
      • Box 12
        Folder 11
        P-W
    • Charlottesville (Colored)
      • Box 12
        Folder 12
        All records
    • Charlottesville
      • Box 12
        Folder 13
        Miscellaneous
    • Clifton Forge
      • Box 12
        Folder 14
        C-M
      • Box 12
        Folder 15
        N-W
    • Covington
      • Box 12
        Folder 16
        A-Z
    • Danville
      • Box 12
        Folder 17
        A-C
      • Box 12
        Folder 18
        D-G
      • Box 12
        Folder 19
        H-L
      • Box 12
        Folder 20
        M-R
      • Box 12
        Folder 21
        S-Y
      • Box 12
        Folder 22
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Emporia
      • Box 12
        Folder 23
        A-S
    • Fredericksburg
      • Box 12
        Folder 24
        A-W
    • Fredericksburg (Colored)
      • Box 12
        Folder 25
        G-J
    • Fredericksburg
      • Box 12
        Folder 26
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Hampton
      • Box 12
        Folder 27
        B-W
    • Hampton (Colored)
      • Box 12
        Folder 28
        A-W
    • Harrisonburg
      • Box 12
        Folder 29
        A-Z
    • Hopewell
      • Box 12
        Folder 30
        B-W
      • Box 12
        Folder 31
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Lexington
      • Box 12
        Folder 32
        C-W
    • Lynchburg
      • Box 12
        Folder 33
        A-G
      • Box 12
        Folder 34
        H-P
      • Box 12
        Folder 35
        Q-W
    • Lynchburg (Colored)
      • Box 12
        Folder 36
        A-S
    • New Castle
      • Box 13
        Folder 1
        C-J
    • Newport News
      • Box 13
        Folder 2
        A-B
      • Box 13
        Folder 3
        C
      • Box 13
        Folder 4
        D-I
      • Box 13
        Folder 5
        J-L
      • Box 13
        Folder 6
        M
      • Box 13
        Folder 7
        N-Q
      • Box 13
        Folder 8
        R-S
      • Box 13
        Folder 9
        T-Y
      • Box 13
        Folder 10
        Miscellaneous
    • Norfolk
      • Box 13
        Folder 11
        A
      • Box 13
        Folder 12
        B-Be
      • Box 13
        Folder 13
        Bi-Brooke
      • Box 13
        Folder 14
        Brown-Byrd
      • Box 13
        Folder 15
        C-Cl
      • Box 13
        Folder 16
        Co-Cu
      • Box 13
        Folder 17
        Da-De
      • Box 13
        Folder 18
        Di-Dy
      • Box 13
        Folder 19
        E
      • Box 13
        Folder 20
        F
      • Box 13
        Folder 21
        G
      • Box 13
        Folder 22
        Ha-Hi
      • Box 13
        Folder 23
        Ho-Hu
      • Box 14
        Folder 1
        I-J
      • Box 14
        Folder 2
        K
      • Box 14
        Folder 3
        L-Lewis
      • Box 14
        Folder 4
        Lindley-Lyon
      • Box 14
        Folder 5
        MacArtan-Marshall
      • Box 14
        Folder 6
        Martin-Mizelle
      • Box 14
        Folder 7
        Mon-Myers
      • Box 14
        Folder 8
        N
      • Box 14
        Folder 9
        O-Pettus
      • Box 14
        Folder 10
        Philhower-Purtell
      • Box 14
        Folder 11
        Raby-Rives
      • Box 14
        Folder 12
        Robertson-Ryan
      • Box 14
        Folder 13
        Sa-Sh
      • Box 14
        Folder 14
        Si-Sp
      • Box 14
        Folder 15
        St-Sy
      • Box 14
        Folder 16
        Ta-Te
      • Box 14
        Folder 17
        Th-Ty
      • Box 14
        Folder 18
        U-V
      • Box 14
        Folder 19
        Wa-Whitehurst
      • Box 14
        Folder 20
        Whitlock-Willis
      • Box 14
        Folder 21
        Wilson-Z
    • Norfolk (Nurses)
      • Box 14
        Folder 22
        A-W
    • Norfolk (Colored)
      • Box 14
        Folder 23
        A
      • Box 14
        Folder 24
        B
      • Box 14
        Folder 25
        C-E
      • Box 14
        Folder 26
        F-G
      • Box 14
        Folder 27
        H-I
      • Box 14
        Folder 28
        J-L
      • Box 15
        Folder 1
        M
      • Box 15
        Folder 2
        N-P
      • Box 15
        Folder 3
        R-S
      • Box 15
        Folder 4
        T
      • Box 15
        Folder 5
        W-Y
    • Norfolk
      • Box 15
        Folder 6
        List of Soldiers
    • Petersburg
      • Box 15
        Folder 7
        A-Collett
      • Box 15
        Folder 8
        Conner-F
      • Box 15
        Folder 9
        F-G
      • Box 15
        Folder 10
        H-K
      • Box 15
        Folder 11
        L-M
      • Box 15
        Folder 12
        N-Q
      • Box 15
        Folder 13
        R-Smith
      • Box 15
        Folder 14
        St-V
      • Box 15
        Folder 15
        W-Z
    • Petersburg (Colored)
      • Box 15
        Folder 16
        B-W
    • Portsmouth
      • Box 15
        Folder 17
        A-B
      • Box 15
        Folder 18
        C
      • Box 15
        Folder 19
        D-G
      • Box 15
        Folder 20
        H-K
      • Box 15
        Folder 21
        L-O
      • Box 15
        Folder 22
        P-S
      • Box 15
        Folder 23
        T-W
    • Portsmouth (Colored)
      • Box 15
        Folder 24
        A-G
      • Box 15
        Folder 25
        H-R
      • Box 15
        Folder 26
        S-W
    • Richmond
      • Box 16
        Folder 1
        Abbott-Amrhein
      • Box 16
        Folder 2
        Ancarrow-Andrews
      • Box 16
        Folder 3
        Angell-Arrighi
      • Box 16
        Folder 4
        Ashbrook-Ayers
      • Box 16
        Folder 5
        Bagley-Barfoot
      • Box 16
        Folder 6
        Bargamin-Baroff
      • Box 16
        Folder 7
        Barrett-Beazley
      • Box 16
        Folder 8
        Beck-Berry
      • Box 16
        Folder 9
        Berryman-Bixby
      • Box 16
        Folder 10
        Black-Bogley
      • Box 16
        Folder 11
        Boisseau-Bottoms
      • Box 16
        Folder 12
        Bowen-Brame
      • Box 16
        Folder 13
        Branch-Britton
      • Box 16
        Folder 14
        Broadwater-Browning
      • Box 16
        Folder 15
        Bruce-Bunting
      • Box 16
        Folder 16
        Burger-Byrd
      • Box 16
        Folder 17
        Cabell-Carneal
      • Box 16
        Folder 18
        Carnell-Cass
      • Box 16
        Folder 19
        Catlett-Claiborne
      • Box 16
        Folder 20
        Clark-Connelly
      • Box 16
        Folder 21
        Conquest-Cox
      • Box 16
        Folder 22
        Crohill-Cutchins
      • Box 16
        Folder 23
        Dabney-Digges
      • Box 16
        Folder 24
        Diggs-Dyson
      • Box 17
        Folder 1
        E
      • Box 17
        Folder 2
        Faber-Forbes
      • Box 17
        Folder 3
        Ford-Funsten
      • Box 17
        Folder 4
        Gaines-George
      • Box 17
        Folder 5
        Gerbett-Gonnella
      • Box 17
        Folder 6
        Goode-Gyllenband
      • Box 17
        Folder 7
        Hackett-Harris
      • Box 17
        Folder 8
        Harrison-Henley
      • Box 17
        Folder 9
        Herbert-Hoover
      • Box 17
        Folder 10
        Hopkins-Hughes
      • Box 17
        Folder 11
        Jackson-Johnstone
      • Box 17
        Folder 12
        Jones-Joyce
      • Box 17
        Folder 13
        Kahn-Kimbrough
      • Box 17
        Folder 14
        King-Kyle
      • Box 17
        Folder 15
        Lacy-LeMasurier
      • Box 17
        Folder 16
        Lemmon-Lyda
      • Box 17
        Folder 17
        MacDougal-Maxwell
      • Box 17
        Folder 18
        May-Meck
      • Box 17
        Folder 19
        Meeks-Minter
      • Box 17
        Folder 20
        Mitchell-Morrissett
      • Box 17
        Folder 21
        Morton-Myrtle
      • Box 18
        Folder 1
        Nalle-Nunnally
      • Box 18
        Folder 2
        O
      • Box 18
        Folder 3
        Pace-Pettigrew
      • Box 18
        Folder 4
        Pettus-Quarles
      • Box 18
        Folder 5
        Raab-Reeve
      • Box 18
        Folder 6
        Reid-Rogers
      • Box 18
        Folder 7
        Rogerson-Ryland
      • Box 18
        Folder 8
        Sacrey-Schmidt
      • Box 18
        Folder 9
        Schmitt-Sheppard
      • Box 18
        Folder 10
        Sherman-Smithers
      • Box 18
        Folder 11
        Smyth-Stein
      • Box 18
        Folder 12
        Steinbrecker-Sykes
      • Box 18
        Folder 13
        Tabb-Thompson
      • Box 18
        Folder 14
        Thornton-Traylor
      • Box 18
        Folder 15
        Tribble-Tyson
      • Box 18
        Folder 16
        U-V
      • Box 18
        Folder 17
        Wade-Warren
      • Box 18
        Folder 18
        Warrick-Whitlock
      • Box 18
        Folder 19
        Whitmore-Wilmoth
      • Box 18
        Folder 20
        Wilson-Word
      • Box 18
        Folder 21
        Wortham-Young
      • Box 18
        Folder 22
        Miscellaneous
    • Richmond (Colored)
      • Box 19
        Folder 1
        Adams-Holmes
      • Box 19
        Folder 2
        Houston-Yates
    • Richmond (Colored) - Information Taken from Discharge Certificates
      • Box 19
        Folder 3
        Allen-Johnson
      • Box 19
        Folder 4
        Jones-Wortham
    • Richmond (Colored) - Information Taken from Discharge Certificates, from George Mason School, 10 November 1921
      • Box 19
        Folder 4a
        Beverly-Wade
    • Roanoke
      • Box 19
        Folder 5
        Adams-Hutcherson
      • Box 19
        Folder 6
        Johnson-Younger
    • Staunton
      • Box 19
        Folder 7
        Anderson-Miller
      • Box 19
        Folder 8
        Mills-Yeago
      • Box 19
        Folder 9
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Suffolk
      • Box 19
        Folder 10
        Miscellaneous Records
    • Williamsburg
      • Box 19
        Folder 11
        D-P
    • Winchester
      • Box 19
        Folder 12
        Allamong-Carson
      • Box 19
        Folder 13
        Cather-Haines
      • Box 19
        Folder 14
        Hardy-Lynch
      • Box 19
        Folder 15
        Marshall-Robinson
      • Box 19
        Folder 16
        Roe-Wood
    • Out-of-State (White and Colored)
      • Box 19
        Folder 17
        Aitken-Williams
    • Name Only
      • Box 19
        Folder 18
        A-B
      • Box 19
        Folder 19
        C-G
      • Box 19
        Folder 20
        H-N
      • Box 19
        Folder 21
        O-R
      • Box 19
        Folder 22
        S-W
    • Not in Virginia
      • Box 19
        Folder 23
        A-W
    • No County Listed
      • Box 19
        Folder 24
        F-S
      • Box 19
        Folder 25
        Miscellaneous
    • Miscellaneous
      • Box 19
        Folder 26
        Miscellaneous
      • Box 19
        Folder 27
        No County
      • Box 19
        Folder 28
        Miscellaneous Items
      • Box 19
        Folder 29
        Pennsylvania War History Commission records
Series II: Virginians of Distinguished Service, 1922-1925

The Virginians of Distinguished Service series is housed in 14 boxes and arranged into five (5) subseries. Subseries have been designated for Reference Files, Correspondence, Reference Cards, Rough Drafts and Miscellaneous Materials. This series documents the Commission's efforts to gather information for its first source volume, Virginians of Distinguished Service of the World War (Richmond: 1923), edited by Arthur Kyle Davis. This series includes Individual Service Records (Questionnaires) that are not included in Series I.

The Reference Files subseries is housed in 4 boxes and is arranged alphabetically by name of soldier. This subseries has been microfilmed. See Miscellaneous Reels 4694-4701. In preparation for its first source volume, Virginians of Distinguished Service of the World War, the Commission reviewed its own files and removed all questionnaires for soldiers receiving citations, decorations or other honors. The Commission then created an alphabetical reference file consisting largely of questionnaires but also including photographs, letters from the soldier, family member or next-of-kin, newspaper clippings and certified copies of citations. Questionnaires do not exist for every soldier in the file and in a few cases the only record is a copy of soldier's citation. In addition to soldiers who received honors, the reference file includes records for soldiers who did not receive an official citation or whose citations could not be verified. Noteworthy files include Thomas Bolling Byrd, brother of Virginia Governor and Senator Harry F. Byrd, Arthur H. Kelly, who died in Poland fighting the Bolsheviks and Richard Fuller Woodward, whose widow submitted letters about her visit to her husband's grave in France.

The Correspondence subseries is housed in 3 boxes and is arranged into three distinct groupings of correspondence. The first, spanning May 1922 to February 1923, documents attempts by the Commission to get copies of citations from soldiers. Correspondence is both incoming and outgoing and is arranged alphabetically by recipient. There is extensive correspondence from Colonel Joseph R. Anderson, author of Record of Service In the World War of V.M.I. Alumni, describing his assistance in acquiring citations from V.M.I. soldiers and from John S. Patton, Librarian at the University of Virginia, documenting his efforts to acquire citations from UVA students. Additional correspondence from Newton D. Mereness and Lewis H. Machen chronicles their efforts to obtain list of Virginians of Distinguished Service for the Commission in Washington, D.C. The second group of correspondence, covering 1923-1925, relates to the publication and promotion of Virginians of Distinguished Service. Subjects covered include: errors and omissions, ordering/selling, book reviews, requests for additional information and complimentary copies. The third group is unclaimed form letters sent to soldiers in 1922 requesting copies of their citations.

The Reference Cards subseries is housed in 2 boxes and is arranged alphabetically. Each index card contains the text of each soldier's citation as well as the source of information.

The Rough Drafts subseries is housed in 3 boxes and is arranged alphabetically by name of soldier. The information on the Reference Cards (subseries C) was used to write the rough drafts of each soldier's entry in the book.

The Miscellaneous Materials subseries is housed in 2 boxes and contains miscellaneous lists and unidentified miscellaneous materials.

  • Subseries A: Reference Files (This Subseries has been microfilmed. See Miscellaneous Reels 4694-4701
    • Box 20
      Folder 1
      A
    • Box 20
      Folder 2
      B
    • Box 20
      Folder 3
      B
    • Box 20
      Folder 4
      C
    • Box 20
      Folder 5
      C
    • Box 21
      Folder 1
      D
    • Box 21
      Folder 2
      D
    • Box 21
      Folder 3
      E-F
    • Box 21
      Folder 4
      G
    • Box 21
      Folder 5
      H
    • Box 21
      Folder 6
      H-J
    • Box 22
      Folder 1
      J-K
    • Box 22
      Folder 2
      L
    • Box 22
      Folder 3
      M
    • Box 22
      Folder 4
      M
    • Box 22
      Folder 5
      N-P
    • Box 23
      Folder 1
      P-R
    • Box 23
      Folder 2
      S
    • Box 23
      Folder 3
      S
    • Box 23
      Folder 4
      T-W
    • Box 23
      Folder 5
      W-Z
  • Subseries B: Correspondence
    • Correspondence, 1922-1923
      • Box 24
        Folder 1
        A-B
      • Box 24
        Folder 2
        C-G
      • Box 24
        Folder 3
        H-N
      • Box 24
        Folder 4
        O-S
      • Box 24
        Folder 5
        T-Z
      • Box 24
        Folder 6
        Miscellaneous
    • Correspondence, 1923-1925
      • Box 25
        Folder 1
        A-C
      • Box 25
        Folder 2
        D-J
      • Box 25
        Folder 3
        K-M
      • Box 25
        Folder 4
        N-R
      • Box 25
        Folder 5
        S-T
      • Box 25
        Folder 6
        U-Y
      • Box 25
        Folder 7
        Miscellaneous
      • Box 25
        Folder 8
        Miscellaneous
    • Unclaimed Letters, 1922
      • Box 26
        Folder 1
        A-D
      • Box 26
        Folder 2
        E-J
      • Box 26
        Folder 3
        K-R
      • Box 26
        Folder 4
        S-W
  • Subseries C: Reference Cards
    • Reference Cards
      • Box 27
        Folder 1
        A-B
      • Box 27
        Folder 2
        C-D
      • Box 27
        Folder 3
        E-G
      • Box 27
        Folder 4
        H-J
      • Box 27
        Folder 5
        K-N
      • Box 28
        Folder 1
        O-R
      • Box 28
        Folder 2
        S
      • Box 28
        Folder 3
        T-Z
    • Bibliography Cards
      • Box 28
        Folder 4
        A-N
      • Box 28
        Folder 5
        O-Z
  • Subseries D: Rough Drafts
    • Citations
      • Box 29
        Folder 1
        A
      • Box 29
        Folder 2
        B
      • Box 29
        Folder 3
        C
      • Box 29
        Folder 4
        D
      • Box 29
        Folder 5
        E-G
      • Box 29
        Folder 6
        H-I
      • Box 29
        Folder 7
        J-K
      • Box 30
        Folder 1
        L-M
      • Box 30
        Folder 2
        N-P
      • Box 30
        Folder 3
        Q-R
      • Box 30
        Folder 4
        S
      • Box 30
        Folder 5
        T-White
      • Box 30
        Folder 6
        Whitlock-Z
    • Box 31
      Folder 1
      Rough Draft - Citations Not Certified (A-G)
    • Box 31
      Folder 2
      Rough Draft - Citations Not Certified (H-W)
    • Box 31
      Folder 3
      Rough Draft - Divisional Commendations (A-W)
    • Box 31
      Folder 4
      Rough Draft - Divisional Commendations (Miscellaneous)
    • Box 31
      Folder 5
      Rough Draft - Citations Rejected (A-Z)
    • Box 31
      Folder 6
      Additions and Errors in Volume
    • Box 31
      Folder 7
      Rough Draft - Citations (Supplement) (A-W)
    • Box 31
      Folder 8
      Reference Notes (Supplement) (Miscellaneous)
    • Box 31
      Folder 9
      Reference Notes (Supplement) (Miscellaneous)
    • Box 31
      Folder 10
      Reference Notes (Supplement) (Miscellaneous)
  • Subseries E: Miscellaneous Materials
    • Box 32
      Folder 1
      List of Virginians Decorated by American Government published in "Heroes All"
    • Box 32
      Folder 1a
      "British Decorations Awarded to the Allied Armies" printed by British War Office, 1918
    • Box 32
      Folder 2
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 32
      Folder 3
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 32
      Folder 4
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 32
      Folder 5
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 32
      Folder 6
      Miscellaneous Lists
    • Box 33
      Folder 1
      War Department General Orders, 1921; American Expeditionary Forces Citation Orders, 1-9
    • Box 33
      Folder 2
      War Department General Orders, 1920
    • Box 33
      Folder 3
      War Department General Orders, 1921
    • Box 33
      Folder 4
      War Department General Orders, 1922
    • Box 33
      Folder 5
      War Department Bulletins, 1921
    • Box 33
      Folder 6
      Research Notes for Potential Virginians of Distinguished Service, A-M
    • Box 33
      Folder 7
      Research Notes for Potential Virginians of Distinguished Service, N-W
    • Box 33
      Folder 8
      Virginia Honor List Presented to Legislature, 1923 March 8 by Arthur Kyle Davis, Sr.
Series III: Virginia Military Organizations, ca. 1917-1922, 1925

The Virginia Military Organizations series is housed in 8 boxes with oversized material separated and is arranged into five (5) subseries. Subseries have been designated for 29th Division, 42nd Division, 80th Division, Miscellaneous Units and Miscellaneous and Correspondence. This series consists primarily of unit histories written by unit members. Many of these records are described in Virginia War History Commission, Supplement No. 3, Calendar of Military Histories, Narratives and Reports (July 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography) and Supplement No. 4, Lists and Calendars of Source Material (October 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. In addition many of these unit histories were published by Arthur Kyle Davis, editor, in Virginia Military Organizations in the World War (Source Volume 5) (Richmond: 1925).

The 29th Division subseries is housed in 3 boxes and one oversized folder. Records of the 29th Division include a "History of the 'Blue and Gray,' 29th Division" by Lt. Col. John A Cutchins, a description of operations of the 29th Division, East of the Meuse River, in October 1918, histories of the 116th Infantry (by company) and histories of the 111th Field Artillery (by company).

The 42nd Division subseries is housed in 1 box. The records of the 42nd Division include a brief history of the unit and a copy of the Journal of Private G.W. Reed, 117th Train Headquarters and Military Police, describing his activities between 1917 April 8 and 1919 April 5.

The 80th Division subseries is housed in 3 boxes. The records of the 80th Division includes histories of the 317th, 318th and 320th Infantry regiments, 314th Machine Gun Battalion, 315th Field Artillery, 305th Engineers and a copy of Captain Josiah C. Peck's book, History of the 319th Infantry. Notable documents include "My Service with the A.E.F. in France," by Captain Melville Oakham, 320th Infantry and copies of The Service Magazine, published by the Eightieth Division Veterans Association, from 1921-1927.

The Miscellaneous Units subseries is housed in 1 box. Miscellaneous Units include histories of the Virginia Coast Artillery, Medical Units (Base Hospital 41 and 45 and Sanitation Units 516, 517 and 534), and Engineer Units (28th Engineering Division and 510th and 511th Engineers' Service Battalions). The most significant item in this sub-series is the collection of photographs of the nursing staff of Base Hospital 45. Photographs of 104 of the 106 staff members are included.

The Miscellaneous and Correspondence subseries is housed in 1 box and one oversized folder. Noteworthy is the statement of Private John Leedy of the 116th Infantry in which Leedy describes a gas attack in the Meuse-Argonne Valley in October 1918. Also included are statements of service by Major John Izaard, 60th Artillery, Alexander W. Weddell, War Trade Board Delegate to Greece and A.B. Cooke of the American Consulate, Pantros, Greece. There are two groupings of correspondence. The first, spanning 1919 to 1922, documents attempts by Commission member Adjutant General Jo Lane Stern to obtain unit histories from soldiers. Correspondence is both incoming and outgoing and is arranged alphabetically by recipient. There is extensive correspondence from Captain Greenlee D. Letcher, 111th Field Artillery, 29th Division, describing his difficulty in obtaining records for his history of the 111th and Major Hierome L. Opie, commenting on his inability to find time to write a history of the 116th Infantry. The second group of correspondence, covering 1925, contains follow-up requests for unit information by Stern in preparation for Source Volume 5, Virginia Military Organizations in the World War.

This series is divided into five subseries: 29th Division, 42nd Division, 80th Division, Miscellaneous Units and Miscellaneous and Correspondence.

  • Subseries A: 29th Division
    • Box 34
      Folder 1
      Virginia National Guard - Overview
    • Box 34
      Folder 2
      History of the 29th Division by John A. Cutchins
    • Box 34
      Folder 3
      History of the 29th Division by John A. Cutchins
    • Box 34
      Folder 4
      History of the 29th Division by John A. Cutchins
    • Box 34
      Folder 5
      History of the 29th Division by Recruiting Publicity Bureau
    • Box 34
      Folder 6
      Operations of the 29th Division, East of the Meuse River, October 1918 - Parts I and II (See Also Oversize)
    • Box 34
      Folder 7
      Operations of the 29th Division, East of the Meuse River, October 1918 - Part III
    • Box 34
      Folder 8
      Operations of the 29th Division, East of the Meuse River, October 1918 - Part IV
    • Box 35
      Folder 1
      116th Infantry - Rosters
    • Box 35
      Folder 2
      116th Infantry - Sanitary Detachment
    • Box 35
      Folder 3
      History of the 116th Infantry by Samuel G. Waller
    • Box 35
      Folder 4
      First Battalion, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 5
      History of the 3rd Battalion, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 6
      History of Headquarters Company, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 7
      History of Supply Company, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 8
      History of the Machine Gun Company, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 9
      History of Company A, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 10
      History of Company B, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 11
      History of Company C, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 12
      History of Company D, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 13
      History of Company E, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 14
      History of Company F, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 15
      History of Company G, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 16
      History of Company H, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 17
      History of Company I, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 18
      History of Company K, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 19
      History of Company L, 116th Infantry
    • Box 35
      Folder 20
      History of Company M, 116th Infantry
    • Box 36
      Folder 1
      111th Field Artillery - History
    • Box 36
      Folder 2
      111th Field Artillery, Battery A
    • Box 36
      Folder 3
      111th Field Artillery, Battery B
    • Box 36
      Folder 4
      111th Field Artillery, Battery C
    • Box 36
      Folder 5
      111th Field Artillery, Battery D
    • Box 36
      Folder 6
      111th Field Artillery, Battery E
    • Box 36
      Folder 7
      111th Field Artillery, Battery F
    • Box 36
      Folder 8
      111th Field Artillery, Rosters of Batteries A, D, E, F and Supply Company
    • Box 36
      Folder 9
      104th Sanitary Train
    • Box 36
      Folder 10
      115th Field Hospital Company (of 104th Sanitary Train)
    • Box 36
      Folder 11
      History of the 104th Ammunition Train
    • Box 36
      Folder 12
      115th Ambulance Company (of 104th Sanitary Train)
    • Box 36
      Folder 13
      History of the 112th Machine Gun Battalion (Companies B & D)
    • Box 36
      Folder 14
      History of Company A, Signal Corps
    • Box 36
      Folder 15
      Dental History of the 29th Division by Capt. J.M. Hughes
  • Subseries B: 42nd Division
    • Box 37
      Folder 1
      Brief History of the 42nd Division
    • Box 37
      Folder 2
      117th Trains Headquarters and Military Police
    • Box 37
      Folder 3
      Journal of Private G.W. Reed of 117th Train Headquarters and Military Police, 1917 April 8-1919 April 5
  • Subseries C: 80th Division
    • Box 37
      Folder 4
      Brief History of the 80th Division
    • Box 37
      Folder 5
      History of the 318th Infantry Regiment
    • Box 37
      Folder 6
      318th Infantry Regiment - Company G
    • Box 37
      Folder 7
      317th Infantry
    • Box 37
      Folder 8
      History of the 314th Machine Gun Battalion
    • Box 37
      Folder 9
      319th Ambulance Company
    • Box 38
      Folder 1
      Medical History of the 80th Division
    • Box 38
      Folder 2
      History of the 315th Field Artillery by Denny B. Wright
    • Box 38
      Folder 3
      History of the 319th Infantry by Captain Josiah C. Peck
    • Box 38
      Folder 4
      History of the 305th Engineers
    • Box 38
      Folder 5
      Work of the 320th Infantry in the Defeat of the Hun
    • Box 38
      Folder 6
      Our "E" Story, Officers of E Co., 319th Infantry
    • Box 38
      Folder 7
      80th Division, Report on Operations, Sept. 9th - Nov. 11th, 1918
    • Box 38
      Folder 8
      Roster of Headquarters Troop, 80th Division
    • Box 38
      Folder 9
      Titles for Still Pictures of the 80th Division
    • Box 38
      Folder 10
      Miscellaneous Material - copied from material loaned by A.M. Ely of Philadelphia
    • Box 38
      Folder 11
      My Service with the A.E.F. in France by Capt. Melville Oakham, 320th Infantry
    • Box 38
      Folder 12
      History of the 155th Field Artillery Brigade
    • Box 38
      Folder 13
      Operations Report, 159th Infantry Brigade
    • Box 38
      Folder 14
      Quarter Masters Activities
    • Box 38
      Folder 15
      Personnel Taken Prisoner of War
    • Box 38
      Folder 16
      Captions and Notes to 80th Division Photographs
    • Box 38
      Folder 17
      Series of Ten Letters - re History of 80th Division
    • Box 38
      Folder 18
      A Message from the Commanding General to the 80th Division re: The Bayonet
    • Box 38
      Folder 19
      Miscellaneous
    • Box 39
      Folder 1
      Service Magazine, 1921-1922
    • Box 39
      Folder 2
      Service Magazine, 1923-1924
    • Box 39
      Folder 3
      Service Magazine, 1925-1927
    • Box 39
      Folder 4
      Miscellaneous
    • Box 39
      Folder 5
      Unidentified - History of a Battle Operation
  • Subseries D: Miscellaneous Units
    • Virginia Coast Guard
      • Box 40
        Folder 1
        60th Regiment - Battery B & F
      • Box 40
        Folder 2
        History of Fifth Virginia Coast Artillery and Battery B -60th Artillery by Major M.M. Milton
      • Box 40
        Folder 3
        35th Regiment (formerly 10th-14th Virginia Coast Artillery)
      • Box 40
        Folder 4
        8th Company (formerly 4th Co. Virginia Coast Artillery)
      • Box 40
        Folder 5
        10th Company (formerly 3rd Co. Virginia Coast Artillery)
      • Box 40
        Folder 6
        12th Company (formerly 8th Co. Virginia Coast Artillery)
    • Medical Units
      • Box 40
        Folder 7
        Base Hospital 45
      • Box 40
        Folder 8
        Base Hospital 45 - Photographs of Nursing Staff
      • Box 40
        Folder 9
        Base Hospital 41
      • Box 40
        Folder 10
        History of Section Sanitaire Unie 516 (formerly University of Virginia Ambulance Section)
      • Box 40
        Folder 11
        History of Section Sanitaire Unie 517 (formerly University of Virginia Ambulance Section)
      • Box 40
        Folder 12
        History of Section Sanitaire Unie 534 (formerly Washington and Lee Ambulance Section)
    • Engineer Units
      • Box 40
        Folder 13
        28th Engineering Division
      • Box 40
        Folder 14
        510th Engineers' Service Battalion
      • Box 40
        Folder 15
        Roster of 510th Engineers' Service Battalion
      • Box 40
        Folder 16
        511th Engineers' Service Battalion
    • Unused Manuscripts
      • Box 40
        Folder 17
        Report of Quarry and Road Work, Base Section No. 1, A.E.F. by Major William L. Lee
      • Box 40
        Folder 18
        History of the 830th Aero Squadron
      • Box 40
        Folder 19
        Tank Warfare
  • Subseries E: Miscellaneous and Correspondence
    • Miscellaneous Narratives and Reports
      • Box 41
        Folder 1
        Orders
      • Box 41
        Folder 2
        The U.S. Naval Batteries
      • Box 41
        Folder 3
        Statement of Pvt. John Leedy, 116th Infantry
      • Box 41
        Folder 4
        Personal Record of Major William Olds, Medical Corps
      • Box 41
        Folder 5
        Sketch of Service of Major John Izaard, 60th Artillery
      • Box 41
        Folder 6
        Service Record of Frank P. Evans, Major A.G.O.
      • Box 41
        Folder 7
        Record of Major Richard G. Lyne
      • Box 41
        Folder 8
        Statement of Lt. Robert E. Craighill
      • Box 41
        Folder 9
        Statement of Col. Christopher B. Garnett in the War, 24 September 1918 to 8 September 1919
      • Box 41
        Folder 10
        Historical Sketch of Alexander W. Weddell, War Trade Board Delegate to Greece
      • Box 41
        Folder 11
        Statement of Services of A.B. Cooke, American Consulate Pantros, Greece
      • Box 41
        Folder 12
        Poem: "The Red Cross Bloke"
      • Box 41
        Folder 13
        Miscellaneous List of Publications in Files, etc.
      • Box 41
        Folder 14
        Unidentified Narrative of Women in the Great War, nd
    • Correspondence, 1919-1922
      • Box 41
        Folder 15
        A-J
      • Box 41
        Folder 16
        L-O
      • Box 41
        Folder 17
        P-W
    • Correspondence, 1925
      • Box 41
        Folder 18
        B-W
      • Box 41
        Folder 19
        Miscellaneous
Series IV: Virginia's Camps and Cantonments, ca. 1917-1919

The Virginia Camp and Cantonments series is housed in 4 boxes and is arranged into six (6) subseries. Subseries have been designated for Camp A.A. Humphreys, Fort Hunt, Camp Lee, Quantico, Chesapeake Bay Area Histories and Miscellaneous Narratives and Reports. The most extensive information in this series concerns Camp Lee, located near Petersburg, Virginia. This series contains histories and information about the construction of Virginia's World War I military camps. Many of these records are described in Virginia War History Commission, Supplement No. 3, Calendar of Military Histories, Narratives and Reports (July 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography) and Supplement No. 4, Lists and Calendars of Source Material (October 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography).

The Camp A.A. Humphreys subseries is housed in 1 box and contains two histories of the construction of Camp A.A. Humphreys (now known as Fort Belvoir): "Illustrated History of Camp A.A. Humphreys" by Captain Charles T. DeRell and "History of Camp A.A. Humphreys" by Colonel Richard Park. Both histories focus on the construction of the camp and include photographs and maps.

The Fort Hunt subseries is housed in folder and includes a questionnaire that provides an historic overview of the fort as well as a map of the facility.

The Camp Lee subseries is housed in two boxes. The records include items describing the history of medical care, the Red Cross and welfare work (Knights of Columbus, Jewish Welfare Board and YMCA) at Camp Lee. Also included is a variety of ephemera such as Thanksgiving and Christmas cards and programs, a song book used in Camp Lee YMCA Meetings, and miscellaneous Camp Lee forms and broadsides. Records of note include photographs and post cards of Camp Lee and the first three issues of The Musket (vol. 1, 15 February 1919, vol. 2, 1 March 1919, and vol. 3, 15 March 1919), the official publication of Infantry Officers' School, Training Center, Camp Lee.

The Quantico subseries is housed in 6 folders. Records on the Marine Corps Base at Quantico include "A History of Quantico Camp" by H.L. Roosevelt and reports on the medical department, personnel office, post chaplain and the work of the YMCA at Quantico.

The Chesapeake Bay Area Histories subseries is housed in 10 folders and includes a "History of the Port Embarkation, Newport News, Virginia" by Lt. M.J. Mackler, "Naval Operating Base, Hampton Roads-Its Development" by Rear Admiral A.C. Dillingham that includes a map of the base, and a map of Langley Field.

The Miscellaneous Narratives and Reports subseries is housed in 4 folders and contains a "Report of Convalescent Camp, Hospital Center, Savenay, France" by R.A. Morison. This record includes photographs of the facility.

  • Subseries A: Camp A.A. Humphreys
    • Box 42
      Folder 1
      Illustrated History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Capt. Charles T. DeRell
    • Box 42
      Folder 2
      History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Col. Richard Park (Chapters I-VII)
    • Box 42
      Folder 3
      History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Col. Richard Park (Chapters VIII-XII)
    • Box 42
      Folder 4
      History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Col. Richard Park (Chapters XIII-XXIII)
    • Box 42
      Folder 5
      History of Camp A.A. Humphreys by Col. Richard Park (Chapters XXIV)
  • Subseries B: Fort Hunt
    • Box 43
      Folder 1
      Questionnaire
  • Subseries C: Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 2
      History of Mustering, Camp Lee by Capt. R.W. Mackey
    • Box 43
      Folder 3
      History of Auxiliary Remount Depot No. 305, Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 4
      History of Utilities Organizations at Camp Lee by Capt. H.W. Jones
    • Box 43
      Folder 5
      History of Quartermasters Corps, Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 6
      History of Base Hospital at Camp Lee by Capt. C.A. Busheim
    • Box 43
      Folder 7
      Treatment of Gonorrheal Infection at the Base Hospital Annex by Capt. Alfred Mitchell
    • Box 43
      Folder 8
      Method of Diagnosis of Syphilis at Base Hospital Annex, Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 9
      Report of Convalescent Center, Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 10
      Base Hospital Annex, Camp Lee by Capt. E.G. MacFarland
    • Box 43
      Folder 11
      History of the Medical Department at Camp Lee by Major J.S. Graves
    • Box 43
      Folder 12
      The Red Cross at Camp Lee by C.C. Pinckney
    • Box 43
      Folder 13
      History of the Insurance Office of Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 14
      Camp Personnel Office, Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 15
      History of the 105th Ordnance Depot, Camp Lee by Lt. G.E. Davenport
    • Box 43
      Folder 16
      Sketch of the Provost Marshall, Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 17
      Work of the Office of Camp Judge Advocate, Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 18
      Historical Sketch of Camp Lee YMCA
    • Box 43
      Folder 19
      History of the Morale Office, Camp Lee by Lt. Col. D.S. Wilson
    • Box 43
      Folder 20
      The Camp Library, Camp Lee by Henry Green
    • Box 43
      Folder 21
      The Knights of Columbus at Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 22
      The Jewish Welfare Board at Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 23
      Chaplains in Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 24
      Report of the Line Officers Training Schools from the Declaration of War to the Discontinuance of the Schools...
    • Box 43
      Folder 25
      History of the Infantry Central Officers' Training School at Camp Lee
    • Box 43
      Folder 26
      Report on Infantry Officers' Training School, Camp Lee by Col. H.A. Eaton
    • Box 43
      Folder 27
      Materials re Officers' Training School Course, Camp Lee presented by Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr.
    • Box 43
      Folder 28
      Materials re Officers' Training School Course, Camp Lee presented by Arthur Kyle Davis, Jr.
    • Box 43
      Folder 29
      Publication of the Infantry Officers Training School, Camp Lee
    • Box 44
      Folder 1
      Miscellaneous Programs/Cards (Thanksgiving, Christmas, etc.)
    • Box 44
      Folder 2
      Song Book used in Camp Lee YMCA Meetings
    • Box 44
      Folder 3
      Post Cards/Photographs
    • Box 44
      Folder 4
      Miscellaneous Forms, etc.
  • Subseries D: Quantico
    • Box 45
      Folder 1
      History of Quantico Camp by H.L. Roosevelt
    • Box 45
      Folder 2
      Overseas Depot, Marine Barracks, Quantico, Virginia
    • Box 45
      Folder 3
      Medical Department, Marine Barracks, Quantico, Virginia by M.L. Mann
    • Box 45
      Folder 4
      Work of the Personnel Office, Marine Barracks, Quantico, Virginia
    • Box 45
      Folder 5
      Report of Official Duties, Post Chaplain, Marine Barracks, Quantico, Virginia by E.B. Niver
    • Box 45
      Folder 6
      Brief History of the YMCA in Quantico by W.L. Darby
  • Subseries E: Chesapeake Bay Area Histories
    • Box 45
      Folder 7
      History of the Port of Embarkation, Newport News, Virginia by Lt. M.J. Mackler (part 1 of 2)
    • Box 45
      Folder 8
      History of the Port of Embarkation, Newport News, Virginia by Lt. M.J. Mackler (part 2 of 2)
    • Box 45
      Folder 9
      History of the Work Under the Department of Port Chaplain, Port of Embarkation, Newport News
    • Box 45
      Folder 10
      Naval Operating Base, Hampton Roads - Its Development by Rear Admiral A.C. Dillingham
    • Box 45
      Folder 11
      History of the Fifth Naval District
    • Box 45
      Folder 12
      Fifth Naval District
    • Box 45
      Folder 13
      Outline Report, Camps and Cantonments in Elizabeth City County, Langley Field by Mrs. John F. Nichols
    • Box 45
      Folder 14
      Communication Activities in the Fifth Naval District During the War
    • Box 45
      Folder 15
      The Armed Guard in the World War by J. Sydney Fitzgerald
    • Box 45
      Folder 16
      History of the Armed Guard Detail, 1 January 1917 to 6 April 1918
  • Subseries F: Miscellaneous Narratives and Reports
    • Box 45
      Folder 17
      Front Royal Bemount Depot and the World War by R.P. Cooke
    • Box 45
      Folder 18
      Report from Bureau of Animal Industries, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Front Royal, Virginia
    • Box 45
      Folder 19
      Report of Convalescent Camp, Hospital Center, Savenay by R.A. Morison
    • Box 45
      Folder 20
      Outline - Elements Entering into Selection and Location of Camp, nd
Series V: Virginia Schools and Colleges, 1919-1922

The Virginia Schools and Colleges series is housed in 2 boxes and is arranged alphabetically by the name of the school. This series contains reports of war activities during the World War including home-front contributions made by students (Red Cross work, etc.) and lists of students/graduates who served in the armed forces or were killed. Most of the material consists of brief responses to requests for information on war activities made by Dr. James S. Wilson, a University of Virginia professor and chairman of Commission's Virginia Schools and Colleges section, between 1919 and 1922. Schools that responded were: Augusta Military Academy, Blackstone College for Girls, Blackstone Military Academy, Bridgewater College, Chatham Training School, Christiansburg Industrial Institute, College of William and Mary, Eastern College, Elizabeth College, Emory and Henry College, Episcopal High School of Virginia near Alexandria, Fredericksburg Normal School (now Mary Washington College), Hartshorn Memorial College, Halifax Institute, Hampden-Sidney College, Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, Harrisonburg State Normal School, Hollins College, Industrial High School (Danville, Va.), Ingleside Seminary, Marion College for Women, Miller Manual Labor School, Newport Training School, Inc., Randolph-Macon Academy, Randolph-Macon College, Rappahannock Industrial Academy, City of Richmond Schools and Colleges, Roanoke College, St. Emma Industrial and Agricultural College, Shenandoah Valley Academy, Southern College, Staunton Military Academy, Stonewall Jackson College, Stuart Hall, Sullins College, Sweet Briar College, University of Richmond, University of Virginia, Virginia College, Virginia Military Institute, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Virginia Union University, Washington and Lee University and Woodberry Forest School.

Notable records include: a list of graduates and current students who served in the armed forces during the war and a list of those killed-in-action from the College of William and Mary; a 1920 Episcopal High School of Virginia yearbook, Whispers, that includes a list of "Alumni in Service in the World War"; an extensive history of the University of Richmond's activities during the World War; a copy of John S. Patton's 1921 book, The University of Virginia in the World War; and a copy of Joseph Reid Anderson's 1920 book, V.M.I. in the World War.

Additional records on Virginia's Schools and Colleges may be found in the series' County Source Material and City Source Material.

  • Box 46
    Folder 1
    Augusta Military Academy
  • Box 46
    Folder 2
    Blackstone College for Girls
  • Box 46
    Folder 3
    Blackstone Military Academy
  • Box 46
    Folder 4
    Bridgewater College
  • Box 46
    Folder 5
    Chatham Training School
  • Box 46
    Folder 6
    Christiansburg Industrial Institute
  • Box 46
    Folder 7
    College of William and Mary
  • Box 46
    Folder 8
    Eastern College
  • Box 46
    Folder 9
    Elizabeth College
  • Box 46
    Folder 10
    Emory and Henry College
  • Box 46
    Folder 11
    Episcopal High School of Virginia near Alexandria
  • Box 46
    Folder 12
    Fredericksburg Normal School
  • Box 46
    Folder 13
    Hartshorn Memorial College
  • Box 46
    Folder 14
    Halifax Institute
  • Box 46
    Folder 15
    Hampden-Sidney College
  • Box 46
    Folder 16
    Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute
  • Box 46
    Folder 17
    Harrisonburg State Normal School
  • Box 46
    Folder 18
    Hollins College
  • Box 46
    Folder 19
    Industrial High School, Danville, Virginia
  • Box 46
    Folder 20
    Ingleside Seminary
  • Box 46
    Folder 21
    Marion College for Women
  • Box 46
    Folder 22
    Miller Manual Labor School
  • Box 46
    Folder 23
    Newport Training School, Inc.
  • Box 46
    Folder 24
    Randolph-Macon Academy
  • Box 46
    Folder 25
    Randolph-Macon College
  • Box 46
    Folder 26
    Rappahannock Industrial Academy
  • Box 46
    Folder 27
    City of Richmond Schools and Colleges
  • Box 46
    Folder 28
    Roanoke College
  • Box 46
    Folder 29
    St. Emma Industrial and Agricultural College
  • Box 46
    Folder 30
    Shenandoah Valley Academy
  • Box 46
    Folder 31
    Southern College
  • Box 46
    Folder 32
    Staunton Military Academy
  • Box 46
    Folder 33
    Stonewall Jackson College
  • Box 46
    Folder 34
    Stuart Hall
  • Box 46
    Folder 34
    Sullins College
  • Box 46
    Folder 35
    Sweet Briar College
  • Box 46
    Folder 37
    University of Richmond
  • Box 47
    Folder 1
    University of Virginia
  • Box 47
    Folder 2
    University of Virginia
  • Box 47
    Folder 3
    University of Virginia
  • Box 47
    Folder 4
    University of Virginia
  • Box 47
    Folder 5
    Virginia College
  • Box 47
    Folder 6
    Virginia Military Institute
  • Box 47
    Folder 7
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute
  • Box 47
    Folder 8
    Virginia Polytechnic Institute
  • Box 47
    Folder 9
    Virginia Union University
  • Box 47
    Folder 10
    Washington and Lee
  • Box 47
    Folder 11
    Woodberry Forest School
  • Box 47
    Folder 12
    Miscellaneous
Series VI: County Source Material, 1919-1927

The series County Source Material contains records collected by the Local Branches of the Virginia War History Commission. To assist Local Branches with their task, the Commission provided them with a detailed ten topic outline describing the types of records to be collected: Topic 1, Virginians of Distinguished Service (military and civilian); Topic 2, Pre-War Conditions and Activities (education, religion, patriotism, and economic and social conditions; Topic 3, Virginia Churches in War Time (lists of members in service, religious attitudes and church activities); Topic 4, Virginia Schools and Colleges in the War; Topic 5 (Draft Law and Virginia Organizations (draft laws); Topic 6, Economic and Social Conditions (finance, agriculture, industry, commerce, transportation, communication and labor and social conditions); Topic 7, The Red Cross in Virginia; Topic 8, War Work and Relief Organizations (activities of welfare organizations such as Y.M.C.A, Y.W.C.A., Knights of Columbus, Jewish Welfare, and Salvation Army); Topic 9, War Letters, Diaries and Incidents; and Topic 10, Post War Conditions and Activities. The complete outline is available in Virginia War History Commission, Publication No. 3, Virginia in the War: Topical Outline for a City or County War History (August 1920).

Unfortunately, the county branches only submitted information for a tiny fraction of the topics listed on the outline. Many only submitted one or two items. However, other localities submitted a substantial number of records. In addition, some records collected by the County branches were removed and filed separately such as the Individual Service Records (Questionnaires), records of Virginians of Distinguished Service (military) and college histories. The majority of records collected by the county branches are described and calendared in the following publications: Virginia War History Commission, Supplement No. 1, Source Material from Virginia Counties (January 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography) and Supplement No. 4, Lists and Calendars of Source Material (October 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. Letters written by Virginia soldiers and sailors are described and indexed in source volume 3, Virginia War Letters, Diaries, and Editorials, edited by Arthur Kyle Davis (Richmond: War History Commission, 1925). Within this volume, letters are arranged alphabetically by author and include date of letters, brief description of content and list the writer's county of residence. Additional letters omitted from this volume are included in this series. In this series, letters are filed by locality and alphabetical therein.

The County Source Material series is housed in 13 boxes, one oversize box and one oversize map folder and is arranged alphabetically by locality and by topic there under. Notable records include two Bath County broadsides. The first broadside, dated 14 July 1918, announces an address by N.A. Marshall, a Canadian solider. The second broadside, dated May 1918, celebrates the Third Liberty Loan drive. William White of Dickenson County submitted the life story of his son, Leonard Joseph White, who was killed in action on 1 October 1918. Also included are letters written by Henry County brothers George Edmond Pannill (1896-1918) and Jeb Stuart Pannill (1897-1918). Both enlisted in the army on 6 June 1917 and were assigned to Co. K, 9th Infantry, 2nd Division. On the morning of 18 July 1918 bother brothers were fatally wounded. George was shot through the head and died within two minutes; Jeb was shot in the chest and died on 4 August 1918 (see also the Individual Service Records (Questionnaires) for George and Jeb Pannill). A biographical sketch of Earle Davis Gregory (1897-1972), Virginia's only World War I Medal of Honor recipient is located among the records of Mecklenburg County. Included among the records of Prince Edward County is a copy of Walker H. Jordan's 1919 book With "Old Eph" in the Army. Jordan, an African-American, describes his military experiences as a member of the 351st Field Artillery in the United States and France. A photograph of the 305th Engineers is filed under Loudoun County. Finally, there are drafts of county histories published in source volumes 6 and 7, Virginia Communities in War Time, edited by Arthur Kyle Davis (Richmond: War History Commission, 1926-1927).

  • Accomack County
    • Box 48
      Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Accomack County in War Time by George Howard Stockley
    • Box 48
      Folder 2
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Wise, Jennings C.
    • Box 48
      Folder 3
      Pre-War Conditions
    • Box 48
      Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 48
      Folder 5
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 48
      Folder 6
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 48
        Folder 7
        Covington, William B. (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 48
        Folder 8
        Cugler, Byron C. (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 48
        Folder 9
        Cugler, Harry C. (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 48
        Folder 10
        Dennis, Lee D. (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 48
        Folder 11
        Drewer, Milton L. (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 48
        Folder 12
        Furniss, Otha Lenox (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 48
        Folder 13
        Guy, Judson R. (Vol. III, p. 24)
      • Box 48
        Folder 14
        Hornsby, Charlie R. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 48
        Folder 15
        Landon, Edwin (Vol. III, p. 479)
      • Box 48
        Folder 16
        Mason, A. Marvin (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 48
        Folder 17
        Mason, Cubie B. (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 48
        Folder 18
        Mason, Norman F. (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 48
        Folder 19
        Mears, Edgar (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 48
        Folder 20
        Parks, Leslie G. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 48
        Folder 21
        Savage, W.W. (Vol. III, p. 483)
      • Box 48
        Folder 22
        Slocomb, Ernest M. (Vol. III, p. 53)
      • Box 48
        Folder 23
        Taylor, Vernon C. (Vol. III, p. 57)
      • Box 48
        Folder 24
        Thornton, Oferall (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 48
        Folder 25
        Watson, Allen D. (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 48
        Folder 26
        Wescott, George (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 48
        Folder 27
        Whealton, John S. (Vol. III, p. 62)
    • Box 48
      Folder 28
      Post War Conditions and Activities
  • Albemarle County
    • Box 48
      Folder 29
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Albemarle County and the City of Charlottesville in the War by R.T.W. Duke, Jr.
    • Box 48
      Folder 30
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 48
      Folder 31
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 48
      Folder 32
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 48
      Folder 33
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 48
      Folder 34
      Red Cross of Virginia
    • Box 48
      Folder 35
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 48
      Folder 36
      Post War Conditions and Activities
  • Alleghany County
    • Box 48
      Folder 37
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 48
      Folder 38
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 48
      Folder 39
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Amelia County
    • Box 48
      Folder 40
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 48
      Folder 41
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 48
      Folder 42
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Amherst County
    • Box 48
      Folder 43
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Appomattox County
    • Box 49
      Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Appomattox County in War Time by M. Anna Jones
    • Box 49
      Folder 2
      Military Service
    • Box 49
      Folder 3
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 49
      Folder 4
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 49
      Folder 5
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 49
      Folder 6
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 49
      Folder 7
      Miscellaneous - 2 Poems
  • Augusta County
    • Box 49
      Folder 8
      Augusta County and Staunton
    • Box 49
      Folder 9
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 49
      Folder 10
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 49
      Folder 11
      Economic and Social Conditions - Agriculture
    • Box 49
      Folder 12
      Economic and Social Conditions - Industry
    • Box 49
      Folder 13
      Economic and Social Conditions - Transportation
    • Box 49
      Folder 14
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 49
        Folder 15
        Greene, George R. (ommitted from Volume III)
      • Box 49
        Folder 16
        Greene, John N. (ommitted from Volume III)
    • Box 49
      Folder 17
      Post War Conditions and Activities
  • Bath County
    • Box 49
      Folder 18
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 49
      Folder 19
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 49
      Folder 20
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Bedford County
    • Box 49
      Folder 21
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Bedford County in War Time by Caroline M. Read
    • Box 49
      Folder 22
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Service Flag of New London Academy
    • Box 49
      Folder 23
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian Service
    • Box 49
      Folder 24
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 49
      Folder 25
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 49
      Folder 26
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
      • Box 49
        Folder 27
        Bedford County Exemption Board
      • Box 49
        Folder 28
        Bedford Selectmen off to Camp Lee
      • Box 49
        Folder 29
        Bedford County's Faithful 600
      • Box 49
        Folder 30
        Blue Ridge Rifles
    • Box 49
      Folder 31
      Economic and Social Conditions - Agriculture
    • Box 49
      Folder 32
      Economic and Social Conditions - Finance
    • Box 49
      Folder 33
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 49
      Folder 34
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 49
        Folder 35
        Maxey, Jesse M. (Vol. III, p. 37)
      • Box 49
        Folder 36
        Preas, Mason H. (Vol. III, p. 44)
      • Box 49
        Folder 37
        Rucker, O.C., Jr. (Vol. III, p. 49)
      • Box 49
        Folder 38
        Summerson, Archie (Vol. III, p. 55)
      • Box 49
        Folder 39
        Summerson, Graham (Vol. III, p. 55)
  • Brunswick County
    • Box 50
      Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Brunswick County in War Time by Amelia Harrison Palmer
    • Box 50
      Folder 2
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Buckingham County
    • Box 50
      Folder 3
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 50
      Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 50
      Folder 5
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 50
      Folder 6
      Economic and Social Conditions - Finance
    • Box 50
      Folder 7
      Economic and Social Conditions - Agriculture
    • Box 50
      Folder 8
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 50
        Folder 9
        Andrews, Will (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 50
        Folder 10
        Burns (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 50
        Folder 11
        K.K. (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 50
        Folder 12
        Maxey, Thomas C. (Vol. III, pp. 37 & 480)
      • Box 50
        Folder 13
        Patterson, George W., Jr. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 50
        Folder 14
        Wiley (Vol. III, p. 63)
  • Campbell County
    • Box 50
      Folder 15
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 50
      Folder 16
      Post War Conditions and Activities
  • Caroline County
    • Box 50
      Folder 17
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Charlotte County
    • Box 50
      Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Chesterfield County
    • Box 50
      Folder 19
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Chesterfield County in War Time by Laura Martin Wheelright
    • Box 50
      Folder 20
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities - History of Chesterfield County by W.W. Baker
    • Box 50
      Folder 21
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 50
      Folder 22
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 50
      Folder 23
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 50
      Folder 24
      War Letters and Incidents - 2 Unsigned Poems
  • Clarke County
    • Box 50
      Folder 25
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 50
      Folder 26
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 50
      Folder 27
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Home Guard
    • Box 50
      Folder 28
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 50
      Folder 29
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 50
      Folder 30
      War Letters and Incidents - Clipping concerning Lloyd W. Williams
    • Box 50
      Folder 31
      War Letters and Incidents - Data from Clarke County Files
    • Box 50
      Folder 32
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Culpeper County
    • Box 51
      Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Culpeper County in War Time by James Green
    • Box 51
      Folder 2
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Adella Yewell
    • Box 51
      Folder 3
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 51
      Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 51
      Folder 5
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 51
      Folder 6
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 51
      Folder 7
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 51
      Folder 8
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 51
      Folder 9
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 51
        Folder 10
        Almond, E.M. (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 51
        Folder 11
        Anonymous (Vol. III, p. 2)
      • Box 51
        Folder 12
        Brown, Albert (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 51
        Folder 13
        Brown, Charles M. (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 51
        Folder 14
        Brown, Herndon (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 51
        Folder 15
        Bywaters, E.F. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 51
        Folder 16
        Cardwell, John G. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 51
        Folder 17
        Carpenter, Lee T. (Vol. III, p. 11)
      • Box 51
        Folder 18
        Covington, John W. (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 51
        Folder 19
        Curtis, Orian L. (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 51
        Folder 20
        Didier, Mane Justine (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 51
        Folder 21
        Donald, Charles E. (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 51
        Folder 22
        Duvall, Robert (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 51
        Folder 23
        Green, Edward W. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 51
        Folder 24
        Green, James W. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 51
        Folder 25
        Grizzle, Thomas Jefferson (Vol. III, p. 24)
      • Box 51
        Folder 26
        Hooper, Thomas W. (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 51
        Folder 27
        Humphries, Harvey H. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 51
        Folder 28
        Hurt, George (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 51
        Folder 29
        Jacobs, John T. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 51
        Folder 30
        "J.J." (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 51
        Folder 31
        Kennedy, D.S. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 51
        Folder 32
        Kilby, Edward (Vol. III, p. 32)
      • Box 51
        Folder 33
        Lamon, Wallace J. (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 51
        Folder 34
        Leach, James (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 51
        Folder 35
        Lillard, Harry C. (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 51
        Folder 36
        McGhee, Eddie J. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 51
        Folder 37
        Newman, James E. (Vol. III, p. 40)
      • Box 51
        Folder 38
        Norman, Absalom Willis (Vol. III, p. 40)
      • Box 51
        Folder 39
        Payne, A.J. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 51
        Folder 40
        Reams, Everett (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 51
        Folder 41
        Spilman, Harry T. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 51
        Folder 42
        Sterns, Palmer (Vol. III, p. 55)
      • Box 51
        Folder 43
        Thornhill, Clinton (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 51
        Folder 44
        Tinsley, Thomas H. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 51
        Folder 45
        Tuel, Guy L. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 51
        Folder 46
        Weakley, W. Thurman (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 51
        Folder 47
        White, Clarence D. (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 51
        Folder 48
        Willis, Clodius H. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 51
        Folder 49
        Personal Experiences of Clodius H. Willis
      • Box 51
        Folder 50
        Willis, Maxwell (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 51
        Folder 51
        Miscellaneous
    • Box 51
      Folder 52
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Cumberland County
    • Box 52
      Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Cumberland County in War Time by Florence Brown Flippen
    • Box 52
      Folder 2
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Fleming, D.E.
    • Box 52
      Folder 3
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 52
      Folder 4
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 52
        Folder 5
        Archer, Walter (Vol. III, p. 3)
      • Box 52
        Folder 6
        Carter, H.C. (Vol. III, p. 11)
      • Box 52
        Folder 7
        Reference to Charlie Hartwill
  • Dickenson County
    • Box 52
      Folder 8
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Dickenson County in War Time by E.J. Sutherland and J.H.T. Sutherland
    • Box 52
      Folder 9
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 52
      Folder 10
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 52
      Folder 11
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 52
      Folder 12
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 52
        Folder 13
        Bailey, Allen J. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 52
        Folder 14
        Beverly, Cedric S. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 52
        Folder 15
        Beverly, E.R. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 52
        Folder 16
        Colley, Fred H. (Vol. III, p. 14)
      • Box 52
        Folder 17
        Damron, Vernon (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 52
        Folder 18
        Davis, Joseph S. (Vol. III, p. 16)
      • Box 52
        Folder 19
        Duty, Ezekiel Z. (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 52
        Folder 20
        Duty, W. Scott (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 52
        Folder 21
        Hay, Luther (Vol. III, p. 26)
      • Box 52
        Folder 22
        Mullins, Eli F. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 52
        Folder 23
        Mullins, Ephraim (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 52
        Folder 24
        Mullins, G. Cleveland (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 52
        Folder 25
        Mullins, Stevenson N. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 52
        Folder 26
        Owens, Olney (Vol. III, p. 41)
      • Box 52
        Folder 27
        Owens, Teddy (Vol. III, p. 41)
      • Box 52
        Folder 28
        Phipps, Walter B. (Vol. III, p. 43)
      • Box 52
        Folder 29
        Priode, Fred H. (Vol. III, p. 44)
      • Box 52
        Folder 30
        Rasnake, Douglas (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 52
        Folder 31
        Rasnake, J. Ross H. (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 52
        Folder 32
        Rasnick, James Luther (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 52
        Folder 33
        Reedy, Sylvester (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 52
        Folder 34
        Silcox, Jessie L. (Vol. III, p. 52)
      • Box 52
        Folder 35
        Sutherland, Daniel E. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52
        Folder 36
        Sutherland, Elihu J. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52
        Folder 37
        Sutherland, H. Clinton (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52
        Folder 38
        Sutherland, Herbert M. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52
        Folder 39
        Sutherland, Leonard (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52
        Folder 40
        Sutherland, Tilden R. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52
        Folder 41
        Sutherland, Trigg M. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52
        Folder 42
        Sutherland, William A. (Vol. III, p. 56)
      • Box 52
        Folder 43
        Wright, Garland (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 52
        Folder 44
        Life Story of Leonard Joseph White Killed 1 October 1918
    • Box 52
      Folder 45
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Dinwiddie County
    • Box 52
      Folder 46
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian
    • Box 52
      Folder 47
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 52
      Folder 48
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Elizabeth City County
    • Box 52
      Folder 49
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 52
      Folder 50
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 52
      Folder 51
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 52
      Folder 52
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 52
        Folder 53
        Smith, Herbert (Vol. III, p. 53)
  • Essex County
    • Box 53
      Folder 1
      History of Essex County in the World War
    • Box 53
      Folder 2
      Clippings containing information on Soldiers, War-Time Activities, Food Conservation, Red Cross and Bonds
    • Box 53
      Folder 3
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 53
        Folder 4
        Faulconer, J.W. & Trible, John Samuel (Vol. III, pp. 20 & 58)
      • Box 53
        Folder 5
        Parker, Hugh C. (Vol. III, p. 42)
      • Box 53
        Folder 6
        Shaw, William Alger (Vol. III, p. 52)
  • Fairfax County
    • Box 53
      Folder 7
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian (R. Walton Moore, Col. James Monroe Love & Col. Charles DeLane Hine)
    • Box 53
      Folder 8
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 53
      Folder 9
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 53
        Folder 10
        Woodward, Allen G. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 53
        Folder 11
        Extracts from Letters and Diaries of Fairfax County Boys compiled by Wilson M. Farr (omitted from Volume III)
  • Fauquier County
    • Box 53
      Folder 12
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Fauquier County in War Time by Meta Gaskins
    • Box 53
      Folder 13
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Military
    • Box 53
      Folder 14
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Crosby, Oscar Terry
    • Box 53
      Folder 15
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Payne, John Barton
    • Box 53
      Folder 16
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Civilian - Newspaper Clippings
    • Box 53
      Folder 17
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 53
      Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 53
      Folder 19
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 53
      Folder 20
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 53
      Folder 21
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 53
        Folder 22
        Ash, Walter R. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 53
        Folder 23
        Ashby, Evan H. (Vol. III, p. 4)
      • Box 53
        Folder 24
        Bartenstein, William G. (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 53
        Folder 25
        Fewell, Elbert F. (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 53
        Folder 26
        Fifield, Ren A. (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 53
        Folder 27
        Fletcher, Walter (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 53
        Folder 28
        Henry, W.W. (Vol. III, p. 27 (part 1 of 2)
      • Box 53
        Folder 29
        Henry, W.W. (Vol. III, p. 27 (part 2 of 2)
      • Box 54
        Folder 1
        Henson, K.B. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 54
        Folder 2
        Kelly, Richard (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 54
        Folder 3
        McConchie, E.S. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 54
        Folder 4
        McConchie, E.S. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 54
        Folder 5
        Maphis, Edward C. (Vol. III, p. 36)
      • Box 54
        Folder 6
        Rouse, William A. (Vol. III, p. 48)
      • Box 54
        Folder 7
        Spilman, B.D., Jr. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 54
        Folder 8
        Taylor, Charles F. (Vol. III, p. 57)
      • Box 54
        Folder 9
        Willis, Norman L. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 54
        Folder 10
        Withers, P.W. (Vol. III, p. 64)
    • Box 54
      Folder 11
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Floyd County
    • Box 54
      Folder 12
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 54
      Folder 13
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 54
      Folder 14
      Red Cross in Virginia
  • Fluvanna County
    • Box 54
      Folder 15
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Fluvanna County in War Time by Elizabeth Hatcher Sadler
    • Box 54
      Folder 16
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Franklin County
    • Box 54
      Folder 17
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Franklin County in War Time by Mrs. W.C. Menefee
    • Box 54
      Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Frederick County
    • Box 54
      Folder 19
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 54
      Folder 20
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Giles County
    • Box 54
      Folder 21
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Giles County in War Time
    • Box 54
      Folder 22
      Economic and Social Conditions - Finance
  • Gloucester County
    • Box 54
      Folder 23
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 54
      Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 54
      Folder 25
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Goochland County
    • Box 54
      Folder 26
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 54
      Folder 27
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 54
      Folder 28
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 54
      Folder 29
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 54
        Folder 30
        Bowles, James Mason (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 54
        Folder 31
        Bowles, Shields K. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 54
        Folder 32
        Edwards, George F. (Vol. III, p. 19)
      • Box 54
        Folder 33
        Henley, Arthur Bryan (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 54
        Folder 34
        Hobson, Bland (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 54
        Folder 35
        Hobson, R.C. (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 54
        Folder 36
        Lawrence, George M. (Vol. III, p. 33)
  • Grayson County
    • Box 54
      Folder 37
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Grayson County in War Time by F.H. Wilson
    • Box 54
      Folder 38
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 54
      Folder 39
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 54
      Folder 40
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 54
      Folder 41
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 54
      Folder 42
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 54
        Folder 43
        Editorial - Grayson Gazette, 13 April 1918
      • Box 54
        Folder 44
        Brewer, C. Keith (Vol. III, p. 8)
      • Box 54
        Folder 45
        Combs, Walter H. (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 54
        Folder 46
        Hampton, Gene (Vol. III, p. 25)
      • Box 54
        Folder 47
        James, W.H. (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 54
        Folder 48
        McGee, Marion (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 54
        Folder 49
        Poe, Carlisle (Vol. III, p. 43)
      • Box 54
        Folder 50
        Vaughan, L.M. (Vol. III, p. 60)
      • Box 54
        Folder 51
        Williams, Ralph E. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 54
        Folder 52
        Unidentified
    • Box 54
      Folder 53
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Greene County
    • Box 55
      Folder 1
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Greensville County
    • Box 55
      Folder 2
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Greensville County in War Time by W.B. Goodwyn
    • Box 55
      Folder 3
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Colonel E.E. Goodry
    • Box 55
      Folder 4
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55
      Folder 5
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 55
      Folder 6
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 55
      Folder 7
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 55
        Folder 8
        Beman, C.E. (Vol. III, p. 6)
      • Box 55
        Folder 9
        Short, William E. (Vol. III, p. 52 & one letter omitted)
    • Box 55
      Folder 10
      Miscellaneous - copy of Independent Messenger (9 March 1923) -See Oversize Box 4
  • Halifax County
    • Box 55
      Folder 11
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Halifax County in War Time by Samuel Lee Adams
    • Box 55
      Folder 12
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55
      Folder 13
      Economic and Social Conditions
  • Hanover County
    • Box 55
      Folder 14
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 55
      Folder 15
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55
      Folder 16
      Economic and Social Conditions
  • Henry County
    • Box 55
      Folder 17
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 55
        Folder 18
        Pannill, George Edward & Pannill, Jeb Stuart (Vol. III, p. 41)
      • Box 55
        Folder 19
        reamey, George (Vol. III, p. 45)
  • Highland County
    • Box 55
      Folder 20
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 55
      Folder 21
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 55
      Folder 22
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Isle of Wight County
    • Box 55
      Folder 23
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • James City County
    • Box 55
      Folder 24
      Virginia Communities in War Time - James City County and Williamsburg in War Time by Mabel Bradford Friend
    • Box 55
      Folder 25
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 55
        Folder 26
        Jennings, Nathaniel Hall (Vol. III, p. 30)
  • King and Queen County
    • Box 55
      Folder 27
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • King William County
    • Box 55
      Folder 28
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55
      Folder 29
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - Records of Soldiers and Sailors
  • Lancaster County
    • Box 55
      Folder 30
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 55
      Folder 31
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 55
      Folder 32
      Red Cross in Virginia
  • Loudoun County
    • Box 55
      Folder 33
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 55
      Folder 34
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
      • Box 55
        Folder 35
        War Record of William C. Ferguson
      • Box 55
        Folder 36
        War Record of Richard Fishburn
      • Box 55
        Folder 37
        War Record of Arthur Hawling Fulton
      • Box 55
        Folder 38
        War Record of Alfred Glascock
      • Box 55
        Folder 39
        War Record of Conrad Harrison Goodwin
      • Box 55
        Folder 40
        War Record of Robert Goodwin
      • Box 55
        Folder 41
        War Record of William Pinkeny Herbert
      • Box 55
        Folder 42
        War Record of William H. Jenkins
      • Box 55
        Folder 43
        War Record of Charles Carter Riticor
      • Box 55
        Folder 44
        War Record of Robert A. Riticor
      • Box 55
        Folder 45
        War Record of Armstead Rust
      • Box 55
        Folder 46
        War Record of Benjamin Heath White
    • Box 55
      Folder 47
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56
        Folder 1
        Adams, Harry - Incident on "President Lincoln"
      • Box 56
        Folder 2
        Goodwin, Conrad H. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 56
        Folder 3
        Rust, Armistead (Vol. III, p. 50)
      • Box 56
        Folder 4
        Singleton, Anne (Vol. III, p. 53)
      • Box 56
        Folder 5
        Varne, F.B. (Vol. III, p. 60)
      • Box 56
        Folder 6
        Photogrphs of 305th Engineers
    • Box 56
      Folder 7
      Post-War Activities and Conditions
  • Louisa County
    • Box 56
      Folder 8
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 56
      Folder 9
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56
      Folder 10
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56
        Folder 11
        Hood, Curtis R. (Vol. III, p. 28)
      • Box 56
        Folder 12
        "Joe" (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 56
        Folder 13
        Willis, Wyndham R. (Vol. III, p. 63)
  • Lunenburg County
    • Box 56
      Folder 14
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56
        Folder 15
        Neblett, H.C. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 56
        Folder 16
        Walker, T.R. (omitted from Volume III)
  • Madison County
    • Box 56
      Folder 17
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Local Civilians Roll of Honor
    • Box 56
      Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56
      Folder 19
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 56
      Folder 20
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 56
      Folder 21
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • Box 56
      Folder 22
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Mathews County
    • Box 56
      Folder 23
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Mathews County in War Time by Bertha Foster
    • Box 56
      Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56
      Folder 25
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 56
      Folder 26
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Mecklenburg County
    • Box 56
      Folder 27
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Mecklenburg County in War Time by F.C. Bedinger
    • Box 56
      Folder 28
      Virginians of Distinguished Service - Earle Davis Gregory
    • Box 56
      Folder 29
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56
      Folder 30
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56
        Folder 31
        Wilmoth, E.M. (Vol. III, p. 63)
      • Box 56
        Folder 31
        Roberts, Frank (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 56
        Folder 31
        Allen, Claude W. (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 56
        Folder 31
        Touery, George R. (Vol. III, p. 58)
      • Box 56
        Folder 31
        Anderson, R.L. (Vol. III, p. 2)
  • Montgomery County
    • Box 56
      Folder 32
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Montgomery County in War Time by Charles W. Crush
    • Box 56
      Folder 33
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Nansemond County
    • Box 56
      Folder 34
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
  • Nelson County
    • Box 56
      Folder 35
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • New Kent County
    • Box 56
      Folder 36
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Norfolk County
    • Box 56
      Folder 37
      Draft Law and Military Organizations - List of Dead
    • Box 56
      Folder 38
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 56
      Folder 39
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 56
      Folder 40
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56
        Folder 41
        Jaffe, Louis I. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 56
        Folder 42
        Moss, James (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 56
        Folder 43
        Page, Frank (Vol. III, p. 41)
  • Northampton County
    • Box 56
      Folder 44
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Northampton County Community History by F.F. Buchanan
    • Box 56
      Folder 45
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 56
      Folder 46
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 56
      Folder 47
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 56
        Folder 48
        Doughty, E.J., Jr. (Vol. III, p. 18)
  • Northumberland County
    • Box 57
      Folder 1
      Red Cross in Virginia
    • Box 57
      Folder 2
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Nottoway County
    • Box 57
      Folder 3
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Nottoway County in War Time by Agnes Epes
    • Box 57
      Folder 4
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations - The Final Roster, edited by Walter Cobb
    • Box 57
      Folder 5
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 57
      Folder 6
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Orange County
    • Box 57
      Folder 7
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Orange County in War Time by Sarah Bennett Carter
    • Box 57
      Folder 8
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 57
      Folder 9
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
  • Page County
    • Box 57
      Folder 10
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57
      Folder 11
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 57
      Folder 12
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Patrick County
    • Box 57
      Folder 13
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57
      Folder 14
      Economic and Social Conditions
  • Pittsylvania County
    • Box 57
      Folder 15
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Pittsylvania County in the World War by Mrs. N.E. Clement (See Also Oversize)
  • Powhatan County
    • Box 57
      Folder 16
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 57
      Folder 17
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Prince Edward County
    • Box 57
      Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57
      Folder 19
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 57
      Folder 20
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 57
        Folder 21
        With "Old Eph" in the Army (Not a History): A Simple Treatise on the Human Side of the Colored Soldier by Walker H. Jordan
    • Box 57
      Folder 22
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Prince George County
    • Box 57
      Folder 23
      History of Prince George County taken from Howe's Collection of Virginia
    • Box 57
      Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57
      Folder 25
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 57
        Folder 26
        Wood, Jordan (Vol. III, p. 64)
      • Box 57
        Folder 27
        Miscellaneous Newspaper Articles
  • Prince William County
    • Box 57
      Folder 28
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57
      Folder 29
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 57
      Folder 30
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Princess Anne County
    • Box 57
      Folder 31
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57
      Folder 32
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 57
        Folder 33
        Washburn, Paul deB (Vol. III, p. 61)
  • Rappahannock County
    • Box 57
      Folder 34
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 57
      Folder 35
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57
      Folder 36
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 57
      Folder 37
      Miscellaneous Letters and Incidents
  • Richmond County
    • Box 57
      Folder 38
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Roanoke County
    • Box 57
      Folder 39
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 57
      Folder 40
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 57
      Folder 41
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 57
      Folder 42
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Rockbridge County
    • Box 57
      Folder 43
      Editorials from Rockbridge County News
    • Box 57
      Folder 44
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 57
      Folder 45
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 57
        Folder 46
        Roadcap, Robert Swinton (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 57
        Folder 47
        Ruff, Millo L. (Vol. III, p. 50)
      • Box 57
        Folder 48
        Wilson, T.P. (Vol. III, p. 63)
  • Rockingham County
    • Box 58
      Folder 1
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Rockingham County and the City of Harrisonburg in the World War
    • Box 58
      Folder 2
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 58
      Folder 3
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 58
      Folder 4
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 58
      Folder 5
      "Rockingham County's Contribution to the World War," by Genoa Swecker
    • Box 58
      Folder 6
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 58
        Folder 7
        Coffman, Frank (Vol. III, p. 14)
      • Box 58
        Folder 8
        War Record of John Heller Crawn
      • Box 58
        Folder 9
        Ruebush, William H. (Vol. III, p. 49-50)
  • Russell County
    • Box 58
      Folder 10
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 58
      Folder 11
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 58
      Folder 12
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
  • Scott County
    • Box 58
      Folder 13
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Scott County History by Robert Milford Addington
  • Shenandoah County
    • Box 58
      Folder 14
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 58
      Folder 15
      Virginia Schools and Colleges
    • Box 58
      Folder 16
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 58
        Folder 17
        Copy of General Order 19
      • Box 58
        Folder 18
        Aiken, Charles L. (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 58
        Folder 19
        Allen, William (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 58
        Folder 20
        Anonymous (Vol. III, p. 3)
      • Box 58
        Folder 21
        Baker, William (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 58
        Folder 22
        Bean, Charles E. (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 58
        Folder 23
        Blanchfield, C.A. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 58
        Folder 24
        Borum, Charles J. (Vol. III, p. 7)
      • Box 58
        Folder 25
        Brill, Guy C. (Vol. III, p. 8)
      • Box 58
        Folder 26
        Burchfield, J.C. (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 58
        Folder 27
        Burke, Edgar W. (Vol. III, p. 9)
      • Box 58
        Folder 28
        Campbell, Forest J. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 58
        Folder 29
        Campbell, Joseph C. (Vol. III, p. 10)
      • Box 58
        Folder 30
        "Carl"
      • Box 58
        Folder 31
        Clinedinst, Walter (Vol. III, p. 12)
      • Box 58
        Folder 32
        Cloughety, C.R. (Vol. III, p. 12)
      • Box 58
        Folder 33
        Coffman, J.F. (Vol. III, p. 14)
      • Box 58
        Folder 34
        Conrad, Stanley Ramon (Vol. III, p. 15)
      • Box 58
        Folder 35
        Davison, R.B. (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 58
        Folder 36
        Dellinger, Aden M. (Vol. III p. 17)
      • Box 58
        Folder 37
        Dellinger, Perry G. (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 58
        Folder 38
        Dever, Frank (Vol. III, p. 17)
      • Box 58
        Folder 39
        Dirting, John Landon (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 58
        Folder 40
        Drummonds, Ashby (Vol. III, p. 18)
      • Box 58
        Folder 41
        Fisher, Robert C. (Vol. III, p. 20)
      • Box 58
        Folder 42
        "Fred" (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 58
        Folder 43
        French, Warren (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 58
        Folder 44
        Getz, Russell B. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 58
        Folder 45
        Godlove, Ernest W. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 58
        Folder 46
        Good, Lee J. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 58
        Folder 47
        Goode, S.S. (Vol. III, p. 22)
      • Box 58
        Folder 48
        Gordon, Gorman G. (Vol. III, p. 23)
      • Box 58
        Folder 49
        Guard, Ben (Vol. III, p. 24)
      • Box 58
        Folder 50
        Guard, Henry (Vol. III, p. 24)
      • Box 58
        Folder 51
        Hammon, C.F. (Vol. III, p. 25)
      • Box 59
        Folder 1
        Hepner, William S. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 59
        Folder 2
        Hesley, Orie L. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 59
        Folder 3
        Himebright, A.H. (Vol. III, p. 27)
      • Box 59
        Folder 4
        Hupp, Russell T. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 59
        Folder 5
        "James" (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 59
        Folder 6
        "John" (Vol. III, p. 30)
      • Box 59
        Folder 7
        Karg, Florence (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 59
        Folder 8
        Keister, John W. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 59
        Folder 9
        Keller, Hugh L. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 59
        Folder 10
        Kemp, J.J. (Vol. III, p. 31)
      • Box 59
        Folder 11
        Kronk, Jesse W. (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 59
        Folder 12
        Lake, Arthur J. (Vol. III, p. 33)
      • Box 59
        Folder 13
        Link, Gilbert (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 59
        Folder 14
        Link, Raymond W. (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 59
        Folder 15
        Long, Bruce M. (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 59
        Folder 16
        Long, Turner A. (Vol. III, p. 34)
      • Box 59
        Folder 17
        Lutz, Mrs. N.L. (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 59
        Folder 18
        Lytton, Byrd (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 59
        Folder 19
        McInturff, C. Stanley (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 59
        Folder 20
        McInturff, Dorsey (Vol. III, p. 35)
      • Box 59
        Folder 21
        Middleton, Benjamin H. (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59
        Folder 22
        Middleton, G. Wesley (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59
        Folder 23
        Middleton, Isaac (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59
        Folder 24
        Miller, Norman L. (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59
        Folder 25
        Miller, Solomon S. (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59
        Folder 26
        Minave?, Lester (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 59
        Folder 27
        Mitchell, Clarence (Vol. III, p. 38)
      • Box 59
        Folder 28
        Newland, Fred (Vol. III, p. 40)
      • Box 59
        Folder 29
        Orndorff, Alfred L. (Vol. III, p. 41)
      • Box 59
        Folder 30
        Racey, John N. (Vol. III, p. 45)
      • Box 59
        Folder 31
        Richard, F.L. (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 59
        Folder 32
        Ritenour, Arthur (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 59
        Folder 33
        Ritenur, Russell M. (Vol. III, p. 47 & letter omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 59
        Folder 34
        Rittenour, Fred A. (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 59
        Folder 35
        Rittenour, William F. (Vol. III, p. 47)
      • Box 59
        Folder 36
        Rudolph, F.L. (Vol. III, p. 49)
      • Box 59
        Folder 37
        Rudolph, Leonard (Vol. III, p. 49)
      • Box 59
        Folder 38
        Rudolph, Mahlon (Vol. III, p. 49)
      • Box 59
        Folder 39
        Santimer, Orland Bryan (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 59
        Folder 40
        Schweinfurt, Henry F. (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 59
        Folder 41
        Shaffer, Joe M. (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 59
        Folder 42
        Sibert, Tressel (Vol. III, p. 52)
      • Box 59
        Folder 43
        Sigler, Elmer K. (Vol. III, p. 52)
      • Box 59
        Folder 44
        Smith, John P. (Vol. III, p. 53)
      • Box 59
        Folder 45
        Snapp, Elmer J. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 59
        Folder 46
        Snyder, C.L. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 59
        Folder 47
        Stanley, George G. (Vol. III, p. 54)
      • Box 59
        Folder 48
        Weatherholtz, Archie E. (Vol. III, p. 62)
      • Box 59
        Folder 49
        Zirkle, Harry (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 59
        Folder 50
        Zirkle, Matthew Doll (Vol. III, p. 65)
      • Box 59
        Folder 51
        University Farm School, Allery, France and "The Plowshare" Farm School Journal
  • Smyth County
    • Box 59
      Folder 52
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Southampton County
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 59
        Folder 53
        Barlow, Hunter G. (Vol. III, p. 5)
  • Stafford County
    • Box 53
      Folder 54
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 59
      Folder 55
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 59
      Folder 56
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 59
      Folder 57
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Surry County
    • Box 59
      Folder 58
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Surry County in Time of War by A.W. Bohannan
    • Box 59
      Folder 59
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 59
      Folder 60
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 59
      Folder 61
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 59
      Folder 62
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 59
        Folder 63
        Allen, Eugene S. (Vol. III, p. 1)
      • Box 59
        Folder 64
        Barnes, Fred W. (Vol. III, p. 5)
      • Box 59
        Folder 65
        Burgess, Shirley B. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 60
        Folder 1
        Fuqua, J.W. (Vol. III, p. 21)
      • Box 60
        Folder 2
        Hunnicutt, James C. (Vol. III, p. 29)
      • Box 60
        Folder 3
        Remoussenard, Alphonsine (Vol. III, p. 46)
      • Box 60
        Folder 4
        Saunders, Bennie Elliott (Vol. III, p. 51)
      • Box 60
        Folder 5
        Spratley, Warren (Vol. III, p. 54)
    • Box 60
      Folder 6
      Post-War Conditions and Activities
  • Sussex County
    • Box 60
      Folder 7
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Sussex County in War Time by Gayle Hartz Ellis
    • Box 60
      Folder 8
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60
      Folder 9
      Economic and Social Conditions
  • Tazewell County
    • Box 60
      Folder 10
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60
      Folder 11
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 60
      Folder 12
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Warren County
    • Box 60
      Folder 13
      County Historial Material
    • Box 60
      Folder 14
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60
      Folder 15
      Draft Law and Virginia Organizations
    • Box 60
      Folder 16
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Warwick County
    • Box 60
      Folder 17
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Warwick County in War Time by Elizabeth Madison
    • Box 60
      Folder 18
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60
      Folder 19
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 60
      Folder 20
      War Work and Relief Organizations
  • Washington County
    • Box 60
      Folder 21
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Washington County in War Time by Mrs. Alexander Stuart
    • Box 60
      Folder 22
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Wise County
    • Box 60
      Folder 23
      Virginia Communities in War Time - Wise County in War Time by Mrs. R. Tate Irvine
    • Box 60
      Folder 24
      Virginia Churches in War Time
  • Wythe County
    • Box 60
      Folder 25
      Pre-War Conditions and Activities
    • Box 60
      Folder 26
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • Box 60
      Folder 27
      Economic and Social Conditions
    • Box 60
      Folder 28
      War Work and Relief Organizations
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 60
        Folder 29
        Johnson, Frank McP. (Vol. III, p. 30)
  • Unidentified Locality
    • Box 60
      Folder 30
      Virginia Churches in War Time
    • War Letters and Incidents
      • Box 60
        Folder 31
        Unidentified
      • Box 60
        Folder 32
        Laws, Charles T. (omitted from Volume III)
      • Box 60
        Folder 33
        Morton, A.K. (Vol. III, p. 39)
      • Box 60
        Folder 34
        Unidentified
      • Box 60
        Folder 35
        Unidentified
      • Box 60
        Folder 36
        Unidentified Photographs
      • Box 60
        Folder 37
        Sketch of Service of Assistant Surgeon W. Armisted Gills
      • Box 60
        Folder 38
        List of Officers who served as Naval Attaches from August 1914 to November 1918 with Embassies
      • Box 60
        Folder 39
        Information Relative to the Work of the Virginia State Board of Medical Examiners, 1916-1923
      • Box 60
        Folder 40
        "Poems" by Devereux Maitland Myers, 1919
Series VII: City Source Material, 1919-1927

The series City Source Material contains records collected by the Local Branches of the Virginia War History Commission. To assist Local Branches with their task, the Commission provided them with a detailed ten topic outline describing the types of records to be collected: Topic 1, Virginians of Distinguished Service (military and civilian); Topic 2, Pre-War Conditions and Activities (education, religion, patriotism, and economic and social conditions; Topic 3, Virginia Churches in War Time (lists of members in service, religious attitudes and church activities); Topic 4, Virginia Schools and Colleges in the War; Topic 5 (Draft Law and Virginia Organizations (draft laws); Topic 6, Economic and Social Conditions (finance, agriculture, industry, commerce, transportation, communication and labor and social conditions); Topic 7, The Red Cross in Virginia; Topic 8, War Work and Relief Organizations (activities of welfare organizations such as Y.M.C.A, Y.W.C.A., Knights of Columbus, Jewish Welfare, and Salvation Army); Topic 9, War Letters, Diaries and Incidents; and Topic 10, Post War Conditions and Activities. The complete outline is available in Virginia War History Commission, Publication No. 3, Virginia in the War: Topical Outline for a City or County War History (August 1920).

Unlike the county source material, the city branches, especially Newport News, Norfolk, and Richmond, submitted a substantial number of records for a large number of the topics listed on the outline. In addition, some records collected by the City branches were removed and filed separately such as the Individual Service Records (Questionnaires), records of Virginians of Distinguished Service (military) and college histories. The majority of records collected by the city branches are described and calendared in the following publications: Virginia War History Commission, Supplement No. 2, Source Material from Virginia Cities (April 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography), Supplement No. 3, Calendar of Military Histories, Narratives and Reports (July 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography) and Supplement No. 4, Lists and Calendars of Source Material (October 1921 issue of Virginia Magazine of History and Biography. Letters written by Virginia soldiers and sailors are described and indexed in source volume 3, Virginia War Letters, Diaries, and Editorials, edited by Arthur Kyle Davis (Richmond: War History Commission, 1925). Within this volume, letters are arranged alphabetically by author and include date of letters, brief description of content and list the writer's city of residence. Additional letters omitted from this volume are included in this series. In this series, letters are filed by locality and alphabetical therein.

The City Source Material series is housed in 28 boxes and three oversized map folders and is arranged alphabetically by locality and by topic there under. Notable records include:

Alexandria - an issue of Parnot Daily News, 8 October 1919, a newspaper of the 116th Infantry Division.

Danville - biography of Major Robert Emmett Lea, 1886-1918, a soldier accidentally shot by a civilian participating in a rifle contest.

Hopewell - a copy of Hopewell: The Petersburg-Hopewell Industrial District by the Petersburg & Hopewell Chamber of Commerce, n.d. and a copy of Sketch of Hopewell: The Wonder City by the Hopewell Board of Trade, n.d. The Sketch of Hopewell includes a description of the towns businesses and biographical sketches of leading citizens. Other records include three issues of the Hopewell Splinters (vol. 1, no. 4, September 1917, vol. 2, no. 9, September 1918 and vol. 2, no 11, November 1918) published by the employees of E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company, a historical sketch of the 319th Ambulance Company and a program for the Military Tournament, 315th Field Artillery of Camp Lee, 23 March 1918.

Lynchburg - program, St. Paul's Church, for unveiling of tablet in honor of church members killed during war, 15 May 1921.

Newport News - "War History of the New