A Guide to the Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia, 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983) Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia MSS 06-94

A Guide to the Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia, 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983)

A Collection in The Fairfax County Public Library

Record Group Number MSS 06-94


[logo]

Fairfax County Public Library
City of Fairfax Regional Library
Virginia Room
10360 North Street
Fairfax, VA 22030-2514 USA
Virginia Room: 703-293-6227 x6
Fax: 703-293-2155
Email: va_room@fairfaxcounty.gov
URL: https://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/library/branches/virginia-room

© 2018 Fairfax County Public Library. All rights reserved.

Repository
Fairfax County Public Library
Record Group Number
MSS 06-94
Title
The Tom Buckley Collection on Virginia Political Campaign Memorabilia, 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983)
Extent
5.5 linear feet
Creator
Buckley, Tom
Language
English
Abstract
The Tom Buckley Collection consists of 5.5 linear feet spanning the years 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983), contains political pamphlets, newsletters, sample ballots, bumper stickers and other campaign stickers, buttons, posters, and various campaign paraphernalia.

Administrative Information

Access Restrictions

None

Use Restrictions

Consult repository for information

Preferred Citation

Tom Buckley Collection, MSS 06-94, Virginia Room, Fairfax County Public Library

Acquisition Information

Donated by Tom Buckley, August 2017

Processing Information

John Turbyfill, 2018
EAD generated by Ross Landis, 2018


Historical and Biographical Information

Tom Buckley grew up in Fairfax County and graduated from Hayfield Secondary School in 1973. He was active in Virginia politics from 1973-1983, working in many local and statewide political campaigns, both as a staffer and volunteer. He was a member of the Fairfax County Democratic Committee and worked in the field and advance operations for Congressman Herb Harris from 1974-1982, was the 8th District Field Director for Henry Howell for Governor in 1977, and assisted in many House of Delegates, State Senate, and Fairfax County campaigns. Tom left Virginia in 1983 for the District of Columbia where he has been employed at WUSA9 as a studio technician for over 40 years.

Scope and Content

The Tom Buckley Collection consists of 5.5 linear feet spanning the years 1963-2009 (bulk 1969-1983), contains political pamphlets, newsletters, sample ballots, bumper stickers and other campaign stickers, buttons, posters, and various campaign paraphernalia. The materials relate primarily to local (particularly Fairfax City and Fairfax County offices) campaigns, Virginia state legislature races, and Congressional campaigns in Northern Virginia. In addition, the collection contains materials from state-wide Virginia and Presidential campaigns. Offices represented include Fairfax County Board of Supervisors, Fairfax City Sheriff, Commonwealth Attorney, House of Delegates, State Senate, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, U.S. House of Representatives, U.S. Senate, and President. Candidates from the Democratic and Republican parties as well as some independent candidates are represented. The majority of the materials are for Democratic candidates.

Materials are organized within each Series primarily by individual candidate. A candidate’s materials are filed together regardless of the number of campaigns or offices that he or she ran in. Materials related to multiple candidates are filed at the end of each series by level of office and date of the campaign. “Election - General” designates materials that include candidates from multiple levels. “Election - Virginia” designates materials for multiple candidates running on a state-wide ticket, such as Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and Attorney General. “Election - Local Issues” designates materials related to local issues such as bonds for schools or parks.

Materials related primarily to political party activities are filed under the name of the party, e.g., “Election - Democratic Party”. Local offices are for Fairfax City or Fairfax County unless stated otherwise, e.g. Arlington County Board of Supervisors.

Series 1: Pamphlets, 1963-2009, Boxes 1-7

This series contains paper documents which include pamphlets, brochures, newsletters, broadsheets, sample ballots, and matchbook covers related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state, and national political campaigns. Candidates with substantial materials include Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) and Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate). The collection also includes a brochure from George Wallace’s 1968 Presidential campaign.

Series 2: Bumper stickers, 1965-2009, Boxes 7-9

This series contains bumper stickers and other campaign-related stickers related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns.

Series 3: Buttons, 1963-1994, Boxes 9-11

This series contains campaign buttons and pins related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns. (Be aware that many of these buttons still have the pins attached so handle carefully!) Notable materials include Henry E. Howell, Jr. buttons with a variety of slogans and “shoeprint” pins for Ira M. Lechner’s 1977 “the candidate who walked across Virginia” campaign for Lieutenant Governor.

Series 4: Posters, 1966-1994, Oversize Drawers

This series contains posters related to local (Fairfax City and Fairfax County), state and national political campaigns. Posters are filed alphabetically by name of the candidate.

Related Material

Virginia Room Election Files


Index Terms

  • Elections - Virginia
  • Elections - Virginia - Fairfax County
  • Fairfax County (Va.) - Politics and government
  • Political culture - Virginia
  • Virginia - Politics and government

Container List

Series 1: Pamphlets, 1963-2009
  • Box 1
    Folder 1
    Harold W. Adams (Delegate), 1967
  • Box 1
    Folder 2
    John W. Adams, Jr. (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 3
    F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973
  • Box 1
    Folder 4
    Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 5
    George F. Allen (Governor), 1993
  • Box 1
    Folder 6
    James F. Almand (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 1
    Folder 7
    Hunter B. Andrews (U.S. Senate), 1978
  • Box 1
    Folder 8
    Robert T. Andrews (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 1
    Folder 9
    Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 10
    Arthur W. Arundel (State Senate), 1965
  • Box 1
    Folder 11
    R. Barry Ashby (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 1
    Folder 12
    Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors, U.S. Senate), 1967-1977
  • Box 1
    Folder 13
    Richard M. Bagley (Governor), 1984
  • Box 1
    Folder 14
    Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General, Governor), 1981-1985
  • Box 1
    Folder 15
    Warren E. Barry (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 16
    William C. Battle (Governor), 1969
  • Box 1
    Folder 17
    John N. Beall, Jr. (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 18
    Harry L. Bedsworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 19
    Belden H. Bell (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 20
    Pixie Bell (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 21
    Nancy D. Bennett (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 22
    Walter S. Boone, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970
  • Box 1
    Folder 23
    James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986
  • Box 1
    Folder 24
    Scott R. Bowden (House of Representatives), 1982
  • Box 1
    Folder 25
    Ellen M. Bozman (Arlington Board of Supervisors), 1973
  • Box 1
    Folder 26
    Adelard L. "Abe" Brault (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 27
    David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988
  • Box 1
    Folder 28
    Doug Brooks (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 29
    Joel T. Broyhill (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 30
    Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 31
    John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 32
    Jim Burch (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 1
    Folder 33
    John B. Burkel (Sheriff), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 34
    Kurt Burkhart (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
  • Box 1
    Folder 35
    George H.W. Bush (President), 1988
  • Box 1
    Folder 36
    Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 37
    Leslie L. Byrne (House of Representatives), 1994
  • Box 1
    Folder 38
    Jelks Henry Cabaniss, Jr. (Delegate), 1975
  • Box 1
    Folder 39
    Thomas R. Cagley (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 1
    Folder 40
    Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973
  • Box 1
    Folder 41
    Charles Aubrey Callahan (Commissioner of the Revenue), 1965
  • Box 1
    Folder 42
    Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 43
    Richard W. Calvert (State Senate), 1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 44
    A.J. "Joe" Canada, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
  • Box 1
    Folder 45
    Jimmy Carter (President), 1976
  • Box 1
    Folder 46
    J.J. "Jack" Caussin (Delegate), 1983
  • Box 1
    Folder 47
    Philip L. Chabot, Jr. (Delegate), 1983
  • Box 1
    Folder 48
    Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 49
    Lawrence S. Clark (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1974
  • Box 1
    Folder 50
    Robert R. Cochrane (State Auditor), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 51
    Gwendalyn F. Cody (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 1
    Folder 52
    Charles E. Coe (House of Representatives, Board of Supervisors), 1978-1979
  • Box 1
    Folder 53
    Bernard S. Cohen (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 1
    Folder 54
    J. Marshall Coleman (Attorney General, Governor), 1977-1981
  • Box 1
    Folder 55
    Theodore H. Collins (Commonwealth Attorney), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 56
    Craig G. Coverdale (House of Representatives), 1984
  • Box 1
    Folder 57
    Frances L. Cox (City Treasurer), 1977
  • Box 1
    Folder 58
    Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 1
    Folder 59
    Eason Cross (Board of Supervisors), 1975
  • Box 1
    Folder 60
    Nancy Cuddy (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 1
    Folder 61
    Robert K. Cunningham (Delegate), 1983
  • Box 2
    Folder 1
    John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor), 1977
  • Box 2
    Folder 2
    Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975
  • Box 2
    Folder 3
    Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), 1981-1982
  • Box 2
    Folder 4
    Thomas M. Davis, III (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 2
    Folder 5
    Warren J. Davis (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 2
    Folder 6
    H. Dunlop "Buz" Dawbarn (Lieutenant Governor), 1969
  • Box 2
    Folder 7
    James M. Day (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 8
    James H. Dillard, II (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 9
    Richard E. Dixon (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 10
    Eileen K. Donais (Delegate), 1983
  • Box 2
    Folder 11
    Andrew J. Donnelly (State Senate), 1971
  • Box 2
    Folder 12
    Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1983
  • Box 2
    Folder 13
    Michael S. Dukakis (President), 1988
  • Box 2
    Folder 14
    William R. Durland (Delegate, House of Representatives), 1965-1972
  • Box 2
    Folder 15
    William R. Durrer (Board of Supervisors), 1975
  • Box 2
    Folder 16
    Wyatt B. Durrette (Attorney General), 1981
  • Box 2
    Folder 17
    Clive L. Duval, II (Delegate, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate, State Senate), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 18
    T. Farrell Egge (House of Representatives, Board of Supervisors), 1976-1984
  • Box 2
    Folder 19
    Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977-1979
  • Box 2
    Folder 20
    Dudley J. "Buzz" Emick, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
  • Box 2
    Folder 21
    Carl Ericson (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 2
    Folder 22
    A. Lee "Skip" Evans (City Democratic Committee), 1965
  • Box 2
    Folder 23
    Paula C. Faraday (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 2
    Folder 24
    Guy O. Farley (Attorney General, Delegate), 1963-1969
  • Box 2
    Folder 25
    Michael P. Farris (Lieutenant Governor), 1993
  • Box 2
    Folder 26
    Lester A. Fettig (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 27
    Joseph L. Fisher (Arlington County Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 28
    Robert C. Fitzgerald (State Senate), 1965
  • Box 2
    Folder 29
    Harry S. Flemming (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 30
    Gerald R. Ford (President), 1976
  • Box 2
    Folder 31
    Lorraine F. Foulds (Clerk of Court), 1975
  • Box 2
    Folder 32
    Howard E. Futch (Board of Supervisors), 1975
  • Box 2
    Folder 33
    David Gardner (House of Representatives), 1970
  • Box 2
    Folder 34
    Ray L. Garland (U.S. Senate), 1970
  • Box 2
    Folder 35
    Joseph V. Gartlan, Jr. (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 36
    Richard H. Gentry (State Senate), 1967
  • Box 2
    Folder 37
    Mark L. Glaser (Delegate), 1982-1983
  • Box 2
    Folder 38
    Mills E. Godwin, Jr. (Governor), 1973
  • Box 2
    Folder 39
    Linda Golodner (Board of Supervisors), 1984
  • Box 2
    Folder 40
    W. Franklin Gooding (Clerk of Court), 1967
  • Box 2
    Folder 41
    Bruce Green (Delegate), 1983
  • Box 2
    Folder 42
    Myron L. "Bud" Greenquist (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 2
    Folder 43
    Dennis Gregg (House of Representatives), 1974
  • Box 2
    Folder 44
    Roger C. Grooms (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 2
    Folder 45
    Peter T. Halpin (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976
  • Box 2
    Folder 46
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 1 of 3), Undated
  • Box 2
    Folder 47
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 2 of 3), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 1
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (Folder 3 of 3), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 2
    Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 3
    Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984
  • Box 3
    Folder 4
    Elise B. Heinz (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 3
    Folder 5
    Horace Henderson (U.S. Senate), 1972
  • Box 3
    Folder 6
    Donald B. Henretty (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 3
    Folder 7
    John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 8
    M.J. "Mike" Hershman (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 3
    Folder 9
    C.F. "Flip" Hicks (Attorney General), 1969
  • Box 3
    Folder 10
    Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 3
    Folder 11
    Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 12
    Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 13
    Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 3
    Folder 14
    Linwood Holton (Governor), 1969
  • Box 3
    Folder 15
    James Hoofnagle (Clerk of Court), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 16
    William S. Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970-1971
  • Box 3
    Folder 17
    Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Commonwealth Attorney, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 18
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 19
    Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 3
    Folder 20
    Maya A. Huber (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 21
    M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 3
    Folder 22
    Gerald W. Hyland (Delegate, Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 23
    Nelson P. Jackson (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 3
    Folder 24
    Francis S. Jeffrey (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 25
    Vivian Kallen (Delegate), 1969
  • Box 3
    Folder 26
    Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 3
    Folder 27
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 3
    Folder 28
    Frank J. Kelly (House of Representatives), 1976
  • Box 3
    Folder 29
    John E. Kennehan (Delegate), 1967
  • Box 3
    Folder 30
    Edward Kennedy (President), 1980
  • Box 3
    Folder 31
    Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 4
    Folder 1
    David B. Kinney (House of Representatives), 1968
  • Box 4
    Folder 2
    Marilyn Klein (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 3
    George J. Kostel (Lieutenant Governor), 1971
  • Box 4
    Folder 4
    Roger Lee Kreuzer (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 5
    Robert H. Kruhm (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976
  • Box 4
    Folder 6
    Frank J. Kuhn, Jr. (State Senate), 1975
  • Box 4
    Folder 7
    Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 4
    Folder 8
    Harvey R. Lampshire (State Senate), 1965
  • Box 4
    Folder 9
    George C. Landrith, Jr. (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 4
    Folder 10
    Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977
  • Box 4
    Folder 11
    Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975
  • Box 4
    Folder 12
    Michael Patrick Leahy (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 4
    Folder 13
    Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor, House of Representatives), 1977-1982
  • Box 4
    Folder 14
    Ginny Lehner (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
  • Box 4
    Folder 15
    Alice M. Leonard (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
  • Box 4
    Folder 16
    Bernard Levin (Attorney General), 1969
  • Box 4
    Folder 17
    William Marion Lightsey (Delegate), 1969
  • Box 4
    Folder 18
    Carolyn G. Lindberg (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 4
    Folder 19
    Edwin Lynch (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976
  • Box 4
    Folder 20
    Henry C. Mackall (Delegate, State Senate), 1969-1971
  • Box 4
    Folder 21
    Alan H. Magazine (Board of Supervisors), 1971
  • Box 4
    Folder 22
    Charles Majer (Board of Supervisors), 1967
  • Box 4
    Folder 23
    Frank E. Mann (House of Representatives), 1974
  • Box 4
    Folder 24
    Joseph Marino (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 4
    Folder 25
    Conrad J. Marshall (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 4
    Folder 26
    Mary A. Marshall (Delegate), 1965
  • Box 4
    Folder 27
    James C. Martinelli (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1967
  • Box 4
    Folder 28
    Alison May (Alexandria City Council), 1970
  • Box 4
    Folder 29
    Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975
  • Box 4
    Folder 30
    Andrew H. McCutcheon (House of Representatives), 1968
  • Box 4
    Folder 31
    Dorothy S. McDiarmid (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 32
    Virginia McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), 1973
  • Box 4
    Folder 33
    George McGovern (President), 1972
  • Box 4
    Folder 34
    Kyle E. McSlarrow (House of Representatives), 1992-1994
  • Box 4
    Folder 35
    Frank Medico (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 4
    Folder 36
    Kenneth A. Meiklejohn (Chair-Fairfax County Democratic Committee), 1975
  • Box 4
    Folder 37
    John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977
  • Box 4
    Folder 38
    Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate) , 1969-1978
  • Box 4
    Folder 39
    Emilie F. Miller (State Senate), 1983
  • Box 4
    Folder 40
    Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972
  • Box 4
    Folder 41
    James M. Miller (Delegate), 1965
  • Box 4
    Folder 42
    Ned D. Moore (Clerk of Court), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 43
    Nathan H. Miller (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
  • Box 4
    Folder 44
    M. Lee Minnis (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 4
    Folder 45
    Myron Mintz (Board of Supervisors), 1971
  • Box 4
    Folder 46
    Perry Mitchell (U.S. Senate), 1976
  • Box 4
    Folder 47
    Robert L. Montague (Delegate, Attorney General), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 48
    Audrey C. Moore (Board of Supervisors, Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 49
    Brian J. Moran (Governor), 2009
  • Box 4
    Folder 50
    James P. Moran, Jr. (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 51
    M.F. "Mike" Morris (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 4
    Folder 52
    Arthur Morrissette (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 53
    Dennis Patrick "Pat" Mullins (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 4
    Folder 54
    John P. Murphy, Jr. (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 4
    Folder 55
    Richard E. Murphy (Delegate-Democratic Conference, Delegate-Democratic National Committee), 1976
  • Box 4
    Folder 56
    Robert J. Murrin (State Senate), 1975
  • Box 4
    Folder 57
    Lauretta Newport (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 4
    Folder 58
    Oliver L. North (U.S. Senate), 1994
  • Box 4
    Folder 59
    Jerry W. Norton (Delegate), 1975
  • Box 4
    Folder 60
    Richard Dudley Obenshain (U.S. Senate), 1978
  • Box 4
    Folder 61
    Brendan P. O'Hara (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 4
    Folder 62
    Patrick O'Leary (Commonwealth Attorney), Undated
  • Box 4
    Folder 63
    Jean Packard (Chair-Board of Supervisors, State Senate), 1972-1979
  • Box 5
    Folder 1
    Stanford E. Parris (Chair-Board of Supervisors, Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 2
    Benton Partin (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 5
    Folder 3
    Lawrence J. Pascal (Delegate), 1983
  • Box 5
    Folder 4
    Martha B. Pennino (House of Representatives), 1974
  • Box 5
    Folder 5
    Kelly A. Perdue (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 6
    Ross Perot (President), 1992
  • Box 5
    Folder 7
    Martin H. Perper (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 5
    Folder 8
    G. Conoly Phillips (U.S. Senate), 1978
  • Box 5
    Folder 9
    Rufus C. Phillips, III (Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1971-1977
  • Box 5
    Folder 10
    Owen B. Pickett (Chair-State Democratic Party), 1981
  • Box 5
    Folder 11
    Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 12
    Fred G. Pollard (Governor), 1969
  • Box 5
    Folder 13
    Patrick Portway (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 5
    Folder 14
    Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), 1979-1981
  • Box 5
    Folder 15
    Clifford H. Pruefer (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 5
    Folder 16
    Don Rapier (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 17
    George C. Rawlings, Jr. (U.S. Senate, Democratic National Committee), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 18
    Ronald Reagan (President), 1980
  • Box 5
    Folder 19
    Paul Reiber (Delegate), 1965
  • Box 5
    Folder 20
    Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
  • Box 5
    Folder 21
    Fred J. Ricci (House of Representatives), 1982
  • Box 5
    Folder 22
    Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 5
    Folder 23
    Richard M. Riemer (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 5
    Folder 24
    E. Stanley Rittenhouse (House of Representatives), 1976
  • Box 5
    Folder 25
    Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor, Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 26
    Thomas Jefferson Rothrock (Delegate), 1971-1977
  • Box 5
    Folder 27
    John H. "Jack" Rust, Jr. (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 28
    Thomas D. Rust (State Senate), 1979
  • Box 5
    Folder 29
    Richard J. Ryder (Delegate), 1969
  • Box 5
    Folder 30
    Richard L. Saslaw (Delegate, State Senate, House of Representatives), 1975-1984
  • Box 5
    Folder 31
    David E. Satterfield, III (House of Representatives), 1970
  • Box 5
    Folder 32
    John Scalamonti (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 5
    Folder 33
    John T. Schell (Attorney General), 1977
  • Box 5
    Folder 34
    Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 5
    Folder 35
    Eva Scott (State Senate), 1979
  • Box 5
    Folder 36
    James M. Scott (Board of Supervisors), 1971
  • Box 5
    Folder 37
    John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965
  • Box 5
    Folder 38
    Peter W. Scott (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 5
    Folder 39
    William Scott (House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1966-1976
  • Box 5
    Folder 40
    George W. Senge, Jr. (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 41
    Pauline M. Shockency (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
  • Box 5
    Folder 42
    Lawrence A. Short (Delegate), 1965
  • Box 5
    Folder 43
    Sargent Shriver (Vice President), 1972
  • Box 5
    Folder 44
    George A. Simpson (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 5
    Folder 45
    Walter T. Skallerup (Delegate), 1969
  • Box 5
    Folder 46
    Myron C. "Mike" Smith (Delegate), 1969
  • Box 6
    Folder 1
    Ron Smith (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 2
    Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1977
  • Box 6
    Folder 3
    Nancy B. Spannaus (Governor), 1993
  • Box 6
    Folder 4
    William B. Spong (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972
  • Box 6
    Folder 5
    Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 6
    Folder 6
    Bill Stanhagen (Board of Supervisors), 1967
  • Box 6
    Folder 7
    Darrel H. Stearns (House of Representatives), 1970
  • Box 6
    Folder 8
    Thomas G. Stewart (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1976
  • Box 6
    Folder 9
    Christopher Stokes (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 6
    Folder 10
    Eileen M. Stout (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 6
    Folder 11
    Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang, Jr. (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 6
    Folder 12
    George W. Stroube (Delegate), 1975
  • Box 6
    Folder 13
    Robert J. Surovell (Delegate), 1971
  • Box 6
    Folder 14
    Marilyn Suskind (Delegate-Democratic National Convention), 1976
  • Box 6
    Folder 15
    Dave Sutherland (Delegate), 1969
  • Box 6
    Folder 16
    Robert Arnold Sweatt (Unknown), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 17
    James D. Swinson (Sheriff), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 18
    James R. Tate (House of Representatives, State Senate), 1976-1979
  • Box 6
    Folder 19
    David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 6
    Folder 20
    William Thaler (Board of Supervisors), 1967
  • Box 6
    Folder 21
    John M. Thoburn (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 22
    Robert Thoburn (Delegate, House of Representatives), 1976-1980
  • Box 6
    Folder 23
    Marie B. Travesky (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 24
    Paul S. Trible, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1982
  • Box 6
    Folder 25
    Dana Tucker (Board of Supervisors), 1974
  • Box 6
    Folder 26
    Morris Udall (President), 1976
  • Box 6
    Folder 27
    Drew Valentine (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 28
    Raymond E. Vickery, Jr. (Delegate, State Senate, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 29
    Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), 1979
  • Box 6
    Folder 30
    Earl F. Wagner (Commonwealth Attorney), 1965
  • Box 6
    Folder 31
    Marvin H. Wagner (Delegate), 1983
  • Box 6
    Folder 32
    George Wallace (President), 1968
  • Box 6
    Folder 33
    James K. Walters (Treasurer-Fairfax County Democratic Committee), 1975
  • Box 6
    Folder 34
    John W. Warner (U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 35
    Mark R. Warner (Governor, U.S. Senate), 2001-2008
  • Box 6
    Folder 36
    John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979
  • Box 6
    Folder 37
    Patricia Watt (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 38
    Vivian Watts (Chair-Board of Supervisors, Delegate), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 39
    Karl Weickhardt (Justice of Peace, Delegate), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 40
    Robert L. Weinberg (House of Representatives), 1988
  • Box 6
    Folder 41
    Barbara W. Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979
  • Box 6
    Folder 42
    William P. Whalen (State Senate), 1979
  • Box 6
    Folder 43
    Joe Wholey (Chair-Arlington County Board of Supervisors), 1974
  • Box 6
    Folder 44
    Mike White (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 6
    Folder 45
    Pamphlets. John M. Wilkins (Chair-Fairfax County Democratic Committee, Delegate, Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), 1971-1976
  • Box 6
    Folder 46
    Carrington Williams (Delegate, Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 47
    Kenneth R. Wilson (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 6
    Folder 48
    Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), 1988
  • Box 6
    Folder 49
    Bill Wrench (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 50
    Tom Wright (Clerk of Court), 1975
  • Box 6
    Folder 51
    Gwenn Zoeckler (Eighth Congressional District Democratic Committee), Undated
  • Box 6
    Folder 52
    Elmo R. "Bud" Zumwalt (U.S. Senate), 1976
  • Box 7
    Folder 1
    Election - General, 1964
  • Box 7
    Folder 2
    Election - General, 1965
  • Box 7
    Folder 3
    Election - General, 1966
  • Box 7
    Folder 4
    Election - General, 1967
  • Box 7
    Folder 5
    Election - General, 1968
  • Box 7
    Folder 6
    Election - General, 1969
  • Box 7
    Folder 7
    Election - General, 1970
  • Box 7
    Folder 8
    Election - General, 1971
  • Box 7
    Folder 9
    Election - General, 1972
  • Box 7
    Folder 10
    Election - General, 1974
  • Box 7
    Folder 11
    Election - General, 1975
  • Box 7
    Folder 12
    Election - General, 1976
  • Box 7
    Folder 13
    Election - General, 1977
  • Box 7
    Folder 14
    Election - General, 1978
  • Box 7
    Folder 15
    Election - General, 1979
  • Box 7
    Folder 16
    Election - General, 1980
  • Box 7
    Folder 17
    Election - General, 1981
  • Box 7
    Folder 18
    Election - General, 1983
  • Box 7
    Folder 19
    Election - General, 1985
  • Box 7
    Folder 20
    Election - General, 1987
  • Box 7
    Folder 21
    Election - General, 1988
  • Box 7
    Folder 22
    Election - General, 1992
  • Box 7
    Folder 23
    Election - Virginia, 1965
  • Box 7
    Folder 24
    Election - Virginia, 1967
  • Box 7
    Folder 25
    Election - Virginia, 1969
  • Box 7
    Folder 26
    Election - Virginia, 1977
  • Box 7
    Folder 27
    Election - Virginia, 1981
  • Box 7
    Folder 28
    Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1969
  • Box 7
    Folder 29
    Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1975
  • Box 7
    Folder 30
    Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1977
  • Box 7
    Folder 31
    Election - Virginia House of Delegates, 1979
  • Box 7
    Folder 32
    Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1964
  • Box 7
    Folder 33
    Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1966
  • Box 7
    Folder 34
    Election - House of Representatives, 1974
  • Box 7
    Folder 35
    Election - House of Representatives, 1976
  • Box 7
    Folder 36
    Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1978
  • Box 7
    Folder 37
    Election - U.S. Senate, House of Representatives, 1994
  • Box 7
    Folder 38
    Election - President, 1964
  • Box 7
    Folder 39
    Election - President, 1968
  • Box 7
    Folder 40
    Election - President, 1976
  • Box 7
    Folder 41
    Election - Democratic Party, Undated
  • Box 7
    Folder 42
    Election - Republican Party, Undated
  • Box 7
    Folder 43
    Election - Local Issues, Undated
Series 2: Bumper stickers, 1965-2009
  • Box 7
    Folder 44
    John W. Adams, Jr. (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 7
    Folder 45
    F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973
  • Box 7
    Folder 46
    Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979
  • Box 7
    Folder 47
    George F. Allen (Governor), 1993
  • Box 7
    Folder 48
    Hunter B. Andrews (U.S. Senate), 1978
  • Box 7
    Folder 49
    Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 7
    Folder 50
    Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 7
    Folder 51
    Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General), 1981
  • Box 7
    Folder 52
    Warren E. Barry (Delegate) , Undated
  • Box 7
    Folder 53
    Bateman (Governor), Undated
  • Box 7
    Folder 54
    William C. Battle (Governor), 1969
  • Box 7
    Folder 55
    Harry L. Bedsworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1979
  • Box 7
    Folder 56
    James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986
  • Box 7
    Folder 57
    Adelard L. "Abe" Brault (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 7
    Folder 58
    David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988
  • Box 7
    Folder 59
    Joel T. Broyhill (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 1
    Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 8
    Folder 2
    John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 3
    Jim Burch (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 4
    John B. Burkel (Sheriff), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 5
    Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 6
    Leslie L. Byrne (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 7
    Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973
  • Box 8
    Folder 8
    Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 9
    A.J. "Joe" Canada, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1973
  • Box 8
    Folder 10
    Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 11
    J. Marshall Coleman (Attorney General, Governor), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 12
    Gerry Connolly (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 13
    Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 8
    Folder 14
    John M. Dalton, Jr. (Governor), 1977
  • Box 8
    Folder 15
    Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975
  • Box 8
    Folder 16
    Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor, U.S. Senate), 1981-1982
  • Box 8
    Folder 17
    Thomas M. Davis, III (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 18
    H. Dunlop "Buz" Dawbarn (Lieutenant Governor), 1969
  • Box 8
    Folder 19
    James H. Dillard, II (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 20
    Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), 1975-1983
  • Box 8
    Folder 21
    William R. Durland (House of Representatives), 1972
  • Box 8
    Folder 22
    William L. Durrer (Board of Supervisors), 1975
  • Box 8
    Folder 23
    Wyatt B. Durrette (Attorney General), 1981
  • Box 8
    Folder 24
    Clive L. Duval, II (U.S. Senate, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 25
    M. Patton Echols, Jr. (Attorney General), 1973
  • Box 8
    Folder 26
    Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977-1979
  • Box 8
    Folder 27
    Dudley J. "Buzz" Emick, Jr. (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
  • Box 8
    Folder 28
    Lester A. Fettig (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 29
    Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 30
    Howard E. Futch (Board of Supervisors), 1975
  • Box 8
    Folder 31
    Ray L. Garland (U.S. Senate), 1970
  • Box 8
    Folder 32
    Joseph V. Garlan, Jr. (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 33
    James Gilmore (Attorney General), 1993
  • Box 8
    Folder 34
    Mills Godwin (Governor), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 35
    Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1994
  • Box 8
    Folder 36
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 37
    Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 38
    Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984
  • Box 8
    Folder 39
    Horace Henderson (U.S. Senate), 1972
  • Box 8
    Folder 40
    John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 41
    M.J. "Mike" Hershman (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 8
    Folder 42
    Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 8
    Folder 43
    Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 44
    Richard Hobson (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 45
    Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 46
    Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 8
    Folder 47
    Linwood Holton (U.S. Senate), 1978
  • Box 8
    Folder 48
    James Hoofnagle (Clerk of Court), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 49
    William Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 50
    Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Commonwealth Attorney, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 51
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 52
    Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 8
    Folder 53
    Maya A. Huber (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 54
    M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 8
    Folder 55
    Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 8
    Folder 56
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 57
    Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 8
    Folder 58
    David B. Kinney (House of Representatives), 1968
  • Box 8
    Folder 59
    Marilyn Klein (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 60
    Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 8
    Folder 61
    Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977
  • Box 8
    Folder 62
    Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975
  • Box 8
    Folder 63
    Michael Patrick Leahy (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 8
    Folder 64
    Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor, House of Representatives), 1977-1982
  • Box 8
    Folder 65
    Alan H. Magazine (Board of Supervisors), 1971
  • Box 8
    Folder 66
    Conrad J. Marshall (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 8
    Folder 67
    Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975
  • Box 8
    Folder 68
    Dorothy S. McDiarmid (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 69
    Virginia E. McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), 1973
  • Box 8
    Folder 70
    Kyle E. McSlarrow (House of Representatives), 1992-1994
  • Box 8
    Folder 71
    Frank Medico (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 8
    Folder 72
    John L. Melnick (Delegate, Attorney General), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 73
    Vernon H. Miles (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 74
    Andrew P. Miller (Attorney General, Governor, U.S. Senate), 1969-1978
  • Box 8
    Folder 75
    Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972
  • Box 8
    Folder 76
    Audrey C. Moore (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 8
    Folder 77
    Brian J. Moran (Governor), 2009
  • Box 8
    Folder 78
    James P. Moran, Jr. (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 1
    Dennis Patrick "Pat" Mullins (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 2
    Robert J. Murrin (State Senate), 1975
  • Box 9
    Folder 3
    Oliver L. North (U.S. Senate), 1994
  • Box 9
    Folder 4
    Jerry W. Norton (Delegate), 1975
  • Box 9
    Folder 5
    Richard Dudley Obenshain (U.S. Senate), 1978
  • Box 9
    Folder 6
    Brendan P. O'Hara (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 9
    Folder 7
    Jean R. Packard (Chair-Board of Supervisors, State Senate), 1972-1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 8
    Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 9
    Martha B. Pennino (House of Representatives), 1974
  • Box 9
    Folder 10
    Martin H. Perper (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 11
    G. Conoly Phillips (U.S. Senate), 1978
  • Box 9
    Folder 12
    Rufus C. Phillips, III (Board of Supervisors, House of Representatives, U.S. Senate), 1971-1977
  • Box 9
    Folder 13
    Owen B. Pickett (U.S. Senate), 1982
  • Box 9
    Folder 14
    Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 15
    Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), 1977-1981
  • Box 9
    Folder 16
    Joseph D. Ragan (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 17
    George C. Rawlings, Jr. (Office Unidentified), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 18
    Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
  • Box 9
    Folder 19
    Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 9
    Folder 20
    E. Stanley Rittenhouse (House of Representatives), 1976
  • Box 9
    Folder 21
    Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor, Governor, U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 22
    Thomas Jefferson Rothrock (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 23
    Embry Cobb Rucker (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 9
    Folder 24
    Thomas D. Rust (State Senate), 1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 25
    Jim Sandy (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 26
    Richard L. Saslaw (State Senate, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 27
    Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 28
    James M. Scott (Board of Supervisors), 1971
  • Box 9
    Folder 29
    John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965
  • Box 9
    Folder 30
    William L. Scott (U.S. Senate, House of Represenatatives), 1966-1976
  • Box 9
    Folder 31
    Jim Settle (Sheriff), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 32
    George P. Shafran (Lieutenant Governor), 1971
  • Box 9
    Folder 33
    Nancy L. Shands (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 34
    Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1977
  • Box 9
    Folder 35
    William B. Spong, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972
  • Box 9
    Folder 36
    Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 9
    Folder 37
    Christopher Stokes (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 38
    Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 9
    Folder 39
    James R. Tate (House of Representatives, State Senate), 1976-1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 40
    David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 9
    Folder 41
    John M. Thoburn (Delegate, State Senate), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 42
    Marie B. Travesky (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 43
    Paul S. Trible, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1982
  • Box 9
    Folder 44
    Drew Valentine (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 45
    Raymond E. Vickery, Jr. (Delegate, House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 46
    Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), 1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 47
    John W. Warner (U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 48
    Mark R. Warner (Governor, U.S. Senate), 2001-2008
  • Box 9
    Folder 49
    John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 50
    Patricia Watt (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 51
    Vivian Watts (Delegate, Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 52
    Robert L. Weinberg (House of Representatives), 1988
  • Box 9
    Folder 53
    Barbara W. Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 54
    Carrington Williams (Delegate, U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 55
    Kenneth R. Wilson (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 9
    Folder 56
    Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 57
    Admiral Elmo R. "Bud" Zumwalt, Jr. (U.S. Senate), 1976
  • Box 9
    Folder 58
    Election - General "Nixon-Scott", 1972
  • Box 9
    Folder 59
    Election - General "Carter - Zumwalt", 1976
  • Box 9
    Folder 60
    Election - General "Ford - Tate", 1976
  • Box 9
    Folder 61
    Election - General "Dukakis - Robb - Weinberg", 1988
  • Box 9
    Folder 62
    Election - Virginia "Virginia's future first: Godwin - Dalton - Echols", 1973
  • Box 9
    Folder 63
    Election - Virginia "Dalton - Canada - Coleman New energy for Virginia", 1977
  • Box 9
    Folder 64
    Election - Virginia "Howell - Robb - Lane", 1977
  • Box 9
    Folder 65
    Election - Virginia "Robb - Davis - Baliles", 1981
  • Box 9
    Folder 66
    Election - Virginia "Allen - Farris - Gilmore", 1993
  • Box 9
    Folder 67
    Election - President "Clinton - Gore", 1992
  • Box 9
    Folder 68
    Election - Democratic Party, Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 69
    Election - Republican Party, Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 70
    Election - Local Issues "Accountants: Deduct the Blue Laws!", Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 71
    Election - Local Issues "Forward Fairfax", Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 72
    Election - Local Issues "Pull for Librarians! Vote 'Yes'", Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 73
    Election - Local Issues "Support Park Bonds", Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 74
    Election - Local Issues "Virginia Bonds Yes", Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 75
    Election - Local Issues "Vote Yes. Virginia's the Winner! [horse racing], Undated
  • Box 9
    Folder 76
    Election - Local Issues "Yes Parks in Fairfax County", Undated
Series 3: Buttons, 1963-1994
  • Box 10
    Folder 1
    F. Keith Adkinson (Delegate), 1973
  • Box 10
    Folder 2
    Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1974-1979
  • Box 10
    Folder 3
    Terry C. Armstrong (Sheriff), 1979
  • Box 10
    Folder 4
    Frederick A. Babson, Jr. (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 5
    Barry [?] (Office Unidentified) "My Barry Button", Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 6
    William C. Battle (Governor), 1969
  • Box 10
    Folder 7
    Bob [?] (Office Unidentified) "I like Bob", Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 8
    Eddie Boone (Sheriff), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 9
    Dean E. Brundage (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 10
    Folder 10
    John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 11
    Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate) Cardinal logo, Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 12
    Harry F. Byrd, Jr. (U.S. Senate) "Ask me why I'm for Byrd.", Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 13
    Cahill (Office Unidentified), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 14
    Warren I. Cikins (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 15
    Gwendalyn F. Cody (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 10
    Folder 16
    Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981
  • Box 10
    Folder 17
    John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) "I'm a Dalton Ringer", 1977
  • Box 10
    Folder 18
    Gilbert K. Davis (Commonwealth Attorney), 1975
  • Box 10
    Folder 19
    Thomas M. Davis, III (House of Representatives), 1994
  • Box 10
    Folder 20
    Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 21
    Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, 1966
  • Box 10
    Folder 22
    Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, 1966
  • Box 10
    Folder 23
    Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 24
    Carl Ericson (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 10
    Folder 25
    Lester A. Fettig (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 26
    Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 27
    Joseph L. Fisher (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 28
    Garland (Office Unidentified), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 29
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 1 of 2, Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 30
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Envelope 2 of 2, Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 31
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) "Return Herb Harris to Congress", Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 32
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) Labelled "1972 8th Dist. Cong. Primary Dem.", 1972
  • Box 10
    Folder 33
    John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair-Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 34
    Betsy W. Hinkle (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Box 10
    Folder 35
    Pat Holland (Alexandria Sheriff), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 36
    Hoofnagle (Office Unidentified), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 37
    William S. Hoofnagle (Chair-Board of Supervisors), 1970-1971
  • Box 10
    Folder 38
    Robert F. Horan, Jr. (Office Unidentified), Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 39
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "This is the year for Henry Howell", Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 40
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "I believe in Henry Howell", Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 41
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Henry Howell don't owe nothin to nobody.", Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 42
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "I heard him talk. I'm for Howell.", Undated
  • Box 10
    Folder 43
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "This year my vote goes to Henry Howell", Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 1
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Let's move Virginia ahead - Elect Howell Governor", Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 2
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 3
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 4
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor) "Henry Howell 1977 Governor's Club", 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 5
    Karetta B. Hubbard (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 6
    Gerald W. Hyland (Delegate), 1975
  • Box 11
    Folder 7
    Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 11
    Folder 8
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 9
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate), Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 10
    Edward Kennedy (President), 1980
  • Box 11
    Folder 11
    Edward E. Lane (Attorney General), 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 12
    Charles B. Lankford (Sheriff), 1975
  • Box 11
    Folder 13
    Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 14
    Ira M. Lechner (Lieutenant Governor) Shoeprint logo, 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 15
    John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 16
    Miles (Delegate) "Miles for Delegate", Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 17
    Walter F. "Fritz" Mondale (President) "Virginia loves Grits & Fritz", 1984
  • Box 11
    Folder 18
    Stanford E. Parris (Office Unidentified), Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 19
    Rufus Phillips (House of Representatives), 1974
  • Box 11
    Folder 20
    Rufus Phillips (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 21
    Rufus Phillips (U.S. Senate) "I'm stickin' with Rufus - 1978 Democratic Convention", 1978
  • Box 11
    Folder 22
    Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate) "A Democrat Working for You", 1975-1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 23
    Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 24
    Charles S. Robb (Governor) "Northern Virginia sends its best - Chuck Robb for Governor", 1981
  • Box 11
    Folder 25
    Tom Rust (State Senate), 1979
  • Box 11
    Folder 26
    Richard "Dick" L. Saslaw (House of Representatives), 1984
  • Box 11
    Folder 27
    Beverly J. Schwarz (Delegate), 1979
  • Box 11
    Folder 28
    Scott (Office Unidentified), Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 29
    John L. Scott (Delegate), 1963
  • Box 11
    Folder 30
    John L. Scott (State Senate), 1965
  • Box 11
    Folder 31
    Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon (Attorney General), 1981
  • Box 11
    Folder 32
    William Spong (U.S. Senate), 1966-1972
  • Box 11
    Folder 33
    Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 11
    Folder 34
    David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982
  • Box 11
    Folder 35
    Robert Thoburn (House of Representatives), 1976-1980
  • Box 11
    Folder 36
    Marie Travesky (Board of Supervisors) "Marie's for me - Travesky for Supervisor", Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 37
    John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), 1975-1979
  • Box 11
    Folder 38
    Karl Weickhardt (Delegate), 1973
  • Box 11
    Folder 39
    Barbara Weiss (Delegate), 1977-1979
  • Box 11
    Folder 40
    John M. Wilkins (Delegate), 1972
  • Box 11
    Folder 41
    Election - Virginia "Democrats '77 Keating - Leahy - Rothrock - Saslaw - Strang", 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 42
    Election - Virginia "Howell - Robb - Lane", 1977
  • Box 11
    Folder 43
    Election - Democratic Party "Vote Democratic", Undated
  • Box 11
    Folder 44
    Election - Local Issues "Vote YES School Bonds", Undated
Series 4: Posters, 1966-1994
  • Oversize  
    Joseph Alexander (Board of Supervisors), 1975
  • Oversize  
    Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General), 1981
  • Oversize  
    Gerald L. Baliles (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1981
  • Oversize  
    Gerald L. Baliles (Governor), 1985
  • Oversize  
    James B. Boren (House of Representatives), 1986
  • Oversize  
    David C. Brickley (House of Representatives), 1988
  • Oversize  
    John S. Buckley (Delegate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Mary F. Cahill (Delegate), 1973
  • Oversize  
    Vincent F. Callahan, Jr. (House of Representatives), 1976
  • Oversize  
    J. Marshall Coleman, Undated
  • Oversize  
    Flora M. Crater (Delegate), 1981
  • Oversize  
    John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) (3 copies), 1977
  • Oversize  
    John N. Dalton, Jr. (Governor) (3 copies), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor) (3 copies), 1981
  • Oversize  
    Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
  • Oversize  
    Richard J. Davis (Lieutenant Governor), 1981
  • Oversize  
    Richard J. Davis (U.S. Senate), 1982
  • Oversize  
    Richard J. Davis (U.S. Senate) (2 copies), 1982
  • Oversize  
    Richard J. Davis, Undated
  • Oversize  
    Sandra L. Duckworth (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Clive L. Duval, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), 1966
  • Oversize  
    Clive L. Duval, II (U.S. Senate), 1970
  • Oversize  
    T. Farrell Egge (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Gary P. Eklund (Delegate), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Joseph L. Fisher (U.S. Senate) (2 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Joseph V. Gartlan, Jr. (State Senate) (3 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Virgil H. Goode, Jr. (U.S. Senate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), 1974
  • Oversize  
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives) (3 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Herbert E. Harris, II (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Robert E. Harris (Delegate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Edythe C. Harrison (U.S. Senate), 1984
  • Oversize  
    John F. "Jack" Herrity, Undated
  • Oversize  
    John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair, Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Oversize  
    John F. "Jack" Herrity (Chair, Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Oversize  
    John F. "Jack" Herrity (House of Representatives), 1978
  • Oversize  
    Omer L. Hirst (State Senate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Jon D. Holstine (Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Oversize  
    Robert F. Horan, Jr., Undated
  • Oversize  
    Robert F. Horan, Jr. (House of Representatives), 1972
  • Oversize  
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Henry E. Howell, Jr. (Governor), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Henry E. Howell, Jr./Charles S. Robb/Edward E. Lane (2 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    M. Wayne Huggins (Sheriff), 1979
  • Oversize  
    Gerald W. Hyland (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Gerald W. Hyland (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Gerald W. Hyland (House of Representatives) (2 copies), 1975
  • Oversize  
    Gerald W. Hyland (House of Representatives), 1975
  • Oversize  
    Charles E. Kaufman (Delegate), 1979
  • Oversize  
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) (2 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) (2 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated
  • Oversize  
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated
  • Oversize  
    Gladys B. Keating (Delegate) , Undated
  • Oversize  
    Jane M. King (Delegate), 1979
  • Oversize  
    Elaine A. Lailas (Delegate), 1981
  • Oversize  
    Henry C. Mackall (Delegate), 1969
  • Oversize  
    Frank E. Mann (House of Representatives), 1974
  • Oversize  
    Randolph J. May (Delegate), 1975
  • Oversize  
    Virginia McEnearney (Delegate), 1973
  • Oversize  
    Virginia McEnearney (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Oversize  
    John L. Melnick (Attorney General), 1977
  • Oversize  
    John L. Melnick (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Andrew P. Miller - Attorney General, Undated
  • Oversize  
    Andrew P. Miller (Governor), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Andrew P. Miller (U.S. Senate), 1978
  • Oversize  
    Harold O. Miller (House of Representatives), 1972
  • Oversize  
    Myron Mintz (Board of Supervisors), 1971
  • Oversize  
    Walter Mondale/Geraldine Ferraro -(Presidential), 1984
  • Oversize  
    Oliver North (U.S. Senate), 1974
  • Oversize  
    Jerry Norton (Delegate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Jean Packard (Chair, Board of Supervisors), 1975
  • Oversize  
    Jean Packard (State Senate), 1979
  • Oversize  
    Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives) (anti-Parris paid for by Herb Harris) (3 copies), 1988
  • Oversize  
    Stanford E. Parris (House of Representatives) (2 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Stanford E. Parris (Delegate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Lawrence D. Pratt (Delegate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Joseph D. Ragan (Board of Supervisors), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor) (3 copies), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor) (2 copies), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Richard S. "Major" Reynolds (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Marie W. Ridder (Delegate), 1982
  • Oversize  
    Charles S. Robb (Lieutenant Governor), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Charles S. Robb (Governor) (3 copies), 1981
  • Oversize  
    Charles S. Robb (U.S. Senate), 1994
  • Oversize  
    Charles S. Robb (U.S. Senate), 1994
  • Oversize  
    Charles S. Robb/Leslie S. Byrne (anti-Democrat) , 1994
  • Oversize  
    Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated
  • Oversize  
    Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated
  • Oversize  
    Charles S. Robb/Richard J. Davis/Gerald L. Baliles, Undated
  • Oversize  
    Richard Saslaw (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Richard Saslaw (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Richard Saslaw (Delegate), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Richard Saslaw (State Senate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Richard Saslaw (State Senate) (3 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Jim Scott (Board of Supervisors) (2 copies), Undated
  • Oversize  
    William Scott (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Shad Solomon (Attorney General) (2 copies), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Shad Solomon (Attorney General) (3 copies), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Shad Solomon (Attorney General), 1977
  • Oversize  
    Nora Anderson Squyres (Delegate), 1982
  • Oversize  
    Vernon LeRoy "Lee" Strang, Jr. (Delegate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    George W. Stroube (Delegate), 1975
  • Oversize  
    James D. Swinson (Sheriff), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Jim Tate (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Oversize  
    David L. Temple (Delegate), 1982
  • Oversize  
    Robert L. Thoburn (Delegate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Charles L. Waddell (State Senate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    John B. Watkins, IV (State Senate), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Vivian Watts (Chair, Board of Supervisors), 1979
  • Oversize  
    Carrington Williams , Undated
  • Oversize  
    Carrington Williams/Harold A. Valentine/Dorothy S. McDiarmid/Raymond E. Vickery Jr./Kenneth R. Plum (Delegate)s, 1975
  • Oversize  
    Ken Wilson (Sheriff), 1979
  • Oversize  
    Frank Wolf (House of Representatives), Undated
  • Oversize  
    Vote to End Blue Laws, Undated